2021 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2021 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament for the Tokyo Olympic Games took place in Sofia, Bulgaria.[1] The tournament was held from 7 to 8 May, 2021. Each country could enter a maximum of 2 male and 2 female divisions with only one athlete in each division. The winner and runner-up athletes per division qualified for the Olympic Games under their NOC.[2]
Qualification summary[]
NOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
−58kg | −68kg | −80kg | +80kg | −49kg | −57kg | −67kg | +67kg | ||
Azerbaijan | X | 1 | |||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | X | 1 | |||||||
Croatia | X | 1 | |||||||
France | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Greece | X | 1 | |||||||
Hungary | X | 1 | |||||||
Israel | X | 1 | |||||||
Italy | X | 1 | |||||||
Netherlands | X | 1 | |||||||
North Macedonia | X | 1 | |||||||
Norway | X | 1 | |||||||
Poland | X | 1 | |||||||
Portugal | X | 1 | |||||||
Spain | X | 1 | |||||||
Turkey | X | 1 | |||||||
Total: 15 NOCs | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
Results[]
Men[]
−58 kg[]
7 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Rui Bragança (POR) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 7 | Rui Bragança (POR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | 2 | Frederik Emil Olsen (SWE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Frederik Emil Olsen (SWE) | 24 | Rui Bragança (POR) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
(DEN) | 17 | (BUL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 16 | (DEN) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 17 | (BUL) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 5 | Rui Bragança (POR) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Cyrian Ravet (FRA) | 29 | Omar Salim (HUN) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 9 | Cyrian Ravet (FRA) | 30 | ||||||||||||||||
Ehsan Naghibzadeh (EOR) | 3 | (FIN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 18 | Cyrian Ravet (FRA) | 12 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
Omar Salim (HUN) | 35 | Omar Salim (HUN) | 38 | ||||||||||||||||
Amir Mohammad Hosseini (EOR) | 15 | Omar Salim (HUN) | 30 | (BUL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 3 | Stepan Dimitrov (MDA) | 7 | Cyrian Ravet (FRA) | 38 | ||||||||||||||
Stepan Dimitrov (MDA) | 10 |
−68 kg[]
8 May
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(HUN) | 23–3 | (ROU) |
Abdullah Sediqi (EOR) | 11–13 | (POL) |
(GEO) | 14–4 | (SVK) |
(DEN) | 37–12 | (CZE) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Hakan Reçber (TUR) | PUN | ||||||||||||||||||
(HUN) | Hakan Reçber (TUR) | PUN | |||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 8 | (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
(SWE) | 29 | Hakan Reçber (TUR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 20 | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(MNE) | 26 | (MNE) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 19 | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 21 | Hakan Reçber (TUR) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA) | 29 | Nedžad Husić (BIH) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 15 | Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | 10 | (ISR) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 31 | (ISR) | 7 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 1 | Nedžad Husić (BIH) | 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Nedžad Husić (BIH) | 14 | Nedžad Husić (BIH) | 12 | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | WD | ||||||||||||||
(DEN) | 11 | Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE) | 4 | (ISR) | |||||||||||||||
Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE) | 13 |
−80 kg[]
7 May
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(ROU) | 23–7 | (LTU) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 8 | Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(SLO) | 10 | (SLO) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 1 | Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Cook (MDA) | 23 | Júlio Ferreira (POR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Karol Robak (POL) | 18 | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | Júlio Ferreira (POR) | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Júlio Ferreira (POR) | PUN | Richard Ordemann (NOR) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Simone Alessio (ITA) | 10 | Simone Alessio (ITA) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(MKD) | 9 | Simone Alessio (ITA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 10 | (BEL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(BEL) | 16 | Simone Alessio (ITA) | 21 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
Tahir Güleç (GER) | 10 | Tahir Güleç (GER) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Kasra Mehdipournejad (EOR) | 9 | Tahir Güleç (GER) | 10 | Júlio Ferreira (POR) | WD | ||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 28 | (CZE) | 6 | Tahir Güleç (GER) | |||||||||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 25 |
+80 kg[]
8 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 43 | (SRB) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 35 | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Dejan Georgievski (MKD) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dejan Georgievski (MKD) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dejan Georgievski (MKD) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Šapina (CRO) | Q | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Šapina (CRO) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Šapina (CRO) | 14 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||||
Arman-Marshall Silla (BLR) | 30 | (TUR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 0 | Arman-Marshall Silla (BLR) | 17 | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 25 | (TUR) | 7 |
Women[]
−49 kg[]
7 May
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Elizaveta Ryadninskaya (ROC) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 6 | Avishag Semberg (ISR) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Avishag Semberg (ISR) | 18 | Avishag Semberg (ISR) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
(GER) | 18 | (GER) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(DEN) | 5 | (GER) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 8 | Iryna Romoldanova (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Iryna Romoldanova (UKR) | 16 | Avishag Semberg (ISR) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Dina Pouryounes (EOR) | 15 | Adriana Cerezo (ESP) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 13 | Dina Pouryounes (EOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 11 | (ROU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Patimat Abakarova (AZE) | 6 | (ROU) | 3 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
Adriana Cerezo (ESP) | 49 | Adriana Cerezo (ESP) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUI) | 4 | Adriana Cerezo (ESP) | 18 | (GER) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 3 | Kyriaki Kouttouki (CYP) | 1 | (ROU) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Kyriaki Kouttouki (CYP) | 4 |
−57 kg[]
8 May
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(BUL) | 27–23 | (ISR) |
(MNE) | 10–8 | (GEO) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Inese Tarvida (LAT) | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 11 | Inese Tarvida (LAT) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(HUN) | 1 | Fani Tzeli (GRE) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Fani Tzeli (GRE) | 14 | Fani Tzeli (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Joana Cunha (POR) | 0 | Kimia Alizadeh (EOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Kimia Alizadeh (EOR) | 17 | Kimia Alizadeh (EOR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 2 | (BIH) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | 13 | Fani Tzeli (GRE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Patrycja Adamkiewicz (POL) | 16 | Patrycja Adamkiewicz (POL) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 6 | Patrycja Adamkiewicz (POL) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 12 | (ITA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 7 | Patrycja Adamkiewicz (POL) | 32 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) | 15 | Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 11 | Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) | 17 | Kimia Alizadeh (EOR) | WD | ||||||||||||||
(MNE) | 10 | Raheleh Asemani (BEL) | 14 | Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) | |||||||||||||||
Raheleh Asemani (BEL) | 24 |
−67 kg[]
7 May
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(LTU) | 3–11 | (NOR) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||||||
Magda Wiet-Hénin (FRA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 3 | Magda Wiet-Hénin (FRA) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(BEL) | 24 | (BEL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Elin Johansson (SWE) | 14 | Magda Wiet-Hénin (FRA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 10 | (HUN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 11 | (LAT) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(MKD) | 7 | (HUN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
(HUN) | 12 | Magda Wiet-Hénin (FRA) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 35 | Farida Azizova (AZE) | Q | ||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 5 | (ESP) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(DEN) | 4 | (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 13 | (UKR) | 2 | 3rd place | |||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 4 | Farida Azizova (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 10 | (CZE) | 4 | (HUN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 2 | Farida Azizova (AZE) | 11 | (UKR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Farida Azizova (AZE) | 8 |
+67 kg[]
8 May
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualified athletes | ||||||||||||
(GER) | 1 | |||||||||||||
(ITA) | 0 | Althéa Laurin (FRA) | 15 | |||||||||||
Althéa Laurin (FRA) | 11 | Althéa Laurin (FRA) | Q | |||||||||||
Reshmie Oogink (NED) | 5 | Reshmie Oogink (NED) | Q | |||||||||||
(NOR) | 4 | Reshmie Oogink (NED) | 8 | |||||||||||
(AUT) | 5 | |||||||||||||
3rd place | ||||||||||||||
(GER) | 7 | |||||||||||||
(AUT) | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "World Taekwondo Europe - European Qualification Tournament 2021: Bulgaria!". worldtaekwondoeurope.org. Archived from the original on 2020-11-30. Retrieved 2021-02-13.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Qualification System [World Taekwondo]". www.worldtaekwondo.org. Retrieved 2021-02-13.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2021 in taekwondo
- Taekwondo qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics
- 2021 in Bulgarian sport
- May 2021 sports events in Bulgaria