Candidates of the 1894 New South Wales colonial election
This is a list of candidates for the 1894 New South Wales colonial election. The election was held on 17 July 1894.
This election saw the Assembly reconstituted into single-member constituencies. As such it is impossible to determine which party notionally held each electorate.
Retiring members[]
Protectionist[]
- Robert Barbour MLA (Murray)
- James Torpy MLA (Orange)
Free Trade[]
- William A'Beckett MLA (Bogan)
- Robert Booth MLA (Bogan)
- David Dale MLA (Central Cumberland)
- James Eve MLA (Canterbury)
- William Holborow MLA (Argyle)
- James Inglis MLA (New England)
- James Marks MLA (Paddington)
- Bruce Smith MLA (Glebe)
- Robert Wilkinson MLA (Balranald)
Independent[]
- Jack Want MLA (Paddington) – Independent Free Trade
- Thomas Williams MLA (Upper Hunter) – Independent Labor
Legislative Assembly[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Protectionist candidate | Free Trade candidate | Labor candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | John Wilkinson | William Hall | ||
Alma | Thomas Coombe | Josiah Thomas | Charles Pound (Ind) | |
Annandale | John Young | William Mahony | Alexander Duncan | Thomas Larkin (Ind Prot) William Pritchard (Ind FT) |
Argyle | Thomas Rose | Henry Gannon | ||
Armidale | Henry Copeland | Edmund Lonsdale | George Beeby | |
Ashburnham | Alfred Stokes | John Hanney | Albert Gardiner* (Ind Lab) George Hutchinson (Ind FT) Thomas Spencer (Ind FT) | |
Ashfield | Thomas Bavister | Robert Thomson | Thomas Evans (Ind FT) Mark Hammond (Ind) | |
Ballina | John Perry | Alexander Hill | Samuel Dutton (Ind Prot) George Martin (Ind Prot) Siegfried Sohn (Ind Prot) | |
Balmain North | William Murphy | Bill Wilks | Samuel Kirby | James Wheeler (Ind FT) |
Balmain South | James Johnston | George Clubb | Sydney Law | George Maclean (Ind FT) |
Barwon | William Willis | Richard Machattie | Sam Rosa | Patrick Griffin (Ind Prot) Donald Macdonell (Ind Lab) Langloh Parker (Ind FT) |
Bathurst | Francis Suttor | Sydney Smith | James Walker (Ind Lab) | |
Bega | James Garvan | William Neilley | Thomas Rawlinson* (Ind Prot) Peter Wood (Ind FT) | |
Bingara | William Dowel | Samuel Moore | Robert Buist (Ind FT) Herbert Clark (Ind FT) Thomas Jones (Ind Lab) | |
Boorowa | Thomas Slattery | James Toomey | ||
Botany | Francis Luland | John Dacey | James Macfadyen (Ind FT) William Stephen* (Ind FT) | |
Bourke | William Davis | Edward Millen | Hugh Langwell (Ind Lab) | |
Bowral | John Walters | William McCourt | William Richards (Ind FT) Henry Taylor (Ind FT) | |
Braidwood | Austin Chapman | Adolph Shadler | Alfred Hitchens (Ind FT) | |
Broken Hill | Wyman Brown | John Cann | ||
Burwood | Frederick Gipps | William McMillan | John Quinnen | William Dumbrell (Ind FT) Adam Pringle (Ind FT) Griffith Russell-Jones (Ind FT) |
Camden | John Kidd | William Cullen | Edward Griffiths (Ind Lab) | |
Canterbury | Thomas Wearne | Varney Parkes | James McBean | Thomas Taylor (Ind FT) |
Clarence | John McFarlane | Nathaniel Collins (Ind Prot) | ||
Cobar | Thomas Waddell | Neil Morrison | A Murphy | |
Condoublin | Patrick Ryan | Thomas Brown* (Ind Lab) Thomas Browne (Ind Prot) Henry Cooke (Ind FT) | ||
Coonamble | John Hellman | Hugh Macdonald | John Fisher (Ind Prot) | |
Cowra | Denis Donnelly | Hector Lamond | Linus Bungate | |
Darlington | David Davis | William Manuell | William Schey (Ind Lab) | |
Deniliquin | John Chanter | George Chandler | ||
Dubbo | James Morgan | Simeon Phillips | William Wilkinson | |
Durham | Herbert Brown* (Ind FT) Charles Duffy (Ind Prot) John Wade (Ind Prot) | |||
East Maitland | James Brunker | Peter Curran | ||
Eden-Bombala | David Myers | Moses Cohen (Ind) Edmund Comans (Ind Prot) Coulson Murphy (Ind Prot) John O'Reilly (Ind) Maurice Roche (Ind Prot) Charles Stiles (Ind) Samuel Woods (Ind Prot) William Wood* (Ind Lab) | ||
Glebe | Michael Conlon | James Hogue | John Clune | William Cary (Ind FT) Arthur Eager (Ind FT) Thomas Houghton (Ind Lab) |
Glen Innes | Alexander Hutchison Francis Wright* |
John Souter | William Cameron (Ind Prot) | |
Gloucester | Richard Price | John Hart | William Ellingworth (Ind Lab) Donald McKinnon (Ind Prot) | |
Goulburn | Arthur Barrett | Leslie Hollis | Edward Ball (Ind FT) | |
Grafton | John See | William Hawthorne (Ind Prot) Edmund Hockey (Ind Prot) | ||
Granville | William Ewart | George McCredie | George Smailes | Thomas Castle (Ind Prot) John Ferguson (Ind FT) John Nobbs (Ind FT) |
Grenfell | Robert Vaughn | George Greene | Michael Loughnane | John Williams (Ind) |
Gundagai | John Barnes | Frederick Pinkstone | Robert McCook (Ind Lab) Richard Ramsden (Ind FT) | |
Gunnedah | Job Sheldon | John Kirkpatrick | George Birney (Ind Prot) Jonathan Rendalls (Ind FT) Silas Rose (Ind FT) | |
Hartley | William Richardson | John Henry | Joseph Cook* (Ind Lab) George Donald (Ind Lab) John Hurley (Ind FT) | |
Hastings and Macleay | Francis Clarke | Walter Vivian | Henry Stuart | Otho Dangar (Ind Prot) Enoch Rudder (Ind Prot) |
Hawkesbury | Thomas Bennett | Sydney Burdekin | Henry Buttsworth | William Morgan (Ind FT) |
Hay | James Newton | James Ashton | Charles Broom (Ind) Allen Lakeman (Ind Prot) George Mair (Ind FT) | |
Hume | William Lyne | Hugh Bridson | ||
Illawarra | Andrew Lysaght | Archibald Campbell | ||
Inverell | George Cruickshank | |||
Kahibah | George Errington | William Case (Ind FT) Alfred Edden* (Ind Lab) Joseph Gorrick (Ind FT) John Penman (Ind) William Williams (Ind) | ||
Kiama | George Fuller | Alexander Campbell (Ind Prot) | ||
Lachlan | John Miller | Alexander Cameron (Ind Prot) James Carroll* (Ind Prot) James Dunsmore (Ind FT) Alexander Huie (Ind FT) | ||
Leichhardt | Edward Purnell | George Clark | William Holman | Robert Cropley (Ind FT) Edward Darnley (Ind FT) John Hawthorne* (Ind FT) Aaron Wheeler (Ind Prot) |
Lismore | Thomas Ewing | James Walker (Ind Lab) | ||
Macquarie | William Hurley | James Tonkin | John Skelton | Henry Brown (Ind FT) John Hughes (Ind Prot) |
Manning | Hugh McKinnon | James Young | ||
Marrickville | Daniel Gallagher | Francis McLean | Elliot Johnson | Augustus Gross (Ind FT) George Leslie (Ind FT) Andrew Macauley (Ind Prot) Alexander Scouller (Ind FT) |
Molong | Andrew Ross | Harrington McCulloch | John Ardill (Ind Prot) Charles Lauer (Ind Lab) William Melville (Ind Prot) Arthur Sherwin (Ind Prot) | |
Monaro | Henry Dawson Gus Miller* |
Granville Ryrie | John O'Brien (Ind) Charles Welch (Ind Prot) | |
Moree | Thomas Hassall | T G Vyner | J Halse (Ind FT) L D Mouatt (Ind Lab) | |
Moruya | Henry Clarke | William Millard | William Boot (Ind Prot) John Brogan (Ind Prot) Thomas Garrard (Ind FT) John Roseby (Ind Prot) | |
Mudgee | Richard Rouse | Robert Jones | J M Appleyard | W Logan (Ind Prot) J Scully (Ind) |
Murray | James Hayes | William Drummond | ||
Murrumbidgee | Thomas Fitzpatrick | Thomas Humphreys (Ind Prot) Arthur Rae (Ind Lab) | ||
Narrabri | Charles Collins | Hugh Ross | George Gregory (Ind) Sydney Powell (Ind FT) | |
Nepean | Thomas Smith | Samuel Lees | Lewis Litton | |
Newcastle East | David Scott | William Dick | ||
Newcastle West | William Grahame | James Ellis | James Thomson | James Blanksby (Ind FT) George Webb (Ind FT) |
Newtown-Camperdown | James Smith | Joseph Abbott | Benjamin Morgan | John Cotton (Ind FT) |
Newtown-Erskine | Edmund Molesworth | Robert Hollis | John Davis (Ind Prot) John Hindle (Ind FT) | |
Newtown-St Peters | John Bowes | Thomas Beasley | Francis Cotton (Ind FT) William Rigg* (Ind Ft) | |
Northumberland | Richard Stevenson | Henry Wheeler | James Donnelly | |
Orange | Valentine Heaton | Harry Newman | Otto Jaeger (Ind FT) | |
Paddington | John White | William Shipway | Stephen Byrne | William Cowper (Ind FT) James Dillon (Ind FT) Alfred Godfrey (Ind FT) Roger Kirby (Ind Prot) John Robinson (Ind Prot) Thomas West (Ind FT) Maitland Whysall (Ind FT) |
Parramatta | William Ferris | Hugh Taylor | William Garrett (Ind FT) Dowell O'Reilly* (Ind FT) James Thomas (Ind FT) | |
Petersham | William Robson | Benjamin Short | William Webster | John Bell (Ind FT) Cornelius Danahey (Ind FT) John Gelding (Ind) Llewellyn Jones* (Ind FT) George Withers (Ind FT) |
Queanbeyan | Edward O'Sullivan | Alfred Conroy | James McInerney (Ind Lab) | |
Quirindi | Robert Levien | A J C Agassiz | Ramsay McKillop | T S Grehan (Ind FT) W Hawker (Ind Prot) |
Raleigh | Patrick Hogan | Joseph McKay | James Gregg (Ind Lab) John Lynn (Ind Prot) John McLaughlin (Ind Prot) William Pullen (Ind Prot) Eugene Rudder (Ind) | |
Randwick | Edmund Barton | David Storey | George Stevenson | Richard Colonna-Close (Ind FT) Michael Kinnane (Ind Prot) |
Redfern | Henry Hoyle | Samuel Bradley | James McGowen | William Coombes (Ind FT) William Poole (Ind FT) |
Richmond | Allan Cameron (Ind Prot) Samuel Northcote (Ind Prot) Robert Page (Ind Prot) Robert Pyers* (Ind Prot) James Stock (Ind Prot) | |||
Robertson | Robert Fitzgerald | Edwin Tucker | Michael Hickey (Ind Prot) | |
Ryde | Frank Farnell | John Forsythe (Ind FT) John Lennon (Ind Lab) John Rees (Ind Lab) Edward Terry (Ind FT) | ||
Rylstone | William Wall | J F Hill | Francis Gilbert | James Granter (Ind Prot) Thomas Hungerford (Ind) James Purser (Ind FT) James Taylor (Ind FT) |
St George | Joseph Carruthers | Denis Acton | ||
St Leonards | Francis Punch | Sir Henry Parkes | Edward Clark (Ind FT) James Ford (Ind FT) William Stoddart (Ind FT) | |
Sherbrooke | Ambrose Hallen | Jacob Garrard | James Williamson | William Bladon (Ind FT) Samuel Bursill (Ind FT) Donald Campbell (Ind FT) John Fitzpatrick (Ind FT) Henry Pigott (Ind FT) James Tamsett (Ind Prot) Edward Wakely (Ind FT) |
Shoalhaven | John McLean | Philip Morton | William Kennedy (Ind FT) George Sinclair (Ind Prot) | |
Singleton | John Connelly | Albert Gould | William Burnett | |
Sturt | William Ferguson | John Souter (Ind Prot) | ||
Sydney-Belmore | Robert Mackay | James Graham | Thomas Tytherleigh | William Court (Ind Prot) Edward Foxall (Ind FT) Francis Freehill (Ind Prot) Thomas Murray (Ind Prot) George Perry (Ind Prot) Joseph Purcell (Ind Prot) |
Sydney-Bligh | James Murphy | James Martin | James Hendry | Unni Carpenter (Ind FT) Patrick Hourigan (Ind Prot) Edward McConville (Ind Prot) |
Sydney-Cook | William Traill | Samuel Whiddon | James Watson | |
Sydney-Denison | Andrew Kelly | Matthew Harris | Andrew Thompson | Walter Dorman (Ind Prot) Henry Willis (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Fitzroy | Henry Chapman | Henry Cato | Harry Foran (Ind Prot) Charles Forssberg (Ind Prot) John McElhone (Ind FT) William Morrison (Ind FT) Robert Roberts (Ind Prot) | |
Sydney-Flinders | William Kippax | Bernhard Wise | John Dobbie | Leighton Kesteven (Ind Prot) Joseph Olliffe (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Gipps | Daniel O'Connor | George Black (Ind Lab) | ||
Sydney-King | John Gannon | George Reid | George Reeve | Ivan Henry (Ind FT) William Maguire (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Lang | Jack FitzGerald | John Taylor | Billy Hughes | John Butler (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Phillip | William Manning | Robert Fowler | James Wilson | Charles Renshaw (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Pyrmont | John Carter | Thomas Davis | Cyrus Fuller (Ind Prot) George Landers (Ind FT) | |
Tamworth | George Dibbs | Albert Piddington | James Toohey (Ind Prot) Raymond Walsh (Ind Lab) | |
Tenterfield | Henry Campbell | Charles Lee | John Coxall | |
Tumut | Travers Jones | Edward Brown | John Cheney (Ind Prot) John Downing (Ind Prot) Robert Joyce (Ind Lab) | |
Tweed | Bruce Nicoll | William Baker | John Willard | James Barrie (Ind FT) Patrick Gilroy (Ind) George Halliday (Ind Prot) David Jarman (Ind Prot) Joseph Kelly (Ind Prot) John Marks (Ind Prot) James Murphy (Ind Prot) |
Uralla-Walcha | Patrick O'Connor | James Leece | John Campbell (Ind) John Gardiner (Ind) Charles Givney (Ind Prot) Hugh Healy (Ind Lab) Edmund Moberly (Ind FT) William Piddington* (Ind FT) | |
Wagga Wagga | James Gormly | James McDarra (Ind Lab) | ||
Wallsend | Thomas Walker | Albert Card | David Watkins | Alfred Deering (Ind) Oswald Steel (Ind Prot) |
Waratah | Ninian Melville | Alfred Clapin | Arthur Griffith | |
Warringah | Dugald Thomson | Jonathan Lepherd | Leonard Dodds (Ind FT) Henry Moss (Ind FT) | |
Waterloo | William Sharp | George Taylor | Ernest Banner | George Anderson* (Ind FT) John Navin (Ind Prot) |
Waverley | Thomas Barlow | Angus Cameron | Thomas Kemp | Alfred Allen (Ind FT) James Carroll (Ind Prot) |
Wellington | Thomas York | John Haynes | Michael O'Halloran | H Boehme (Ind Prot) |
Wentworth | Sir Joseph Abbott | Robert Scobie | ||
West Macquarie | Paddy Crick | R W Peacock | John Bridgeman | Charles Jeanneret (Ind FT) J O'Donoghue (Ind) |
West Maitland | Robert Scobie | John Gillies* (Ind FT) Arthur Payne (Ind Prot) Richard Proctor (Ind Lab) | ||
Wickham | John Gilbert | John Fegan | James Dick | Joseph Barclay (Ind Prot) Peter Bennett (Ind FT) William Hestelow (Ind FT) |
Wilcannia | Edward Dickens | Richard Sleath | ||
Willoughby | Francis Coffee | Joseph Cullen | Thomas Harper | John Burns (Ind FT) George Davies (Ind Prot) George Howarth (Ind FT) Robert Moodie (Ind Prot) |
Woollahra | John Neild | Philip Moses | Adrian Knox (Ind FT) | |
Woronora | Thomas Bissell | Robert Lindsley (Ind FT) Joseph Mitchell (Ind FT) John Nicholson* (Ind Lab) Thomas Riley (Ind Prot) | ||
Yass | Thomas Colls | William Affleck | Argyle McCallum (Ind Prot) | |
Young | John Gough James Mackinnon |
Chris Watson | William Lewis (Ind FT) |
See also[]
References[]
- Green, Antony. "1894 election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.
Categories:
- Candidates for New South Wales state elections