From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2021 Mackay Cutters season Rank 14th 2021 record Wins: 3; Draws: 0; Losses: 11 Points scored For: 270; Against: 458 CEO Maurie Fatnowna Coach Michael Crawley Captain Stadium BB Print Stadium Tries Josh Smith (9) Goals Jack Quinn (26) Points Jack Quinn (56)
The 2021 Mackay Cutters season will be the 14th in the club 's history. Coached by Michael Crawley and captained by Ross Bella, they compete in the Intrust Super Cup .
The 2021 season marks the return of the Cutters after the 2020 season was cancelled after just one round due to the COVID-19 pandemic .
Season summary [ ]
Milestones [ ]
Round 1: Aidan Beard, , Ben Condon , Brandon Finnegan, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Jaymon Moore, Sean Mullany, Blake Paskins, Jack Quinn, Josh Smith, Matiu Stone-Dunn and Murray Taulagi made their debuts for the club.
Round 1: Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Blake Paskins, Josh Smith and Matiu Stone-Dunn scored their first tries for the club.
Round 2: Luke Webley made his debut for the club.
Round 3: Kane Bradley and Morgan McWhirter made their debuts for the club.
Round 3: and Kane Bradley scored their first tries for the club.
Round 4: Shaun Edwards made his debut for the club.
Round 4: Brandon Finnegan and Sean Mullany scored their first tries for the club.
Round 6: Jake Riley made his debut for the club.
Round 7: Paul Bryan and Keanu Wainohu-Kemp made their debuts for the club.
Round 8: Daejarn Asi and Brenton Baira made their debuts for the club.
Round 8: Brenton Baira and Keanu Wainohu-Kemp scored their first tries for the club.
Round 9: Jake Riley scored his first try for the club.
Round 10: Jesse Dee scored his first try for the club.
Round 11: Jack Quinn scored his first try for the club.
Round 13: Bayley Gill and Jake Thornton made their debuts for the club.
Round 13: Kellen Jenner scored his first try for the club.
Round 12: Adam Cook , Kai O'Donnell and Beaudan Dixon made their debuts for the club.
Round 12: Bayley Gill scored his first try for the club.
2021 squad [ ]
Mackay Cutters 2021 Squad
First team squad
Coaching Staff
Blake Atherton – PR
Aidan Beard – PR
Ross Bella (c ) – PR
Jack Brock – PR
Rayden Burns – FB
Paul Byrnes – FB , WG
Adam Cook – FB , HB
Jesse Dee – PR
Beaudan Dixon – FE
Shaun Edwards – PR
Brandon Finnegan – HB
Bayley Gill – FE , HB
Tom Irelandes – FE , CE
Kellen Jenner – SR
Sam Johnstone – PR
Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy – WG
Jaymon Moore – PR
Sean Mullany – HK
Blake Paskins – CE
Kai O'Donnell – LK , SR
Jack Quinn – LK
Buchanan Rawhiti – CE
Jake Riley – WG
Garrett Smith – PR
Josh Smith – WG
Matiu Stone-Dunn – FB
Jake Thornton – FB
Luke Webley – PR
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Brendan Carter (Assistant Coach)
Mick Baker (Assistant Coach)
Tim Rogers (Head of Performance)
Gordon Gu (Physiotherapist)
Scott Traynor (Football Manager)
Legend:
(c) Captain(s)
(vc) Vice captain(s)
Updated: 20 July 2021 Source(s): Mackay Cutters
Squad movement [ ]
Gains [ ]
Losses [ ]
Fixtures [ ]
Pre-season [ ]
Date
Round
Opponent
Venue
Score
Tries
Goals
Saturday, 20 February
Trial 1
CQ Capras
BB Print Stadium
44 – 16
Beard, Brownsey, Condon , Dalton, Jenner, Kennedy, Moore, Paskins
(4), Kennedy (2)
Saturday, 6 March
Trial 2
Townsville Blackhawks
BB Print Stadium
18 – 24
, Condon , Mullany
Quinn (3)
Legend : Win Loss Draw Bye
Regular season [ ]
Date
Round
Opponent
Venue
Score
Tries
Goals
Saturday, 20 March
Round 1
Redcliffe Dolphins
BB Print Stadium
28 – 30
Krisanski-Kennedy, Paskins, Pere , Smith, Stone-Dunn
Krisanski-Kennedy (2), Quinn (2)
Saturday, 27 March
Round 2
Burleigh Bears
Pizzey Park
14 – 28
Smith (2), Wright
Krisanski-Kennedy (2)
Saturday, 10 April
Round 3
PNG Hunters
BB Print Stadium
14 – 26
, Bradley , Krisanski-Kennedy
Hingano (1)
Saturday, 17 April
Round 4
CQ Capras
Browne Park
28 – 20
Mullany (2), Bella, Finnegan, Smith
Quinn (3), Krisanski-Kennedy (1)
Saturday, 24 April
Round 5
Souths Logan Magpies
BB Print Stadium
10 – 60
Paskins, Stone-Dunn
Quinn (1)
Sunday, 9 May
Round 6
Sunshine Coast Falcons
Sunshine Coast Stadium
10 – 58
Stone-Dunn, Smith
Quinn (2)
Sunday, 16 May
Round 7
Townsville Blackhawks
Jack Manski Oval
18 – 24
, Pere , Smith
Quinn (3)
Saturday, 22 May
Round 8
Northern Pride
BB Print Stadium
20 – 22
Baira, , Smith, Wainohu-Kemp
Quinn (2)
Saturday, 5 June
Round 9
Wynnum Manly Seagulls
BMD Kougari Oval
16 – 40
Bella, Mullany, Riley
Hingano (1), Quinn (1)
Saturday, 12 June
Round 10
Tweed Heads Seagulls
BB Print Stadium
16 – 24
Bella, Dee, Stone-Dunn
Hingano (1), Quinn (1)
Sunday, 20 June
Round 11
Souths Logan Magpies
Davies Park
20 – 38
Finnegan, Quinn, Riley, Stone-Dunn
Asi (1), Quinn (1)
Saturday, 10 July
Round 13
CQ Capras
BB Print Stadium
20 – 18
Dee, Jenner, Smith
Quinn (3), Finnegan (1)
Saturday, 17 July
Round 14
Norths Devils
Hickey Oval
16 – 40
Atherton, Bella, Smith
Quinn (2)
Saturday, 24 July[note 1]
Round 12
PNG Hunters
Bycroft Oval
40 – 30
Bella (2), Rawhiti (2), Stone-Dunn (2), Gill
Quinn (6)
Saturday, 31 July
Round 15
Redcliffe Dolphins
Moreton Daily Stadium
Saturday, 7 August
Round 16
Ipswich Jets
BB Print Stadium
Saturday, 14 August
Round 17
Brisbane Tigers
Totally Workwear Stadium
Saturday, 21 August
Round 18
Sunshine Coast Falcons
BB Print Stadium
Saturday, 28 August
Round 19
Townsville Blackhawks
BB Print Stadium
Legend : Win Loss Draw Bye
Statistics [ ]
Name
App
T
G
FG
Pts
Daejarn Asi *
4
1
-
-
4
Blake Atherton
5
1
-
-
4
Brenton Baira
1
1
-
-
4
Aidan Beard
8
-
-
-
-
*
11
3
-
-
12
Ross Bella
14
6
-
-
24
Kane Bradley *
6
1
-
-
4
Jack Brock
13
-
-
-
-
Paul Bryan
1
-
-
-
-
Rayden Burns
2
-
-
-
-
Ben Condon *
5
-
-
-
-
Adam Cook
1
-
-
-
-
Jesse Dee
14
2
-
-
8
Beaudan Dixon
1
-
-
-
-
Shaun Edwards
4
-
-
-
-
Brandon Finnegan
13
2
1
-
10
Bayley Gill
3
1
–
-
4
Mafoa'aeata Hingano
10
-
3
-
6
Kellen Jenner
9
1
-
-
4
Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy
6
2
4
-
16
Morgan McWhirter
9
-
-
-
-
Jaymon Moore
7
-
-
-
-
Sean Mullany
13
3
-
-
12
Kai O'Donnell
1
-
-
-
-
Blake Paskins
5
2
-
-
8
Emry Pere *
7
2
-
-
8
Jack Quinn
13
1
26
-
56
Buchanan Rawhiti
3
2
-
-
8
Jake Riley
9
2
-
-
8
Garrett Smith
1
-
-
-
-
Josh Smith
14
9
-
-
36
Matiu Stone-Dunn
12
7
-
-
28
Murray Taulagi *
1
-
-
-
-
Jake Thornton
2
-
-
-
-
Keanu Wainohu-Kemp
5
1
-
-
4
Luke Webley
4
-
-
-
-
Shane Wright *
1
1
-
-
4
Totals
50
35
0
270
References [ ]
^ Round 12 was originally scheduled for July 3-4 but was postponed due to Brisbane's COVID-19 lockdown and moved to the weekend of July 23-25. [19]
Categories :
2021 in Australian rugby league 2021 in rugby league by club Mackay Cutters Hidden categories:
Use Australian English from June 2020 All Wikipedia articles written in Australian English Use dmy dates from November 2019 Articles with hCards