BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair
BAFTA Award for Make Up & Hair | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Make Up & Hair |
Location | United Kingdom |
Presented by | British Academy of Film and Television Arts |
Currently held by | Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio López-Rivera, and Mia Neal for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) |
Website | https://www.bafta.org |
This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Make Up & Hair, which is presented to make-up artists and hairstylists, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1983.
Winners and nominees[]
1980s[]
- Best Make-Up Artist
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1982 (36th) |
Quest for Fire | Sarah Monzani, Christopher Tucker, and Michèle Burke |
Blade Runner | Marvin Westmore | |
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial | Robert Sidell | |
Gandhi | Tom Smith | |
1983 (37th) |
Tootsie | Dorothy J. Pearl, George Masters, C. Romania Ford, and Allen Weisinger |
Heat and Dust | Gordon Kay | |
Return of the Jedi | Phil Tippett and Stuart Freeborn | |
Zelig | Fern Buchner and John Caglione Jr. | |
1984 (38th) |
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | Paul Engelen, Peter Frampton, Rick Baker, and Joan Hills |
The Company of Wolves | Jane Royle and Christopher Tucker | |
The Dresser | Alan Boyle | |
The Killing Fields | Tommie Manderson | |
1985 (39th) |
Amadeus | Paul LeBlanc and Dick Smith |
The Emerald Forest | Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen, Anna Dryhurst, Luis Michelotti, and Beth Presares | |
Legend | Peter Robb-King and Rob Bottin | |
Mask | Michael Westmore | |
1986 (40th) |
Ran | Tameyuki Aimi, Shohichiro Meda, Chihako Naito, and Noriko Takamizawa |
Aliens | Peter Robb-King | |
Dreamchild | Jenny Shircore | |
Sid and Nancy | Peter Frampton | |
1987 (41st) |
The Name of the Rose | Hasso von Hugo |
The Fly | Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis | |
Hope and Glory | Anna Dryhurst | |
Jean de Florette | Michèle Dernelle and Jean-Pierre Eychenne | |
1988 (42nd) |
The Last Emperor | Fabrizio Sforza |
Beetlejuice | Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, and Robert Short | |
A Handful of Dust | Sally Sutton | |
RoboCop | Carla Palmer | |
1989 (43rd) |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza, and Pam Meager |
Batman | Paul Engelen and Nick Dudman | |
Dangerous Liaisons | Jean-Luc Russier | |
My Left Foot | Ken Jennings |
1990s[]
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1990 (44th) |
Dick Tracy | John Caglione Jr. and Doug Drexler |
Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso) | Maurizio Trani | |
Ghost | Ben Nye Jr. | |
The Witches | Christine Beveridge and The Jim Henson Creature Shop |
- Best Make-Up
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1991 (45th) |
Cyrano de Bergerac | Jean-Pierre Eychenne and Michèle Burke |
The Addams Family | Fern Buchner, Katherine James, and Kevin Haney | |
Dances with Wolves | Francisco X. Pérez | |
Edward Scissorhands | Ve Neill | |
1992 (46th) |
The Last of the Mohicans | Peter Robb-King |
Batman Returns | Ve Neill and Stan Winston | |
Chaplin | Wally Schneiderman, Jill Rockow, and John Caglione Jr. | |
Howards End | Christine Beveridge | |
1993 (47th) |
Orlando | Morag Ross |
Addams Family Values | Kevin Haney, Katherine James, Fred C. Blau Jr. and Fern Buchner | |
Bram Stoker's Dracula | Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, and Matthew W. Mungle | |
Schindler's List | Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Waldemar Pokromski, and Pauline Heys |
- Best Make-Up and Hair
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1994 (48th) |
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert | Cassie Hanlon, Angela Conte, and Strykermeyer |
Interview with the Vampire | Stan Winston, Michèle Burke, and Jan Archibald | |
The Mask | Greg Cannom and Sheryl Leigh Ptak | |
Mrs. Doubtfire | Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, and Yolanda Toussieng | |
1995 (49th) |
The Madness of King George | Lisa Westcott |
Braveheart | Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, and Lois Burwell | |
Ed Wood | Ve Neill, Rick Baker, and Yolanda Toussieng | |
Sense and Sensibility | Morag Ross and Jan Archibald | |
1996 (50th) |
The Nutty Professor | Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson |
101 Dalmatians | Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison, and Jean-Luc Russier | |
The English Patient | Fabrizio Sforza and Nigel Booth | |
Evita | Sarah Monzani and Martin Samuel | |
1997 (51st) |
The Wings of the Dove | Sallie Jaye and Jan Archibald |
L.A. Confidential | John M. Elliott Jr., Scott H. Eddo, and Janis Clark | |
Mrs Brown | Lisa Westcott | |
Titanic | Tina Earnshaw, Simon Thompson, Kay Georgiou, and Greg Cannom | |
1998 (52nd) |
Elizabeth | Jenny Shircore |
Saving Private Ryan | Lois Burwell and Jeanette Freeman | |
Shakespeare in Love | Lisa Westcott | |
Velvet Goldmine | Peter Swords King | |
1999 (53rd) [1] |
Topsy-Turvy | Christine Blundell |
American Beauty | Tania McComas and Carol A. O'Connell | |
The End of the Affair | Christine Beveridge | |
An Ideal Husband | Peter Swords King |
2000s[]
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2000 (54th) [2] |
How the Grinch Stole Christmas | Rick Baker, Toni G, Sylvia Nava, Gail Ryan, and Kazuhiro Tsuji |
Chocolat | Naomi Donne | |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) | Man Yun Ling and Chau Siu Mui | |
Gladiator | Paul Engelen and Graham Johnston | |
Quills | Peter Swords King and Nuala Conway | |
2001 (55th) [3] |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor |
Gosford Park | Jan Archibald and Sallie Jaye | |
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone | Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight | |
Moulin Rouge! | Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti | |
Planet of the Apes | Rick Baker, Toni G, and Kazuhiro Tsuji | |
2002 (56th) [4] |
Frida | Judy Chin, Beatrice De Alba, John E. Jackson, and Regina Reyes |
Chicago | Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel | |
Gangs of New York | Manlio Rocchetti and Aldo Signoretti | |
The Hours | Jo Allen, Conor O'Sullivan, and Ivana Primorac | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor | |
2003 (57th) [5] |
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Ve Neill and Martin Samuel |
Big Fish | Jean Ann Black and Paul LeBlanc | |
Cold Mountain | Paul Engelen and Ivana Primorac | |
Girl with a Pearl Earring | Jenny Shircore | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor | |
2004 (58th) [6] |
The Aviator | Kathryn Blondell, Siân Grigg, and Morag Ross |
Finding Neverland | Christine Blundell | |
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight | |
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) | Kwan Lee-Na, Chau Siu-Mui, and Yang Xiaohai | |
Vera Drake | Christine Blundell | |
2005 (59th) [7] |
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe | Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley, and Greg Nicotero |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Peter Owen and Ivana Primorac | |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight | |
Memoirs of a Geisha | Kate Biscoe, Lyndell Quiyou, Kelvin R. Trahan, and Noriko Watanabe | |
Pride & Prejudice | Fae Hammond | |
2006 (60th) [8] |
Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) | José Quetglás and Blanca Sánchez |
The Devil Wears Prada | Angel De Angelis and Nicki Ledermann | |
Marie Antoinette | Desiree Corridoni and Jean-Luc Russier | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Ve Neill and Martin Samuel | |
The Queen | Daniel Phillips | |
2007 (61st) [9] |
La Vie en Rose (La Môme) | Jan Archibald and Didier Lavergne |
Atonement | Ivana Primorac | |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age | Jenny Shircore | |
Hairspray | Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel | |
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | Ivana Primorac and Peter Owen | |
2008 (62nd) [10] |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Jean Ann Black and Colleen Callaghan |
The Dark Knight | Peter Robb-King | |
The Duchess | Jan Archibald and Daniel Phillips | |
Frost/Nixon | Edouard F. Henriques and Kim Santantonio | |
Milk | Steven E. Anderson and Michael White | |
2009 (63rd) [11] |
The Young Victoria | Jenny Shircore |
Coco Before Chanel | Madeleine Cofano, Jane Milon, and Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen | |
An Education | Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou | |
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus | Sarah Monzani | |
Nine | Peter Swords King |
2010s[]
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2010 (64th) [12] |
Alice in Wonderland | Valli O'Reilly and Paul Gooch |
Black Swan | Judy Chin and Geordie Sheffer | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin | |
The King's Speech | Frances Hannon | |
Made in Dagenham | Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou | |
2011 (65th) [13] |
The Iron Lady | Marese Langan, J. Roy Helland, and Mark Coulier |
The Artist | Cydney Cornell and Julie Hewett | |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin | |
Hugo | Jan Archibald and Morag Ross | |
My Week with Marilyn | Jenny Shircore | |
2012 (66th) [14] |
Les Misérables | Lisa Westcott |
Anna Karenina | Ivana Primorac | |
Hitchcock | Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, and Howard Berger | |
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater | |
Lincoln | Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou | |
2013 (67th) [15] |
American Hustle | Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, and Kathrine Gordon |
Behind the Candelabra | Kate Biscoe and Marie Larkin | |
The Butler | Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert L. Stevenson, and Matthew W. Mungle | |
The Great Gatsby | Maurizio Silvi and Kerry Warn | |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater | |
2014 (68th) [16] |
The Grand Budapest Hotel | Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier |
Guardians of the Galaxy | Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White | |
Into the Woods | Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland | |
Mr. Turner | Christine Blundell and Lesa Warrener | |
The Theory of Everything | Jan Sewell and Kristyan Mallett | |
2015 (69th) [17] |
Mad Max: Fury Road | Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt |
Brooklyn | Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn | |
Carol | Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan, and Morag Ross | |
The Danish Girl | Jan Sewell | |
The Revenant | Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini | |
2016 (70th) [18] |
Florence Foster Jenkins | J. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips |
Doctor Strange | Jeremy Woodhead | |
Hacksaw Ridge | Shane Thomas | |
Nocturnal Animals | Donald Mowat and Yolanda Toussieng | |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, and Lisa Tomblin | |
2017 (71st) [19] |
Darkest Hour | David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji |
Blade Runner 2049 | Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn | |
I, Tonya | Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee | |
Victoria & Abdul | Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard | |
Wonder | Naomi Bakstad, Robert Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten | |
2018 (72nd) [20] |
The Favourite | Nadia Stacey |
Bohemian Rhapsody | Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell | |
Mary Queen of Scots | Jenny Shircore | |
Stan & Ollie | Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, and Josh Weston | |
Vice | Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, and Chris Gallaher |
- Best Make Up & Hair
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2019 (73rd) [21] |
Bombshell | Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan |
1917 | Naomi Donne | |
Joker | Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann | |
Judy | Jeremy Woodhead | |
Rocketman | Lizzie Yianni Georgiou |
2020s[]
Year | Film | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2020 (74th) [22] |
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio López-Rivera, and Mia Neal |
The Dig | Jenny Shircore | |
Hillbilly Elegy | Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, and Matthew W. Mungle | |
Mank | Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri, and Gigi Williams | |
Pinocchio | Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, and Francesco Pegoretti | |
2021 (75th) [23] |
Cruella | Naomi Donne and Nadia Stacey |
Cyrano | Alessandro Bertolazzi and Siân Miller | |
Dune | Love Larson and Donald Mowat | |
The Eyes of Tammy Faye | Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh | |
House of Gucci | Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, and Sarah Nicole Tanno |
See also[]
- Saturn Award for Best Make-up
- Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Makeup
- Academy Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Contemporary Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
- Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Special Make-Up Effects in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
- Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
- Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
- Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
References[]
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2000". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2000". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2002". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2003". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2004". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2005". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2006". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2007". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2008". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2009". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2010". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2011". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2012". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2013". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2014". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2015". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2016". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up and Hair in 2017". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up and Hair in 2018". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up and Hair in 2019". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up & Hair in 2020". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up & Hair in 2021". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Make Up & Hair in 2022". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
External links[]
- "Awards Database – The BAFTA Site". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved January 9, 2009.
Categories:
- British Academy Film Awards
- Best Makeup BAFTA Award winners
- Film awards for makeup and hairstyling