2021–22 in Slovak football
Season | 2021–22 | |
---|---|---|
The 2021–22 season is the 27th season of competitive association football in Slovakia after Czechoslovakia was divided into two new states.[1]
Slovakia national football team[]
Kits[]
First colours
|
Second colours
|
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification[]
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group H[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 23 | Qualification to 2022 FIFA World Cup |
2 | Russia | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 22 | Advance to play-offs |
3 | Slovakia | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 14 | |
4 | Slovenia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 | |
5 | Cyprus | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 5 | |
6 | Malta | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 30 | −21 | 5 |
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification fixtures and results[]
1 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Slovenia | 1–1 | Slovakia | Ljubljana |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Stadium: Stožice Stadium Attendance: 4,034[2] Referee: István Kovács (Romania) |
4 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Slovakia | 0–1 | Croatia | Bratislava |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Stadium: Tehelné Pole Attendance: 9,047[3] Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
7 September 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Slovakia | 2–0 | Cyprus | Bratislava |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Stadium: Tehelné Pole Attendance: 6,762[4] Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan) |
8 October 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Russia | 1–0 | Slovakia | Kazan |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Stadium: Ak Bars Arena Attendance: 9,588[5] Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain) |
11 October 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Croatia | 2–2 | Slovakia | Osijek |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Stadium: Gradski Vrt Stadium Attendance: 9,926[6] Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania) |
11 November 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Slovakia | 2–2 | Slovenia | Trnava |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) |
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Stadium: Anton Malatinský Stadium Attendance: 2,726[7] Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland) |
14 November 2021 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Malta | 0–6 | Slovakia | Ta' Qali |
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Stadium: National Stadium Attendance: 3,293[8] Referee: (Croatia) |
2022–23 UEFA Nations League[]
2022–23 UEFA Nations League C Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to League B | — | 3 Jun | 22 Sep | 6 Jun | |
2 | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 Sep | — | 6 Jun | 10 Jun | ||
3 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 Jun | 13 Jun | — | 25 Sep | ||
4 | Kazakhstan or Moldova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to relegation play-outs | 13 Jun | 22 Sep | 3 Jun | — |
First match(es) will be played on 3 June 2022. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
2022–23 UEFA Nations League fixtures and results[]
3 June 2022 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C | Slovakia | v | Belarus | |
20:45 | Report |
6 June 2022 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C | Slovakia | v | Kazakhstan or Moldova | |
20:45 | Report |
10 June 2022 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C | Azerbaijan | v | Slovakia | |
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4) | Report |
13 June 2022 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C | Kazakhstan or Moldova | v | Slovakia | |
16:00 (20:00 UTC+6) or 20:45 (21:45 UTC+3) |
Report |
Friendlies[]
25 March 2022 Friendly | Norway | v | Slovakia | Oslo, Norway |
Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion |
29 March 2022 Friendly | Slovakia | v | Finland | Murcia, Spain |
Stadium: Estadio Enrique Roca |
UEFA competitions[]
UEFA Champions League[]
First qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slovan Bratislava | 3–2[A] | Shamrock Rovers | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Second qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slovan Bratislava | 2–3 | Young Boys | 0–0 | 2–3 |
UEFA Europa League[]
Third qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lincoln Red Imps | 2–4 | Slovan Bratislava | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Play-off round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 5–2 | Slovan Bratislava | 3–0 | 2–2 |
UEFA Europa Conference League[]
First qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Žilina | 6–3 | Dila Gori | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Mosta | 3–4[B] | Spartak Trnava | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Second qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apollon Limassol | 3–5 | Žilina | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Partizan | 3–0 | DAC Dunajská Streda | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Spartak Trnava | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Sepsi OSK | 0–0 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Third qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tobol | 0–6 | Žilina | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Play-off round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jablonec | 8–1 | Žilina | 5–1 | 3–0 |
Group stage[]
Group F[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | COP | PAO | SLO | LIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Copenhagen | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 15 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | PAOK | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
3 | Slovan Bratislava | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 | 1–3 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Lincoln Red Imps | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17 | −15 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 1–4 | — |
Notes
- ^ Losers drawn to receive a bye to the Europa Conference League third qualifying round.
- ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.
Men's football[]
Fortuna liga[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovan Bratislava (Q) | 21 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 16 | +36 | 52 | Qualification for the championship group |
2 | Spartak Trnava (Q) | 21 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 12 | +17 | 44 | |
3 | Ružomberok (Q) | 21 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 38 | 17 | +21 | 38 | |
4 | DAC Dunajská Streda (Q) | 21 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 33 | |
5 | Žilina (Q) | 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 30 | +3 | 30 | |
6 | Sereď | 20 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 26 | −2 | 26 | |
7 | Senica | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 24 | Qualification for the relegation group |
8 | Trenčín (Q) | 21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 24 | |
9 | Zemplín Michalovce (Q) | 21 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 20 | 30 | −10 | 23 | |
10 | Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš (Q) | 21 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 25 | 41 | −16 | 20 | |
11 | Zlaté Moravce (Q) | 21 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 34 | −13 | 19 | |
12 | Pohronie (Q) | 21 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 46 | −27 | 10 |
Updated to match(es) played on 19 February 2022. Source: Fortuna Liga (in Slovak)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
2. liga[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Železiarne Podbrezová | 17 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 14 | +25 | 40 | Promotion to Fortuna liga |
2 | Dukla Banská Bystrica | 17 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 12 | +24 | 40 | Qualification to Promotion play-offs |
3 | Komárno | 17 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 37 | |
4 | Skalica | 17 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 36 | |
5 | Humenné | 17 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 34 | |
6 | Košice | 17 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 32 | |
7 | Petržalka | 17 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 18 | +15 | 28 | |
8 | Šamorín | 17 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 29 | +2 | 25 | |
9 | Žilina B | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 22 | |
10 | Slavoj Trebišov | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 22 | |
11 | Rohožník | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 32 | −14 | 18 | |
12 | Dubnica | 17 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 15 | |
13 | Partizán Bardejov | 17 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 11 | Relegation to 3. Liga |
14 | Slovan Bratislava U21 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 36 | −24 | 11 | |
15 | Púchov | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 28 | −10 | 10 | |
16 | Námestovo | 17 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 57 | −47 | 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 November 2021. Source: druhaliga.sk
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
Slovak Cup[]
See also[]
- List of Slovak football transfers summer 2021
- List of Slovak football transfers winter 2021–22
- List of foreign Slovak First League players
References[]
- ^ "Slovakia harnessing women's talent". UEFA.com. 2013-03-07. Retrieved 2020-08-02.
- ^ "Slovenia vs. Slovakia". Union of European Football Associations. 1 September 2021. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
- ^ "Slovakia vs. Croatia". Union of European Football Associations. 4 September 2021. Retrieved 5 September 2021.
- ^ "Slovakia vs. Cyprus". Union of European Football Associations. 7 September 2021. Retrieved 7 September 2021.
- ^ "Russia vs. Slovakia". Union of European Football Associations. 8 October 2021. Retrieved 8 October 2021.
- ^ "Croatia vs. Slovakia". Union of European Football Associations. 11 October 2021. Retrieved 11 October 2021.
- ^ "Slovakia vs. Slovenia". Union of European Football Associations. 11 November 2021. Retrieved 11 November 2021.
- ^ "Malta vs. Slovakia". Union of European Football Associations. 14 November 2021. Retrieved 14 November 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2021–22 in Slovak football
- 2021–22 in European football by country
- Slovakia national football team
- European national association football teams
- Football in Slovakia
- 2021 sport-related lists
- 2022 sport-related lists