British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series
British Academy Television Award | |
---|---|
Country | United Kingdom |
Presented by | British Academy of Film and Television Arts |
First awarded | 1992 |
Currently held by | Save Me Too (2021) |
Website | http://www.bafta.org/ |
The British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. The category is described on the official BAFTA website as being open a drama series "of between two and 19 episodes, that is intended to return."[1]
The category has been through several name and category changes:
- From 1958 to 1972 the award was presented usually individually under the name "Best Drama Production".
- Also during the same period another category was awarded briefly as "Best Drama Series" from 1964 to 1970.
- Then from 1970 to 1991 it was joined with drama serials into a category named "Best Drama Series or Serial" with the exception of the years 87, 88 and 89 where it was awarded just as "Best Drama Series".
From 1992 onwards,[2] the category was split in two, with a separate Best Drama Serial category also established.
Inspector Morse, Cracker, The Cops, The Street and Happy Valley have all won the category twice, all except the last in successive years.
Winners and nominees[]
1950s[]
Best Drama Production
Year | Recipient(s) |
---|---|
1958 | Rudolph Cartier |
1959 | Silvio Narizzano |
1960s[]
Best Drama Production
Year | Recipient(s) | Title |
---|---|---|
1960 | William Kotcheff | |
1961 | Peter Dews | |
1962 | Andrew Osborn | |
1963 | David Rose, Charles Jarrott | |
1964 | John Jacobs | |
1965 | Philip Saville | |
1966 | Peter Hammond | The Count Of Monte Cristo Contract To Kill Hereward The Wake I Took My World Away Ambrose |
Cyril Coke | Crime and Punishment The Rules of the Game Four of Hearts | |
Charles Jarrott | Captain Carvallo The Big Breaker The Young Elizabeth The Tea Party | |
Production Team | The Wars of the Roses | |
1967 | Ken Loach | |
1968 | Ken Loach | |
1969 | Anthony Page | Parachute |
Best Drama Series
Year | Recipient(s) | Title |
---|---|---|
1964 | Philip Mackie | |
1965 | Rex Firkin | |
1966 | Philip Mackie, Silvio Narizzano | Paris 1900 The Changeling Women Beware Women The Old Boys, The Babysitter |
Peter Graham Scott | Mogul Memory of October The Campaign Redcap Danger Man | |
Stella Richman | Missing Believe Killed Hidden Truth: One of the Hampshire Pargeters Take Care of Madam, Kill Me! | |
Ralph Smart | Danger Man | |
1967 | Peter Graham Scott |
1970s[]
Best Drama Production
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1970 | The Letter Nora You've Made Your Bed Now Lie On It |
Christopher Morahan |
Rembrandt | Rudolph Cartier | |
A Voyage Round My Father | Claude Whatham | |
1971 | The Lie | Alan Bridges |
Callan | Reginald Collin | |
Mad Jack | Jack Gold | |
The Roads To Freedom | James Cellan Jones | |
The Six Wives Of Henry VIII | Ronald Travers, Mark Shivas | |
The Six Wives Of Henry VIII: Catherine Of Aragon | John Glenister | |
1972 | Edna, The Inebriate Woman | Ted Kotcheff |
Cider With Rosie | Claude Whatham | |
Eyeless In Gaza | James Cellan Jones | |
The Snow Goose | Patrick Garland | |
Upstairs, Downstairs (for "Episode 1") | John Hawkesworth |
Best Drama Series
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1970 | W Somerset Maugham Series | Verity Lambert |
Callan | Reginald Collin | |
The Gold Robbers | John Hawkesworth |
Best Drama Series or Serial
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1973 | Country Matters | Derek Granger |
Upstairs, Downstairs | John Hawkesworth | |
Colditz | Gerard Glaister | |
1974 | Upstairs, Downstairs | John Hawkesworth |
Country Matters | Derek Granger | |
The Onedin Line | Peter Graham Scott | |
Wessex Tales | Irene Shubik | |
1975 | South Riding | James Ormerod |
Jennie | James Cellan Jones | |
Shoulder to Shoulder | Verity Lambert | |
Upstairs, Downstairs | John Hawkesworth | |
1976 | Edward VII | Cecil Clarke, John Gorrie |
Day of Hope | Tony Garnett, Ken Loach | |
The Sweeney | Ted Childs | |
Upstairs, Downstairs | John Hawkesworth | |
1977 | Rock Follies | Andrew Brown |
The Duchess of Duke Street | John Hawkesworth | |
The Glittering Prizes | Mark Shivas | |
I, Claudius | Martin Lisemore, Herbert Wise | |
When The Boat Comes In | Leonard Lewis | |
1978 | Marie Curie | Peter Goodchild, John Glenister |
Hard Times | Peter Eckersley, John Irvin | |
The Norman Conquests | Verity Lambert, Herbert Wise | |
When The Boat Comes In | Andrew Osborn | |
1979 | Edward and Mrs Simpson | Andrew Brown, Waris Hussein |
All Creatures Great And Small | Bill Sellars | |
Lillie | Jack Williams | |
Pennies From Heaven | Kenith Trodd, Piers Haggard |
1980s[]
Best Drama Series or Serial
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1980 | Testament of Youth | Jonathan Powell, Moira Armstrong |
Rumpole of the Bailey | Jacqueline Davis | |
Telford's Change | Mark Shivas, Barry Davis | |
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Jonathan Powell, John Irvin | |
1981 | Oppenheimer | Peter Goodchild, Barry Davis |
Shoestring | Robert Banks Stewart | |
Therese Raquin | Jonathan Powell, Simon Langton | |
To Serve Them All My Days | Ken Riddington | |
1982 | Brideshead Revisited | Derek Granger, Charles Sturridge, Michael Lindsay-Hogg |
The History Man | Michael Wearing, Robert Knights | |
Private Schulz | Philip Hinchcliffe, Robert Chetwyn | |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years | Richard Broke, Ferdinand Fairfax | |
1983 | Boys from the Blackstuff | Michael Wearing, Philip Saville |
Barchester Chronicles | Jonathan Powell, David Giles | |
Minder | Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor | |
Smiley's People | Jonathan Powell, Simon Langton | |
1984 | Kennedy | Andrew Brown, Jim Goddard |
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet | Martin McKeand | |
Rumpole of the Bailey | Jacqueline Davis | |
Widows | Linda Agran, Ian Toynton | |
1985 | The Jewel in the Crown | Christopher Morahan, Jim O'Brien |
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet | Martin McKeand | |
Minder | Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor | |
Tenko | Ken Riddington | |
1986 | Edge of Darkness | Michael Wearing, Martin Campbell |
Bleak House | John Harris, Betty Willingale, Ross Devenish | |
Minder | Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor | |
The Price | Mark Shivas, Peter Smith |
Best Drama Series
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1987 | The Life and Loves of a She-Devil | Sally Head, Philip Saville |
All Passion Spent | Colin Rogers, Martyn Friend | |
The Monocled Mutineer | , Jim O’Brien | |
Paradise Postponed | Jacqueline Davis, Alvin Rakoff | |
The Singing Detective | Kenith Trodd, John Harris, Jon Amiel | |
A Very Peculiar Practice | Ken Riddington, David Tucker | |
1988 | Tutti Frutti | Andy Park, Tony Smith |
Fortunes of War | Betty Willingale, James Cellan Jones | |
A Perfect Spy | Colin Rogers, Peter Smith | |
Porterhouse Blue | Brian Eastman, Robert Knights | |
1989 | A Very British Coup | Alan Plater, Anne Skinner, Sally Hibbin, Mick Jackson |
Blind Justice | Peter Flannery, Michael Wearing, Robert Walker, Michael Whyte | |
Rumpole of the Bailey | John Mortimer, Jacqueline Davis | |
Talking Heads | Alan Bennett, Innes Lloyd |
1990s[]
Best Drama Series or Serial
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Traffik | Simon Moore, Brian Eastman, Alastair Reid | Channel 4 |
Inspector Morse | Chris Burt | ITV | |
Summer's Lease | John Mortimer, Colin Rogers, Martyn Friend | BBC Two | |
Mother Love | Andrew Davies, Ken Riddington, Simon Langton | BBC One | |
1991 | Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit | Jeanette Winterson, Phillippa Giles, Beeban Kidron | BBC Two |
Agatha Christie's Poirot | Brian Eastman | ITV | |
Inspector Morse | David Lascelles | ||
House of Cards | Andrew Davies, Ken Riddington, Paul Seed | BBC |
Best Drama Series
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Production company | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Inspector Morse | David Lascelles, Viscount Lascelles | Central Independent Television | ITV |
Agatha Christie's Poirot | Brian Eastman | London Weekend Television | ITV | |
Casualty | Geraint Morris | BBC Bristol | BBC One | |
Spender | Martin McKeand | BBC Television | ||
1993 | Inspector Morse | Deirdre Kerr | Central Independent Television | ITV |
Between the Lines | Peter Norris | World Productions | BBC One | |
Casualty | Gerraint Morris | BBC Bristol | ||
Jeeves and Wooster | Clive Exton, Brian Eastman, Ferdinand Fairfax | Carnival Films | ITV | |
1994 | Between the Lines | Peter Norris | World Productions | BBC One |
Cracker | Gub Neal, Jimmy McGovern | Granada Television | ITV | |
Casualty | Gerraint Morris, Michael Ferguson | BBC Bristol | BBC One | |
The Riff Raff Element | Liz Trubridge, Simon Cellan Jones, Jeremy Ancock, Debbie Horsfield | BBC Television | ||
1995 | Cracker | Paul Abbott | Granada Television | ITV |
The Bill | Michael Chapman | Thames Television | ITV | |
Sharpe | Simon Lewis, Tom Clegg | Central Independent Television | ||
Common As Muck | John Chapman, William Ivory | BBC Television | BBC One | |
1996 | Cracker | Hilary Bevan Jones | Granada Television | ITV |
Preston Front | Chris Griffin, Tim Firth | BBC Television | BBC One | |
Prime Suspect | Paul Marcus | Granada Television | ITV | |
A Touch of Frost | Don Leaver | Yorkshire Television | ||
1997 | EastEnders | Corinne Hollingworth, Jane Harris | BBC Television | BBC One |
This Life | Jane Fallon | World Productions | BBC Two | |
Ballykissangel | Joy Lale | BBC Northern Ireland | BBC One | |
Hamish Macbeth | Deidre Kerr | Skyline Films, Zenith Entertainment Ltd. | ||
1998 | Jonathan Creek | Susan Belbin, Sandy Johnson, Marcus Mortimer, David Renwick | BBC Television | BBC One |
Touching Evil | Jane Featherstone, Paul Abbott | Anglia Television | ITV | |
Common As Muck | Catherine Wearing, Metin Hüseyin, William Ivory | BBC Television | BBC One | |
Wing and a Prayer | Jacinta Peel, Richard Laxton, Robin Sheppard, Matthew Hall | Thames Television | Channel 5 | |
1999 | The Cops | Eric Coulter, Harry Bradbeer, Alrick Riley | World Productions | BBC Two |
Jonathan Creek | Verity Lambert, Keith Washington, David Renwick, Sandy Johnson | BBC Television | BBC One | |
Playing the Field | Greg Brenman, Catherine Morshead, Paul Seed, Kay Mellor | Tiger Aspect Productions | ||
Undercover Heart | Jane Fallon, John Strickland, Richard Signy, Peter Bowker | BBC Television |
2000s[]
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Production company | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | The Cops | World Productions | BBC Two | |
Cold Feet | Christine Langan, Mike Bullen | Granada Television | ITV | |
Playing the Field | Greg Brenman, Hugh Warren, Kay Mellor | Tiger Aspect Productions | BBC One | |
Psychos | Kudos Film & Television | Channel 4 | ||
2001 | Clocking Off | Nicola Shindler, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Paul Abbott | Red Production Company | BBC One |
The Cops | World Productions | BBC Two | ||
Fat Friends | Kay Mellor, Gareth Morgan | Rollem Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions, Yorkshire Television | ITV | |
The Sins | Liza Marshall, William Ivory | BBC Television | BBC One | |
2002 | Cold Feet | Andy Harries, Spencer Campbell, Mike Bullen | Granada Television | ITV |
Clocking Off | Nicola Shindler, Juliet Charlesworth, Paul Abbott | Red Production Company | BBC One | |
At Home with the Braithwaites | Carolyn Reynolds, Jacky Stoller, Sally Wainright | Yorkshire Television | ITV | |
Tales from the Pleasure Beach | Madonna Baptiste, Edmund Coulthard, Roger Williams | Blast! Film Productions | BBC Two | |
2003 | Spooks | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | |
Teachers | Jane Fallon, Rhonda Smith | Tiger Aspect Productions | Channel 4 | |
Clocking Off | Red Production Company | BBC One | ||
Cutting It | Debbie Horsfield, Diederick Santer, Andy De Emmony | BBC Television | ||
2004 | Buried | World Productions | Channel 4 | |
Clocking Off | Red Production Company | BBC One | ||
Foyle's War | Greenlit Productions | ITV | ||
William and Mary | Trevor Hopkins, Stuart Orme, Mick Ford | Meridian Broadcasting | ||
2005 | Shameless | Company Pictures | Channel 4 | |
Spooks | Jane Featherstone, Simon Crawford Collins, Andrew Woodhead | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | |
Bodies | Mark Redhead, Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio | Hat Trick Productions | BBC Three | |
Conviction | Red Production Team | |||
2006 | Doctor Who | Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner | BBC Wales | BBC One |
Bodies | Mark Redhead, Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio | Hat Trick Productions | BBC Three | |
Shameless | Company Pictures | Channel 4 | ||
Spooks | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | ||
2007 | The Street | Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, David Blair, Ken Horn | Granada Productions | BBC One |
Shameless | Company Pictures | Channel 4 | ||
Sugar Rush | Shine Productions | |||
Life on Mars | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | ||
2008 | The Street | Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Terry McDonough, John Chapman | Granada Productions | BBC One |
Rome | John Melfi, Anne Thomopoulos, Bruno Heller, Tim Van Patten | HBO | BBC Two | |
Life on Mars | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | ||
Skins | Company Pictures | Channel 4 | ||
2009 | Wallander | Richard Cottan, Kenneth Branagh, Philip Martin, Francis Hopkinson | Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird, TKBC | BBC One |
Shameless | Paul Abbott, George Faber, John Griffin, Johann Knobel | Company Pictures | Channel 4 | |
Doctor Who | Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner, Susie Liggat | BBC Wales | BBC One | |
Spooks | Kudos Film & Television |
2010s[]
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Production company | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Misfits | Clerkenwell Films | E4 | |
Being Human | Toby Whithouse | Touchpaper Television | BBC Three | |
Spooks | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | ||
The Street | Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David Blair | Granada Television | ||
2011 | Sherlock | Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue | Hartswood Films, BBC Wales | BBC One |
Being Human | Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague | Touchpaper Television | BBC Three | |
Downton Abbey | Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Stafford-Clark | Carnival Films | ITV1 | |
Misfits | Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe | Clerkenwell Films | E4 | |
2012 | The Fades | Jack Thorne, Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Farren Blackburn | BBC Television | BBC Three |
Misfits | Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Matt Strevens | Clerkenwell Films | E4 | |
Scott & Bailey | Red Production Company | ITV1 | ||
Spooks | Kudos Film & Television | BBC One | ||
2013 | Last Tango in Halifax | Sally Wainwright, Nicola Shindler, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn | BBC Television | BBC One |
Scott & Bailey | Red Production Company | ITV1 | ||
Ripper Street | Richard Warlow, Tom Shankland, Stephen Smallwood, Will Gould | BBC Television | BBC One | |
Silk | Hilary Salmon, Peter Moffat, Richard Stokes, Jeremy Webb | BBC Television | ||
2014 | Broadchurch | Kudos Film & Television | ITV | |
Top of the Lake | Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell | See-Saw Films, Screen Australia | BBC Two | |
The Village | Company Pictures | BBC One | ||
My Mad Fat Diary | Tiger Aspect Productions | E4 | ||
2015 | Happy Valley | Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler | Red Production Company | BBC One |
Line of Duty | Jed Mercurio, Simon Heath, Peter Norris, Douglas Mackinnon | World Productions | BBC Two | |
Peaky Blinders | Tiger Aspect Productions | |||
The Missing | Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams | New Pictures | BBC One | |
2016 | Wolf Hall | Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender | Company Pictures | BBC Two |
The Last Panthers | Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo | Warp Films | Sky Atlantic | |
Humans | Channel 4 | Channel 4 | ||
No Offence | Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead | AbbottVision | ||
2017 | Happy Valley | Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler | Red Production Company | BBC One |
The Crown | Left Bank Pictures | Netflix | ||
The Durrells | Sid Gentle Films | ITV | ||
War & Peace | The Weinstein Company | BBC One | ||
2018 | Peaky Blinders | Tiger Aspect Productions | BBC Two | |
Line of Duty | World Productions | BBC One | ||
The Crown | Left Bank Pictures | Netflix | ||
The End of the F***ing World | Clerkenwell Films | All 4 | ||
2019 | Killing Eve | Sid Gentle Films | BBC One | |
Save Me | World Productions | Sky Atlantic | ||
Bodyguard | World Productions | BBC One | ||
Informer | Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens | Neal Street Productions |
2020s[]
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Production company | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | The End of the F***ing World | Clerkenwell Films | Channel 4 | |
The Crown | Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey | Left Bank Pictures | Netflix | |
Gentleman Jack | Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson | Lookout Point | BBC One | |
Giri/Haji | Sister Pictures | BBC Two | ||
2021 [3] |
Save Me Too | Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach | World Productions | Sky Atlantic |
The Crown | Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison | Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television | Netflix | |
Gangs of London | Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren | Pulse Films, Sister Studios | Sky Atlantic | |
I Hate Suzie | Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson | Bad Wolf |
- Note: The series that don't have recipients on the table had Production team credited as the recipients of the award or nomination.
Television Dramas with multiple awards nominations[]
Multiple awards[]
The following television series have won the British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series multiple times:
2 awards
Multiple nominations[]The following television series have been nominated for the British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series multiple times:
References[]
External links[]
|
- British Academy Television Awards
- British drama
- 1992 establishments in the United Kingdom
- Awards established in 1992