Basketball at the 2009 Summer Universiade – Women
The women's tournament of basketball at the 2009 Summer Universiade at Belgrade, Serbia began on July 1 and ended on July 11.
Teams[]
Africa | Americas | Asia | Europe | Oceania | Automatic qualifiers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mozambique | Canada United States |
China Japan Chinese Taipei |
Turkey Russia Poland France Czech Republic Slovakia Hungary Great Britain |
Australia | Serbia– Universiade hosts |
Format[]
- 16 participating team are drawn into four groups of four teams (A, B, C, and D). Each group will use the single round robin system.
- Following preliminary round pool play, teams will be seeded for second-round games based on their pool standings. The top two finishing teams from each pool advance to play for 1st - 8th place. The third and fourth place teams will compete in the classification for 9th -16th place.[1]
- 1st and 2nd placed teams of each group from the preliminary will be divided into four groups (E,F G, and H) of four teams. Each group will use the single round robin system. The results of the games between the two teams involved in the preliminary will be carried over.
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 0 | 292 | 139 | 153 | 6 |
Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 215 | 216 | -1 | 5 |
Serbia | 1 | 2 | 213 | 214 | -1 | 4 |
France | 0 | 3 | 140 | 291 | -151 | 3 |
July 1
10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
United States | 115–30 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 35-7, 19-8, 28-4, 31-11 |
July 1
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Serbia | 67–76 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 24-16, 7-24, 18-22 |
July 2
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Great Britain | 59–93 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 7-27, 15-22, 20-26, 17-18 |
July 2
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 54–96 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 12-19, 13-18, 16-29, 13-30 |
July 3
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Serbia | 50–84 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 12-23, 11-19, 13-22 |
July 3
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 56–80 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 12-15, 19-32, 13-25 |
Group B[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 3 | 0 | 265 | 182 | 83 | 6 |
Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 238 | 240 | -2 | 5 |
Japan | 1 | 2 | 247 | 280 | -33 | 4 |
Canada | 0 | 3 | 207 | 255 | -48 | 3 |
July 1
10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Australia | 112–69 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 33-20, 28-19, 27-17, 26-13 |
July 1
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Canada | 79–85 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 17-24, 14-18, 27-21, 21-22 |
July 2
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Japan | 90–78 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 25-20, 25-21, 21-23 |
July 2
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Slovakia | 63–73 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 16-21, 15-19, 14-19, 18-14 |
July 3
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Australia | 80–50 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 23-10, 15-11, 19-13, 23-16 |
July 3
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Slovakia | 90–88 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 25-15, 24-27, 24-25 |
Group C[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 0 | 262 | 155 | 107 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 189 | 201 | -12 | 5 |
Hungary | 1 | 2 | 208 | 205 | 3 | 4 |
Mozambique | 0 | 3 | 164 | 262 | -98 | 3 |
July 1
10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Russia | 105–52 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 36-13, 19-12, 20-17, 30-10 |
July 1
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Chinese Taipei | 73–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 29-13, 10-19, 18-18 |
July 2
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Mozambique | 62–73 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 15-24, 17-20, 14-19, 16-10 |
July 2
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Hungary | 60–82 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 10-21, 22-24, 11-24, 17-13 |
July 3
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Russia | 75–43 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26-13, 19-8, 19-9, 11-13 |
July 3
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Hungary | 84–50 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 20-10, 27-14, 18-10, 19-16 |
Group D[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 292 | 197 | 95 | 6 |
Poland | 2 | 1 | 234 | 231 | 3 | 5 |
China | 1 | 2 | 227 | 239 | -12 | 4 |
Turkey | 0 | 3 | 184 | 270 | -86 | 3 |
July 1
10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Poland | 83–73 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 27-14, 23-19, 15-25, 18-15 |
July 1
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Czech Republic | 107–55 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 28-16, 29-11, 26-13 |
July 2
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
China | 71–101 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18-27, 15-24, 27-24, 11-26 |
July 2
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Turkey | 74–80 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 9-26, 18-19, 25-16, 22-19 |
July 3
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Poland | 71–84 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 16-25, 17-23, 19-17, 19-19 |
, Belgrade
Referees: Miroslav Tomov (BUL), Petros Papapetrou (GRE) |
July 3
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Turkey | 55–83 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 14-19, 18-20, 16-16, 7-28 |
Intermediate Round[]
Group E[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 0 | 283 | 204 | 79 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 251 | 269 | -18 | 5 |
Poland | 1 | 2 | 212 | 223 | -11 | 4 |
Great Britain | 0 | 3 | 206 | 256 | -50 | 3 |
July 5
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
United States | 75–67 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 18-17, 19-15, 18-16, 20-19 |
July 5
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Great Britain | 83–89 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 22-21, 23-21, 16-12, 16-23, Overtime: 6-12 |
July 7
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Poland | 74–64 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 10-12, 23-23, 22-11, 19-18 |
July 7
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Czech Republic | 78–115 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 20-28, 17-35, 23-29, 18-23 |
Group F[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 0 | 240 | 151 | 89 | 6 |
Australia | 2 | 1 | 224 | 216 | 8 | 5 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 2 | 185 | 219 | -34 | 4 |
Slovakia | 0 | 3 | 164 | 227 | -63 | 3 |
July 5
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Australia | 79–67 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 28-11, 13-12, 21-25, 17-19 |
July 5
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Slovakia | 36–79 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 11-19, 11-21, 10-24, 4-15 |
July 7
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Chinese Taipei | 75–65 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 26-14, 10-25, 23-12 |
July 7
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Russia | 86–72 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 29-22, 23-17, 19-17, 15-16 |
Group G[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 2 | 1 | 251 | 201 | 50 | 5 |
China | 2 | 1 | 236 | 212 | 24 | 5 |
France | 1 | 2 | 215 | 261 | -46 | 4 |
Turkey | 1 | 2 | 214 | 242 | -28 | 4 |
July 5
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Serbia | 76–85 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 22-26, 22-15, 12-23, 20-21 |
July 5
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 78–91 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 24-30, 17-23, 19-28, 18-10 |
July 6
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Turkey | 74–83 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20-22, 20-20, 14-21, 20-20 |
July 6
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
China | 62–79 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 12-20, 16-19, 13-21, 21-19 |
Group E[]
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 0 | 260 | 223 | 37 | 6 |
Japan | 2 | 1 | 281 | 259 | 22 | 5 |
Canada | 1 | 2 | 233 | 229 | 4 | 4 |
Mozambique | 0 | 3 | 194 | 257 | -63 | 3 |
July 5
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Japan | 97–86 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 23-21, 22-27, 23-20, 29-18 |
July 5
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Canada | 79–81 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 17-26, 16-19, 19-12, 27-24 |
July 6
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Hungary | 95–94 (OT) | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 22-26, 28-16, 21-25, Overtime: 11-10 |
July 6
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Mozambique | 58–76 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 21-14, 8-23, 20-25, 9-14 |
Classification Round[]
Classification 13-16 places[]
July 8
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 75–64 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 19-11, 18-24, 21-16 |
July 8
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Turkey | 104–81 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 27-22, 30-19, 22-22, 25-18 |
Classification 9-12 places[]
July 8
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Serbia | 96–124 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 30-32, 16-19, 21-35, 29-38 |
July 8
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
China | 76–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 30-22, 10-7, 17-28, 19-7 |
Classification 5-8 places[]
July 8
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Poland | 75–65 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 18-17, 25-17, 15-18 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade
Attendance: 100 Referees: Sergiy Zashchuk(UKR), Elif Inci (TUR), Zoltan Palla (HUN) |
July 8
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Great Britain | 94–74 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26-14, 23-22, 24-13, 21-25 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade
Attendance: 50 Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Karolina Anderson (FIN), Brett Hogan (AUS) |
Semifinals[]
July 9
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
United States | 81–66 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 27-13, 16-12, 16-15, 22-26 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade
Attendance: 350 Referees: Richard Stocker (CAN), Shone Suguro (JPN), Milija Vojinovic (SRB) |
July 9
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Czech Republic | 64–107 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 24-25, 13-27, 9-27, 18-28 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade
Attendance: 350 Referees: Marko Juras (SRB), Marius Ciulin (ROU), Ma Li Jun (CHN) |
Finals[]
Final 15-16 places[]
July 10
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Mozambique | 65–83 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 19-22, 20-18, 9-22 |
Final 13-14 places[]
July 10
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 58–69 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 20-9, 14-24, 16-18, 8-18 |
Final 11-12 places[]
July 10
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Serbia | 81–67 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 26-18, 14-20, 20-17, 21-12 |
Final 9-10 places[]
July 10
15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Japan | 91–86 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 29-24, 11-23, 28-18, 23-21 |
Final 7-8 places[]
July 10
17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Slovakia | 76–79 (OT) | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 16-15, 17-21, 20-8, 9-18, Overtime: 14-17 |
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 100 Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Chris Dodds (GBR), Yuki Kubo (JPN) |
Final 5-6 places[]
July 10
20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Poland | 79–74 (OT) | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 17-15, 15-22, 21-12, 13-17, Overtime: 13-8 |
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 100 Referees: Karolina Anderson (FIN), Sergei Mikhailov (RUS), Cesar A. Castro (MOZ) |
Bronze medal game[]
July 11
2:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Australia | 88–77 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 26-21, 13-15, 22-13, 27-28 |
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 300, Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Marko Juras (SRB), Marius Ciulin (ROU) |
Final[]
Final standings[]
Place | Team | Score |
---|---|---|
United States | 8–0 | |
Russia | 7–1 | |
Australia | 6–2 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 5–3 |
5 | Poland | 5–3 |
6 | Great Britain | 3–5 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 4–4 |
8 | Slovakia | 2–6 |
9 | Japan | 5–3 |
10 | China | 4–4 |
11 | Serbia | 4–4 |
12 | Hungary | 4–4 |
13 | Turkey | 3–5 |
14 | France | 2–6 |
15 | Canada | 2–6 |
16 | Mozambique | 0–8 |
References[]
- ^ "2009 Women's World University Games Schedule". Archived from the original on January 3, 2010. Retrieved June 27, 2009.
External links[]
Categories:
- Basketball at the 2009 Summer Universiade
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Serbia
- Women's basketball at the Summer Universiade