Bulgaria at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Bulgaria at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BUL |
NOC | Bulgarian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 27 in 13 sports |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Bulgaria competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists[]
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (Combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Bozhidar Andreev | Weightlifting | 19 August | |
Gold | Lidia Nencheva | Shooting | 21 August | |
Gold | Boxing | 27 August | ||
Silver | Judo | Girls' -52 kg | 18 August | |
Silver | Kiril Milov | Wrestling | 25 August | |
Silver | Boxing | 27 August | ||
Silver | Elena Bineva |
Gymnastics | Girls' Rhythmic Group All-Around | 27 August |
Archery[]
Bulgaria qualified a male and female archer from its performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships.[1][2]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Boys' Individual | 646 | 21 | Gazoz (TUR) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | 17 | ||||
Girls' Individual | 615 | 24 | Anagoz (TUR) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
(BUL) (IND) |
Mixed Team | 1286 | 13 | Anagoz (TUR) Purnama (INA) W 5-4 |
Abdrazak (KAZ) D'Almeida (BRA) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
(SUI) (BUL) |
Mixed Team | 1291 | 4 | Abdrazak (KAZ) D'Almeida (BRA) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics[]
Bulgaria qualified one athlete.[3]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
2000 m steeplechase | 5:45.87 | 8 Q | 5:49.64 | 7 |
Badminton[]
Bulgaria qualified two athletes based on the 2 May 2014 BWF Junior World Rankings.[4][5]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Boys' Singles | (AUT) L 21-18, 17-21, 21-7 |
Lee (HKG) L 21-15, 21-12 |
Guda (AUS) W 21-18, 21-19 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Maria Mitsova | Girls' Singles | Kuuba (EST) W 21–11, 21–15 |
Ng (HKG) L 21–18, 24–22 |
Heim (GER) L 21-17, 21-13 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Luise Heim (GER) (BUL) |
Mixed Doubles | Kurt (TUR) Pavlinic (CRO) L 18–21, 7–21 |
Weisskirchen (GER) (SUR) L 18–21, 18–21 |
Ginting (INA) (SLO) L 19–21, 9–21 |
4 | Did not advance | 25 | ||
Maria Mitsova (BUL) Adbelrahman Abdelhakim (EGY) |
Mixed Doubles | Krapež (SLO) Chen (NED) L 13-21, 10-21 |
(UKR) Yamaguchi (JPN) L 13-21, 16-21 |
Joshi (IND) (BOT) L 22-20, 18-21, 11-21 |
4 | Did not advance | 25 |
Boxing[]
Bulgaria qualified three boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[6]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Daniel Asenov | Stevenson (USA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | Bout for 5th Place
Yusifzada (AZE) |
5 | |
Bye | (ALG) W 2–0 |
(CUB) L 0-3 |
|||
Bye | Riley (GBR) W 3-0 |
(KAZ) W 3-0 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic Gymnastics[]
Bulgaria qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European MAG Championships.[7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Qualification | 12.850 24 | 12.600 19 | 13.950 2 Q | 13.300 30 | 12.675 18 | 11.300 33 | 76.675 | 18 Q | |
12.600 | 10.650 | 13.600 | 13.400 | 13.400 | 11.000 | 74.650 | 17 | ||
Rings | N/A | 13.500 | 4 |
Rhythmic Gymnastics[]
Bulgaria qualified one individual and one team based on its performance at the 2014 Rhythmic Gymnastics Grand Prix in Moscow.[7]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Katerina Marinova | Individual | 13.475 | 12.475 | 12.600 | 13.000 | 51.550 | 9 R | Did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Hoops | 4 Ribbons | Total | Rank | 4 Hoops | 4 Ribbons | Total | Rank | ||
Elena Bineva |
Team | 14.450 | 14.750 | 29.200 | 2 Q | 13.700 | 13.350 | 27.050 |
Notes: Q=Qualified to Final; R=Reserve
Judo[]
Bulgaria qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[8]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Boys' -66 kg | N/A | (UZB) L 000-100 |
Did not advance | Bye | (ARM) L 000-110 |
Did not advance | 11 | ||||
Girls' -52 kg | N/A | (PER) W 101-000 |
(ALG) W 000-000 |
Štangar (SLO) W 002-000 |
N/A | (BRA) L 000-100 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Kano (TUR) (TJK) (GEO) (MNE) Gavin Mogopa (BOT) Elvismar Rodriguez (VEN) (BUL) (SRB) |
Mixed Team | Team Rouge (MIX) L 2 – 5 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Team Ruska (ALG) (BRA) (ARM) Szabina Gercsák (HUN) (CRO) (POL) (CRC) (BUL) |
Mixed Team | Bye | Team Rouge (MIX) L 2 – 5 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Modern Pentathlon[]
Bulgaria qualified one athlete based on the 1 June 2014 Olympic Youth A Pentathlon World Rankings.[9]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Yavor Peshleevski | 1 | 266 | 1143 | 5 | ||||||||
Unknown Yavor Peshleevski (BUL) |
Rowing[]
Bulgaria qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships.[10]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
FA | 3:59.62 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Sailing[]
Bulgaria was given a reallocation boat based on being a top ranked nation not yet qualified.[11]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Girls' Byte CII | 23 | 15 | (24) | 18 | 9 | 23 | 14 | 18 | Cancelled | 144.00 | 120.00 | 20 |
Shooting[]
Bulgaria qualified two shooters based on its performance at the 2014 European Shooting Championships.[12]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
572 | 4 Q | 156.0 | 4 | ||
Lidia Nencheva | 362 | 15 | did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
(BUL) (AUS) |
Q | Korostylov (UKR) (PAK) W |
Mohamed (EGY) (SIN) L |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
Lidia Nencheva (BUL) (UZB) |
Q | W | Deswal (IND) (SLO) W 10 - 5 |
(TPE) (ARM) W 10 - 8 |
(SIN) Mohamed (EGY) W 10 - 5 |
Swimming[]
Bulgaria qualified two swimmers.[13]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m backstroke | 26.87 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m backstroke | 58.91 | 30 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m breaststroke | 34.35 | 26 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m breaststroke | 2:34.45 | 11 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:20.40 | 15 | N/A | Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
Bulgaria qualified 1 quota in the boys' and girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth European Championships.[14][15]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Bozhidar Andreev | 133 | 2 | 167 | 1 | 300 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
NL | DNF | --- | --- |
Wrestling[]
Bulgaria qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Cadet Championships.[16]
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Kiril Milov | (SRB) W 4-0 ST |
(EGY) W 4-0 ST |
(IND) W 4-1 ST |
1 Q | (RUS) L 1-3 PP |
References[]
- ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 14 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
- ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "BWF Junior World Rankings: Boys' Singles". BWF. 8 July 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "BWF Junior World Rankings: Girls' Singles". BWF. 8 July 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 22 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ a b "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games Modern Pentathlon final athletes'list" (PDF). UIPM. 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification Byte CII". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 31 January 2013. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-08-10. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2014 in Bulgarian sport
- Bulgaria at the Youth Olympics