2022 Russian Figure Skating Championships
2022 Russian Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | National championship |
Date: | 21–26 December 2021 (S) 18–22 January 2022 (J) |
Season: | 2021–22 |
Location: | Saint Petersburg (S) Saransk (J) |
Host: | Figure Skating Federation of Russia |
Venue: | Yubileyny Sports Palace (S) Ice Palace of the Republic of Mordovia (J) |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Mark Kondratiuk (S) Ilya Yablokov (J) | |
Women's singles: Kamila Valieva (S) Sofia Akateva (J) | |
Pair skating: Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (S) Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk (J) | |
Ice dance: Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (S) Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano (J) | |
Previous: 2021 Russian Championships | |
Next: |
The 2022 Russian Figure Skating Championships (Russian: Чемпионат России по фигурному катанию на коньках 2022) was held from 21 to 26 December 2021 in Saint Petersburg.[1] Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pairs, and ice dance. The results were among the criteria used to select Russia's teams to the 2022 European Championships and 2022 Winter Olympics.
Competitions[]
In the 2021–22 season, Russian skaters will compete in domestic qualifying events and national championships for various age levels. The Russian Cup series will lead to three events – the Russian Championships, the Russian Junior Championships, and the Russian Cup Final.[2]
Date | Event | Type | Location | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|
22–26 September 2021 | 1st stage of Russian Cup | Qualifier | Syzran, Samara Oblast | Details |
10–14 October 2021 | 2nd stage of Russian Cup | Qualifier | Yoshkar-Ola, Mari El | Details |
24–28 October 2021 | 3rd stage of Russian Cup | Qualifier | Sochi, Krasnodar Krai | Details |
8–12 November 2021 | 4th stage of Russian Cup | Qualifier | Kazan, Tatarstan | Details |
17–21 November 2021 | 5th stage of Russian Cup | Qualifier | Perm, Perm Oblast | Details |
21–26 December 2021 | 2022 Russian Championships | Final | Saint Petersburg | Details |
18–22 January 2022 | 2022 Russian Junior Championships | Final | Saransk, Mordovia | Details |
23–27 February 2022 | 2022 Russian Cup Final | Final | Saransk, Mordovia | Details |
1–5 March 2022 | 2022 Russian Youth Championships – Younger Age | Final | Yoshkar-Ola, Mari El | Details |
1–5 April 2022 | 2022 Russian Youth Championships – Elder Age | Final | Veliky Novgorod, Novgorod Oblast | Details |
Medalists of most important competitions[]
Senior Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | Mark Kondratiuk | Mikhail Kolyada | Andrei Mozalev |
Women | Kamila Valieva | Alexandra Trusova | Anna Shcherbakova |
Pairs | Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov |
Ice dance | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin |
Junior Championships | |||
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | Ilya Yablokov | Artem Kovalev | |
Women | Sofia Akatyeva | Sofia Samodelkina | Sofia Muravieva |
Pairs | Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | / |
Ice dance | Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano | / | Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy |
Cup Final | |||
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | Makar Ignatov | Alexey Erokhov | |
Women | |||
Pairs | / | / Ilya Mironov | / |
Ice dance | / | / | / |
Junior men | Artem Kovalev | ||
Junior women | Sofia Akateva | Adeliia Petrosian | |
Junior pairs | Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk | / | / |
Junior ice dance | / | / | / |
Youth Championships – Elder Age | |||
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | |||
Women | |||
Pairs | |||
Ice dance | |||
Youth Championships – Younger Age | |||
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | |||
Women | |||
Pairs | No pairs' discipline | ||
Ice dance | No ice dance discipline |
Senior Championships[]
The 2022 Russian Championships were held in Saint Petersburg from 21 to 26 December 2021.[2] Competitors qualified through international success or by competing in the Russian Cup series' senior-level events.
There are three separate basis for qualification.
1. Qualification based on receiving 2021–22 Grand Prix assignment.
2. Qualification based on qualifying for the 2021–22 Junior Grand Prix Final. However, skaters must have been born before July 1, 2007 to be qualified for the Russian senior championships. In addition, junior ice dance teams do not compete at senior national championships due to different program requirements between the junior and senior levels. Consequently, ice dance teams cannot use their junior level programs for senior competition.
3. Qualification based on Russian Cup series' results.
Schedule[]
Listed in local time (UTC+03:00).[3]
Day | Date | Start | Finish | Discipline | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 23 December | 13:15 | 15:45 | Men | Short program |
16:05 | 18:00 | Ice dance | Rhythm dance | ||
18:20 | 18:50 | Opening ceremony | |||
19:05 | 21:00 | Pairs | Short program | ||
Day 2 | 24 December | 12:45 | 14:55 | Ice dance | Free dance |
15:15 | 18:00 | Men | Free skating | ||
18:20 | 20:50 | Women | Short program | ||
Day 3 | 25 December | 15:30 | 17:40 | Pairs | Free skating |
18:00 | 20:50 | Women | Free skating | ||
Day 4 | 26 December | 13:00 | 13:45 | Victory ceremonies | |
14:00 | 16:30 | Exhibition gala |
Preliminary entries[]
The Figure Skating Federation of Russia published the official list of participants on 16 December 2021.[4]
Changes to preliminary entries[]
Date | Discipline | Withdrew | Added | Reason/Other notes | Refs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 December | Men | Daniil Samsonov | Artem Kovalev | Recovery from Osgood-Schlatter disease | [5] |
Women | Alena Kostornaia | Anastasiia Guliakova | Recovery from right hand fracture | [6] | |
15 December | Daria Usacheva | Recovery from right hip injury | [7] | ||
16 December | Pairs | Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov | / | Complication in the knee after flu (Pleshkov) | [8] |
Ice dance | Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko | Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov | Medical issues | [9] | |
/ | None | [4] | |||
20 December | Women | Anastasiia Guliakova | Right ankle injury | [10][11] |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Kondratiuk | 284.37 | 2 | 97.77 | 3 | 186.60 |
2 | Mikhail Kolyada | 283.70 | 5 | 94.26 | 1 | 189.44 |
3 | Andrei Mozalev | 278.28 | 8 | 90.98 | 2 | 187.30 |
4 | Evgeni Semenenko | 274.28 | 1 | 98.03 | 5 | 176.25 |
5 | Petr Gumennik | 267.45 | 7 | 91.04 | 4 | 176.41 |
6 | Alexander Samarin | 264.73 | 6 | 94.23 | 6 | 170.50 |
7 | Alexey Erokhov | 261.48 | 4 | 95.24 | 8 | 166.24 |
8 | Gleb Lutfullin | 251.53 | 11 | 86.87 | 10 | 164.66 |
9 | Dmitri Aliev | 251.40 | 12 | 86.40 | 9 | 165.00 |
10 | Makar Ignatov | 250.77 | 3 | 95.84 | 14 | 154.93 |
11 | 250.17 | 15 | 82.24 | 7 | 167.93 | |
12 | Artem Kovalev | 249.07 | 10 | 87.14 | 11 | 161.93 |
13 | Artur Danielian | 248.35 | 9 | 87.74 | 12 | 160.61 |
14 | Ilya Yablokov | 243.71 | 13 | 85.40 | 13 | 158.31 |
15 | Roman Savosin | 225.40 | 14 | 82.64 | 16 | 142.76 |
16 | 221.92 | 16 | 80.31 | 17 | 141.61 | |
17 | 213.08 | 17 | 65.34 | 15 | 147.74 | |
18 | 184.95 | 18 | 64.85 | 18 | 120.10 |
Women[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kamila Valieva | 283.48 | 1 | 90.38 | 1 | 193.10 |
2 | Alexandra Trusova | 248.65 | 5 | 74.21 | 2 | 174.44 |
3 | Anna Shcherbakova | 239.56 | 2 | 81.46 | 4 | 158.10 |
4 | Adeliia Petrosian | 233.97 | 6 | 73.29 | 3 | 160.68 |
5 | Sofia Samodelkina | 233.09 | 4 | 76.74 | 5 | 156.35 |
6 | Sofia Muravieva | 230.31 | 3 | 80.87 | 7 | 149.44 |
7 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | 224.40 | 7 | 71.28 | 6 | 153.12 |
8 | Maya Khromykh | 217.18 | 9 | 69.36 | 8 | 147.82 |
9 | Kseniia Sinitsyna | 204.61 | 8 | 70.75 | 9 | 133.86 |
10 | 191.37 | 15 | 59.72 | 10 | 131.65 | |
11 | Sofia Samodurova | 184.26 | 11 | 68.30 | 14 | 115.96 |
12 | 181.45 | 10 | 68.94 | 15 | 112.51 | |
13 | 180.92 | 13 | 61.63 | 11 | 119.29 | |
14 | 180.57 | 12 | 62.28 | 12 | 118.29 | |
15 | 171.62 | 18 | 53.61 | 13 | 118.01 | |
16 | 166.02 | 16 | 59.05 | 16 | 106.97 | |
17 | 163.56 | 17 | 57.51 | 17 | 106.05 | |
18 | 155.40 | 14 | 61.18 | 18 | 94.22 |
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | 243.74 | 1 | 83.74 | 1 | 160.00 |
2 | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | 239.87 | 2 | 82.84 | 2 | 157.03 |
3 | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | 228.20 | 3 | 78.68 | 3 | 149.52 |
4 | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | 220.18 | 5 | 75.40 | 4 | 144.78 |
5 | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | 213.19 | 4 | 76.26 | 6 | 136.93 |
6 | / | 210.77 | 7 | 73.06 | 5 | 137.71 |
7 | Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk | 195.86 | 8 | 71.35 | 9 | 124.51 |
8 | / | 195.83 | 9 | 68.44 | 8 | 127.39 |
9 | Yasmina Kadyrova / Ivan Balchenko | 188.90 | 6 | 73.77 | 10 | 115.13 |
10 | / | 187.94 | 12 | 59.88 | 7 | 128.06 |
11 | / Ilya Mironov | 176.33 | 11 | 65.78 | 11 | 110.55 |
12 | / | 166.15 | 10 | 67.27 | 12 | 98.88 |
Ice dance[]
Rank | Name | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | 223.37 | 2 | 88.76 | 1 | 134.61 |
2 | Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin | 207.70 | 3 | 83.99 | 2 | 123.71 |
3 | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin | 195.75 | 6 | 77.91 | 3 | 117.84 |
4 | Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin | 195.65 | 5 | 78.02 | 4 | 117.63 |
5 | Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy | 187.19 | 8 | 74.83 | 5 | 112.36 |
6 | Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin | 185.72 | 7 | 75.36 | 6 | 110.36 |
7 | Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov | 180.23 | 9 | 70.27 | 7 | 109.96 |
8 | Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro | 179.50 | 4 | 79.36 | 9 | 100.14 |
9 | / | 166.48 | 10 | 66.23 | 8 | 100.25 |
10 | / | 163.29 | 11 | 64.28 | 10 | 99.01 |
11 | / | 154.24 | 12 | 61.58 | 12 | 92.66 |
12 | / | 152.49 | 13 | 57.84 | 11 | 94.65 |
13 | / | 112.17 | 14 | 44.99 | 13 | 67.18 |
WD | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | withdrew | 1 | 93.61 | withdrew from competition |
Junior Championships[]
The 2022 Russian Junior Championships (Russian: Первенство России среди юниоров 2022) will be held in Saransk, Mordovia on 18–22 January 2022 (originally it was scheduled on 1–5 February 2022).[2][12] Competitors qualified through international success or by competing in the Russian Cup series' junior-level events. The results of the Junior Championships were part of the selection criteria for the 2022 World Junior Championships.
There are two separate basis for qualification.
1. Qualification based on competing at the 2021–22 Junior Grand Prix series.
2. Qualification based on Russian Cup series' junior-level results.
In addition, figure skaters who were included in official pre-season national team roster[13] but were unable to participate at the 2021–22 Junior Grand Prix series and/or Russian Cup junior-level series due to good reasons, can be included into list of participants by decision of the Executive Committee of the Figure Skating Federation of Russia.
Preliminary entries[]
The Figure Skating Federation of Russia published the official list of participants on 14 January 2022.[14]
Men | Women | Pairs | Ice dance |
---|---|---|---|
Ilya Yablokov | Sofia Akateva | / | Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano |
Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk | / | ||
Sofia Muravieva | / | Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy | |
Adeliia Petrosian | / | / | |
Artem Kovalev | Polina Kostiukovich / | / | |
Sofia Samodelkina | / | ||
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | / | ||
/ Ilya Mironov | / | ||
/ | |||
/ | / | ||
/ | |||
/ (withdrew, but later added) | / | ||
/ | |||
/ | |||
/ | |||
(withdrew, but later added) | |||
Substitutes | Substitutes | Substitutes | Substitutes |
(added) | (added) | / | / |
(added) | / | / (added) | |
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev (added) | / (added) |
Changes to preliminary entries[]
Date | Discipline | Withdrew | Added | Reason/Other notes | Refs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 January | Men | Decision of the Executive Committee of the FSR | [14] | ||
Pairs | / | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | Decision of the Executive Committee of the FSR | [14] | |
17 January | Men | Recovery after two operations due to injury | [15][16] | ||
Women | Recovery from back injury | [17][16] | |||
Pairs | / | / | [16] | ||
Ice dance | / | / | [16] | ||
18 January | Men | Gleb Lutfullin | Sickness | [16][18] | |
Ice dance | / | / | [16] |
Schedule[]
Listed in local time (UTC+03:00).[19]
Day | Date | Start | Finish | Discipline | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 20 January | 14:00 | 16:25 | Men | Short program |
16:40 | 17:10 | Opening ceremony | |||
17:25 | 19:50 | Women | Short program | ||
20:05 | 22:15 | Ice dance | Rhythm dance | ||
Day 2 | 21 January | 13:15 | 15:50 | Men | Free skating |
16:05 | 18:40 | Women | Free skating | ||
18:50 | 19:20 | Victory ceremonies | |||
19:35 | 21:20 | Pairs | Short program | ||
Day 3 | 22 January | 12:00 | 14:20 | Ice dance | Free dance |
14:40 | 16:35 | Pairs | Free skating | ||
17:00 | 17:30 | Victory ceremonies |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilya Yablokov | 227.99 | 3 | 83.22 | 4 | 144.77 |
2 | 227.82 | 6 | 79.87 | 3 | 147.95 | |
3 | Artem Kovalev | 225.65 | 2 | 85.02 | 5 | 140.63 |
4 | 224.96 | 10 | 71.79 | 1 | 153.17 | |
5 | 223.96 | 1 | 86.09 | 7 | 137.87 | |
6 | 214.77 | 4 | 82.63 | 12 | 132.14 | |
7 | 213.93 | 5 | 81.20 | 11 | 132.73 | |
8 | 212.51 | 18 | 63.25 | 2 | 149.26 | |
9 | 210.29 | 11 | 70.67 | 6 | 139.62 | |
10 | 210.04 | 7 | 73.87 | 8 | 136.17 | |
11 | 205.43 | 8 | 72.43 | 10 | 133.00 | |
12 | 198.80 | 16 | 65.41 | 9 | 133.39 | |
13 | 196.37 | 17 | 64.35 | 13 | 132.02 | |
14 | 188.53 | 15 | 65.71 | 14 | 122.82 | |
15 | 186.47 | 14 | 66.04 | 15 | 120.43 | |
16 | 186.43 | 13 | 67.16 | 16 | 119.27 | |
17 | 185.07 | 12 | 70.01 | 17 | 115.06 | |
18 | 171.76 | 9 | 71.99 | 18 | 99.77 |
Women[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sofia Akateva | 237.09 | 1 | 78.84 | 1 | 158.25 |
2 | Sofia Samodelkina | 213.73 | 2 | 75.51 | 4 | 138.22 |
3 | Sofia Muravieva | 211.62 | 6 | 68.38 | 2 | 143.24 |
4 | 206.83 | 8 | 67.58 | 3 | 139.25 | |
5 | Adeliia Petrosian | 202.25 | 3 | 71.97 | 5 | 130.28 |
6 | 193.33 | 10 | 66.39 | 6 | 126.94 | |
7 | 191.97 | 5 | 68.72 | 9 | 123.25 | |
8 | 190.31 | 9 | 66.81 | 8 | 123.50 | |
9 | 189.10 | 12 | 64.46 | 7 | 124.64 | |
10 | 185.74 | 14 | 63.57 | 10 | 122.17 | |
11 | 182.39 | 13 | 63.58 | 11 | 118.81 | |
12 | 180.98 | 4 | 69.91 | 16 | 111.07 | |
13 | 179.27 | 11 | 65.10 | 12 | 114.17 | |
14 | 179.20 | 7 | 68.10 | 15 | 111.10 | |
15 | 173.43 | 15 | 61.63 | 14 | 111.80 | |
16 | 166.38 | 16 | 58.67 | 17 | 107.71 | |
17 | 163.50 | 18 | 51.68 | 13 | 111.82 | |
18 | 158.91 | 17 | 57.32 | 18 | 101.59 |
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk | 201.82 | 2 | 71.60 | 1 | 130.22 |
2 | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | 200.53 | 1 | 74.30 | 2 | 126.23 |
3 | / | 189.48 | 3 | 70.04 | 3 | 119.44 |
4 | / | 188.22 | 4 | 69.84 | 5 | 118.38 |
5 | / Ilya Mironov | 187.35 | 5 | 68.30 | 4 | 119.05 |
6 | Polina Kostiukovich / | 184.04 | 6 | 67.81 | 6 | 116.23 |
7 | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | 179.31 | 7 | 67.80 | 7 | 111.51 |
8 | / | 174.36 | 8 | 65.72 | 9 | 108.64 |
9 | / | 169.74 | 11 | 59.96 | 8 | 109.78 |
10 | / | 167.97 | 10 | 62.04 | 10 | 105.93 |
11 | / | 161.74 | 9 | 63.88 | 12 | 97.86 |
12 | / | 157.71 | 12 | 55.45 | 11 | 102.26 |
Ice dance[]
Rank | Name | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano | 182.77 | 3 | 71.46 | 1 | 111.31 |
2 | / | 182.06 | 1 | 72.95 | 2 | 109.11 |
3 | Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy | 178.12 | 2 | 72.81 | 4 | 105.31 |
4 | / | 172.88 | 4 | 67.10 | 3 | 105.78 |
5 | / | 162.12 | 5 | 65.26 | 6 | 96.86 |
6 | / | 160.56 | 9 | 62.62 | 5 | 97.94 |
7 | / | 160.01 | 6 | 64.22 | 8 | 95.79 |
8 | / | 158.90 | 8 | 62.71 | 7 | 96.19 |
9 | / | 158.28 | 7 | 63.94 | 9 | 94.34 |
10 | / | 153.41 | 10 | 60.38 | 10 | 93.03 |
11 | / | 152.11 | 12 | 59.75 | 11 | 92.36 |
12 | / | 150.89 | 11 | 60.13 | 12 | 90.76 |
13 | / | 145.41 | 14 | 56.83 | 13 | 88.58 |
14 | / | 139.14 | 13 | 57.81 | 15 | 81.33 |
15 | / | 136.81 | 15 | 52.29 | 14 | 84.52 |
International team selections[]
Winter Universiade[]
The 2021 Winter Universiade, originally scheduled for 21–31 January 2021 in Lucerne, Switzerland, was postponed to 11–21 December 2021 but finally it was cancelled definitively on 29 November 2021.[20][21][22]
European Championships[]
The 2022 European Championships were held in Tallinn, Estonia from 10 to 16 January 2022. Russia's team was published on 26 December 2021.[23]
Men | Women | Pairs | Ice dancing | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Kondratiuk | Kamila Valieva | Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
2 | Alexandra Trusova | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin | |
3 | Evgeni Semenenko | Anna Shcherbakova | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
1st alt. | Andrei Mozalev (called up) | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin |
2nd alt. | Petr Gumennik | Maya Khromykh | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin |
3rd alt. | Alexander Samarin | / | Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy |
Winter Olympics[]
The 2022 Winter Olympics is scheduled to be held in Beijing, China from 4 to 20 February 2022. Russia's team was published on 20 January 2022.[24]
Men | Women | Pairs | Ice dancing | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Kondratiuk | Kamila Valieva | Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
2 | Andrei Mozalev | Anna Shcherbakova | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
3 | Alexandra Trusova | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin | |
1st alt. | Evgeni Semenenko (called up) | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin |
2nd alt. | Petr Gumennik | Maya Khromykh | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin |
3rd alt. | Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy |
European Youth Olympic Winter Festival[]
The 2022 European Youth Olympic Winter Festival, originally scheduled for 6–13 February 2021 in Vuokatti, Finland, was postponed to 11–18 December 2021 and then to 20–25 March 2022.[25][26] However, on 2 March 2022, in accordance with a recommendation by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), European Olympic Committees (EOC) suspended the participation of Russia from 2022 European Youth Olympic Winter Festival due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[27]
World Championships[]
The 2022 World Championships is scheduled to be held in Montpellier, France from 21 to 27 March 2022. However, on 1 March 2022, in accordance with a recommendation by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), the International Skating Union (ISU) banned figure skaters and officials from Russia from attending all international competitions due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[28]
World Junior Championships[]
Commonly referred to as "Junior Worlds", the 2022 World Junior Championships were originally scheduled for 7–13 March 2022 in Sofia, Bulgaria before postponing to 13–17 April 2022 in Tallinn, Estonia.[29][30] However, on 1 March 2022, in accordance with a recommendation by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), the International Skating Union (ISU) banned figure skaters and officials from Russia from attending all international competitions due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[28]
References[]
- ^ "Первое заседание оргкомитета чемпионата России по фигурному катанию пройдет 5 апреля" [The first meeting of the organizing committee of the Russian Figure Skating Championship will be held on April 5]. TASS (in Russian). 2 April 2021.
- ^ a b c "Календарь основных всероссийских и международных соревнований в сезоне 2021-2022 гг" [The calendar of the most important competitions in 2021–22 season] (PDF) (in Russian). 2 July 2021.
- ^ «Ростелеком-Чемпионат России» 2022 г. по фигурному катанию на коньках. Расписание соревнований. [Competition schedule of the 2022 Russian Championships] (PDF) (in Russian). Figure Skating Federation of Russia.
- ^ a b Предварительный список участников чемпионата России 2022 г. г. Санкт-Петербург, 21-26 декабря 2021 г. [The preliminary list of participants of the 2022 Russian Championships in St. Petersburg, 21–26 December 2021] (PDF) (in Russian). Figure Skating Federation of Russia. 16 December 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 December 2021.
- ^ "Ученик Тутберидзе Самсонов не выступит на чемпионате России" [Tutberidze's student Samsonov will not perform at the Russian Championships] (in Russian). Match TV. 13 December 2021.
- ^ "Смотришь на фото, и слёзы сами наворачиваются