This article has multiple issues. Please help
or discuss these issues on the
talk page .
(Learn how and when to remove these template messages )
This article's lead section may be too short to adequately summarize the key points . Please consider expanding the lead to provide an accessible overview of all important aspects of the article. (March 2021 )
(Learn how and when to remove this template message )
Singles Champion Alexander Zverev Runner-up Stefanos Tsitsipas Final score 6–4, 7–6(7–3) Draw 32 (4Q / 3WC) Seeds 8
← 2020 ·
Abierto Mexicano Telcel
· 2022 →
2021 tennis event results
Alexander Zverev defeated top seed Stefanos Tsitsipas in the final, 6–4, 7–6(7–3) to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 2021 Mexican Open.[1]
Rafael Nadal was the defending champion, but chose not to defend his title.[2]
Seeds [ ]
Stefanos Tsitsipas (Final)
Alexander Zverev (Champion)
Diego Schwartzman (First round)
Milos Raonic (Second round)
Grigor Dimitrov (Quarterfinals)
Fabio Fognini (Second round)
Félix Auger-Aliassime (Quarterfinals)
Casper Ruud (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Stefanos Tsitsipas
6
6
Q
Lorenzo Musetti
1
3
1
Stefanos Tsitsipas
4
63
2
Alexander Zverev
6
77
Dominik Koepfer
4
65
2
Alexander Zverev
6
77
Top half [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
1
S Tsitsipas
6
6
B Paire
3
1
1
S Tsitsipas
6
6
J Isner
6
6
J Isner
3
2
S Caruso
4
3
1
S Tsitsipas
7
4
6
M Čilić
5
2
7
F Auger-Aliassime
5
6
3
WC
S Korda
7
6
WC
S Korda
3
4
T Sandgren
3
68
7
F Auger-Aliassime
6
6
7
F Auger-Aliassime
6
710
1
S Tsitsipas
6
6
3
D Schwartzman
3
6
4
Q
L Musetti
1
3
Q
L Musetti
6
2
6
Q
L Musetti
2
6
77
Q
B Nakashima
4
77
65
F Tiafoe
6
3
61
F Tiafoe
6
65
77
Q
L Musetti
6
77
M Kecmanović
6
6
5
G Dimitrov
4
63
F López
4
4
M Kecmanović
4
2
A Mannarino
4
0r
5
G Dimitrov
6
6
5
G Dimitrov
6
3
Bottom half [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
6
F Fognini
7
6
S Travaglia
5
2
6
F Fognini
4
3
C Norrie
6
6
C Norrie
6
6
Q
S Kozlov
3
3
C Norrie
5
4
WC
G López Villaseñor
4
2
D Koepfer
7
6
D Koepfer
6
6
D Koepfer
6
6
T Paul
66
4
4
M Raonic
4
2
4
M Raonic
78
6
D Koepfer
4
65
8
C Ruud
6
6
2
A Zverev
6
77
SE
DE Galán
4
1
8
C Ruud
4
6
77
LL
D Kudla
64
6
3
Q
T Griekspoor
6
3
63
Q
T Griekspoor
77
4
6
8
C Ruud
S Johnson
2
3
2
A Zverev
w/o
L Đere
6
6
L Đere
4
3
WC
C Alcaraz
3
1
2
A Zverev
6
6
2
A Zverev
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Salvatore Caruso (Moved to main draw)
João Sousa (Second round)
Lorenzo Musetti (Qualified)
Denis Kudla (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Thiago Seyboth Wild (Second round)
Damir Džumhur (Second round, defaulted)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Second round)
Henri Laaksonen (First round)
Qualifiers [ ]
Brandon Nakashima
Stefan Kozlov
Lorenzo Musetti
Tallon Griekspoor
Lucky loser [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Qualifying Competition
3
Lorenzo Musetti
3
6
6
WC
Juan Alejandro Hernández
6
1
0
3
Lorenzo Musetti
6
7
WC
Agustín Velotti
3
5
Guido Iván Justo
0
1
WC
Agustín Velotti
6
6
3
Lorenzo Musetti
6
6
Frederico Ferreira Silva
4
2
Jason Jung
5
2
Frederico Ferreira Silva
7
6
Frederico Ferreira Silva
6
3
6
7
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
4
6
3
Paolo Lorenzi
2
0
7
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
6
6
Fourth qualifier [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events ATP Tour Masters 1000 ATP Tour 500 ATP Tour 250
Delray Beach (S , D )
Antalya (S , D )
Melbourne 1 (S , D )*
Melbourne 2 (S , D )*
Montpellier (S , D )
Córdoba (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )*
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Santiago (S , D )
Marbella (S , D )*
Cagliari (S , D )*
Belgrade 1 (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Belgrade 2 (S , D )*
Parma (S , D )*
Stuttgart (S , D )
Rosmalen
Eastbourne (S , D )
Mallorca (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Los Cabos (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Winston-Salem (S , D )
Metz (S , D )
Nur-Sultan (S , D )*
San Diego (S , D )*
Sofia (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Antwerp (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events –
Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic * –
Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic