Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' tournament
Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Events | ||
boys | girls | |
Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics took place at the *scape Youth Space in Singapore.
Participating teams[]
|
|
|
|
Preliminary round[]
Team advances to Quarterfinals | |
Team competes in 9th-16th placement matches | |
Team competes in 17th-20th placement matches |
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 90 | 45 | +45 | 8 |
South Korea | 4 | 3 | 1 | 83 | 61 | +22 | 7 |
Russia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 82 | 51 | +31 | 6 |
Ivory Coast | 4 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 82 | −27 | 5 |
Vanuatu | 4 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 115 | −71 | 4 |
August 15
9:00 |
Vanuatu | 12–27 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 7–16, 5–11 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 6 |
Pts: 11 Rebs: 5 Asts: 6 |
August 15
11:00 |
Russia | 16–6 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 4–4, 12–2 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: , , 2 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 1 |
August 16
9:00 |
South Korea | 22–18 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–14, 14–4 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 4 Asts: , , 1 |
Pts: , 8 Rebs: , , 4 Asts: 1 |
August 16
11:00 |
Ivory Coast | 22–19 | Vanuatu |
Scoring by quarter: 13–10, 9–9 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 9 Asts: 2 |
August 17
9:00 |
Canada | 25–12 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 10–4, 15–8 | ||
Pts: 8 Rebs: 8 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 7 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 1 |
August 17
11:00 |
Vanuatu | 8–33 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 6–24, 2–9 | ||
Pts: 4 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 1 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 5 Asts: 4 |
August 18
9:00 |
Russia | 33–5 | Vanuatu |
Scoring by quarter: 15-5, 18-0 | ||
Pts: K.Kozochkina 11 Rebs: A.Antonenko 9 Asts: E.Buykina 6 |
Pts: C.Izono 4 Rebs: P.Maliliu 6 |
August 18
11:00 |
South Korea | 6–20 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 6-9, 0-11 | ||
Pts: R.Lee 4 Rebs: Y.Cha 7 |
Pts: T.Traore 7 Rebs: K.Halvorson, K.Kilpatrick 6 Asts: T.Traore 2 |
August 19
9:00 |
Ivory Coast | 15–22 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 9-12, 6-10 | ||
Pts: S.Boni 6 Rebs: S.Boni 7 Asts: F.Bamba 1 |
Pts: R.Lee 10 Rebs: Y.Cha 7 Asts: Y.Cha 2 |
August 19
11:00 |
Canada | 18–15 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 6-7, 12-8 | ||
Pts: D.Whyte, T.Traore 7 Rebs: T.Traore 7 |
Pts: K.Kozochkina 5 Rebs: E. Antonenko 6 |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 130 | 30 | +100 | 8 |
Germany | 4 | 3 | 1 | 80 | 85 | −5 | 7 |
Belarus | 4 | 2 | 2 | 85 | 68 | +17 | 6 |
Angola | 4 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 105 | −49 | 5 |
Singapore | 4 | 0 | 4 | 56 | 119 | −63 | 4 |
August 15
9:30 |
Singapore | 22–33 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 7–11 | ||
Pts: 7 Rebs: 5 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 8 Asts: 2 |
August 15
11:30 |
Angola | 8–30 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 3–15, 5–15 | ||
Pts: 4 Rebs: 3 |
Pts: Stokes 11 Rebs: 5 Asts: 5 |
August 16
9:30 |
Angola | 11–35 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 0–17 | ||
Pts: 5 Rebs: , 4 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 2 |
August 16
11:30 |
United States | 34–11 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 16-7, 18-4 | ||
Pts: Stokes Rebs: Carter, 2 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: , 3 Asts: 1 |
August 157
9:30 |
Germany | 6–33 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 4-26, 2-7 | ||
Pts: Grasshoff 5 Rebs: Gohlisch 4 |
Pts: Henson 14 Rebs: Carter 6 Asts: Canty 4 |
August 17
11:30 |
Singapore | 9–32 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 6-15, 3-18 | ||
Pts: Ng 5 Rebs: Tok 4 Asts: Eng 2 |
Pts: Bohdan 23 Rebs: Bohdan 11 Asts: Baklaha 2 |
August 18
9:30 |
Angola | 20–14 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 10-6, 10-8 | ||
Pts: Afonso 9 Rebs: Goncalves 6 |
Pts: Tok 6 Rebs: Eng 9 Asts: Tok, Ng 1 |
August 18
11:30 |
Belarus | 13–15 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 10-5, 3-10 | ||
Pts: Baklaha 5 Rebs: Nialepka 4 |
Pts: Gohlisch 8 Rebs: Gohlisch 11 Asts: Gohlisch 1 |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 127 | 68 | +59 | 8 |
Brazil | 4 | 3 | 1 | 119 | 77 | +42 | 7 |
Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 106 | 97 | +9 | 6 |
Mali | 4 | 2 | 2 | 57 | 117 | −60 | 5 |
Thailand | 4 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 116 | −50 | 4 |
August 15
10:00 |
Thailand | 13–34 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 1–18 | ||
Pts: 6 Rebs: , 3 Asts: 1 |
Pts: Ma 16 Rebs: Ma, 7 Asts: 9 |
August 15
12:00 |
Mali | 8–33 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 3–17, 5–16 | ||
Pts: Toure 6 Rebs: 4 Asts: 1 |
Pts: , 9 Rebs: , 5 Asts: , 3 |
August 16
10:00 |
Brazil | 30–26 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 15-14 | ||
Pts: Coelho 13 Rebs: 4 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 2 |
August 16
12:00 |
Mali | 23��18 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 8-8, 15-10 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: 4 Asts: 2 |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Co |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 78 | 56 | +22 | 7 | +7 |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 92 | 73 | +19 | 7 | −2 |
Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 88 | 65 | +23 | 7 | −5 |
France | 4 | 1 | 3 | 76 | 96 | −20 | 5 | |
Chile | 4 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 93 | −44 | 4 |
August 15
10:30 |
Australia | 18–9 | Chile |
Scoring by quarter: 15-0, 3-9 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: Fadljevic 6 |
Pts: 4 Rebs: 7 Asts: 1 |
August 15
12:30 |
Italy | 26–11 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 14-4, 12-7 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: F Dotto 3 Asts: F Dotto 3 |
Pts: 4 Rebs: 4 Asts: 1 |
August 16
10:30 |
Japan | 17–26 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 15-18, 2-12 | ||
Pts: Nagaoka 12 Rebs: Nagaoka 9 Asts: 1 |
Pts: F Dotto 11 Rebs: F Dotto 8 Asts: 2 |
August 16
12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
France | 15–21 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 7-8, 8-13 | ||
Pts: 7 Rebs: , , 4 Asts: 1 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: Donnelly, Fadljevic 5 Asts: 1 |
Placement games[]
17th–20th[]
This round will be contested by the 5th-place finishers of each group to compete for 17th to 20th positions.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thailand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 87 | 56 | +31 | 6 |
Chile | 3 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 52 | –6 | 5 |
Singapore | 3 | 1 | 2 | 69 | 55 | +14 | 4 |
Vanuatu | 3 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 76 | –38 | 3 |
9th–16th[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Russia | 28 | |||||||||
August 22 | ||||||||||
Angola | 14 | |||||||||
Russia | 12 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
France | 22 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 24 | |||||||||
August 23 | ||||||||||
France | 29 | |||||||||
France | 18 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Italy | 26 | |||||||||
Belarus | 33 | |||||||||
August 22 | ||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 7 | |||||||||
Belarus | 28 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Italy | 29 | Third place | ||||||||
Italy | 29 | |||||||||
August 23 | ||||||||||
Mali | 18 | |||||||||
Russia | 21 | |||||||||
Belarus | 18 | |||||||||
Semi-finals | Thirteenth place | |||||
August 22 | ||||||
Angola | 15 | |||||
August 23 | ||||||
Czech Republic | 18 | |||||
Czech Republic | 32 | |||||
August 22 | ||||||
Mali | 12 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 13 | |||||
Mali | 17 | |||||
Fifteenth place | ||||||
August 23 | ||||||
Angola | 13 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 15 |
13th–16th[]
15th place playoff[]
13th place playoff[]
9th–12th[]
11th place playoff[]
9th place playoff[]
Final round[]
This stage will be contested by the top 2 teams from each group to compete for 1st to 8th positions.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Canada | 33 | |||||||||
August 22 | ||||||||||
Germany | 15 | |||||||||
Canada | 21 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
China | 28 | |||||||||
China | 26 | |||||||||
August 23 | ||||||||||
Japan | 23 | |||||||||
China | 33 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Australia | 29 | |||||||||
United States | 34 | |||||||||
August 22 | ||||||||||
South Korea | 10 | |||||||||
United States | 23 | |||||||||
August 21 | ||||||||||
Australia | 25 | Third place | ||||||||
Australia | 23 | |||||||||
August 23 | ||||||||||
Brazil | 20 | |||||||||
Canada | 16 | |||||||||
United States | 34 | |||||||||
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
August 22 | ||||||
Germany | 18 | |||||
August 23 | ||||||
Japan | 28 | |||||
Japan | 32 | |||||
August 22 | ||||||
Brazil | 29 | |||||
South Korea | 13 | |||||
Brazil | 28 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
August 23 | ||||||
Germany | 17 | |||||
South Korea | 18 |
Quarter-Finals[]
5th–8th[]
7th place playoff[]
5th place playoff[]
Semifinals[]
Bronze medal game[]
Final[]
Final standings[]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
China | |
Australia | |
United States | |
4 | Canada |
5 | Japan |
6 | Brazil |
7 | South Korea |
8 | Germany |
9 | Italy |
10 | France |
11 | Russia |
12 | Belarus |
13 | Czech Republic |
14 | Mali |
15 | Ivory Coast |
16 | Angola |
17 | Thailand |
18 | Chile |
19 | Singapore |
20 | Vanuatu |
References[]
Categories:
- Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2010 in women's basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Singapore