Canadian Stage production history
Canadian Stage Company is based in Toronto, and is Canada's third-largest not-for-profit contemporary theatre company. Founded in 1987 with the merger of CentreStage and Toronto Free Theatre, Canadian Stage is dedicated to programming international contemporary theatre and to developing and producing Canadian works.
As of 2019, the following is a chronological list of the productions which have been staged as part of Canadian Stage since its inception.[1]
1987–1988[]
- Glengarry Glen Ross – by David Mamet
- – by
- Nothing Sacred – by George F. Walker
- – by David French
- The Tempest – By William Shakespeare
1988–1989[]
- Woyzeck – by Georg Büchner
- A Map of the World – by David Hare
- – by
- – by Frank Moher
- – by Janusz Glowacki
- The Threepenny Opera – by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill
- – by David French
- – by Joanna McClelland Glass
- The Bourgeois Gentlemen – by Molière
- What the Butler Saw – by Joe Orton
- Blood Brothers – by Willy Russell
- Kiss of the Spider Woman – by Manuel Puig
- – by
1989–1990[]
- Our Country's Good – by Timberlake Wertenbaker
- – by Sally Clark
- The Show-Off – by George Kelly
- – by
- Fire – by Paul Ledoux and David Young
- Breaking the Code – by Hugh Whitemore
- The Comedy of Errors – by William Shakespeare
- I.D. – by Antony Sher
- Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) – by Ann-Marie MacDonald
- – by Paul Quarrington
- The Recruiting Officer – by George Farquhar
1990–1991[]
- Divided We Stand
- Possible Worlds – by John Mighton
- – by David French
- Speed the Plow – by David Mamet
- – by
- The Importance of Being Earnest – by Oscar Wilde
- – by Raymond Storey and
- The Comedy of Errors – by William Shakespeare
- – by Michel Tremblay
1991–1992[]
- – by Marie Laberge
- – by and Peter Wildman
- – by Ronnie Burkett
- Not Wanted on the Voyage – by Timothy Findley, adapted by and
- The Wingfield Trilogy – by Dan Needles
- – by Peter Flannery
- – by Joanna Glass
- Tartuffe – by Molière
- Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell
- As You Like It – by William Shakespeare
1992–1993[]
- Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell
- – by
- Blue Dragons – by
- – by Normand Chaurette
- Wingfield Trilogy – by Dan Needles
- – by David French
- La Bete – by David Hirson
- – by Martha Ross and
- Fallen Angels – by Noël Coward
- Richard III – by William Shakespeare
- Edward IV – by William Shakespeare
- Henry VI – by William Shakespeare
- – by Collective
1993–1994[]
- Once on This Island – book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Stephen Flaherty
- Rough Crossing – by Tom Stoppard
- Twelfth Night – by William Shakespeare
- Death and the Maiden – by Ariel Dorfman
- Dancing at Lughnasa – by Brian Friel
- Homeward Bound – by Elliott Hayes
- – by Joanna McClelland Glass
1994–1995[]
- Oleanna – by David Mamet
- – by Don Hannah
- Twelfth Night – by William Shakespeare
- Hay Fever – by Noël Coward
- – by Brad Fraser
- Six Degrees of Separation – by John Guare
- The Monument – by Colleen Wagner
- Transit of Venus – by Maureen Hunter
- Into the Woods – by Stephen Sondheim and
1995–1996[]
- Keely and Du – by Jane Martin
- – by Ronnie Burkett
- – by James W. Nichol
- – by Raymond Storey
- Lips Together, Teeth Apart – by Terrence McNally
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
- – by Elliott Hayes
- – by A. R. Gurney
- A Little Night Music – lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler
1996–1997[]
- Arcadia – by Tom Stoppard
- Angels in America – by Tony Kushner
- – by Carol Shields
- – by Maureen Hunter
- Private Lives – by Noël Coward
- Passion – by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
1997–1998[]
- Trainspotting – by Irvine Welsh, adapted by Harry Gibson
- A Delicate Balance – by Edward Albee
- The House of Martin Guerre – by Leslie Arden
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- Harlem Duet – by Djanet Sears
- Molly Sweeney – by Brian Friel
- Wingfield Bound – by Dan Needles
- Claptrap – by
1998–1999[]
- Mump and Smoot – by Michael Kennard and John Turner
- – by
- Stone Angel – by Margaret Laurence
- How I Learned to Drive – by Paula Vogel
- – by Michel Tremblay
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- – by Brian Drader
- Billy Bishop Goes to War – by John Gray and Eric Peterson
1999–2000[]
- Heaven – by
- – by Leslie Arden
- – by Ronnie Burkett
- Communicating Doors – by Alan Ayckbourn
- Patience – by Jason Sherman
- The Beauty Queen of Leenane – by Martin McDonagh
- – by Michel Tremblay
- The Overcoat – by Morris Panych and
- Rock 'n' Roll – by John Gray
2000–2001[]
- Outrageous – by Brad Fraser and
- Hysteria – by Terry Johnson
- The Weir – by Conor McPherson
- Larry's Party – by Carol Shields, adapted by Richard Ouzounian and
- – by Ronnie Burkett
- Wit – by Margaret Edson
- Closer – by Patrick Marber
- Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) – by Ann-Marie MacDonald
- The Taming of the Shrew – by William Shakespeare
2001–2002[]
- Habitat – by Judith Thompson
- Tillsonburg – by
- – by Steve Martin
- The Lonesome West – by Martin McDonagh
- – by
- The Edible Woman – novel by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Dave Carley
- – by
- Indian Ink – by Tom Stoppard
- The Tempest – by William Shakespeare
2002–2003[]
- The Shape of Things – by Neil Labute
- Proof – by David Auburn
- The Beard of Avon – by Amy Freed
- – by Adam Pettle
- Vinci – by Maureen Hunter
- Boy Gets Girl – by Rebecca Gilman
- Sweeney Todd – by Stephen Sondheim
- Rice Boy – by Sunil Kuruvilla
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
2003–2004[]
- Blue/Orange – by Joe Penhall
- Amadeus – by Peter Shaffer
- – by
- Provenance – by Ronnie Burkett
- – by Michel Marc Bouchard
- The Syringa Tree – by
- Pélagie – by Vincent de Tourdonnet and
- The Last 5 Years – by Jason Robert Brown
- Urinetown – music by Mark Hollmann, lyrics by Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis
- Twelfth Night, or What You Will – by William Shakespeare
- The Overcoat – by Morris Panych and
- – by Adam Pettle
2004–2005[]
- Omnium Gatherum – by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros
- Vigil – by Morris Panych
- Side by Side by Sondheim – by Stephen Sondheim
- The Glass Menagerie – by Tennessee Williams
- Take Me Out – by Richard Greenberg
- Unless – by Carol Shields and
- – by Gina Wilkinson
- Ain't Misbehavin' – by Richard Maltby, Jr.
- Trying – by Joanna Glass
- As You Like It – by William Shakespeare
2005–2006[]
- Habeas Corpus – by Alan Bennett
- The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? – by Edward Albee
- – by Regina Taylor
- Homechild – by Joan MacLeod
- A Number – by Caryl Churchill
- – by Richard Greenblatt
- I Am My Own Wife – by Doug Wright
- Hair – book and lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni, music by Galt MacDermot
- – by Ronnie Burkett
- Much Ado About Nothing – by William Shakespeare
2006–2007[]
- Of Mice and Men – by John Steinbeck
- The Story of My Life – music and lyrics by Neil Bartram, book by Brian Hill
- Glorious! – by Peter Quilter
- – by John Mighton
- What Lies Before Us – by Morris Panych
- The Overcoat – by Morris Panych and
- Lucy – by Damien Atkins
- The Rocky Horror Show – by Richard O'Brien
- The Comedy of Errors – by William Shakespeare
2007–2008[]
- The Pillowman – by Martin McDonagh
- The Elephant Man – by Bernard Pomerance
- Little Shop of Horrors – by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
- – by Judith Thomson
- The Clean House – by Sarah Ruhl
- Fire – by Paul Ledoux and David Young
- Misery – by Stephen King
- – by Colleen Murphy
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
2008–2009[]
- Wild Dogs – by
- Frost/Nixon – by Peter Morgan
- It's a Wonderful Life – by
- Miss Julie: Freedom Summer – by Stephen Sachs
- Blackbird – by David Harrower
- Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell
- – by Daniel Brooks and
- Doubt: A Parable – by John Patrick Shanley
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
2009–2010[]
- Rock'N'Roll – by Tom Stoppard
- 7 Stories – by Morris Panych
- Intimate Apparel – by Lynn Nottage
- 'Art' – by Yasmina Reza
- Frankenstein – by Mary Shelley, adapted by
- That Face – by Polly Stenham
- – by
- – by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks
- The Tempest – by William Shakespeare
2010–11[]
- Fernando Krapp Wrote Me This Letter – by Tankred Dorst
- The List – by Jennifer Tremblay, translated by Shelley Tepperman
- The Andersen Project – written and directed by Robert Lepage
- Studies in Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – by Kevin Kerr
- Saint Carmen of the Main – by Michel Tremblay, translated by Linda Gaboriau
- The Middle Place – by Andrew Kushnir
- Spotlight: Italy
- Our Class – by Tadeusz Slobodzianek, English version by Ryan Craig
- The Cosmonaut's Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union – by David Greig
- Untitled – by Édouard Lock
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
2011–2012[]
- Another Africa: plays from Volcano Theatre's the Africa Trilogy – by Binyavanga Wainaina and Roland Schimmelpfennig
- I Send You This Cadmium Red – music by Gavin Bryars, texts by John Berger and John Christie
- The Test – by Lukas Barfuss
- Orpheus and Eurydice – choreography and direction by Marie Chouinard
- Red – by John Logan
- Cruel and Tender – by Martin Crimp
- Beckett: Feck It! – music directors Dáirine ní Mheadhra and John Hess
- The You Show – by Crystal Pite
- Clybourne Park – by Bruce Norris
- The Game of Love and Chance – by Pierre de Marivaux adapted by Nicolas Billon
- The Winter's Tale – by William Shakespeare
2012–2013[]
- Tear the Curtain! – by Jonathon Young and Kevin Kerr
- Political Mother – choreography, direction and original music by Hofesh Shechter
- Speaking in Tongues – by Andrew Bovell
- The Arsonists – by Max Frisch, translated by Alistair Beaton
- Ignorance – by The Old Trout Puppet Workshop
- Someone Else – by Kristen Thomson
- Spotlight Japan: A Celebration of High-Tech, Contemporary Japanese Theatre and Dance
- This – by Melissa James Gibson
- Race – by David Mamet
- The Golden Mean (Live) – choreographed by Marie Chouinard
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
2013–2014[]
- The Flood Thereafter – by Sarah Berthiaume, translated by Nadine Desrochers
- Venus in Fur – by David Ives
- Yukonstyle – by Sarah Berthiaume, translated by Nadine Desrochers
- DESH – choreographed and performed by Akram Khan
- Winners and Losers – written and performed by Marcus Youssef and James Long
- Needles and Opium – written and directed by Robert Lepage
- London Road – by Alecky Blythe and Adam Cork
- Tribes – by Nina Raine
- Belleville – by Amy Herzog
- The Tempest Replica – choreographed and directed by Crystal Pite
- Macbeth – by William Shakespeare
- The Taming of the Shrew – by William Shakespeare
2014–2015[]
- Kiss and Cry – by Michele Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael
- What Makes A Man – by Jennifer Tarver based on the music of Charles Aznavour
- Helen Lawrence – by Chris Haddock
- Older and Reckless – conceived and curated by Claudia Moore
- Opus – choreographed and staged by Yaron Lifschitz
- Venus in Fur – by David Ives
- The Seagull – by Anton Chekhov
- The Other Place – by Sharr White
- Harper Regan – by Simon Stephens
- Nongogo – by Athol Fugard
- The Meal and Hatched – by Mamela Nyamza
- Ubu and the Truth Commission – by William Kentridge in collaboration with the Handspring Puppet Company
- Dominion – choreographed by Luyanda Sidiya
- Chandelier – by Steven Cohen
- As You Like It – by William Shakespeare
- Titus Andronicus – by William Shakespeare
2015–2016[]
- Beckett Trilogy – by Samuel Beckett
- Julie – composed by Philippe Boesmans with a libretto by Luc Bondy and Marie-Louise Bischofberger
- Domesticated – by Bruce Norris
- Hedda Gabler – by Henrik Ibsen
- Kiss and Cry – by Michele Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael
- Cold Blood – by Michele Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael
- Betroffenheit – by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young
- Toro – by Akram Khan
- Celebration de la Francophonie – featuring Melissa Laveaux and Lisa LeBlanc
- Chimerica – by Lucy Kirkwood
- Das Ding (the thing) – by Philipp Lohle
- Botticelli in the Fire and Sunday in Sodom – by Jordan Tannahill
- Julius Caesar – by William Shakespeare
- The Comedy of Errors – by William Shakespeare
2016–2017[]
- Concord Floral – by Jordan Tannahill
- All But Gone: A Beckett Rhapsody – featuring short plays by Samuel Beckett
- Constellations – by Nick Payne
- Dollhouse – conceived and choreographed by Bill Coleman
- Who Killed Spalding Gray? – by Daniel MacIvor
- Bosch – choreographed by Marie Chouinard
- Liv Stein – by Nino Haratischwili
- Five Faces for Evelyn Frost – by Guillaume Corbeil
- Cirkopolis – by Cirque Eloize
- Kiss – by Guillermo Calderon
- 887 – by Robert Lepage
- Jack Charles v the crown – by Jack Charles
- Blood Links – by William Yang
- Endings – by Tamara Saulwick
- Meeting – choreographed by Antony Hamilton
- The Return – by Circa
- Hamlet – by William Shakespeare
- All's Well That Ends Well – by William Shakespeare
2017–2018[]
- Life After – by Britta Johnson
- Backbone – choreographed by Jera Wolfe and conceived by Sandra Laronde
- Triptyque – by The 7 Fingers (7 doigts de la main)
- Heisenberg – by Simon Stephens
- Declarations – by Jordan Tannahill
- The Humans – by Stephen Karam
- he who falls (celui qui tombe) – conceived by Yoann Bourgeois
- Musica Nuda – featuring Petra Magoni & Ferruccio Spinetti
- In This Body – conceived by Fides Krucker
- Tanya Tagaq + Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – by Tanya Tagaq + Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory
- Betroffenheit – by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young
- The Overcoat: A Musical Tailoring – music by James Rolfe and libretto by Morris Panych
- Love and Information – by Caryl Churchill
- picnic in the cemetery – by Njo Kong Kie
- King Lear – by William Shakespeare
- Twelfth Night – by William Shakespeare
2018–2019[]
- The Children – by Lucy Kirkwood
- Xenos – choreographed by Akram Khan, written by Jordan Tannahill
- Trace – conceived by Sandra Laronde
- Grand Finale – choreographed by Hofesh Shechter
- Every Brilliant Thing – by Duncan MacMillan
- Tartuffe – by Moliere
- Prince Hamlet – by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ravi Jain
- who we are in the dark – choreographed by Peggy Baker, featuring Jeremy Gara and Sarah Neufeld of Arcade Fire
- Revisor – by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young
- Unsafe – by Sook-Ying Lee and Zack Russell
- Bigre – by Pierre Guillois, Agathe L'Huillier, and Olivier Martin Salvan
- 887 – by Robert Lepage
- I Swallowed a Moon Made of Iron – by Njo Kong Kie
- By Heart – by Tiago Rodrigues
- The Full Light of Day – by Daniel Brooks and Kim Collier
- Romeo and Juliet – by William Shakespeare
- A Midsummer Night's Dream – by William Shakespeare
References[]
- ^ "About Canadian Stage". Canadian Stage. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
Categories:
- Theatre company production histories