Athletics at the 2005 Bolivarian Games
Athletics at the XV Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Dates | August 18–21 |
Host city | Armenia, Colombia |
Venue | Parque del Atletismo en el Estadio Centenario de Armenia |
Level | Senior |
Events | 47 (24 men, 23 women) |
Participation | 200 athletes from 5 nations |
Records set | 25 games records |
Athletics competitions at the 2005 Bolivarian Games were held at the Parque del Atletismo en el Estadio Centenario de Armenia in Armenia, Colombia, between August 18–21, 2005.
Gold medal winners from Ecuador were published by the Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano.[1]
A total of 47 events were contested, 24 by men and 23 by women, resulting in 25 new Games records.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners were published.[2][3]
All results are marked as "affected by altitude" (A), because Armenia is located at 1,551 m above sea level.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.4 m/s) | Daniel Grueso (COL) | 10.44 A | (COL) | 10.66 A | (ECU) | 10.69 A |
200 metres (wind: 0.4 m/s) | Daniel Grueso (COL) | 20.75 GR A | (COL) | 21.24 A | Hely Ollarves (VEN) | 21.35 A |
400 metres | (COL) | 46.65 A | (VEN) | 46.72 A | (COL) | 47.17 A |
800 metres | Simoncito Silvera (VEN) | 1:51.26 A | (COL) | 1:51.40 A | Fadrique Iglesias (BOL) | 1:51.41 A |
1500 metres | Byron Piedra (ECU) | 3:44.62 GR A | (COL) | 3:45.97 A | Nico Herrera (VEN) | 3:46.16 A |
5000 metres | (COL) | 14:23.61 A | (PER) | 14:23.76 A | (COL) | 14:41.40 A |
10000 metres | (COL) | 30:06.24 A | (VEN) | 30:19.78 A | (COL) | 30:45.45 A |
Half Marathon | Diego Colorado (COL) | 1:07:18 GR A | Silvio Guerra (ECU) | 1:07:31 A | Franklin Tenorio (ECU) | 1:07:39 A |
3000 metres steeplechase | (VEN) | 9:05.93 A | Néstor Nieves (VEN) | 9:07.13 A | (ECU) | 9:09.72 A |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.1 m/s) | Paulo Villar (COL) | 13.44 GR A | Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) | 13.53 A | Jonathan Davis (VEN) | 14.63 A |
400 metres hurdles | Paulo Villar (COL) | 50.61 A | Víctor Solarte (VEN) | 51.51 A | (VEN) | 51.70 A |
High Jump | Gilmar Mayo (COL) | 2.26 GR A | (VEN) | 2.15 A | (VEN) | 2.12 A |
Pole Vault | (VEN) | 4.70 A | (COL) | 4.70 A | (COL) | 4.50 A |
Long Jump | (VEN) | 7.75 A (wind: 1.3 m/s) | Luis Tristán (PER) | 7.74 A (wind: 1.5 m/s) | (COL) | 7.64 A (wind: 0.9 m/s) |
Triple Jump | (VEN) | 16.10 A (wind: -3.4 m/s) | Hugo Chila (ECU) | 15.92 A (wind: -2.1 m/s) | (COL) | 15.83 A (wind: -1.7 m/s) |
Shot Put | Yojer Medina (VEN) | 18.74 A | (COL) | 18.50 A | (VEN) | 18.14 A |
Discus Throw† | Jesús Parejo (VEN) | 54.65 A | (VEN) | 52.15 A | (ECU) | 45.37 A |
Hammer Throw | Aldo Bello (VEN) | 67.63 GR A | (PER) | 66.39 A | Jesús Parejo (VEN) | 59.32 A |
Javelin Throw | Noraldo Palacios (COL) | 77.37 GR A | Manuel Fuenmayor (VEN) | 72.93 A | (COL) | 70.98 A |
Decathlon | (COL) | 7352 GR A | (VEN) | 7228 A | (ECU) | 6090 A |
20 Kilometres Road Walk | Rolando Saquipay (ECU) | 1:22:51 GR A | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:24:22 A | Gustavo Restrepo (COL) | 1:24:54 A |
50 Kilometres Road Walk | Xavier Moreno (ECU) | 4:09:07 GR A | Fausto Quinde (ECU) | 4:10:37 A | Edwin Centeno (PER) | 4:13:50 A |
4 x 100 metres relay | Daniel Grueso Colombia |
39.80 A | Juan Morillo José Carabalí Hely Ollarves Venezuela |
39.97 A | ||
4 x 400 metres relay | Colombia |
3:07.99 A | Simoncito Silvera Venezuela |
3:08.16 A | Ecuador |
3:18.71 A |
Notes[]
†: Yojer Medina from Venezuela came in third in the discus throw event achieving 50.76 m, but he was not entitled to a bronze medal; only two medals per country.
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres* (wind: 1.6 m/s) | Felipa Palacios (COL) | 11.18 GR A | Melisa Murillo (COL) | 11.22 A | (ECU) | 11.69 A |
200 metres** (wind: 0.7 m/s) | Felipa Palacios (COL) | 22.85 GR A | Norma González (COL) | 22.90 A | (VEN) | 23.10 A |
400 metres | Norma González (COL) | 53.08 A | Lucy Jaramillo (ECU) | 53.76 A | María Idrobo (COL) | 54.06 A |
800 metres | Rosibel García (COL) | 2:01.57 GR A | (VEN) | 2:07.80 A | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 2:11.14 A |
1500 metres | Rosibel García (COL) | 4:29.16 A | (ECU) | 4:36.11 A | Ángela Figueroa (COL) | 4:38.42 A |
5000 metres | Bertha Sánchez (COL) | 17:40.58 A | María Elena Calle (ECU) | 17:46.39 A | Rosa Chacha (ECU) | 17:48.63 A |
10000 metres | Martha Tenorio (ECU) | 34:36.66 GR A | Bertha Sánchez (COL) | 35:25.39 A | (PER) | 35:29.16 A |
Half Marathon | Sandra Ruales (ECU) | 1:20:12 GR A | (VEN) | 1:22:11 A | Iglandini González (COL) | 1:22:51 A |
3000 metres steeplechase | (ECU) | 10:35.65 GR A | Ángela Figueroa (COL) | 10:41.93 A | Yolanda Caballero (COL) | 10:51.85 A |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -1.2 m/s) | Brigith Merlano (COL) | 13.62 A | Princesa Oliveros (COL) | 13.71 A | (VEN) | 14.07 A |
400 metres hurdles | Lucy Jaramillo (ECU) | 57.58 GR A | Princesa Oliveros (COL) | 58.35 A | Yusmelys García (VEN) | 60.19 A |
High Jump | Catherine Ibargüen (COL) | 1.91 GR A | Marielys Rojas (VEN) | 1.80 A | (COL) | 1.65 A |
Pole Vault | Milena Agudelo (COL) | 4.21 GR A | (COL) | 3.50 A | (PER) | 3.40 A |
Long Jump*** | Catherine Ibargüen (COL) | 6.54 GR A (wind: 0.7 m/s) | (COL) | 6.05 A (wind: -1.6 m/s) | (ECU) | 5.98 A (wind: 0.7 m/s) |
Triple Jump | (COL) | 13.90 GR A (wind: 2.0 m/s) | Catherine Ibargüen (COL) | 13.64 A (wind: 1.9 m/s) | Jennifer Arveláez (VEN) | 13.52 A (wind: -0.6 m/s) |
Shot Put | Luz Dary Castro (COL) | 16.46 GR A | Ahymará Espinoza (VEN) | 15.17 A | Eli Moreno (COL) | 13.99 A |
Discus Throw | Luz Dary Castro (COL) | 53.34 A | María Cubillán (VEN) | 48.94 A | (ECU) | 45.42 A |
Hammer Throw | (COL) | 61.91 A | Rosa Rodríguez (VEN) | 61.73 A | Eli Moreno (COL) | 59.99 A |
Javelin Throw | Zuleima Araméndiz (COL) | 54.78 A | María González (VEN) | 50.58 A | (ECU) | 46.74 A |
Heptathlon | Thaimara Rivas (VEN) | 5461 GR A | (COL) | 5198 A | (COL) | 5134 A |
20 Kilometres Road Walk | Geovana Irusta (BOL) | 1:39:14 GR A | Sandra Zapata (COL) | 1:41:07 A | (PER) | 1:43:26 A |
4 x 100 metres relay | Melisa Murillo Felipa Palacios Darlenis Obregón Norma González Colombia |
45.61 A | Venezuela |
46.08 A | Ecuador |
46.69 A |
4 x 400 metres relay | Rosibel García María Idrobo Felipa Palacios Norma González Colombia |
3:35.25 GR A | Yusmelys García Venezuela |
3:41.13 A | Lucy Jaramillo Erika Chávez Ecuador |
3:45.12 A |
Notes[]
*: Yomara Hinestroza from Colombia came in third in the 100 metres competition in 11.56 s, but she was not entitled to get a bronze medal (only two medals per country).
**: Darlenis Obregón from Colombia came in third in the 200 metres competition in 23.10 s, but she was not entitled to get a bronze medal (only two medals per country).
***: from Colombia came in third in the long jump competition achieving 6.04 m (0.7 m/s), but she was not entitled to get a bronze medal (only two medals per country).
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia* | 30 | 17 | 17 | 64 |
2 | Venezuela | 9 | 19 | 11 | 39 |
3 | Ecuador | 7 | 8 | 13 | 28 |
4 | Bolivia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Peru | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Totals (5 nations) | 47 | 47 | 46 | 140 |
Participation[]
According to an unofficial count, at least 200 athletes from 5 countries participated.
References[]
- ^ CUADRO DE MEDALLISTAS ECUATORIANOS EN LA HISTORIA DE LOS J. D. B. POR EDICIÓN (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
- ^ BOLIVARIAN GAMES, Athletics Weekly, retrieved June 27, 2012
- ^ XV Juegos Bolivarianos 2005 - Armenia - Pereira (in Spanish), archived from the original on July 22, 2012, retrieved June 30, 2012
- Athletics at the Bolivarian Games
- International athletics competitions hosted by Colombia
- 2005 in athletics (track and field)
- 2005 in Colombian sport