Athlete Refugee Team
Athlete Refugee Team is the category under which refugees' athletes can compete at international IAAF competitions. Official IAAF logo is used as the team's flag.
They competed at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics,[1] 2017 IAAF World Relays,[2] 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships[3] and 2019 World Athletics Championships.[4]
One athlete ( in men's marathon) was announced to compete at the 2018 European Athletics Championships,[5] but finally he didn't start.[6]
Competition history[]
Olympic Games[]
Competition | Host city | Athlete | Event | Finished | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2016 Summer Olympics | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | ||||
James Chiengjiek | Men's 400 m | 52.89 | 8th (h) | ||
Yiech Biel | Men's 800 m | 1:54.67 | 8th (h) | ||
Paulo Lokoro | Men's 1500 m | 4:03.96 | 11th (h) | ||
Yonas Kinde | Men's marathon | 2:24:08 | 90th | ||
Rose Lokonyen | Women's 800 m | 2:16.64 | 7th (h) | ||
Anjelina Lohalith | Women's 1500 m | 4:47.38 | 14th (h) | ||
2020 Summer Olympics | Tokyo, Japan | Dorian Keletela | Men's 100 m | 10.41 | 8th (h) |
James Chiengjiek | Men's 800 m | 2:02.04 | 8th (h) | ||
Paulo Amotun Lokoro | Men's 1500 m | 3:51.78 | 13th (h) | ||
Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed | Men's 5000 m | 13:42.98 | 13th (h) | ||
Rose Lokonyen | Women's 800 m | 2:11.87 | 8th (h) | ||
Anjelina Lohalith | Women's 1500 m | 4:31.65 | 14th (h) | ||
Sapporo, Japan | Tachlowini Gabriyesos | Men's Marathon | 2:14:02 | 16th |
World Championships[]
Competition | Host City | Athlete | Event | Finished | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2017 World Championships | London, United Kingdom | ||||
Men's 800 m | 1:50.04 | 8 (h) | |||
Men's 1500 m | 3:52.78 | 12 (h) | |||
Men's 5000 m | 14:32.67 | 17 (h) | |||
Rose Lokonyen | Women's 800 m | 2:20.06 | 8 (h) | ||
Anjelina Lohalith | Women's 1500 m | 4:33.54 | 15 (h) | ||
2019 World Championships | Doha, Qatar | ||||
Paulo Amotun Lokoro | Men's 1500 m | 3:48.98 | 14 (h) | ||
Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed | Men's 5000 m | 14:15.32 | 17 (h) | ||
Tachlowini Gabriyesos | 14:28.11 | 16 (h) | |||
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | DNF (h) | ||||
9:30.17 | 15 (h) | ||||
Rose Lokonyen | Women's 800 m | 2:13.39 PB | 7 (h) |
World Indoor Championships[]
Competition | Host City | Athlete | Event | Finished | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2022 World Indoor Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | Anjelina Lohalith | Women's 1500 m | 4:34.72 | 6 (h) |
World Relay Championships[]
Competition | Venue | Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2017 World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | Paulo Amotun |
Men's 4 × 800 m relay | 8:12.57 | 7 |
2019 World Relays | Yokohama, Japan | Rose Lokonyen James Chiengjiek |
Mixed 2 × 2 × 400 m relay | 4:08.80 | 7 |
World Half Marathon Championships[]
Competition | Venue | Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2018 Half Marathon Championships | Valencia, Spain | Paulo Amotun Lokoro | Men's half marathon | 1:09:31 | 124 |
1:08:15 | 120 | ||||
2020 Half Marathon Championships | Gdynia, Poland | Men's half marathon | 1:06:35 | 108 | |
1:03:28 | 67 |
World Cross Country Championships[]
Competition | Venue | Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2019 Cross Country Championships | Aarhus, Denmark | Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed | Men's 10 km cross | 35:09 | 85 |
38:23 | 124 |
Continental Championships[]
Competition | Venue | Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2018 African Championships | Asaba, Nigeria | James Chiengjiek | Men's 800 m | 1:58.69 | 11 (h) |
1:55.20 | 12 (h) | ||||
Yiech Pur Biel | 1:53.20 | 10 (h) | |||
Paulo Amotun Lokoro | Men's 1500 m | 4:03.44 | 15 (f) | ||
Men's 5000 m | 14:07.22 | 11 | |||
15:01.50 | 20 | ||||
Women's javelin throw | ??.?? | 9 |
Continental Indoor Championships[]
Competition | Host city | Athlete | Event | Placement | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games | Ashgabat, Turkmenistan | Men's 400 m | 50.96 | 4 (h) | |
Yiech Biel | Men's 800 m | 1:56.53 | 5 (sf) | ||
1:58.70 | 5 (h) | ||||
Paulo Amotun Lokoro | Men's 1500 m | 3:59.45 | 4q (h) [1] | ||
Men's 3000 m | 8:33.02 | 7 (f) | |||
2021 European Indoor Championships | Toruń, Poland | Dorian Keletela | Men's 60 m | 6.91 | 8 (h) |
Other events[]
Competition | Host city | Athlete | Event | Placement | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||
2017 World U18 Championships | Nairobi, Kenya | Men's 1500 m | 4:23.38 | 12 (h) | |
Women's 400 m | 1:07.55 | 5 (h) | |||
Women's 800 m | 2:32.76 | 4 (h) | |||
2018 World U20 Championships | Tampere, Finland | Men's 1500 m | 3:59.63 | 12 (h) | |
Women's 800 m | - | DQ (h) | |||
2019 European Youth Olympic Festival | Baku, Azerbaijan | Girl's 3000 m | 10:45.11 | 10 | |
2021 European 10,000 m Cup | Birmingham, Great Britain | Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed | Men's 10.000 m | 28:52.64 | 25 |
Tachlowini Gabriyesos | 30:29.91 | 48 | |||
- | DNF | ||||
2021 European Cross Country Championships | Dublin, Ireland | Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed | Men's 10 km cross | 31:38 | 31 |
34:11 | 73 | ||||
Tachlowini Gabriyesos | 32:19 | 49 | |||
33:11 | 61 | ||||
33:28 | 65 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "IAAF: Athlete Refugee Team - Countries - IAAF World Championships London 2017 - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
- ^ "IAAF: 4x800 Metres Relay Startlist - IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017 - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
- ^ "IAAF: Athlete Refugee Team - Countries - IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
- ^ "IAAF: Athlete Refugee Team - Countries - IAAF World Championships Doha 2019 - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
- ^ Final Entries - Athletes List by event. European Athletics Championships 2018, Berlin/GER
- ^ "Marathon Men Final Results - European Athletics Championships 2018, Berlin/GER" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-09-11. Retrieved 2018-08-13.
Categories:
- Independent athletes
- Refugees