30th Kisei
The 30th Kisei was held from May 2005 to February 22, 2006. The players to have qualified through preliminary tournaments are , Atsushi Kato, Hideki Komatsu, and Kunihisa Honda. The players to have returned from the previous year are Satoshi Yuki, Norimoto Yoda, Cho U, Tomoyasu Mimura, Keigo Yamashita, O Rissei, O Meien, and Kobayashi Satoru. Players who end with the two lowest records in the each league are eliminated from automatic berth into the next tournament.
Keigo Yamashita came out victorious with a sweep of 4 games to none. It was the first time since the 5th Kisei in 1981 where there was a sweep.[1] The title was Yamashita's second Kisei in 3 years, the first coming in the 27th Kisei versus O Rissei.[2]
Preliminaries[]
Group A[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Rin Kono 7 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Toshiya Imamura 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Ei Kandei 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Toshiya Imamura 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kim Shushun 7 dan | 0 | |||||||||
8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Kim Shushun 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kim Shushun 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Cho Chikun Judan | 0 | |||||||||
Yasumasa Hane 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Cho Chikun Judan | 1 | |||||||||
Group B[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Rin Kaiho Honorary Tengen | 0 | |||||||||
Atsushi Kato 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Atsushi Kato 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yuta Iyama 3 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Yuta Iyama 3 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Shigeaki Yokota 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Atsushi Kato 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Goro Miyazawa 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Hideo Otake Honorary Gosei | 1 | |||||||||
Hideo Otake Honorary Gosei | 0 | |||||||||
Goro Miyazawa 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Goro Miyazawa 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Group C[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Norio Kudo 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Masaki Ogata 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Ogata Masaki 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Masayuki Kurahashi 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yoshio Ishida Honorary Honinbo | 0 | |||||||||
Ogata Masaki 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yoshio Ueki 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yoshiaki Imamura 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Group D[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Michihiro Morita 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Michihiro Morita 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kimio Yamada 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Kimio Yamada 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Michihiro Morita 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Ryu Shikun 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
6 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Ryu Shikun 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Main tournament[]
Group A[]
Player | S.Y. | N.Y. | C.U. | M.T. | K.H. | A.K. | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Satoshi Yuki 9 dan | X | W+6.5 | W+R | W+R | W+R | W+8.5 | 5-0 |
Norimoto Yoda Gosei | L+6.5 | X | W+R | L+R | W+2.5 | L+0.5 | 2-3* |
Cho U Meijin | L+R | L+R | X | W+R | W+R | L+0.5 | 2-3 |
Tomoyasu Mimura 9 dan | L+R | W+R | L+R | X | W+R | W+R | 3-2 |
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan | L+R | L+2.5 | L+R | L+R | X | L+R | 0-5 |
Atsushi Kato 8 dan | L+8.5 | W+0.5 | W+0.5 | L+R | W+R | X | 3-2 |
* Norimoto Yoda held the tiebreaker over Cho U.
Group B[]
Player | K.Y. | O.R. | O.M. | S.K. | T.I. | H.K. | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keigo Yamashita Tengen | X | W+R | W+R | W+R | W+R | L+R | 4-1 |
O Rissei 9 dan | L+R | X | L+R | W+0.5 | W+R | L+3.5 | 2-3** |
O Meien 9 dan | L+R | W+R | X | L+6.5 | W+R | L+R | 2-3 |
Kobayashi Satoru 9 dan | L+R | L+0.5 | W+6.5 | X | W+R | W+1.5 | 3-2 |
9 dan | L+R | L+R | L+R | L+R | X | W+R | 1-4 |
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan | W+R | W+3.5 | W+R | L+1.5 | L+R | X | 3-2 |
** O Rissei held the tiebreaker over O Meien. [3]
Key:
- Green - Winner of group; earns a spot in the challenger final.
- Blue - Earns a place in the next edition's group stage.
- Red - Eliminated from automatic berth; must qualify through preliminary stages.
Challenger finals[]
Final | ||
Satoshi Yuki 9 dan | 0 | |
Keigo Yamashita Tengen | 1 |
Finals[]
(Berlin) |
(Gifu) |
(Kyoto) |
(Kumamoto) |
(Toyama) |
(Shizuoka) |
|||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Naoki Hane (Kisei) |
0 | |||||||
Keigo Yamashita (Challenger) |
W+R | W+6.5 | W+1.5 | W+2.5 | 4 |
References[]
External links[]
- Kisei (Go)
- 2005 in go
- 2006 in go