Autumn Stakes (Canada)
Grade II race | |
Location | Woodbine Racetrack Toronto, Ontario |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1902 |
Race type | Thoroughbred - Flat racing |
Website | woodbine |
Race information | |
Distance | 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs) |
Surface | Polytrack |
Track | left-handed |
Qualification | Three-year-olds and up |
Weight | Assigned, allowances |
Purse | $150,320 |
The Autumn Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run in mid November, it is open to horses aged three and older. It was raced on dirt until 2006 when the track's owners installed the new synthetic Polytrack surface. For 2008, the Canadian Graded Stakes Committee upgraded the Autumn Stakes to Grade II status.
The inaugural running in 1902 was won by the filly , owned and trained by the prominent Kentucky horseman, . Beginning in 1920, Kentucky Derby winner and U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductee, Exterminator, won the race three straight years, more than any other horse. In 1991, Francine Villeneuve became the first female jockey to win the race.
Called the Toronto Autumn Cup before 1931, and Autumn Stakes Handicap from 1953 to 1954, it was run in two divisions in 1980 and 1981. There was no race held in 1917, 1918, 1919, 1940 and 1950. Since inception, the race has been run at various distances:
- 1 mile : 1980-1993 at Greenwood Raceway
- 1+1⁄8 miles : 1902 & 1935, 1953-1955 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
- 1+1⁄4 miles : 1903-1934 at Old Woodbine Racetrack, 1956-1960 at Greenwood Raceway, 1961-1979 at Woodbine Racetrack
- 1+1⁄16 miles : 1936-1952 at Old Woodbine Racetrack, 1994 to present at Woodbine Racetrack
Records[]
Time record: (at current distance of 1+1⁄16 miles)
- 1:41.80 - Freedom Fleet (1995)
Most wins:
- 3 - Exterminator (1920, 1921, 1922)
Most wins by an owner:
- 4 - George M. Hendrie (1913, 1914, 1915, 1916)
- 4 - Willis Sharpe Kilmer (1920, 1921, 1922, 1930)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 4 - Avelino Gomez (1955, 1959, 1966, 1967)
- 4 - Todd Kabel (1995, 2002, 2005, 2006)
- 4 - Patrick Husbands (2000, 2003, 2008, 2012)
Most wins by a trainer:
- 6 - Roger L. Attfield (1980, 1982, 1987, 2009, 2015, 2016)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Skywire | 4 | Rafael Hernandez | Mark Casse | Gary Barber & Lucio Tucci | 1:42.70 |
2019 | Special Forces | 4 | Eurico Rosa da Silva | Kevin Attard | Soli Mehta & Partner | 1:42.57 |
2018 | Mr Havercamp | 4 | Eurico Rosa da Silva | Catherine Day Phillips | Sean & Dorothy Fitzhenry | 1:42.36 |
2017 | Gigantic Breeze | 4 | Gary Boulanger | A. F. McPherson | Hopefield Farm | 1:42.38 |
2016 | 6 | Alan Garcia | Roger L. Attfield | Kirk/Bates/Riordan | 1:42.45 | |
2015 | 5 | Alan Garcia | Roger L. Attfield | Kirk/Bates/Riordan | 1:43.41 | |
2014 | 4 | Luis Contreras | Josie Carroll | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:43.18 | |
2013 | 5 | Daniel J. Vella | Bulldog Racing | 1:43.79 | ||
2012 | 5 | Patrick Husbands | Josie Carroll | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:44.39 | |
2011 | Straight Story | 5 | Jesse Campbell | Alan E. Goldberg | Richard Santulli | 1:42.87 |
2010 | 6 | Sid C. Attard | Janice Attard | 1:42.75 | ||
2009 | 7 | Richard Dos Ramos | Roger Attfield | Haras Santa Maria de Araras | 1:43.74 | |
2008 | 4 | Patrick Husbands | Mark E. Casse | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:43.28 | |
2007 | True Metropolitan | 5 | Jim McAleney | Bob Cheema | 1:42.22 | |
2006 | True Metropolitan | 4 | Todd Kabel | Bob Cheema | 1:44.88 | |
2005 | 4 | Todd Kabel | Pin Oak Stable | 1:43.96 | ||
2004 | 5 | Robert C. Landry | Daniel J. Vella | Stronach Stables | 1:45.00 | |
2003 | 5 | Patrick Husbands | Clarity Stables | 1:43.93 | ||
2002 | 8 | Todd Kabel | 1:45.10 | |||
2001 | Win City | 3 | Constant Montpellier | Robert P. Tiller | Frank DiGiulio Jr. | 1:44.83 |
2000 | 5 | Patrick Husbands | & J. Hillier | 1:43.59 | ||
1999 | 4 | Mickey Walls | Yarush Sesook et al. | 1:45.63 | ||
1998 | 4 | Mickey Walls | G. Smith / M. Oslanski | 1:45.00 | ||
1997 | 6 | Sandy Hawley | J. & J. Everatt | 1:42.20 | ||
1996 | 3 | Mickey Walls | Barbara J. Minshall | Minshall Farms | 1:42.60 | |
1995 | 3 | Todd Kabel | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:41.80 | |
1994 | 5 | Jim McAleney | 1:44.00 | |||
1993 | 4 | Robert C. Landry | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:37.80 | |
1992 | 6 | Hammer Kopf Farm | 1:37.60 | |||
1991 | 5 | Francine Villeneuve | 1:36.60 | |||
1990 | 5 | Larry Attard | Kepburn Stables | 1:38.20 | ||
1989 | 3 | Richard Dos Ramos | Knob Hill Stable | 1:37.00 | ||
1988 | Beau Genius | 3 | Larry Attard | Shiewitz / Davidson | 1:39.80 | |
1987 | 4 | Don Seymour | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:38.40 | |
1986 | 3 | Jorge Pizarro | 1:39.20 | |||
1985 | Gone to Royalty | 5 | Pierre-Louis Levesque | 1:40.00 | ||
1984 | 4 | Gil Rowntree | B. K. Y. Stable | 1:40.00 | ||
1983 | 5 | Frank Sansano | T. Pollock/F. & T. Sansano | 1:39.80 | ||
1982 | 4 | Richard Dos Ramos | Roger Attfield | 1:39.60 | ||
1981 | 4 | David Clark | David C. Cross Jr. | David J. Foster | 1:37.20 | |
1981 | 4 | Jean Josephson | 1:36.60 | |||
1980 | 3 | RMC Stable/Shefry | 1:39.20 | |||
1980 | 5 | Robin Platts | Roger Attfield | 1:37.40 | ||
1979 | 4 | Mrs. C. Terfloth | 2:03.80 | |||
1978 | 4 | Robin Platts | Windhaven | 2:04.40 | ||
1977 | 4 | Don MacBeth | John Tammaro Jr. | Kinghaven Farms | 2:03.80 | |
1976 | 4 | Sandy Hawley | Jerry C. Meyer | Sandy Smith et al. | 2:04.40 | |
1975 | 4 | Conn Smythe | 2:03.20 | |||
1974 | 4 | Arthur H. Warner | Sam-Son Farm | 2:03.00 | ||
1973 | 6 | Conn Smythe | 2:02.60 | |||
1972 | 5 | Robin Platts | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | Gardiner Farm | 2:01.20 | |
1971 | 4 | Hugo Dittfach | Conn Smythe | 2:02.40 | ||
1970 | 5 | H. A. Grant | 2:03.40 | |||
1969 | 4 | Sandy Hawley | Jerry C. Meyer | Peter D. Fuller | 2:03.40 | |
1968 | 5 | George Gibb | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | Hillcrest Stable | 2:04.60 | |
1967 | 4 | Avelino Gomez | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | Hillcrest Stable | 2:04.40 | |
1966 | 4 | Avelino Gomez | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | Windfields Farm | 2:03.00 | |
1965 | 5 | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | 2:07.60 | |||
1964 | 7 | Richard Armstrong | C. S. Softley | 2:08.20 | ||
1963 | 4 | Ron Turcotte | R. & W. Gian | 2:03.00 | ||
1962 | 6 | 2:06.20 | ||||
1961 | 4 | Gerry Rasmussen | G. Max Bell | 2:02.40 | ||
1960 | 3 | Mrs. H. A. Luro | 2:04.40 | |||
1959 | 3 | Avelino Gomez | 2:05.80 | |||
1958 | Kitty Girl | 4 | Roberto Gonzalez | & C. Smythe | 2:04.80 | |
1957 | 7 | Yonnie Starr | North Downs Farm | 2:04.20 | ||
1956 | 4 | W. Waterman | Lanson Farm | 2:04.20 | ||
1955 | 5 | Avelino Gomez | Arthur H. Warner | S. Rotenberg | 1:49.60 | |
1954 | 4 | Mike Mafale | S. Rotenberg | 1:53.60 | ||
1953 | 4 | 1:52.00 | ||||
1952 | 7 | 1:44.00 | ||||
1951 | Bull Page | 4 | R. Anderson | E. P. Taylor | 1:43.80 | |
1949 | 6 | H. Campbell | Gordon J. McCann | J. Stuart Stable | 1:45.40 | |
1948 | 4 | Mrs. M. Fishman | 1:45.60 | |||
1947 | 7 | J. Kemp | 1:46.60 | |||
1946 | 4 | H. Lahman | 1:45.20 | |||
1945 | 5 | Bobby Watson | Harry C. Hatch | 1:45.00 | ||
1944 | 4 | J. Kemp | 1:47.40 | |||
1943 | 5 | G. Stirling | Chris Stable | 1:48.40 | ||
1942 | Shepperton | 3 | Bobby Watson | B. S. Chris | 1:47.40 | |
1941 | 4 | S. D. Birley | 1:48.00 | |||
1939 | 5 | Bobby Watson | Harry C. Hatch | 1:47.60 | ||
1938 | 6 | Conn Smythe | 1:46.00 | |||
1937 | 5 | J. Bryson | W. Coburn | Mrs. T. Stevenson | 1:46.00 | |
1936 | 3 | Cosgrave Stable | 1:45.80 | |||
1935 | 5 | Donat Raymond | 1:52.40 | |||
1934 | 4 | J. Thomas | Donat Raymond | 2:05.40 | ||
1933 | 5 | J. Mattiolli | Mrs. J. Badame | 2:06.00 | ||
1932 | 3 | F. Munden | J. Badame | Hope Goddard Iselin | 2:05.00 | |
1931 | 4 | Roy Waldron | Belair Stable | 2:08.40 | ||
1930 | Sun Beau | 5 | Frank Coltiletti | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 2:05.80 | |
1929 | 6 | Whitey Abel | A. Crawford | Seagram Stable | 2:06.20 | |
1928 | Display | 5 | John Maiben | Thomas J. Healey | Walter J. Salmon Sr. | 2:08.00 |
1927 | 4 | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 2:04.40 | ||
1926 | 4 | Henry Erickson | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 2:07.00 | |
1925 | Horologe | 6 | Francis Horn | J. Murphy | Joaquin Stable | 2:06.20 |
1924 | 4 | Henry McDaniel | J. K. L. Ross | 2:04.80 | ||
1923 | My Dear | 6 | 2:05.40 | |||
1922 | Exterminator | 7 | Albert Johnson | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 2:05.20 | |
1921 | Exterminator | 6 | Willie Kelsay | Willie Knapp | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 2:05.20 |
1920 | Exterminator | 5 | Henry McDaniel | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 2:04.40 | |
1916 | 4 | William Obert | John Walters | 2:07.80 | ||
1915 | 3 | J. Smyth | John Walters | 2:05.60 | ||
1914 | 4 | J. Metcalfe | John Walters | 2:05.60 | ||
1913 | 3 | William Obert | John Walters | 2:05.40 | ||
1912 | 4 | Fred Teahan | 2:06.20 | |||
1911 | 5 | Charles Peak | Jacob Byer | P. S. P. Randolph | 2:04.80 | |
1910 | 3 | J. Powers | 2:07.60 | |||
1909 | 4 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 2:06.20 | ||
1908 | 3 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 2:06.60 | ||
1907 | 4 | Mr. Lycurgus | William "Red" Walker | William "Red" Walker | 2:07.00 | |
1906 | 5 | George E. Mountain | A. Stansbury | A. W. C. Gardner | 2:06.00 | |
1905 | 3 | T. Clark | T. Clark | 2:05.20 | ||
1904 | 4 | W. Daly | 2:09.20 | |||
1903 | 6 | T. Walsh | P. S. Roberts | 2:10.00 | ||
1902 | 4 | 1:58.00 |
See also[]
References[]
- Graded stakes races in Canada
- Open mile category horse races
- Woodbine Racetrack
- Recurring sporting events established in 1902
- 1902 establishments in Ontario