The 2021 Men's African Nations Volleyball Championship was the 23rd edition of the Men's African Volleyball Championship , a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the African Volleyball Confederation (CAVB) with Rwanda Volleyball Federation (FRVB). The tournament was held in Kigali , Rwanda from 7 to 14 September 2021. The top two teams of the tournament qualified for the 2022 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship as the CAVB representatives.[1]
Qualification [ ]
16 teams have registered to participate in the 2021 African Championship.
originally qualified, but declined to enter.
Pools composition [ ]
Ranking from the previous edition was shown in brackets except the host and the teams who did not participate, which were denoted by (–).
The host country and the top 8 ranked teams were seed in the Serpentine system . The 10 remaining teams were drawn in Kigali , Rwanda on 6 September 2021.
Squads [ ]
Venue [ ]
Kigali , Rwanda
2021 Men's African Nations Volleyball Championship (Rwanda)
Kigali Arena / KGL
/ PTS
Capacity: 10,000
Capacity: Unknown
Pool standing procedure [ ]
Number of matches won
Match points
Sets ratio
Points ratio
Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.
Group stage [ ]
Pool A [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
( )
3
0
8
9
2
4.500
259
181
1.431
2
2
1
7
8
4
2.000
261
234
1.115
3
1
2
3
3
7
0.429
196
237
0.827
4
0
3
0
2
9
0.222
211
275
0.767
The confederation has decided to postpone the match between and , originally scheduled for 10 September at 10:00, in consideration of the health and safety of players and coaches. The match was rescheduled for 10 September at 16:00 after COVID-19 tests for Burundi team were negative.
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
7 Sep
09:00
KGL
3–1
25–15
25–18
26–28
25–13
101–74
7 Sep
18:00
KGL
3–0
25–15
25–19
25–12
75–46
9 Sep
14:00
KGL
0–3
18–25
15–25
18–25
51–75
9 Sep
18:00
KGL
0–3
14–25
20–25
16–25
50–75
10 Sep
16:00
PTS
1–3
26–24
20–25
21–25
20–25
87–99
10 Sep
18:00
KGL
3–2
25–15
21–25
23–25
25–11
15–9
109–85
Pool B [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Tunisia
3
0
9
9
0
MAX
225
134
1.679
2
2
1
6
6
4
1.500
236
218
1.083
3
1
2
2
4
8
0.500
234
282
0.830
4
0
3
1
2
9
0.222
197
258
0.764
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
7 Sep
13:00
KGL
2–3
25–23
20–25
25–20
21–25
9–15
100–108
7 Sep
20:00
KGL
0–3
Tunisia
15–25
21–25
18–25
54–75
8 Sep
12:00
KGL
Tunisia
3–0
25–13
25–14
25–16
75–43
8 Sep
14:00
KGL
3–0
25–20
25–21
25–19
75–60
10 Sep
14:00
KGL
0–3
Tunisia
11–25
14–25
12–25
37–75
10 Sep
16:00
KGL
1–3
20–25
12–25
34–32
17–25
83–107
Pool C [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Cameroon
3
0
9
9
1
9.000
247
166
1.488
2
DR Congo
2
1
5
7
5
1.400
261
263
0.992
3
1
2
2
3
8
0.375
215
264
0.814
4
0
3
2
4
9
0.444
273
303
0.901
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
7 Sep
11:00
KGL
Cameroon
3–1
DR Congo
25–19
22–25
25–15
25–17
97–76
7 Sep
15:00
KGL
3–2
21–25
25–20
31–33
26–24
15–12
118–114
8 Sep
10:00
KGL
2–3
DR Congo
26–28
23–25
25–21
25–21
11–15
110–110
8 Sep
16:00
KGL
0–3
Cameroon
15–25
17–25
9–25
41–75
9 Sep
10:00
KGL
DR Congo
3–0
25–17
25–18
25–21
75–56
9 Sep
12:00
KGL
Cameroon
3–0
25–17
25–12
25–20
75–49
Pool D [ ]
Rank
Team
Matches
Pts
Sets
Points
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Egypt
2
1
7
8
4
2.000
276
185
1.492
2
Morocco
2
1
6
7
4
1.750
252
182
1.385
3
2
1
5
7
5
1.400
262
198
1.323
4
0
3
0
0
9
0.000
0
225
0.000
The confederation has decided to remove from the ongoing tournament for having failed to comply with their financial obligations. Their games were forfeited and will receive zero classification point.
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
8 Sep
18:00
KGL
Morocco
3–0
25–0
25–0
25–0
75–0
8 Sep
20:00
KGL
3–2
Egypt
19–25
25–22
25–20
18–25
15–12
102–104
9 Sep
16:00
KGL
Egypt
3–0
25–0
25–0
25–0
75–0
9 Sep
20:00
KGL
Morocco
3–1
19–25
25–22
25–17
25–21
94–85
10 Sep
12:00
KGL
3–0
25–0
25–0
25–0
75–0
10 Sep
20:00
KGL
Egypt
3–1
Morocco
25–21
22–25
25–18
25–19
97–83
Final round [ ]
9th–16th places [ ]
9th–16th quarterfinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
11 Sep
10:00
PTS
3–0
25–0
25–0
25–0
75–0
11 Sep
12:00
PTS
3–0
25–22
25–13
25–21
75–56
11 Sep
14:00
PTS
1–3
23–25
25–18
20–25
19–25
87–93
11 Sep
16:00
PTS
3–2
22–25
25–22
22–25
25–19
15–10
109–101
13th–16th semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
13 Sep
10:00
PTS
0–3
0–25
0–25
0–25
0–75
13 Sep
18:00
PTS
3–1
25–19
25–18
25–27
25–21
100–85
9th–12th semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
13 Sep
12:00
KGL
1–3
18–25
21–25
25–16
16–25
80–91
13 Sep
20:00
KGL
3–1
25–15
24–26
25–12
25–18
99–71
15th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
09:00
PTS
0–3
0–25
0–25
0–25
0–75
13th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
11:00
PTS
2–3
25–22
25–23
19–25
24–26
9–15
102–111
11th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
13:00
PTS
3–1
15–25
25–23
25–22
25–21
90–91
9th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
15:00
PTS
0–3
21–25
21–25
16–25
58–75
Final eight [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
11 Sep
11:00
KGL
Cameroon
3–1
25–19
25–27
25–19
25–20
100–85
11 Sep
13:00
KGL
Tunisia
3–0
DR Congo
25–22
25–17
25–21
75–60
11 Sep
15:00
KGL
Egypt
3–1
28–30
25–18
25–16
25–21
103–85
11 Sep
17:00
KGL
0–3
Morocco
17–25
23–25
17–25
57–75
5th–8th semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
13 Sep
14:00
PTS
3–1
DR Congo
23–25
25–21
25–23
25–19
98–88
13 Sep
16:00
PTS
3–0
25–17
25–22
25–17
75–56
Semifinals [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
13 Sep
14:00
KGL
Morocco
2–3
Cameroon
25–15
22–25
25–21
17–25
13–15
102–101
13 Sep
16:00
KGL
Egypt
1–3
Tunisia
19–25
25–16
14–25
21–25
79–91
7th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
09:30
KGL
3–0
DR Congo
25–10
25–20
25–22
75–52
5th place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
11:30
KGL
1–3
25–21
23–25
20–25
13–25
81–96
3rd place match [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
15:00
KGL
Morocco
1–3
Egypt
25–23
26–28
21–25
18–25
90–101
Final [ ]
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Sep
18:00
KGL
Cameroon
1–3
Tunisia
25–16
21–25
21–25
16–25
83–91
Final standing [ ]
2021 Men's African Nations Champions
Tunisia 11th title
14–man Roster
, Ahmed Kadhi , Khaled Ben Slimene , Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi , Elyes Karamosli , Omar Agrebi , Hamza Nagga , Ismaïl Moalla , Mehdi Ben Cheikh (c ), Selim Mbareki , Wassim Ben Tara , Mohamed Ayech , , Saddem Hmissi
Head Coach
Antonio Giacobbe
Awards [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]