Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Paralympics – Men's Super-G
Alpine skiing - Men's Super-G at the IX Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Sestriere |
Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Men's Super-G events at the 2006 Winter Paralympics were contested at Sestriere on 13—14 March.
There were 3 events. Each was contested by skiers from a range of disability classes, and the standings were decided by applying a disability factor to the actual times achieved.
Visually impaired[]
The visually impaired event took place on 14 March. It was won by Gianmaria Dal Maistro, representing Italy.[1]
Rank | Name | Country | Class | Real Time |
Calc Time |
Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gianmaria Dal Maistro Guide: |
Italy | B3 | 1:23.32 | 1:14.16 | ||
Guide: |
Slovakia | B2 | 1:27.03 | 1:14.37 | +0.21 | |
Chris Williamson Guide: |
Canada | B3 | 1:23.74 | 1:14.53 | +0.37 | |
4 | Eric Villalon Guide: |
Spain | B2 | 1:28.17 | 1:15.35 | +1.19 |
5 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: |
Slovakia | B2 | 1:33.69 | 1:20.06 | +5.90 |
6 | Jakub Krako Guide: |
Slovakia | B3 | 1:35.58 | 1:25.07 | +10.91 |
7 | Guide: |
Austria | B2 | 1:42.07 | 1:27.22 | +13.06 |
8 | Guide: |
Slovakia | B2 | 1:42.74 | 1:27.80 | +13.64 |
- | Guide: |
Slovakia | B2 | DNF | ||
- | Nicolas Berejny Guide: Sophie Troc |
France | B2 | DNF | ||
- | Gerd Gradwohl Guide: |
Germany | B2 | DSQ | ||
- | Guide: |
Italy | B1 | DSQ |
Sitting[]
The sitting event took place on 14 March. It was won by Martin Braxenthaler, representing Germany.[2][3]
Rank | Name | Country | Class | Real Time |
Calc Time |
Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martin Braxenthaler | Germany | LW10-2 | 1:30.90 | 1:12.83 | ||
Austria | LW11 | 1:29.57 | 1:14.43 | +1.60 | ||
Robert Froehle | Austria | LW11 | 1:30.30 | 1:15.04 | +2.21 | |
4 | United States | LW10-1 | 1:33.99 | 1:15.12 | +2.29 | |
5 | Austria | LW12-1 | 1:29.38 | 1:15.37 | +2.54 | |
6 | Taiki Morii | Japan | LW11 | 1:30.81 | 1:15.46 | +2.63 |
7 | Klaus Salzmann | Austria | LW11 | 1:32.03 | 1:16.48 | +3.65 |
8 | Fabrizio Zardini | Italy | LW11 | 1:32.10 | 1:16.53 | +3.70 |
9 | Shannon Dallas | Australia | LW11 | 1:33.22 | 1:17.46 | +4.63 |
10 | Kevin Bramble | United States | LW12-1 | 1:32.14 | 1:17.69 | +4.86 |
11 | Tyler Walker | United States | LW12-2 | 1:31.13 | 1:17.75 | +4.92 |
12 | Yohann Taberlet | France | LW12-1 | 1:32.47 | 1:17.97 | +5.14 |
13 | Juergen Egle | Austria | LW11 | 1:33.85 | 1:17.99 | +5.16 |
14 | Austria | LW10-1 | 1:38.30 | 1:18.57 | +5.74 | |
15 | Japan | LW11 | 1:34.56 | 1:18.58 | +5.75 | |
16 | Italy | LW10-2 | 1:40.52 | 1:20.54 | +7.71 | |
17 | Germany | LW11 | 1:37.16 | 1:20.74 | +7.91 | |
18 | Italy | LW11 | 1:37.35 | 1:20.90 | +8.07 | |
19 | United States | LW11 | 1:37.53 | 1:21.05 | +8.22 | |
20 | Christoph Kunz | Switzerland | LW10-1 | 1:41.73 | 1:21.31 | +8.48 |
21 | Slovakia | LW12-2 | 1:35.56 | 1:21.53 | +8.70 | |
22 | Great Britain | LW11 | 1:38.26 | 1:21.65 | +8.82 | |
23 | Russell Docker | Great Britain | LW12-1 | 1:37.20 | 1:21.96 | +9.13 |
24 | Canada | LW11 | 1:38.98 | 1:22.25 | +9.42 | |
25 | Canada | LW12-1 | 1:37.63 | 1:22.32 | +9.49 | |
26 | Czech Republic | LW10-2 | 1:43.02 | 1:22.55 | +9.72 | |
27 | Switzerland | LW12-1 | 1:38.14 | 1:22.75 | +9.92 | |
28 | United States | LW11 | 1:40.20 | 1:23.27 | +10.44 | |
29 | Finland | LW10-1 | 1:44.44 | 1:23.48 | +10.65 | |
30 | France | LW12-1 | 1:39.49 | 1:23.89 | +11.06 | |
31 | United States | LW11 | 1:41.40 | 1:24.26 | +11.43 | |
32 | United States | LW12-1 | 1:40.20 | 1:24.49 | +11.66 | |
33 | Japan | LW11 | 1:42.78 | 1:25.41 | +12.58 | |
34 | Slovakia | LW12-1 | 1:41.92 | 1:25.94 | +13.11 | |
- | Denis Barbet | France | LW11 | DNF | ||
- | Christopher Devlin-Young | United States | LW12-1 | DNF | ||
- | Japan | LW10-2 | DNF | |||
- | Italy | LW12-1 | DNF | |||
- | Scott Patterson | Canada | LW12-1 | DNF | ||
- | Switzerland | LW12-1 | DNF | |||
- | Switzerland | LW12-1 | DNS | |||
- | Italy | LW12-1 | DNS | |||
- | Takeshi Suzuki | Japan | LW12-2 | DNS |
Standing[]
The standing event took place on 13 March. It was won by Walter Lackner, representing Austria.[4]
Rank | Name | Country | Class | Real Time |
Calc Time |
Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walter Lackner | Austria | LW6/8-2 | 1:11.87 | 1:11.87 | ||
Gerd Schönfelder | Germany | LW5/7-2 | 1:12.76 | 1:11.89 | +0.02 | |
Toby Kane | Australia | LW2 | 1:18.06 | 1:12.03 | +0.16 | |
4 | Thomas Pfyl | Switzerland | LW9-2 | 1:18.21 | 1:12.25 | +0.38 |
5 | Japan | LW3-2 | 1:17.85 | 1:12.61 | +0.74 | |
6 | Austria | LW4 | 1:13.44 | 1:13.08 | +1.21 | |
7 | Germany | LW6/8-2 | 1:13.23 | 1:13.23 | +1.36 | |
8 | Hans Burn | Switzerland | LW4 | 1:13.61 | 1:13.25 | +1.38 |
9 | Switzerland | LW2 | 1:19.45 | 1:13.31 | +1.44 | |
10 | France | LW6/8-1 | 1:13.51 | 1:13.36 | +1.49 | |
11 | Romain Riboud | France | LW9-2 | 1:19.44 | 1:13.39 | +1.52 |
12 | Michael Milton | Australia | LW2 | 1:19.77 | 1:13.61 | +1.74 |
13 | Christian Lanthaler | Italy | LW2 | 1:19.89 | 1:13.72 | +1.85 |
14 | Austria | LW4 | 1:14.15 | 1:13.79 | +1.92 | |
15 | Austria | LW4 | 1:14.23 | 1:13.87 | +2.00 | |
15 | Florian Planker | Italy | LW2 | 1:20.05 | 1:13.87 | +2.00 |
17 | United States | LW2 | 1:20.39 | 1:14.18 | +2.31 | |
18 | Norway | LW2 | 1:20.51 | 1:14.29 | +2.42 | |
19 | Switzerland | LW2 | 1:20.71 | 1:14.47 | +2.60 | |
20 | United States | LW4 | 1:15.03 | 1:14.66 | +2.79 | |
21 | Japan | LW2 | 1:21.05 | 1:14.79 | +2.92 | |
22 | United States | LW4 | 1:15.31 | 1:14.94 | +3.07 | |
22 | Switzerland | LW4 | 1:15.31 | 1:14.94 | +3.07 | |
24 | George Sansonetis | United States | LW9-2 | 1:21.46 | 1:15.26 | +3.39 |
25 | Austria | LW6/8-2 | 1:15.35 | 1:15.35 | +3.48 | |
26 | Slovakia | LW9-1 | 1:31.05 | 1:15.55 | +3.68 | |
27 | Austria | LW4 | 1:15.93 | 1:15.56 | +3.69 | |
28 | Josef Schoesswendter | Austria | LW4 | 1:15.99 | 1:15.62 | +3.75 |
29 | Austria | LW6/8-2 | 1:15.75 | 1:15.75 | +3.88 | |
30 | United States | LW4 | 1:16.30 | 1:15.93 | +4.06 | |
31 | Russia | LW2 | 1:23.59 | 1:17.13 | +5.26 | |
32 | United States | LW2 | 1:23.88 | 1:17.40 | +5.53 | |
33 | Australia | LW4 | 1:18.01 | 1:17.63 | +5.76 | |
34 | Andreas Schmid | Austria | LW2 | 1:24.14 | 1:17.64 | +5.77 |
35 | Czech Republic | LW2 | 1:24.16 | 1:17.66 | +5.79 | |
36 | Switzerland | LW2 | 1:24.19 | 1:17.69 | +5.82 | |
37 | Canada | LW2 | 1:24.65 | 1:18.11 | +6.24 | |
38 | Bruce Warner | South Africa | LW2 | 1:24.89 | 1:18.33 | +6.46 |
39 | Stanislav Loska | Czech Republic | LW6/8-1 | 1:18.57 | 1:18.41 | +6.54 |
40 | United States | LW6/8-1 | 1:18.62 | 1:18.46 | +6.59 | |
41 | Spain | LW6/8-2 | 1:18.48 | 1:18.48 | +6.61 | |
42 | Japan | LW6/8-1 | 1:19.10 | 1:18.94 | +7.07 | |
43 | Czech Republic | LW2 | 1:25.65 | 1:19.03 | +7.16 | |
44 | Japan | LW6/8-2 | 1:19.59 | 1:19.59 | +7.72 | |
45 | Germany | LW2 | 1:26.88 | 1:20.17 | +8.30 | |
46 | Scott Adams | Australia | LW4 | 1:21.47 | 1:21.07 | +9.20 |
47 | Australia | LW9-2 | 1:27.96 | 1:21.26 | +9.39 | |
48 | Alexander Alyabyev | Russia | LW6/8-2 | 1:21.42 | 1:21.42 | +9.55 |
49 | New Zealand | LW6/8-1 | 1:21.90 | 1:21.74 | +9.87 | |
50 | Adam Hall | New Zealand | LW1 | 1:40.13 | 1:22.00 | +10.13 |
- | Cameron Rahles Rahbula | Australia | LW2 | DNF | ||
- | France | LW4 | DNF | |||
- | United States | LW2 | DNF | |||
- | Marty Mayberry | Australia | LW3-1 | DNF | ||
- | Japan | LW4 | DNF |
References[]
- ^ "Men's Super-G Visually impaired" (PDF). Torino 2006 Paralympic Games. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2006. Retrieved 9 October 2012.
- ^ "Alpine Skiing: Men's Super-G: Sitting". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). Retrieved 9 October 2012.
- ^ "Men's Giant Slalom Sitting" (PDF). Torino 2006 Paralympic Games. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2006. Retrieved 9 October 2012 (source for the skiers' classifications).
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: postscript (link) - ^ "Men's Super-G Standing" (PDF). Torino 2006 Paralympic Games. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2006. Retrieved 9 October 2012.
Categories:
- Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Paralympics