2021 Asian Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2021 Asian Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament for the Tokyo Olympic Games took place in Amman, Jordan. The tournament was held from May 21-22, 2021.[1] Each country may enter a maximum of 2 male and 2 female divisions with only one athlete in each division. The winner and runner-up athletes per division qualify for the Olympic Games under their NOC.[2]
Qualification summary[]
NOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
−58kg | −68kg | −80kg | +80kg | −49kg | −57kg | −67kg | +67kg | ||
China | X | 1 | |||||||
Chinese Taipei | X | X | X | X | 4 | ||||
Iran | X | 1 | |||||||
Jordan | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Kazakhstan | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Philippines | X | 1 | |||||||
Thailand | X | 1 | |||||||
Uzbekistan | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Vietnam | X | 1 | |||||||
Total: 9 NOCs | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
Results[]
Men[]
−58 kg[]
22 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA) | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | (KGZ) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | RSC | Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA) | 32 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 39 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Barbosa (PHI) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 33 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Barbosa (PHI) | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Barbosa (PHI) | 50 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||||
(LBN) | 31 | (JOR) | 49 | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 11 | (LBN) | 3 | (PAK) | 20 | ||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 24 | (JOR) | 29 |
−68 kg[]
21 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 7 | (UAE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | 20 | Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | 53 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) | 28 | Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 11 | Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) | 17 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 13 | Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 21 | (TJK) | 14 | (PLE) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 24 | Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 12 |
−80 kg[]
21 May
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||
Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | 26 | |||||||||||||
(EOR) | 1 | Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | 36 | |||||||||||
(KGZ) | 18 | (KGZ) | 6 | |||||||||||
(KUW) | 16 | Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | Q | |||||||||||
(QAT) | 12 | Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | Q | |||||||||||
(TJK) | 14 | (TJK) | 1 | |||||||||||
(CAM) | 4 | Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 19 | |||||||||||
Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 38 | 3rd place | ||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 16 | |||||||||||||
(TJK) | 14 |
+80 kg[]
22 May
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||
Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | 31 | |||||||||||||
(PAK) | 3 | (EOR) | 20 | |||||||||||
(EOR) | 10 | Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | Q | |||||||||||
(LBN) | 34 | Sun Hongyi (CHN) | Q | |||||||||||
(KUW) | 8 | (LBN) | 9 | |||||||||||
Sun Hongyi (CHN) | 31 | |||||||||||||
3rd place | ||||||||||||||
(EOR) | 19 | |||||||||||||
(LBN) | 4 |
Women[]
−49 kg[]
21 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Trương Thị Kim Tuyền (VIE) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 7 | (PAK) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 10 | Trương Thị Kim Tuyền (VIE) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
Fariza Aldangorova (KAZ) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fariza Aldangorova (KAZ) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trương Thị Kim Tuyền (VIE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Su Po-ya (TPE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Mahla Momenzadeh (IRI) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | 4 | (PLE) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | 28 | Mahla Momenzadeh (IRI) | 4 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
(LBN) | 27 | Su Po-ya (TPE) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 5 | (LBN) | 0 | Fariza Aldangorova (KAZ) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Su Po-ya (TPE) | 21 | Mahla Momenzadeh (IRI) | 12 |
−57 kg[]
22 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Phannapa Harnsujin (THA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | Nahid Kiani (IRI) | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Nahid Kiani (IRI) | RSC | Nahid Kiani (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 32 | (JOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | 6 | (JOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 1 | (CAM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAM) | 39 | Nahid Kiani (IRI) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Pauline Lopez (PHI) | 22 | Lo Chia-ling (TPE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 0 | Pauline Lopez (PHI) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 5 | Laetitia Aoun (LBN) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Laetitia Aoun (LBN) | 27 | Laetitia Aoun (LBN) | 11 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 35 | Lo Chia-ling (TPE) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
(TLS) | 1 | (VIE) | 2 | (JOR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Lo Chia-ling (TPE) | 8 | Laetitia Aoun (LBN) | 9 |
−67 kg[]
21 May
Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||
Julyana Al-Sadeq (JOR) | Q | ||||||||
(QAT) | 6 | Nigora Tursunkulova (UZB) | Q | ||||||
Nigora Tursunkulova (UZB) | 26 |
+67 kg[]
22 May
Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||
Cansel Deniz (KAZ) | 12 | ||||||||
(TJK) | 2 | Cansel Deniz (KAZ) | Q | ||||||
Kirstie Alora (PHI) | 5 | Svetlana Osipova (UZB) | Q | ||||||
Svetlana Osipova (UZB) | 27 | ||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||
(TJK) | 7 | ||||||||
Kirstie Alora (PHI) | 9 |
References[]
- ^ "2021 World Taekwondo Event Calendar" (PDF). World Taekwondo. 19 February 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Qualification System [World Taekwondo]". www.worldtaekwondo.org. Retrieved 2021-02-13.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2021 in taekwondo
- Taekwondo qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics
- 2021 in Jordanian sport
- May 2021 sports events in Asia
- Sports competitions in Amman