2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 100 metre freestyle
Men's 100 metre freestyle at the 2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Etihad Arena | |||||||||
Location | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | |||||||||
Dates | 20 December (heats and semifinals) 21 December (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 100 from 95 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 45.57 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2021 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
The Men's 100 metre freestyle competition of the 2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 20 and 21 December 2021.[1]
Records[]
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Kyle Chalmers (AUS) | 44.84 | Kazan, Russia | 29 October 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Vladimir Morozov (RUS) | 45.51 | Doha, Qatar | 3 December 2014 |
Results[]
Heats[]
The heats were started on 20 December at 10:26.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 9 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 46.26 | Q |
2 | 10 | 4 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 46.30 | Q |
3 | 12 | 5 | Vladislav Grinev | Russian Swimming Federation | 46.32 | Q |
4 | 11 | 5 | Maxime Grousset | France | 46.52 | Q |
5 | 12 | 1 | Ryan Held | United States | 46.72 | Q |
6 | 9 | 1 | China | 46.92 | Q | |
7 | 10 | 2 | Gabriel Santos | Brazil | 46.95 | Q |
8 | 6 | 4 | Youssef Ramadan | Egypt | 46.98 | Q, NR |
9 | 12 | 0 | Jack McMillan | Ireland | 47.04 | Q |
10 | 11 | 4 | Zach Apple | United States | 47.05 | Q |
11 | 10 | 7 | Heiko Gigler | Austria | 47.07 | Q |
12 | 12 | 8 | Daniel Zaitsev | Estonia | 47.08 | Q, NR |
13 | 12 | 3 | Stan Pijnenburg | Netherlands | 47.13 | Q |
14 | 12 | 4 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russian Swimming Federation | 47.19 | Q, WD |
15 | 10 | 5 | Lorenzo Zazzeri | Italy | 47.27 | Q |
16 | 10 | 3 | Hwang Sun-woo | South Korea | 47.31 | Q |
17 | 8 | 7 | Mikel Schreuders | Aruba | 47.36 | Q, NR |
18 | 8 | 6 | Nikola Miljenić | Croatia | 47.37 | |
19 | 10 | 1 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 47.51 | |
19 | 11 | 9 | Miguel Nascimento | Portugal | 47.51 | |
21 | 11 | 7 | Jasper Aerents | Belgium | 47.67 | |
22 | 9 | 4 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 47.77 | |
23 | 11 | 8 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 47.83 | |
24 | 9 | 2 | Denis Loktev | Israel | 47.86 | |
25 | 10 | 0 | Norway | 47.92 | ||
26 | 12 | 6 | Jesse Puts | Netherlands | 47.97 | |
27 | 11 | 6 | Simonas Bilis | Lithuania | 48.11 | |
28 | 10 | 8 | Jakub Majerski | Poland | 48.25 | |
29 | 8 | 4 | Ben Hockin | Paraguay | 48.35 | |
30 | 9 | 6 | Emir Muratović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 48.38 | |
31 | 6 | 5 | Xander Skinner | Namibia | 48.40 | NR |
32 | 12 | 9 | Artur Barseghyan | Armenia | 48.42 | |
33 | 7 | 9 | Uzbekistan | 48.45 | NR | |
34 | 11 | 0 | Guido Buscaglia | Argentina | 48.52 | |
35 | 7 | 0 | Romania | 48.59 | ||
36 | 7 | 4 | Bulgaria | 48.62 | ||
36 | 11 | 1 | Oussama Sahnoune | Algeria | 48.62 | |
38 | 7 | 2 | Srihari Nataraj | India | 48.65 | NR |
39 | 10 | 6 | Sergii Shevtsov | Ukraine | 48.77 | |
40 | 9 | 0 | Luxembourg | 48.80 | ||
41 | 7 | 5 | Alex Sobers | Barbados | 48.83 | NR |
42 | 8 | 0 | Samy Boutouil | Morocco | 48.88 | NR |
43 | 9 | 7 | Yang Jintong | China | 48.92 | |
44 | 6 | 1 | Puerto Rico | 49.06 | ||
45 | 7 | 8 | Nikolas Antoniou | Cyprus | 49.15 | NR |
46 | 6 | 7 | Stefano Mitchell | Antigua and Barbuda | 49.21 | NR |
47 | 8 | 2 | Alberto Mestre | Venezuela | 49.34 | |
48 | 8 | 3 | Hong Kong | 49.39 | ||
49 | 6 | 3 | Bahamas | 49.52 | NR | |
50 | 7 | 3 | Moldova | 49.83 | ||
51 | 8 | 5 | Yousuf Al-Matrooshi | United Arab Emirates | 50.06 | |
52 | 5 | 5 | Jayhan Odlum-Smith | Saint Lucia | 50.12 | NR |
53 | 6 | 0 | Dominican Republic | 50.13 | NR | |
54 | 8 | 8 | FINA Refugee Team | 50.16 | ||
55 | 8 | 9 | Thailand | 50.20 | ||
56 | 5 | 4 | Kledi Kadiu | Albania | 50.22 | |
57 | 6 | 9 | Mauritius | 50.27 | ||
58 | 8 | 1 | Georgia | 50.39 | ||
59 | 1 | 6 | Curaçao | 50.40 | ||
60 | 2 | 1 | Mohammed Bedour | Jordan | 50.44 | |
61 | 7 | 1 | Alexander Varakin | Kazakhstan | 50.52 | |
62 | 5 | 9 | Nixon Hernández | El Salvador | 50.79 | |
63 | 5 | 0 | Senegal | 50.94 | ||
64 | 6 | 8 | Seychelles | 51.03 | ||
65 | 4 | 1 | Cayman Islands | 51.16 | ||
66 | 4 | 4 | Kenya | 51.39 | ||
67 | 6 | 2 | Uganda | 51.46 | ||
68 | 5 | 1 | Faroe Islands | 51.52 | ||
69 | 4 | 6 | Delron Felix | Grenada | 51.74 | |
70 | 2 | 4 | Mongolia | 52.09 | ||
71 | 5 | 7 | Miguel Mena | Nicaragua | 52.12 | |
72 | 5 | 2 | Cherantha de Silva | Sri Lanka | 52.29 | |
73 | 4 | 7 | Alexander Shah | Nepal | 52.30 | |
74 | 4 | 5 | Iraq | 52.41 | ||
75 | 1 | 5 | Panama | 52.77 | ||
76 | 4 | 3 | Finau Ohuafi | Tonga | 52.82 | |
77 | 4 | 8 | Alassane Seydou | Niger | 52.87 | |
78 | 3 | 5 | Marc Dansou | Benin | 53.06 | |
79 | 4 | 0 | Haiti | 53.23 | ||
80 | 3 | 2 | Burundi | 53.49 | ||
81 | 4 | 2 | Montenegro | 53.52 | ||
82 | 2 | 8 | Northern Mariana Islands | 53.72 | ||
83 | 4 | 9 | Christian Nikles | Brunei | 53.83 | |
84 | 3 | 3 | Kosovo | 54.30 | ||
85 | 2 | 0 | Guam | 55.21 | ||
86 | 3 | 6 | Eloi Maniraguha | Rwanda | 55.67 | |
87 | 3 | 4 | Cambodia | 55.71 | NR | |
88 | 2 | 9 | Libya | 56.95 | ||
89 | 3 | 7 | Sangay Tenzin | Bhutan | 57.05 | |
90 | 3 | 0 | Ghana | 57.68 | ||
91 | 3 | 8 | Edgar Iro | Solomon Islands | 57.90 | |
92 | 3 | 1 | Tajikistan | 58.29 | ||
93 | 1 | 8 | Shawn Dingilius-Wallace | Palau | 1:00.01 | |
94 | 2 | 7 | Charly Ndjoume | Cameroon | 1:00.42 | |
95 | 3 | 9 | Mamadou Bah | Guinea | 1:00.55 | |
96 | 2 | 5 | Houssein Gaber Ibrahim | Djibouti | 1:00.85 | |
97 | 2 | 2 | Malawi | 1:02.47 | ||
98 | 2 | 3 | Ebrima Buaro | Gambia | 1:02.79 | |
99 | 1 | 2 | Phillip Kinono | Marshall Islands | 1:03.19 | |
100 | 1 | 4 | Ethiopia | 1:07.48 | ||
1 | 1 | Togo | DNS | |||
1 | 3 | Bangladesh | ||||
1 | 7 | Equatorial Guinea | ||||
2 | 6 | Cape Verde | ||||
5 | 3 | Issa Al-Adawi | Oman | |||
5 | 6 | Uruguay | ||||
5 | 8 | Danilo Rosafio | Kenya | |||
6 | 6 | Nigeria | ||||
7 | 6 | Hugo González | Spain | |||
7 | 7 | Slovakia | ||||
9 | 3 | Singapore | ||||
9 | 5 | Tom Dean | Great Britain | |||
9 | 8 | Sina Gholampour | Iran | |||
9 | 9 | Kuwait | ||||
11 | 2 | Szebasztián Szabó | Hungary | |||
11 | 3 | Dylan Carter | Trinidad and Tobago | |||
12 | 2 | Yuri Kisil | Canada | |||
12 | 7 | Matthew Richards | Great Britain |
Semifinals[]
The semifinals were started on 20 December at 18:14.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 45.58 | Q, NR |
2 | 2 | 4 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 46.29 | Q |
3 | 1 | 5 | Maxime Grousset | France | 46.35 | Q |
4 | 2 | 3 | Ryan Held | United States | 46.36 | Q |
5 | 2 | 8 | Hwang Sun-woo | South Korea | 46.46 | Q, NR |
6 | 2 | 5 | Vladislav Grinev | Russian Swimming Federation | 46.49 | Q |
7 | 2 | 1 | Stan Pijnenburg | Netherlands | 46.60 | Q |
8 | 2 | 2 | Jack McMillan | Ireland | 46.70 | Q |
9 | 2 | 7 | Heiko Gigler | Austria | 46.74 | NR |
10 | 1 | 8 | Mikel Schreuders | Aruba | 47.01 | |
11 | 1 | 3 | China | 47.09 | ||
12 | 1 | 2 | Zach Apple | United States | 47.33 | |
13 | 1 | 6 | Youssef Ramadan | Egypt | 47.36 | |
14 | 2 | 6 | Gabriel Santos | Brazil | 47.37 | |
15 | 1 | 7 | Daniel Zaitsev | Estonia | 47.42 | |
16 | 1 | 1 | Lorenzo Zazzeri | Italy | 47.50 |
Final[]
The final was held on 21 December at 18:35.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Alessandro Miressi | Italy | 45.57 | NR | |
6 | Ryan Held | United States | 45.63 | ||
5 | Joshua Liendo | Canada | 45.82 | ||
4 | 7 | Vladislav Grinev | Russian Swimming Federation | 46.05 | |
5 | 3 | Maxime Grousset | France | 46.20 | |
6 | 2 | Hwang Sun-woo | South Korea | 46.34 | NR |
7 | 8 | Jack McMillan | Ireland | 46.97 | |
8 | 1 | Stan Pijnenburg | Netherlands | 47.07 |
References[]
- ^ "Competition Schedule" (PDF). Omega Timing. 17 December 2021. Retrieved 21 December 2021.
- ^ Heats results
- ^ Semifinals results
- ^ Final results
Categories:
- 2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)