2021 NCAA Division II Baseball Tournament
Season | 2021 |
---|---|
Teams | 56 |
Finals site | |
Champions | Wingate (1st title) |
Runner-up | Central Missouri (18th CWS Appearance) |
Winning coach | (1st title) |
() | |
The 2021 NCAA Division II Baseball Tournament decided the champion of baseball at the NCAA Division II level for the 2021 season.[1] the Wingate won their first national championship in program history by defeating the Central Missouri, who were playing in their third national championship. Head Coach won his first national championship in his tenure at Wingate. This tournament also introduced a super regional round to the tournament as the eight regionals were instead split into sixteen. Following which, the regional champions would face off in a best-of-three super regional, the winners of the super regionals would then advance to the College World Series.
Regionals[]
Atlantic Regional[]
Hosted by Charleston at in Charleston, West Virginia.
First round | Second round | Third round | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bloomsburg | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Charleston | 2 | 1 | Seton Hill | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bloomsburg | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Seton Hill | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Millersville | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Millersville | 3 | 1 | Seton Hill | 8 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | West Virginia State | 2 | 2 | Millersville | 5 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Millersville | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bloomsburg | 8 | 5 | Charleston | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Charleston | 12 | 5 | Charleston | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | West Virginia State | 6 |
Central Regional[]
Hosted by Central Missouri at in Warrensburg, Missouri.
First round | Second round | Third round | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Central Missouri | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Henderson State | 1 | 1 | Central Missouri | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Arkansas Tech | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Minnesota State | 9 | 1 | Central Missouri | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Arkansas Tech | 8 | 5 | Southern Arkansas | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Minnesota State | 1 | 1 | Central Missouri | 12 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Southern Arkansas | 2 | 5 | Southern Arkansas | 5 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Augustana (SD) | 6 | 5 | Southern Arkansas | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Southern Arkansas | 8 | 3 | Minnesota State | 7 | 3 | Minnesota State | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Henderson State | 8 | 6 | Henderson State | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Augustana (SD) | 7 |
East Regional[]
Hosted by Franklin Pierce at in Rindge, New Hampshire.
First round | Second round | Third round | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Southern New Hampshire | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Dominican | 1 | 1 | Southern New Hampshire | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Franklin Pierce | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Molloy | 13 | 1 | Southern New Hampshire | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Franklin Pierce | 5 | 3 | Molloy | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Molloy | 3 | 1 | Southern New Hampshire | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Goldey–Beacom | 2 | 3 | Molloy | 8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 0 | 3 | Molloy | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Goldey–Beacom | 3 | 5 | Goldey–Beacom | 2 | 5 | Goldey–Beacom | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Dominican | 2 | 2 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 4 |
Midwest Regional[]
Hosted by Lindenwood at Lou Brock Sports Complex in St. Charles, Missouri
First round | Semifinals | Semi- | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | UIS | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Northwood | 13 | 6 | Northwood | 1 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Davenport | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Davenport | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Quincy | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | UIS | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Quincy | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Davenport | 2 | 3 | Davenport | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||
4 | Lindenwood | 6 | 2 | Trevecca Nazarene | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||||
4 | Lindenwood | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Trevecca Nazarene | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Trevecca Nazarene | 8 | 2 | Trevecca Nazarene | 9 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Quincy | 3 | 6 | Northwood | 4 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Northwood | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lindenwood | 5 |
South Regional[]
Hosted by West Florida at Jim Spooner Field in Pensacola, Florida.
First round | Second round | Third round | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | West Florida | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Shorter | 3 | 1 | West Florida | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Delta State | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tampa | 7 | 1 | West Florida | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Delta State | 6 | 3 | Tampa | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tampa | 12 | 3 | Tampa | 8 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee | 7 | 1 | West Florida | 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee | 4 | 1 | West Florida | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alabama–Huntsville | 1 | 2 | Lee | 10 | 2 | Lee | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Shorter | 2 | 5 | Alabama–Huntsville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alabama–Huntsville | 7 |
Southeast Regional[]
Hosted by North Greenville at in Tigerville, South Carolina.
First round | Semifinals | Semi- | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Catawba | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Columbus State | 2 | 1 | Catawba | 8 | ||||||||||||||
4 | North Greenville | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | North Greenville | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Columbus State | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Columbus State | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | UNC Pembroke | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Wingate | 6 | 6 | Columbus State | 2 | — | |||||||||||||
4 | North Greenville | 4 | 3 | Wingate | 4 | — | |||||||||||||
3 | Wingate | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Mount Olive | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Mount Olive | 7 | 3 | Wingate | 11 | ||||||||||||||
5 | UNC Pembroke | 6 | 2 | Mount Olive | 5 | ||||||||||||||
1 | Catawba | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Mount Olive | 6 |
South Central Regional[]
Hosted by Angelo State at Foster Field in San Angelo, Texas.
First Round | Semi-Finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Colorado Mesa | 11 | ||||||||||||
4 | UCCS | 9 | ||||||||||||
1 | Colorado Mesa | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 10 | ||||||||||||
2 | West Texas A&M | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 18 | — | |||||||||||
2 | West Texas A&M | 4 | — | |||||||||||
4 | UCCS | 6 | ||||||||||||
2 | West Texas A&M | 7 | ||||||||||||
1 | Colorado Mesa | 6 | ||||||||||||
2 | West Texas A&M | 7 | ||||||||||||
West Regional[]
Hosted by Northwest Nazarene at in Nampa, Idaho.
Azusa Pacific | Northwest Nazarene | Western Oregon | ||
1 | Azusa Pacific | L 2–3 | L 5–16 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Northwest Nazarene | W 3–2 | L 1–2 | |
3 | Western Oregon | W 16–5 | W 2–1 |
Championship | ||||||
3 | Western Oregon | 5 | 6 | |||
2 | Northwest Nazarene | 7 | 12 |
Finals[]
Participants[]
School | Conference | Record (Conference) | Head Coach | Previous CWS Appearances | Best CWS Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Angelo State | Lone Star | 42–7 (25–5) | 3 (last: 2016) |
5th | |
Central Missouri | MIAA | 43–6 (30–3) | 18 (last: 2019) |
1st | |
Northwest Nazarene | GNWAC | 34–8 (21–3) | 0 (last: never) |
N/A | |
Seton Hill | PSAC | 38–6 (23–4) | 1 (last: 2014) |
4th | |
Southern New Hampshire | Northeast-10 | 28–7 (19–5) | 2 (last: 2018) |
4th | |
Tampa | SSC | 20–4 (15–3) | 18 (last: 2019) |
1st | |
Trevecca Nazarene | GMWAC | 36–11 (23–5) | 0 (last: never) |
N/A | |
Wingate | SAC | 34–12 (20–10) | 0 (last: never) |
N/A |
Results[]
Bracket[]
First round | Second round | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Central Missouri | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Northwest Nazarene | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Central Missouri | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tampa | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Trevecca Nazarene | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tampa | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Central Missouri | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tampa | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Northwest Nazarene | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Trevecca Nazarene | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tampa | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Northwest Nazarene | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Central Missouri | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wingate | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wingate | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Seton Hill | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Seton Hill | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Southern New Hampshire | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Angelo State | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wingate | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wingate | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Southern New Hampshire | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Seton Hill | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wingate | 5 |
Game results[]
Date | Game | Winner | Score | Loser | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 5 | Game 1 | (5) Tampa | 7–6 | (4) Trevecca Nazarene | |
Game 2 | (1) Central Missouri | 9–3 | (8) Northwest Nazarene | ||
June 6 | Game 3 | (3) Angelo State | 6–2 | (6) Wingate | |
Game 4 | (2) Seton Hill | 4–3 | (7) Southern New Hampshire | ||
June 7 | Game 5 | (8) Northwest Nazarene | 9–3 | (4) Trevecca Nazarene | Trevecca Nazarene eliminated |
Game 6 | (1) Central Missouri | 8–4 | (5) Tampa | ||
June 8 | Game 7 | (6) Wingate | 3–2 | (7) Southern New Hampshire | Southern New Hampshire eliminated |
Game 8 | (3) Angelo State | 9–4 | (2) Seton Hill | ||
June 9 | Game 9 | (6) Wingate | 5–1 | (2) Seton Hill | Seton Hill eliminated |
Game 10 | (5) Tampa | 5–2 | (8) Northwest Nazarene | Northwest Nazarene eliminated | |
June 10 | Game 11 | (6) Wingate | 5–4 | (3) Angelo State | |
June 11 | Game 12 | (5) Tampa | 8–1 | (1) Central Missouri | |
Game 13 | (6) Wingate | 8–7 | (3) Angelo State | Angelo State eliminated | |
Game 14 | (1) Central Missouri | 3–1 | (5) Tampa | Tampa eliminated | |
June 12 | Game 15 | (6) Wingate | 5–2 | (1) Central Missouri | Wingate wins National Championship |
References[]
- ^ "2021 Division II Baseball Official Bracket". www.ncaa.com. Retrieved October 5, 2021.
- ^ "2021 Division II College World Series - BR Bullpen". www.baseball-reference.com. Retrieved October 5, 2021.
- 2021 NCAA Division II baseball season
- NCAA Division II Baseball Tournament
- 2021 in sports in North Carolina