The 2021 Wexford Senior Hurling Championship was the 111th staging of the Wexford Senior Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Wexford County Board in . The championship began on 6 August 2021 and ended on 19 September 2021.
Shelmaliers entered the championship as the defending champions , however, they were beaten by St Anne's Rathangan at the semi-final stage.[1] Crossabeg-Ballymurn joined the championship after gaining promotion from the intermediate grade .[2] Oulart-the Ballagh and Fethard St. Mogue's were relegated from the championship.[3]
The final was played on 19 September 2021 at Chadwick's Wexford Park , between Rapparees and St Anne's Rathangan, in what was their first ever meeting in a final. Rapparees won the match by 6-18 to 1-18 to claim their second championship title overall and a first title since 1978 .[4]
St Anne's Rathangan 's Diarmuid O'Keeffe was the championship's top scorer with 2-53.
Results [ ]
Group A [ ]
Group A table [ ]
Advance to knockout stage
Group A results [ ]
Shelmaliers v Cloughbawn
7 August 2021 Round 1 Shelmaliers 2-16 - 1-18 Cloughbawn Chadwick's Wexford Park
R Banville 0-6, P Hearne 1-0, S Keane-Carroll 1-0, J Kelly 0-2, G Malone 0-2, K Roche 0-2, C Hearne 0-2, E Doyle 0-1, J Cash 0-1.
H Kehoe 1-4, B Whitty 0-7, C Flood 0-2, P Whitty 0-2, C Kehoe 0-1, L Flood 0-1, E Doyle 0-1.
Crossabeg-Ballymurn v St. Anne's Rathangan
8 August 2021 Round 1 Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-15 - 2-17 St. Anne's Rathangan Chadwick's Wexford Park
P Foley 0-7, M Byrne 1-2, R Devereux 1-1, O Foley 0-2, N Murphy 0-2, E Kehoe 0-1.
D O'Keeffe 0-10, M Fogarty 1-0, D Furlong 1-0, J Fogarty 0-2, L Rochford 0-2, D O'Brien 0-1, A Kennedy 0-1, L Óg McGovern 0-1.
St. Anne's Rathangan v Shelmaliers
14 August 2021 Round 2 St. Anne's Rathangan 0-20 - 3-14 Shelmaliers Chadwick's Wexford Park
D O'Keeffe 0-10, M Fogarty 0-2, M Furlong 0-2, J Fogarty 0-2,
R Banville 1-8, P Hearne 2-0, J Kelly 0-2, C Hearne 0-1, S Donohoe 0-1, G Malone 0-1, S Keane-Carroll 0-1.
Cloughbawn v Crossabeg-Ballymurn
15 August 2021 Round 2 Cloughbawn 0-15 - 0-14 Crossabeg-Ballymurn Chadwick's Wexford Park
B Whitty 0-10, H Kehoe 0-2, C Flood 0-1, E Doyle 0-1, P Whitty 0-1.
N Murphy 0-6, P Foley 0-3, O Foley 0-1, E Kehoe 0-1, B Roche 0-1, C Devereux 0-1, B Eviston 0-1.
Cloughbawn v St. Anne's Rathangan
21 August 2021 Round 3 Cloughbawn 0-25 - 2-16 St. Anne's Rathangan Chadwick's Wexford Park
B Whitty 0-12, C Flood 0-4, H Kehoe 0-4, L Flood 0-2, P Whitty 0-2, C Kehoe 0-1.
D O'Keeffe 1-5, L Óg McGovern 0-5, A Rochford 1-0, D O'Brien 0-3, M Furlong 0-1, L Rochford 0-1, B Kavanagh 0-1.
Shelmaliers v Crossabeg-Ballymurn
22 August 2021 Round 3 Shelmaliers 3-23 - 2-13 Crossabeg-Ballymurn Chadwick's Wexford Park
R Banville 0-9, S Keane-Carroll 2-1, J Kelly 0-5, P Hearne 1-0, G Malone 0-3, C Walsh 0-2, C Hearne 0-1, J Cash 0-1, J Donohoe 0-1.
E Kehoe 1-1, B Roche 1-0, O Foley 0-3, P Foley 0-3, N Murphy 0-3, C Devereux 0-1, M Byrne 0-1, B Murphy 0-1.
Group B [ ]
Group B table [ ]
Advance to knockout stage
Group B fixtures [ ]
Oulart-the Ballagh v Faythe Harriers
7 August 2021 Round 1 Oulart-the Ballagh 2-13 - 2-17 Faythe Harriers Chadwick's Wexford Park
B Dunne 1-8, G Sinnott 1-0, M Óg Storey 0-2, C O'Leary 0-1, D Buggy 0-1, M Doyle 0-1.
L Chin 0-7, R Lawlor 2-0, G Murphy-Butler 0-3, J Sheil 0-2, C Heffernan 0-1, J Berry 0-1, J Bridges 0-1, W Mallon 0-1, C Ó Crualaoich 0-1.
Rathnure v Oulart-the Ballagh
13 August 2021 Round 2 Rathnure 1-17 - 2-18 Oulart-the Ballagh Chadwick's Wexford Park
S O'Connor 1-5, AJ Redmond 0-8, J Redmond 0-2, C O'Connor 0-1, S Lawlor 0-1.
M Óg Storey 2-0, B Dunne 0-6, N Kirwan 0-3, M Doyle 0-3, D Gray 0-2, D Buggy 0-1, K Sheridan 0-1, S Murphy 0-1, C O'Leary 0-1.
Group C [ ]
Group C table [ ]
Advance to knockout stage
Group C fixtures [ ]
Rapparees v Naomh Éanna
8 August 2021 Round 1 Rapparees 1-20 - 2-12 Naomh Éanna Chadwick's Wexford Park
R Mahon 0-8, K Foley 1-2, O pepper 0-2, A Tobin 0-2, L Connolly 0-1, T Mahon 0-1, L Ryan 0-1, D Redmond 0-1, B Edwards 0-1, R Fox 0-1.
P Doyle 0-6, C McDonald 1-2, JJ Twamley 1-0, D Hughes 0-3, C Dunbar 0-1.
St. Mogue's v Naomh Éanna
15 August 2021 Round 2 St. Mogue's 1-19 - 4-20 Naomh Éanna Chadwick's Wexford Park
C Byrne 0-10, C Dwyer 1-1, G Foley 0-3, B Power 0-2, J Tubritt 0-1, M Dwyer 0-1, J Sutton 0-1.
C McDonald 3-3, P Doyle 0-9, C Dunbar 1-2, J Cullen 0-2, A Doyle 0-1, G Molloy 0-1, C McGuckin 0-1, D Hughes 0-1.
Group D [ ]
Group D table [ ]
Advance to knockout stage
Group D fixtures [ ]
St. Martin's v Ferns St Aidan's
22 August 2021 Round 3 St. Martin's 3-15 - 3-16 Ferns St Aidan's Chadwick's Wexford Park
J Coleman 0-8, C Coleman 1-0, M Coleman 1-0, C Lyng 1-0, R O'Connor 0-3, Jack O'Connor 0-2, D O'Leary 0-1, Joe O'Connor 0-1.
I Byrne 0-9, C Byrne-Dunbar 2-2, D Doyle 1-2, B Jordan 0-3.
Knockout stage [ ]
Preliminary quarter-finals [ ]
Oulart-the Ballagh v St Anne's Rathangan
28 August 2021 Preliminary quarter-final Oulart-the Ballagh 1-15 - 3-21 St Anne's Rathangan Chadwick's Wexford Park
S Murphy 1-3, D Buggy 0-3, G Sinnott 0-2, B Dunne 0-2, C O'Leary 0-2, M Óg Storey 0-1, N Kirwan 0-1, I Storey 0-1.
D O'Keeffe 0-7, M Furlong 1-3, J Fogarty 1-3, L Óg McGovern 0-4, M Fogarty 1-0, L Rochford 0-3, D O'Brien 0-1.
Ferns St Aidan's v Fethard St Mogues
28 August 2021 Preliminary quarter-final Ferns St Aidan's 2-29 - 1-30 (aet) Fethard St Mogues Chadwick's Wexford Park
I Byrne 1-13, C O'Connor 1-3, D Doyle 0-3, C Byrne-Dunbar 0-3, J Dwyer 0-2, C Turner 0-2, T Dwyer 0-1, J Tonks 0-1, J Breen 0-1.
C Byrne 1-13, M Dwyer 0-6, C Dwyer 0-3, G Foley 0-3, J Tubritt 0-2, A Swan 0-1, D Whelan 0-1, J Sutton 0-1.
Cloughbawn v Faythe Harriers
29 August 2021 Preliminary quarter-final Cloughbawn 1-16 - 2-22 Faythe Harriers Chadwick's Wexford Park
B Whitty 0-12, E Doyle 1-0, L Flood 0-1, P Whitty 0-1, C Flood 0-1, L Flood 0-1.
L Chin 0-12, P Farrell 2-0, G Murphy-Butler 0-3, C Ó Crualaoich 0-3, J Bridges 0-2, E Roche 0-1, C Clancy 0-1.
Naomh Éanna v St Martin's
29 August 2021 Preliminary quarter-final Naomh Éanna 2-25 - 1-28 (aet) Penalties: 2-1 St Martin's Chadwick's Wexford Park
D Hughes 1-10, A Doyle 1-2, J Doran 0-4, J Cullen 0-4, C Dunbar 0-2, C McDonald 0-2, R Hayes 0-1.
J Coleman 0-12, Jack O'Connor 0-8, L Kavanagh 1-1, R O'Connor 0-2, B Maddock 0-1, C Coleman 0-1, J Firman 0-1, D Waters 0-1, D Codd 0-1.
Relegation playoffs [ ]
Crossabeg-Ballymurn v Cloughbawn
5 September 2021 Round 1 Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-09 - 2-19 Cloughbawn O'Kennedy Park
N Murphy 0-4, P Foley 1-0, M Byrne 0-2, O Foley 0-2, B Murphy 0-1.
B Whitty 0-9, C Flood 1-2, P Whitty 1-1, H Kehoe 0-3, S Keating 0-2, P Cullen 0-1, A Carton 0-1.
St. Martin's v Oulart-the Ballagh
11 September 2021 Round 2 St. Martin's 1-26 - 0-16 Oulart-the Ballagh Chadwick's Wexford Park
Jack O'Connor 0-9, J Coleman 0-6, M Coleman 1-0, Joe O'Connor 0-3, R O'Connor 0-3, J Firman 0-2, B Maddock 0-1, L Kavanagh 0-1, C Coleman 0-1.
B Dunne 0-9, C O'Leary 0-2, S Murphy 0-1, N Redmond 0-1, J Roche 0-1, T Dunne 0-1, G Sinnott 0-1.
Quarter-finals [ ]
Glynn-Barntown v Faythe Harriers
4 September 2021 Quarter-final Glynn-Barntown 1-22 - 1-17 Faythe Harriers Chadwick's Wexford Park
J Leacy (0-9, 6 frees), M Fanning (1-2, 1-0 pen, 2 frees); R White (0-3), M Doyle (0-3); F Cooney (0-2), M Joyce (0-1), G Moore (0-1); M Joyce (0-1).
Report
J Bridges (0-4); J Sheil (1-0), C Clancy (0-3), J Gordon (0-3 frees), W Mallon (0-2); J Berry (0-2, 1 free), K Scallan (0-1), L Chin (0-1), G Murphy-Butler (0-1).
Rapparees v Ferns St Aidan's
4 September 2021 Quarter-final Rapparees 2-21 - 1-21 Ferns St Aidan's Chadwick's Wexford Park
O Pepper (1-2), A Tobin (1-2); R Mahon (0-5, 4 frees), L Connolly (0-4), K Foley (0-3, 1 line ball), J Kelly (0-2), B Edwards (0-1); J Peare (0-1), T Mahon (0-1 free).
Report
D Doyle (1-2), I Byrne (0-5 frees), P Morris (0-4), B Jordan (0-3), C Byrne-Dunbar (0-2), C Turner (0-2); J Dwyer (0-1), C O’Connor (0-1), G Bailey (0-1).
Rathnure v St Anne's Rathangan
5 September 2021 Quarter-final Rathnure 1-12 - 3-19 St Anne's Rathangan Chadwick's Wexford Park
J Redmond 0-5, C O'Connor 1-0, S Lawlor 0-2, O Lennon 0-2, AJ Redmond 0-1, S O'Connor 0-1, R Higgins 0-1.
L Óg McGovern 2-2, D O'Keeffe 0-6, D O'Brien 1-1, L Rochford 0-4, M Furlong 0-4, D Furlong 0-1, J Fogarty 0-1.
Shelmaliers v Naomh Éanna
5 September 2021 Quarter-final Shelmaliers 1-20 - 0-16 Naomh Éanna Chadwick's Wexford Park
R Banville 0-9, C Hearne 1-1, J Donohoe 0-2, P Hearne 0-2, A Murphy 0-1, A Doyle 0-1, G Malone 0-1, B Malone 0-1, S Keane-Carroll 0-1, S Donohoe 0-1.
D Hughes 0-8, J Doran 0-3, P Doyle 0-1, C McGuckin 0-1, J Cullen 0-1, A Doyle 0-1, C Dunbar 0-1.
Semi-finals [ ]
Glynn-Barntown v Rapparees
12 September 2021 Semi-final Glynn-Barntown 1-14 - 2-15 Rapparees Chadwick's Wexford Park
M Joyce (1-2), John Leacy (0-4, 3 frees, 1 ’65), Craig Doyle (0-3); Gary Moore (0-2, 1 line ball), Fionn Cooney (0-1), Rowan White (0-1), Shane Wilde (0-1).
Report
K Foley (1-2, 1-0 pen), R Mahon (0-4 frees), L Connolly (1-0), T Mahon (0-3, 2 frees), L Ryan (0-2), R Fox (0-2), A Roche (0-1); N Doyle (0-1).
Shelmaliers v St Anne's Rathangan
12 September 2021 Semi-final Shelmaliers 1-16 - 2-19 St Anne's Rathangan Chadwick's Wexford Park
R Banville (0-8, 6 frees), C Hearne (1-0); P Hearne (0-3), G Malone (0-2), S Keane-Carroll (0-1), J Kelly (0-1), C O’Shaughnessy (0-1).
Report
D O’Keeffe (0-10, 9 frees), J Fogarty (1-2), P O’Keeffe (1-0), L Óg McGovern (0-2), M Furlong (0-2); D Furlong (0-2), L Rochford (0-1).
Referee: B Redmond (Na Fianna Clonard)
Final [ ]
Championship statistics [ ]
Top scorers [ ]
Overall
In a single game
References [ ]