72nd Venice International Film Festival
Opening film | Everest |
---|---|
Closing film | Mr. Six |
Location | Venice, Italy |
Founded | 1932 |
Awards | Golden Lion: From Afar Silver Lion: Pablo Trapero |
Hosted by | Elisa Sednaoui |
Festival date | 2 – 12 September 2015 |
Website | Website |
The 72nd annual Venice International Film Festival took place from 2 to 12 September 2015.[1] Alfonso Cuarón served as the President of the Jury for the main competition.[2] A restored version of Federico Fellini's film Amarcord was shown at the festival.[3] The Venezuelan film From Afar by Lorenzo Vigas won the Golden Lion award.[4]
Everest was selected as the festival's opening night film,[5] while Guan Hu's drama film Mr. Six served as the closing night film.[6] Actress and director Elisa Sednaoui hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the festival.[7]
The festival poster featured Nastassja Kinski in front as reminiscent of Wim Wenders's Faraway, So Close!,[8] while in background it featured the character of Antoine Doinel portrayed by Jean-Pierre Léaud from François Truffaut's 1959 drama film The 400 Blows, which also appeared in 71st Venice International Film Festival poster.[9]
The festival honoured Brian De Palma with Glory to the Filmmaker Award and a documentary film titled De Palma by Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow also screened at the festival.[10] Jonathan Demme received the Persol Tribute to Visionary Talent Award, who also served as the President of Horizons (Orizzonti) section jury.[11]
Juries[]
The following people formed the 2015 juries:[12][13]
Main competition (Venezia 72)
- Alfonso Cuarón, Mexican director (Jury President)
- Elizabeth Banks, American actress and director
- Diane Kruger, German actress
- Emmanuel Carrère, French author, screenwriter and director
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkish director
- Pawel Pawlikowski, Polish director
- Francesco Munzi, Italian director
- Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwanese director
- Lynne Ramsay, Scottish director and screenwriter
Horizons (Orizzonti)
- Jonathan Demme, American director (President)
- Alix Delaporte, French director and screenwriter
- Paz Vega, Spanish actress
- Fruit Chan, Hong Kong director
- Anita Caprioli, Italian actress
Opera Prima (Venice Award for a Debut Film)
- Saverio Costanzo, Italian director (President)
- Roger Garcia, Hong Kong producer
- Natacha Laurent, French film critic and historian
- Charles Burnett, American director
- Daniela Michel, Mexican journalist
Official selection[]
In Competition[]
The following films were selected for the main competition:[14][15][16]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
11 Minutes | 11 minut | Jerzy Skolimowski | Poland |
Anomalisa | Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson | United States | |
Beasts of No Nation | Cary Fukunaga | United States | |
Behemoth | Bei xi mo shou ( 悲兮魔兽 ) | Zhao Liang | China, France |
A Bigger Splash | Luca Guadagnino | Italy, France | |
Blood of My Blood | Sangue del mio sangue | Marco Bellocchio | Italy |
The Clan | El Clan | Pablo Trapero | Argentina, Spain |
Courted | L'Hermine | Christian Vincent | France |
The Danish Girl | Tom Hooper | United Kingdom, United States | |
The Endless River | Oliver Hermanus | South Africa, France | |
Equals | Drake Doremus | United States | |
For Your Love | Per amor vostro | Giuseppe M. Gaudino | Italy, France |
Francofonia | Alexander Sokurov | France, Germany, Netherlands | |
Frenzy | Abluka | Emin Alper | Turkey, France, Qatar |
From Afar | Desde allá | Lorenzo Vigas | Venezuela, Mexico |
Heart of a Dog | Laurie Anderson | United States | |
Looking for Grace | Sue Brooks | Australia | |
Marguerite | Xavier Giannoli | France, Czech Republic, Belgium | |
Rabin, the Last Day | Amos Gitai | Israel, France | |
Remember | Atom Egoyan | Canada, Germany | |
The Wait | L'attesa | Piero Messina | Italy, France |
- Highlighted title indicates the Golden Lion winner.
Out of Competition[]
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[17][15][16]
Fiction films | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Afternoon | Na ri xia wu ( 那日下午 ) | Tsai Ming-liang | Taiwan |
Black Mass | Scott Cooper | United States | |
Bleak Street | La calle de la Amargura | Arturo Ripstein | Mexico Spain |
Don't Be Bad | Non essere cattivo | Claudio Caligari | Italy |
Everest | Baltasar Kormákur | United States | |
Go With Me | Daniel Alfredson | United States, Canada, Sweden | |
Mr. Six | Lao Pao Er ( 老炮儿 ) | Guan Hu | China |
Spotlight | Tom McCarthy | United States |
Documentaries | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
De Palma | Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow | United States | |
N/A | L'esercito piu piccolo del mondo | Gianfranco Pannone | Vatican City State |
The Event | Sobytie | Sergei Loznitsa | Netherlands, Belgium |
Human (special screening)[18] | Yann Arthus-Bertrand | France | |
In Jackson Heights | Frederick Wiseman | United States | |
Janis | Amy J. Berg | United States | |
N/A | I ricordi del fiume | Franco Maresco | Italy |
N/A | Gli uomini di questa città io non li conosco | Franco Maresco | Italy |
Winter on Fire | Zyma y vohni (Зима у вогні) | Evgeny Afineevsky | Ukraine |
Horizons[]
The following feature films were selected for the Horizons (Orizzonti) section:[19][15][16]
Feature films | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Burning Love | Pecore In Erba | Italy | |
The Childhood of a Leader | Brady Corbet | United Kingdom, Hungary, Belgium, France | |
A Copy of My Mind | Joko Anwar | Indonesia, South Korea | |
A War | Krigen | Tobias Lindholm | Denmark |
Neon Bull | Boi Neon | Gabriel Mascaro | Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands |
Wednesday, 9 May | Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht | Vahid Jalilvand | Iran |
Free in Deed | United States, New Zealand | ||
Interrogation | Visaranai ( விசாரணை ) | Vetrimaaran | India |
Greece, France, Croatia | |||
Renato De Maria | Italy | ||
Kill Me Please | Mate-Me Por Favor | Brazil, Argentina | |
Land Legs | Tempête | Samuel Collardey | France |
Madame Courage | Merzak Allouache | Algeria, France, UAE | |
Man Down | Dito Montiel | United States | |
A Monster with a Thousand Heads | Un monstruo de mil cabezas | Rodrigo Plá | Mexico |
Mountain | Ha'har | Yaelle Kayam | Israel |
Taj Mahal | France, Belgium | ||
Tharlo | Pema Tseden | China | |
Lama Azavtani | Israel, France |
Short films | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
55 Pills | 55 Pastillas | Sebastián Muro | Argentina |
Backyards | Dvorišta | Ivan Salatic | Montenegro |
Singapore | |||
Champ des possibles | Cristina Picchi | Canada | |
N/A | En defensa Propia | Mariana Arriaga | Mexico |
E.T.E.R.N.I.T. | Giovanni Aloi | France | |
It Seems to Hang on | Kevin Jerome Everson | United States | |
Monkey | Hou | Jie Shen | China |
New Eyes | Hiwot Admasu Getaneh | France, Germany, UK | |
Oh Gallow Lay | Julian Wayser | United States | |
Tarântula | Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafanje | Brazil | |
N/A | Violences en Réunion | Karim Boukercha | France |
The Young Man Who Came from the Chee River | Jer gun muer rao jer gun | Wichanon Somunjarn | Thailand |
Zero - (Out of competition) | David Victori | USA, UK, Spain, Mexico |
- Highlighted title indicate the Orizzonti Awards for Best Feature Film and Best Short Film respectively.
Venice Classics[]
The following selection of restored classic films and documentaries on cinema were screened for this section:[20]
Restored classic films | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Alexander Nevsky (1938) | Александр Невский | Sergei Eisenstein | Soviet Union |
Amarcord (1973) | Federico Fellini | Italy | |
Bitter Reunion (1958) | Le Beau Serge | Claude Chabrol | France |
The Boys from Fengkuei (1983) | 風櫃來的人 / Fēngguì lái de rén | Hou Hsiao-hsien | Taiwan |
Hardly a Criminal (1949) | Apenas un delincuente | Hugo Fregonese | Argentina |
Heaven Can Wait (1943) | Ernst Lubitsch | United States | |
Hope (1970) | Umut | Yilmaz Güney | Turkey |
Léon Morin, Priest (1961) | Léon Morin, prêtre | Jean-Pierre Melville | France |
La lupa (aka She Wolf, 1953) | Alberto Lattuada | Italy | |
A Matter of Life and Death (1946) | Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger | United Kingdom | |
The Merchant of Venice (1969 short) | Orson Welles | United States | |
I Mostri (aka Opiate '67, 1963) | Dino Risi | Italy | |
Othello (1951) | Otello | Orson Welles | Italy, France, United States |
The Power and the Glory (1933) | William K. Howard | United States | |
(1933) | Sonnenstrahl | Paul Fejos | Germany, Austria |
Red Beard (1965) | 赤ひげ / Akahige | Akira Kurosawa | Japan |
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) | Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma | Pier Paolo Pasolini | Italy |
The Thirsty One (1957) | प्यासा / Pyaasa | Guru Dutt | India |
To Sleep with Anger (1990) | Charles Burnett | United States | |
The Trial of Vivienne Ware (1932) | William K. Howard | United States | |
We Want the Colonels (1973) | Vogliamo i colonnelli | Mario Monicelli | Italy |
White Paws (1949) | Pattes blanches | Jean Grémillon | France |
Documentaries on cinema | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Maddin | Yves Montmayeur | France | |
Alfredo Bini, the Unexpected Guest | Alfredo Bini, ospite inatteso | Simone Isola | Italy |
Behind the White Glasses | Dietro gli occhiali bianchi | Valerio Ruiz | Italy |
A Flickering Truth | Pietra Brettkelly | New Zealand, Afghanistan | |
For the Love of a Man | Rinku Kalsy | India | |
Helmut Berger, Actor | Andreas Horvath | Austria | |
N/A | Jacques Tourneur le médium: filmer l'invisible | Alain Mazars | France |
Mifune: The Last Samurai | Steven Okazaki | Japan | |
(1912) | unknown (Gaumont) | France |
- Highlighted titles indicate the Best Restored Film and Best Documentary on Cinema official awards respectively.
Biennale College - Cinema[]
The following films were screened for the "Biennale College - Cinema" section, a higher education training workshop for micro-budget feature films:[21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Baby Bump | Kuba Czekaj | Poland | |
Blanka | Kohki Hasei | Japan, Italy | |
The Fits | Anna Rose Holmer | United States |
Final Cut in Venice[]
The following films were screened for the "Final Cut in Venice" section, a workshop to support the post-production of films from Africa:[22]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Ali, the Goat, and Ibrahim | Ali Mea'za We Ibrahim | Sherif Elbendary | Egypt |
House in the Fields | Tigmi Nigren | Tala Hadid | Morocco |
Path of Paradise | Tarik Al-Jenah | Atia Al-Daradji | Iraq |
Rooster of Beirut | Deek Beirut | Ziad Kalthoum | Syria |
Separation | Havibon | Hakar Abdulqadir | Iraq |
Zaineb Hates the Snow | Zaineb Takrahou Ethelj | Kaouther Ben Hania | Tunisia |
Il Cinema nel Giardino[]
The following feature films were selected for the Il Cinema nel Giardino section:[23]
Title | Screening | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Al centro del cinema | 6 Sep | Gianandrea Caruso, Chiara Dainese, Davide Minotti, Bernardo Pellegrini, Maria Tilli | Italy |
Carlo Lizzani, Il mio cinema | 3 Sep | Roberto Torelli, Cristina Torelli, Paolo Luciani | Italy |
Il decalogo di Vasco | 11 Sep | Fabio Masi | Italy |
Torn (Torn - Strappati) | 9 Sep | Alessandro Gassmann | Italy |
Where is the Goldfish? (Il pesce rosso dov'è?) | 10 Sep | Elisabetta Sgarbi | Italy |
ZAC - I Fiori del MALE | 8 Sep | Massimo Denaro | Italy |
Autonomous sections[]
International Critics’ Week[]
The following films were selected for the 29th Venice International Film Critics' Week:[24][25]
In competition | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Banat (The Journey) | Banat | Adriano Valerio | Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia |
The Black Hen | Kalo Pothi | Min Bahadur Bham | Nepal, France, Germany |
Light Years | Esther May Campbell | United Kingdom | |
Mountain | Montanha | João Salaviza | Portugal, France |
Motherland | Ana Yurdu | Senem Tüzen | Turkey, Greece |
The Return | Green Zeng | Singapore | |
Tanna | Martin Butler | Australia |
Special Events - Out of competition | |||
---|---|---|---|
Occasion | Title | Director(s) | Production country |
Pre-Opening | The Family (Jia) | Shumin Liu | China, Australia |
Opening Film | Orphan | Peter Mullan | United Kingdom |
Closing Film | Bagnoli Jungle | Antonio Capuano | Italy |
Venice Days[]
The following films were selected for the 12th edition of the Venice Days (Giornate degli Autori) section:[26][27]
Official selection | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Arianna | Carlo Lavagna | Italy | |
As I Open My Eyes | À peine j'ouvre les yeux | Leyla Bouzid | France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates |
The Daughter | Simon Stone | Australia | |
Early Winter | Michael Rowe | Australia, Canada | |
First Light | La prima luce | Vincenzo Marra | Italy |
Island City | Ruchika Oberoi | India | |
Klezmer | Piotr Chrzan | Poland | |
Lolo | Julie Delpy | France | |
Long Live the Bride | Viva la sposa | Ascanio Celestini | Italy, France, Belgium |
The Memory of Water | La memoria del agua | Matías Bize | Chile, Spain, Argentina, Germany |
Retribution | El desconocido | Dani de la Torre | Spain |
Underground Fragrance | Pengfei | France, China |
Special events | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Argentina | Zonda, folclore argentino | Carlos Saura | Argentina, Spain, France |
Harry's Bar | Carlotta Cerquetti | Italy | |
Innocence of Memories - Orhan Pamuk's Museum and Istanbul | Grant Gee | UK, Ireland, Italy | |
Ma | Celia Rowlson-Hall | United States | |
Milano 2015 | Elio, Roberto Bolle, Silvio Soldini, Walter Veltroni, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti | Italy | |
Viva Ingrid! | Alessandro Rossellini | Italy |
Miu Miu Women's Tales | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
N/A | Les 3 Boutons | Agnès Varda | France, Italy |
N/A | De Djess | Alice Rohrwacher | Italy |
Special projects | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Bangland | Lorenzo Berghella | Italy | |
The Country Where Trees Fly. Eugenio Barba and the Days of Odin | Il paese dove gli alberi volano. Eugenio Barba e i giorni dell'Odin | Davide Barletti, Jacopo Quadri | Italy |
Dreams of the Salt Lake | I sogni del lago salato | Andrea Segre | Italy |
Lux Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Mediterranea | Jonas Carpignano | Italy, United States, Germany, France, Qatar | |
Mustang | Deniz Gamze Ergüven | France, Germany, Turkey, Qatar | |
The Lesson | Urok | Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | Bulgaria, Greece |
- Highlighted title indicates the official Venice Days Award winner.
Awards[]
Official selection[]
The following Official Awards were presented at the 72nd edition:[28][4]
In Competition (Venezia 72)
- Golden Lion: From Afar by Lorenzo Vigas
- Silver Lion for Best Director: Pablo Trapero for The Clan
- Grand Jury Prize: Anomalisa by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson
- Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Fabrice Luchini for Courted
- Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Valeria Golino for Per amor vostro
- Marcello Mastroianni Award: Abraham Attah for Beasts of No Nation
- Best Screenplay Award: Christian Vincent for Courted
- Special Jury Prize: Frenzy by Emin Alper
Horizons (Orizzonti)
- Best Film: Free in Deed by
- Best Director: Brady Corbet for The Childhood of a Leader
- Special Jury Prize: Neon Bull by Gabriel Mascaro
- Special Prize For Best Actor or Actress: Dominique Leborne for Tempête
- Horizons Prize for Best Short: Chatting by Lonce Marlonce
Lion of the Future
- Luigi De Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film: The Childhood of a Leader by Brady Corbet (Horizons)[29]
Venice Classics Awards
- Best Documentary on Cinema: The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Maddin by Yves Montmayeur
- Best Restored Film: Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom by Pier Paolo Pasolini
Special Awards
- Golden Lion For Lifetime Achievement: Bertrand Tavernier[30]
- Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award: Brian De Palma[31]
- Persol Tribute To Visionary Talent Award: Jonathan Demme[32]
- L'Oréal Paris per il Cinema Award: Valentina Corti
Autonomous sections[]
The following official and collateral awards were conferred to films of the autonomous sections:[33]
30th Venice International Critics' Week[34]
- Audience Award Pietro Barzisa: Tanna by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler
- Fedeora Awards (Critics' Week):
- Best Film: The Black Hen by Min Bahadur Bham
- Best Cinematography: Bentley Dean for Tanna
Venice Days[35]
- Venice Days Award: Early Winter by Michael Rowe
- BNL People's Choice Award: As I Open My Eyes by Leyla Bouzid
- Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European Film: As I Open My Eyes by Leyla Bouzid
- Laguna Sud Award:
- Best Film: Lolo directed by
- Best Italian Discovery: directed by
- Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award - Special mentions:
- First Light (La prima luce) by Vincenzo Marra
- Vincenzo Marra (director) and Riccardo Scamarcio (leading actor) for First Light
- Fedeora Awards (Venice Days):
- Best Film: directed by
- Best Director of a Debut Film: Ruchika Oberoi for Island City
- Best Actress in a Debut Film: Ondina Quadri for Arianna
Other collateral awards[]
The following collateral awards were conferred to films of the official selection:[33]
- FIPRESCI Awards[36]
- Best Film (Main competition): Blood of My Blood (Sangue del mio sangue) by Marco Bellocchio
- Best Film (Horizons): Wednesday, 9 May (Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht) by Vahid Jalilvand
- Special mention: The Childhood of a Leader by Brady Corbet
- SIGNIS Award: Behemoth (Bei xi mo shou) by Zhao Liang
- Special mention: The Wait (L'attesa) by Piero Messina
- Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award:
- Best Film: Don't Be Bad (Non essere cattivo) by Claudio Caligari
- Best Actor: Luca Marinelli for Don't Be Bad (Out of competition)
- Best Actress: Valeria Golino for For Your Love
- Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award: The Wait (L'attesa) by Piero Messina
- Brian Award: Spotlight by Tom McCarthy
- Queer Lion: The Danish Girl by Tom Hooper[37]
- Special mention: Baby Bump by Kuba Czekaj
- Arca CinemaGiovani Award:
- Best Film of Venezia 72: Frenzy by Emin Alper
- Best Italian Film: Burning Love (Pecore in erba) by Albert Caviglia (Horizons)
- FEDIC Award: Don't Be Bad directed by Claudio Caligari (Out of competition)
- Special mention: The Wait directed by Piero Messina
- Fedeora Awards - Best Euro-Mediterranean film: Francofonia directed by Alexander Sokurov
- Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award: Alexander Sokurov for Francofonia
- Special Award: Johnny Depp and Terry Gilliam
- 2nd Starlight Cinema Awards[38]
- Career Award: Lina Wertmuller
- International Award: Paz Vega
- Best Film: Matteo Garrone's Tale of Tales
- Best breakthrough actress of the year: Silvia D’Amico
- Best breakthrough actor of the year: Giovanni Anzaldo
- Humanitarian Award: Myriam Catania
- Special Mention: Lucana Film Commission
- Best breakthrough production: Buena Onda by Riccardo Scamarcio
- Intercultural Award: Reynaldo Gianecchini
- Green Drop Award: Behemoth directed by Zhao Liang
- Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Young Jury award: Remember directed by Atom Egoyan
- Special mention: 11 Minutes directed by Jerzy Skolimowski
- Gold Mouse: Rabin, the Last Day directed by Amos Gitai
- Silver Mouse: Spotlight directed by Tom McCarthy
- Future Film Festival Digital Award: Anomalisa by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson
- Special mention: Heart of a Dog by Laurie Anderson
- P. Nazareno Taddei Award: Marguèrite by Xavier Giannoli
- Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award: Blanka by Kohki Hasei
- Open Award: Carlotta Cerquetti for Harry’s Bar
- Lina Mangiacapre Award: Laurie Anderson for Heart of a Dog
- Gillo Pontecorvo - Arcobaleno Latino Award: Don't Be Bad by Claudio Caligari
- INTERFILM Award: Wednesday, 9 May by Vahid Jalilvand
- "Civitas Vitae prossima" Award: for Pecore in erba
- Soundtrack Stars Award:
- A Bigger Splash by Luca Guadagnino
- Equals by Drake Doremus
- Award for Lifetime Achievement: Nicola Piovani
- Schermi di Qualità – Carlo Mazzacurati Award: Don't Be Bad by Claudio Caligari
- Human Rights Nights Award: Rabin, the Last Day by Amos Gitai
- AssoMusica "Ho visto una Canzone" Award: The song "A cuor leggero" by Riccardo Sinigallia, from the film Don't Be Bad
- Sorriso diverso Venezia 2015 Award
- Best Italian film: Don't Be Bad by Claudio Caligari
- Best Film in a Foreign Language: Blanka by Kohki Hasei
- Amnesty International Italia "Il cinema per i diritti umani" Award: Visaranai by Vetrimaaran
- CITC – UNESCO 2015 Award: Beasts of No Nation by Cary Fukunaga
- NuovoImaie Talent Award:
- Best Actress in a Debut Film: Ondina Quadri for Arianna
- Best Italian actor in a Debut Film: Alessandro Borghi for Don't Be Bad
- Best Innovative Budget Award: A Bigger Splash by Luca Guadagnino
References[]
- ^ "72nd Venice International Film Festival, Line-up". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 26 September 2015.
- ^ "Director Alfonso Cuarón President of the International Jury for the Venezia 72 Competition". Venice Biennale. 11 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
- ^ "Venice Fest To Bow Freshly Restored Copy Of Federico Fellini's 'Amarcord'". Variety. Retrieved 15 June 2015.
- ^ a b "LIVE: The winners of the 72nd Venice Film Festival". Retrieved 12 September 2015.
- ^ Ali Jaafar (8 July 2015). "Baltasar Kormákur's 'Everest' To Open Venice Film Festival". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
- ^ "Venice Film Festival Unveils Star-Studded Lineup for 72nd Edition". Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ "Elisa Sednaoui to host the opening and closing nights of Venezia 72". Venice Biennale. Archived from the original on 5 September 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ "Faraway, So Close! (1993)". IMDb. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ "Venice: 2015 Film Festival Poster Unveiled". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ "Brian De Palma to receive award at the Venice Film Festival". Entertainment Weekly. 13 August 2015. Retrieved 29 August 2015.
- ^ "Jonathan Demme to Receive Visionary Talent Award in Venice". Variety. 28 August 2015. Retrieved 29 August 2015.
- ^ "International Juries of the 72nd Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 26 September 2015.
- ^ "Elizabeth Banks, Diane Kruger join Alfonso Cuarón on Venice Film Festival jury". Entertainment Weekly. 27 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ "Venezia 72". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 1 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ a b c "Venice Film Festival: Lido Lineup Builds Awards Season Buzz – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ a b c "Venice Fest Reveals Robust Lineup Featuring Hollywood Stars and International Auteurs". Variety. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
- ^ "Out of Competition". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 1 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "70th Venice Film Festival - Screening schedule 12 September". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 13 September 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
- ^ "Orizzonti". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 1 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "Venice Classics". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 26 September 2015.
- ^ "Biennale College - Cinema". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 1 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "Final Cut in Venice". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 3 October 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "Mostra di Venezia 2015: il calendario eventi". amica.it (in Italian). Retrieved 15 April 2018.
- ^ "30th International Film Critics' Week". sicvenezia.it. Archived from the original on 15 April 2018. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "International Critics' Week". Archived from the original on 25 September 2015.
- ^ "Venice Days, 12th edition, Films". venice-days.com. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "Venice Days". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 25 September 2015.
- ^ "Official Awards of the 72nd Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 26 September 2015.
- ^ "Venice: Robert Pattinson-Starrer 'Childhood of a Leader' Wins Best Debut Film". Retrieved 12 September 2015.
- ^ "Tavernier, Leone alla carriera: "Fiero di ciò che ho fatto"". ilgazzettino.it.
- ^ Redazione. "Venezia 72. Il premio Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmaker a Brian De Palma". dazebaonews.it.
- ^ "Jonathan Demme vince il Persol Tribute to Visionary Talent Award 2015". luukmagazine.com. 8 September 2015. Retrieved 9 September 2015.
- ^ a b "Venice Film Festival 2015 Awards". imdb.com. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
- ^ "All Awards 2015 announced: Audience Award Pietro Barzisa to Tanna by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler". Archived from the original on 1 June 2019. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
- ^ "Palmares 2015". Venice Days.
- ^ "FIPRESCI - Venice Awards 2015". fipresci.org. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
- ^ "Eddie Redmayne's 'The Danish Girl' Wins Venice's Queer Lion Award as Oscar Buzz Mounts". Retrieved 12 September 2015.
- ^ "Starlight Cinema Award 2015: i premiati a Venezia". ComingSoon.it.
External links[]
- Venice Film Festival
- 2015 film festivals
- 2015 festivals in Europe
- 2015 in Italian cinema
- 2010s in Venice
- September 2015 events in Italy