Canada at the 2019 World Athletics Championships
Canada at the 2019 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | CAN |
National federation | Athletics Canada |
Website | www |
in Doha | |
Competitors | 52[1] |
Medals |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Canada competed at the 2019 World Championships in Athletics in Doha, Qatar, from 27 September–6 October 2019.
Medalists[]
The following competitors from Canada won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Andre De Grasse | 200 metres | 1 October |
Bronze | Andre De Grasse | 100 metres | 28 September |
Bronze | Evan Dunfee | 50 kilometres walk | 28–29 September |
Bronze | Mohammed Ahmed | 5000 metres | 27–30 September |
Bronze | Damian Warner | decathlon | 2–4 October |
Results[]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- PB = Personal best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men[]
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Aaron Brown | 100 metres | 10.16 | 2 Q | 10.12 | 2 Q | 10.08 | 8 |
Andre De Grasse | 10.13 | 2 Q | 10.07 | 1 Q | 9.90 PB | ||
Aaron Brown | 200 metres | 20.10 | Q | 20.20 | q | 20.10 | 6 |
Andre De Grasse | 20.20 | Q | 20.08 | Q | 19.95 | ||
Brendon Rodney | 20.38 | Q | 20.34 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Philip Osei | 400 metres | 45.87 | 24 Q | 45.44 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Marco Arop | 800 metres | 1:46.12 | 2 Q | 1:45.07 | 2 Q | 1:45.78 | 7 |
Brandon McBride | 1:45.96 | 1 Q | 1:46.21 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Mohammed Ahmed | 5000 metres | 13:25.35 | 5 Q | N/A | 13:01.11 | ||
Justyn Knight | 13:25.95 | 9 q | N/A | 13:26.63 | 10 | ||
Mohammed Ahmed | 10,000 metres | N/A | 26:59.35 NR | 6 | |||
Berhanu Girma | Marathon | N/A | 2:22:28 | 45 | |||
John Mason | N/A | 2:19:21 | 36 | ||||
Matthew Hughes | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:13.12 | 4 q | N/A | 8:24.78 | 14 | |
Ryan Smeeton | 8:32.53 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
John Gay | 8:33.74 | 11 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Aaron Brown Andre De Grasse Brendon Rodney Gavin Smellie |
4 × 100 m relay | 37.91 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Austin Cole Philip Osei Madeline Price Aiyanna Stiverne |
4 × 400 m mixed relay | 3:16.76 NR | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Evan Dunfee | 20 kilometres walk | N/A | Did not start | ||||
Evan Dunfee | 50 kilometres walk | N/A | 4:05:02 | ||||
Mathieu Bilodeau | N/A | 4:21:13 | 14 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Michael Mason | High jump | 2.29 | =6 q | 2.30 | 7 |
Django Lovett | 2.22 | =22 | Did not advance | ||
Tim Nedow | Shot put | 20.94 | 10 Q | 20.85 | 9 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Damian Warner | Result | 10.35 | 7.67 | 14.17 | 2.02 | 48.12 | 13.56 | 42.19 | 4.70 | 62.87 | 4:40.77 | 8529 | |
Points | 1011 | 977 | 800 | 822 | 903 | 1032 | 709 | 819 | 781 | 675 | |||
Pierce Lepage | Result | 10.36 | 7.79 | 13.21 | 2.05 | 47.35 | 14.19 | 41.19 | 5.20 | 57.42 | 4:45.09 | 8445 | 5 |
Points | 1008 | 1007 | 680 | 850 | 941 | 950 | 689 | 972 | 699 | 649 |
Women[]
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Crystal Emmanuel | 100 metres | 11.30 | 5 q | 11.29 | 7 | Did not advance | |
200 metres | 23.00 | 5 q | 22.65 SB | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Kyra Constantine | 400 metres | DNS | DNS | Did not advance | |||
Madeline Price | 52.24 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Aiyanna Stiverne | 52.03 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Lindsey Butterworth | 800 metres | 2:01.64 | 4 q | 2:00.74 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford | 1500 metres | 4.07.28 | 2 Q | 4.01.04 | 2 Q | 3.56.12 NR | 6 |
Rachel Cliff | 5000 metres | 15.41.27 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Jessica O'Connell | DNS | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Andrea Seccafien | 15.04.67 PB | 7 q | N/A | 14.59.95 PB | 13 | ||
Natasha Wodak | 10,000 metres | N/A | 32:31.19 | 17 | |||
Sasha Gollish | Marathon | N/A | DNF | DNF | |||
Lyndsay Tessier | N/A | 2.42.03 SB | 9 | ||||
Melanie Myrand | N/A | 2.57.40 | 27 | ||||
Phylicia George | 100 metres hurdles | 13.49 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Sage Watson | 400 metres hurdles | 55.57 | 2 Q | 54.32 NR | 2 Q | 54.82 | 8 |
Maria Bernard | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:57.03 | 14 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Geneviève Lalonde | 9:30.01 | 7 q | N/A | 9.32.92 | 14 | ||
Regan Yee | 9:48.56 | 11 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
4 × 100 metres relay | DNS | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Sage Watson Alicia Brown Madeline Price Carline Muir Aiyanna Stiverne |
4 × 400 metres relay | 3.25.86 SB | 3 Q | N/A | DSQ | 163.3 (a) | |
Rachel Seaman | 20 kilometres walk | N/A | 1.45.40 | 34 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | |||||
Kelsie Ahbe | Pole vault | 4.35 | =22 | Did not advance | ||||
Alysha Newman | 4.60 | =1 Q | 4.80 | 5 | ||||
Brittany Crew | Shot put | 18.30 | 11 q | 18.55 | 8 | |||
Sarah Mitton | 17.24 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||
Elizabeth Gleadle | Javelin throw | 60.17 | 16 | Did not advance |
References[]
Sources[]
Categories:
- Nations at the 2019 World Athletics Championships
- 2019 in Canadian sports
- Canada at the World Championships in Athletics