Alpine skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics
Alpine skiing at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | National Alpine Ski Center |
Dates | 5–13 March |
Competitors | 170[1] from 37[1] nations |
Alpine skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super combined | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Alpine skiing was one of the competitions at the 2022 Winter Paralympics in Beijing, China.[2][3] In total, 30 medal events were held.[2]
Events[]
The competition events are:
- Downhill (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Super-G (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Giant slalom (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Slalom (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Super combined (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
Medal summary[]
Medal table[]
The ranking in the table is based on information provided by the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) and will be consistent with IPC convention in its published medal tables. By default, the table will be ordered by the number of gold medals the athletes from a nation have won (in this context, a "nation" is an entity represented by a National Paralympic Committee). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals. If nations are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically by IPC country code.
* Host nation (China)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
2 | China (CHN)* | 3 | 9 | 7 | 19 |
3 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Japan (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
5 | Norway (NOR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Slovakia (SVK) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
11 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
12 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (16 nations) | 30 | 30 | 30 | 90 |
Women's events[]
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
visually impaired |
Henrieta Farkašová Guide: Slovakia |
1:19.50 | Zhu Daqing Guide: China |
1:21.75 | Millie Knight Guide: Great Britain |
1:23.20 |
sitting | Momoka Muraoka Japan |
1:29.77 | Anna-Lena Forster Germany |
1:30.59 | Liu Sitong China |
1:32.10 | |
standing | Mollie Jepsen Canada |
1:21.75 | Zhang Mengqiu China |
1:21.85 | Ebba Årsjö Sweden |
1:23.20 | |
Super-G |
visually impaired |
Alexandra Rexová Guide: Slovakia |
1:17.01 | Menna Fitzpatrick Guide: Great Britain |
1:18.79 | Zhu Daqing Guide: China |
1:19.30 |
sitting | Momoka Muraoka Japan |
1:23.73 | Anna-Lena Forster Germany |
1:23.84 | Zhang Wenjing China |
1:24.31 | |
standing | Zhang Mengqiu China |
1:13.54 | Marie Bochet France |
1:14.97 | Alana Ramsay Canada |
1:16.84 | |
Giant slalom |
visually impaired |
Veronika Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:52.54 | Zhu Daqing Guide: China |
1:59.85 | Barbara Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:59.93 |
sitting | Momoka Muraoka Japan |
2:02.27 | Liu Sitong China |
2:09.55 | Zhang Wenjing China |
2:09.55 | |
standing | Zhang Mengqiu China |
1:55.12 | Mollie Jepsen Canada |
2:00.95 | Andrea Rothfuss Germany |
2:01.91 | |
Slalom |
visually impaired |
Veronika Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:31.53 | Barbara Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:33.24 | Alexandra Rexová Guide: Slovakia |
1:36.31 |
sitting | Anna-Lena Forster Germany |
1:37.86 | Zhang Wenjing China |
1:40.18 | Liu Sitong China |
2:15.84 | |
standing | Ebba Årsjö Sweden |
1:31.76 | Zhang Mengqiu China |
1:31.76 | Anna-Maria Rieder Germany |
1:41.31 | |
Super combined |
visually impaired |
Henrieta Farkašová Guide: Slovakia |
2:03.39 | Zhu Daqing Guide: China |
2:04.25 | Menna Fitzpatrick Guide: Great Britain |
2:05.98 |
sitting | Anna-Lena Forster Germany |
2:11.37 | Momoka Muraoka Japan |
2:12.14 | Liu Sitong China |
2:15.84 | |
standing | Ebba Årsjö Sweden |
1:56.51 | Zhang Mengqiu China |
1:58.02 | Alana Ramsay Canada |
2:06.33 |
Men's events[]
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
visually impaired |
Johannes Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:13.45 | Mac Marcoux Guide: Canada |
1:13.81 | Hyacinthe Deleplace Guide: Valentin Giraud Moine France |
1:14.10 |
sitting | Corey Peters New Zealand |
1:16.73 | Jesper Pedersen Norway |
1:17.99 | Taiki Morii Japan |
1:18.29 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France |
1:14.92 | Markus Salcher Austria |
1:15.25 | Théo Gmür Switzerland |
1:16.17 | |
Super-G |
visually impaired |
Neil Simpson Guide: Great Britain |
1:08.91 | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Italy |
1:09.31 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:09.74 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway |
1:09.69 | Corey Peters New Zealand |
1:10.16 | Taiki Morii Japan |
1:10.61 | |
standing | Liang Jingyi China |
1:09.11 | Markus Salcher Austria |
1:09.35 | Alexis Guimond Canada |
1:10.02 | |
Giant slalom |
visually impaired |
Johannes Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:49.34 | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Italy |
1:51.02 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Slovakia |
1:54.92 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway |
1:54.20 | Renè De Silvestro Italy |
1:57.50 | Liang Zilu China |
2:00.92 | |
standing | Santeri Kiiveri Finland |
1:55.40 | Thomas Walsh United States |
1:55.44 | Arthur Bauchet France |
1:55.89 | |
Slalom |
visually impaired |
Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Italy |
1:26.82 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:27.10 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Slovakia |
1:36.22 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway |
1:31.10 | Niels de Langen Netherlands |
1:37.18 | Renè De Silvestro Italy |
1:38.44 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France |
1:29.61 | Liang Jingyi China |
1:32.27 | Adam Hall New Zealand |
1:33.21 | |
Super combined |
visually impaired |
Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Italy |
1:49.80 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Austria |
1:51.98 | Neil Simpson Guide: Great Britain |
1:52.81 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway |
1:50.23 | Jeroen Kampschreur Netherlands |
1:50.51 | Niels de Langen Netherlands |
1:53.40 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France |
1:50.26 | Santeri Kiiveri Finland |
1:54.48 | Adam Hall New Zealand |
1:54.77 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ a b "Record number of female Para athletes set for Beijing 2022 Paralympic Winter Games". Paralympic.org. 4 March 2022. Retrieved 4 March 2022.
- ^ a b "Qualification Criteria". Paralympic.org. Archived from the original on 3 August 2020. Retrieved 12 December 2021.
- ^ "Beijing 2022 Venues". Olympics.com. Archived from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 13 December 2021.
External links[]
- Alpine skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics
- Alpine skiing at the Winter Paralympics
- 2022 Winter Paralympics events
- 2022 in alpine skiing
- Alpine skiing competitions in China