From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Norwegian ski jumper
Asbjørn Ruud (6 October 1919 – 26 March 1989) was a Norwegian ski jumper . Together with his brothers Birger and Sigmund he dominated international ski jumping in the 1930s. Ruud won a gold medal at the 1938 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships . Eight years later, he won the ski jumping competition at the Holmenkollen ski festival , the first held since the German occupation of Norway in 1940 during World War II . At the 1948 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz , Ruud finished seventh in the individual large hill competition.[1] For his ski jumping effort, he earned the Holmenkollen medal in 1948, the second of the three Ruud brothers to do so.[citation needed ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Until 1900 1900–1950
1901: Aksel Refstad (NOR)
1903: Karl Hovelsen (NOR)
1904: Harald Smith (NOR)
1905: Jonas Holmen (NOR)
1907: Per Bakken
1908: Einar Kristiansen (NOR)
1909: Thorvald Hansen
1910: Lauritz Bergendahl
1911: Otto Tangen (NOR), Knut Holst (NOR)
1912: Olav Bjaaland (NOR)
1914: Johan Kristoffersen (NOR)
1915: Sverre Østbye (NOR)
1916: Lars Høgvold (NOR)
1918: Hassa Horn (NOR), Jørgen Hansen (NOR)
1919: Thorleif Haug (NOR), Otto Aasen (NOR)
1923: Thoralf Strømstad (NOR)
1924: Harald Økern (NOR), Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)
1925: Einar Landvik (NOR)
1926: Jacob Tullin Thams
1927: Hagbart Haakonsen (NOR), Einar Lindboe (NOR)
1928: Torjus Hemmestveit (NOR), Mikkjel Hemmestveit (NOR)
1931: Hans Vinjarengen (NOR), Ole Stenen (NOR)
1934: Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR)
1935: Arne Rustadstuen (NOR)
1937: Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR), Birger Ruud (NOR), Martin P. Vangsli (NOR)
1938: Reidar Andersen (NOR), Johan R. Henriksen (NOR)
1939: Sven Selånger (SWE), Lars Bergendahl (NOR), Trygve Brodahl (NOR)
1940: Oscar Gjøslien (NOR), Annar Ryen (NOR)
1947: Elling Rønes (NOR)
1948: Asbjørn Ruud (NOR)
1949: Sigmund Ruud (NOR)
1950: Olav Økern (NOR)
1951–2000
1951: Simon Slåttvik (NOR)
1952: Stein Eriksen (NOR), Torbjørn Falkanger (NOR), Heikki Hasu (FIN), Nils Karlsson (SWE)
1953: Magnar Estenstad (NOR)
1954: Martin Stokken (NOR)
1955: Haakon VII (NOR), Hallgeir Brenden (NOR), Veikko Hakulinen (FIN), Sverre Stenersen (NOR)
1956: Borghild Niskin (NOR), Arnfinn Bergmann (NOR), Arne Hoel (NOR)
1957: Eero Kolehmainen (FIN)
1958: Inger Bjørnbakken (NOR), Håkon Brusveen (NOR)
1959: Gunder Gundersen (NOR)
1960: Helmut Recknagel (GDR), Sixten Jernberg (SWE), Sverre Stensheim (NOR), Tormod Knutsen (NOR)
1961: Harald Grønningen (NOR)
1962: Toralf Engan (NOR)
1963: Alevtina Kolchina (URS), Pavel Kolchin (URS), Astrid Sandvik (NOR), Torbjørn Yggeseth (NOR)
1964: Veikko Kankkonen (FIN), Eero Mäntyranta (FIN), Georg Thoma (FRG), Halvor Næs (NOR)
1965: Arto Tiainen (FIN), Bengt Eriksson (SWE), Arne Larsen (NOR)
1967: Toini Gustafsson (SWE), Ole Ellefsæter (NOR)
1968: Olav V (NOR), Assar Rönnlund (SWE), Gjermund Eggen (NOR), Bjørn Wirkola (NOR)
1969: Odd Martinsen (NOR)
1970: Pål Tyldum (NOR)
1971: Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN), Berit Mørdre (NOR), Reidar Hjermstad (NOR)
1972: Rauno Miettinen (FIN), Magne Myrmo (NOR)
1973: Einar Bergsland (NOR), Ingolf Mork (NOR), Franz Keller (FRG)
1974: Juha Mieto (FIN)
1975: Gerhard Grimmer (GDR), Oddvar Brå (NOR), Ivar Formo (NOR)
1976: Ulrich Wehling (GDR)
1977: Helena Takalo (FIN), Hilkka Kuntola (FIN), Walter Steiner (SUI)
1979: Ingemar Stenmark (SWE), Erik Håker (NOR), Raisa Smetanina (URS)
1980: Thomas Wassberg (SWE)
1981: Johan Sætre (NOR)
1983: Berit Aunli (NOR), Tom Sandberg (NOR)
1984: Lars Erik Eriksen (NOR), Jakob Vaage (NOR), Armin Kogler (AUT)
1985: Anette Bøe (NOR), Per Bergerud (NOR), Gunde Svan (SWE)
1986: Brit Pettersen (NOR)
1987: Matti Nykänen (FIN), Hermann Weinbuch (FRG)
1989: Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN)
1991: Vegard Ulvang (NOR), Trond Einar Elden (NOR), Ernst Vettori (AUT), Jens Weißflog (GER)
1992: Yelena Välbe (RUS)
1993: Emil Kvanlid (NOR)
1994: Lyubov Yegorova (RUS), Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ), Espen Bredesen (NOR)
1995: Kenji Ogiwara (JPN)
1996: Manuela Di Centa (ITA)
1997: Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR), Stefania Belmondo (ITA), Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR)
1998: Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR), Larisa Lazutina (RUS), Alexey Prokurorov (RUS), Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN)
1999: Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN)
Since 2001
2001: Adam Małysz (POL), Bente Skari (NOR), Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)
2003: Felix Gottwald (AUT), Ronny Ackermann (GER)
2004: Yuliya Chepalova (RUS)
2005: Andrus Veerpalu (EST)
2007: Frode Estil (NOR), Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset (NOR), Harald V (NOR), Sonja (NOR), Simon Ammann (SUI)
2010: Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
2011: Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR), Michael Greis (GER), Andrea Henkel (GER), Janne Ahonen (FIN)
2012: Magdalena Neuner (GER), Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
2013: Tora Berger (NOR), Martin Fourcade (FRA), Therese Johaug (NOR), Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)
2014: Magnus Moan (NOR), Eric Frenzel (GER), Thomas Morgenstern (AUT), Darya Domracheva (BLR)
2015: Eldar Rønning (NOR), Anders Bardal (NOR), Anette Sagen (NOR), Kamil Stoch (POL)
2016: Noriaki Kasai (JPN), Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2017: Marie Dorin-Habert (FRA), Sara Takanashi (JPN)
2018: Charlotte Kalla (SWE), Princess Astrid (NOR), Hannu Manninen (FIN), Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
Categories :
1919 births 1989 deaths Ski jumpers at the 1948 Winter Olympics Holmenkollen medalists Holmenkollen Ski Festival winners Norwegian male ski jumpers Olympic ski jumpers of Norway FIS Nordic World Ski Championships medalists in ski jumping Kongsberg IF ski jumpers Norwegian ski jumping biography stubs Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description matches Wikidata Use dmy dates from September 2016 All articles with unsourced statements Articles with unsourced statements from November 2021 Commons category link is on Wikidata Webarchive template wayback links Articles with Norwegian-language sources (no) AC with 0 elements All stub articles