The 45th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival (Turkish : 45. Antalya Altın Portakal Film Festivali ) was held from October 10 to 19 2008 in Antalya , Turkey . Awards were presented in the 45th Antalya Golden Orange Festival in 20 categories of three competition divisions and in the 4th Eurasia Film Festival in 4 categories. The award ceremony took place on October 19, 2008 at the in the downtown of Antalya. It was run in conjunction with the 4th International Eurasia Film Festival .
Jury [ ]
Following cinema professionals formed the juries:[1]
Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival [ ]
Feature film competition [ ]
Tuncel Kurtiz , actor (chairman)
Ali Akdeniz, producer
Serdar Akar, director
Ayda Aksel, actress
Fadik Sevin Atasoy, actress
Ömer Faruk Sorak, director
Sevin Okyay, playwright
Çetin Tunca, camera director
Güven Kıraç, actor
Documentary film competition [ ]
, director (chairman)
Demet Evgar, actress
Oğuz Makal, lecturer
Hasan Özgen, director
Tayfun Talipoğlu, journalist/writer
Short subject competition [ ]
Selim Demirdelen, director (chairman)
Zafer Algöz, actor
Ulaş İnaç, director
Leyla Özalp, producer
Özge Özberk, actress
Nominees [ ]
Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival [ ]
Following 15 national films (in alphabetical order) were nominated to compete for the Golden Orange Award:[2]
Awards [ ]
Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival [ ]
Feature film competition [ ]
Prize
Winner
For/By
Best Picture
TRY 300,000
Pazar-Bir Ticaret Masalı
Ben Hopkins
Best Director
TRY 30,000
Derviş Zaim
Best Screenplay
TRY 20,000
Ben Hopkins
Pazar-Bir Ticaret Masalı
Best Music
TRY 20,000
Mazlum Çimen
Nokta
Best Actress
Nurgül Yeşilçay
Best Actor
Tayanç Ayaydın
Pazar-Bir Ticaret Masalı
Best Camera Direction
USD 30,000
Zekeriya Kurtuluş
Vicdan
Best Art Direction
Türker İşçi
Başka Semtin Çocukları
Best Supporting Actress
Pandora'nın Kutusu
Best Supporting Actor
Başka Semtin Çocukları - Gitmek
Best Cinematography
Vicdan
Best Film Editing
Fono Film
Gökten Üç Elma Düştü - Vicdan
Best Makeup and Hairdress
Vesey Üsten
Vicdan
Best Visual Effects
Burak Balkan
Üç Maymun
Best Costume Design
Zeynep Sırlıkaya
Pazar-Bir Ticaret Masalı
Best Sound Design and Sound Mix
Kostasvi Variopiotis
Nokta
Jury special awards [ ]
Prize
Winner
For/By
Dr. Avni Tolunay Yurtiçi Kargo Award
USD 30,000
Derviş Zaim
Behlül Dal Digitürk Award for Young Talent
USD 25,000
Aydın Bulut
Başka Semtin Çocukları
Documentary film competition [ ]
Prize
Winner
Directed by
Best Picture
TRY 10,000
Adakale Sözlerim Çoktur
İsmet Arasan
Short subject competition [ ]
Prize
Winner
Directed by
Best Picture
TRY 7,500
Gemeinschaft
Özlem Akın
External links [ ]
References [ ]
Golden Orange Awards
National feature film
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Screenplay
Best Art Direction
Best Camera Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
Best Film Editing
Best Makeup & Hairdress
Best Music Score
Best Sound Design & Sound Mix
Best Visual Effects
Dr. Avni Tolunay Jury Special Award
Behlül Dal Jury Special Award
Life Achievement
Honorary
National short subject National documentary film International Eurasia feature film
Best Picture
Best Director
Film Critics
Award ceremonies
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011