Candidates of the 1895 New South Wales colonial election
This is a list of candidates for the 1895 New South Wales colonial election. The election was held on 24 July 1895.
Retiring members[]
Protectionist[]
- Patrick Hogan MLA (Raleigh)
- John Wilkinson MLA (Albury)
Free Trade[]
Labor[]
- John Kirkpatrick MLA (Gunnedah)
- Michael Loughnane MLA (Grenfell)
Legislative Assembly[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Protectionist candidate | Free Trade candidate | Labor candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Protectionist | George Billson | Richard Ball | ||
Alma | Labor | Josiah Thomas | |||
Annandale | Free Trade | John Maxwell | William Mahony | John Skelton | William Williams (Ind FT) |
Argyle | Protectionist | Thomas Rose | Benjamin Short | ||
Armidale | Protectionist | Henry Copeland | Edmund Lonsdale | ||
Ashburnham | Ind Labor | Joseph Reymond | Albert Gardiner | George Hutchinson | |
Ashfield | Free Trade | Thomas Bavister | John Goodlet (Ind) | ||
Ballina | Protectionist | John Perry | Thomas Temperley (Ind Prot) | ||
Balmain North | Free Trade | Alexander Milne | Bill Wilks | Frank Smith (Ind FT) | |
Balmain South | Labor | Osborne Chidgey | Sydney Law | George Clubb (Ind FT) James Johnston (Ind Prot) | |
Barwon | Protectionist | William Willis | Donald Macdonell | ||
Bathurst | Free Trade | Jack FitzGerald | Sydney Smith | ||
Bega | Protectionist | Thomas Rawlinson | Henry Clarke (Ind Prot) | ||
Bingara | Free Trade | William Dowel | Samuel Moore | ||
Boorowa | Protectionist | Kenneth Mackay | James Wilson | Robert Horne (Ind) | |
Botany | Free Trade | William Stephen | John Dacey | James Macfadyen (Ind FT) | |
Bourke | Free Trade | William Davis | Edward Millen | ||
Bowral | Free Trade | William McCourt | |||
Braidwood | Protectionist | Austin Chapman | Adolph Shadler (Ind FT) | ||
Broken Hill | Labor | John Cann | |||
Burwood | Free Trade | William McMillan | William Archer (Ind FT) | ||
Camden | Protectionist | John Kidd | Charles Bull | ||
Canterbury | Free Trade | Varney Parkes | Mark Hammond (Ind) | ||
Clarence | Protectionist | John McFarlane | Frederick McGuren (Ind Prot) | ||
Cobar | Protectionist | Thomas Waddell | Michael O'Halloran | M Lamrock (Ind FT) | |
Condoublin | Labor | Patrick Ryan | Thomas Brown | ||
Coonamble | Labor | George Loughnan | Hugh Macdonald | ||
Cowra | Protectionist | Denis Donnelly | William Cortis | Linus Bungate | Edward Bassett (Ind Prot) |
Darlington | Protectionist | William Schey | Thomas Clarke | Robert Harris | |
Deniliquin | Protectionist | John Chanter | William Burrell (Ind Lab) George Chandler (Ind FT) | ||
Dubbo | Protectionist | James Morgan | Simeon Phillips | ||
Durham | Protectionist | Herbert Brown | Erskine Smith (Ind Prot) | ||
East Maitland | Free Trade | James Brunker | Peter Curran | Samuel Clift (Ind Prot) | |
Eden-Bombala | Protectionist | William Wood | John Griffin | Coulson Murphy (Ind Prot) | |
Glebe | Free Trade | Michael Conlon | James Hogue | ||
Glen Innes | Protectionist | Francis Wright | John Wetherspoon | Alexander Hutchison (Ind Lab) | |
Gloucester | Protectionist | Richard Price | William Ellingworth (Ind Lab) | ||
Goulburn | Free Trade | Arthur Barrett | Leslie Hollis | ||
Grafton | Protectionist | John See | |||
Granville | Labor | George Smailes | John Nobbs (Ind FT) | ||
Grenfell | Labor | Robert Vaughn | William Holman | George Greene (Ind FT) | |
Gundagai | Protectionist | John Barnes | John Medway Day | John Miller (Ind Prot) | |
Gunnedah | Labor | Thomas Goodwin | Samuel Hutchin | John Rogers (Ind FT) | |
Hartley | Free Trade | William Sandford | Joseph Cook | James Dickie (Ind) | |
Hastings and Macleay | Protectionist | Francis Clarke | Walter Vivian | ||
Hawkesbury | Free Trade | William Morgan | Arthur Bowman (Ind) | ||
Hay | Free Trade | James Newton | James Ashton | ||
Hume | Protectionist | William Lyne | Thomas Rhodes | ||
Illawarra | Free Trade | Francis Suttor | Archibald Campbell | ||
Inverell | Protectionist | George Cruickshank | Philip Moses | Thomas Jones (Ind Lab) Frederick Webster (Ind) | |
Kahibah | Labor | Alfred Edden | |||
Kiama | Protectionist | Alexander Campbell | Tom Cole | ||
Lachlan | Protectionist | James Carroll | George Bolton (Ind FT) A Skene (Ind FT) | ||
Leichhardt | Free Trade | John Hawthorne | John Dobbie | ||
Lismore | Protectionist | Thomas Ewing | |||
Macquarie | Free Trade | William Hurley | James Tonkin | Frank Foster | William Paul (Ind FT) |
Manning | Free Trade | Hugh McKinnon | James Young | ||
Marrickville | Free Trade | Thomas Jones | Francis McLean | James Eve (Ind FT) | |
Molong | Protectionist | Andrew Ross | Harrington McCulloch | Charles Lauer (Ind Prot) William Melville (Ind Prot) John Wynne (Ind Prot) | |
Monaro | Protectionist | Gus Miller | Edwin Tucker | ||
Moree | Protectionist | Thomas Hassall | Robert Buist (Ind Lab) | ||
Moruya | Free Trade | William Boot | William Millard | ||
Mudgee | Free Trade | John McEwen | Robert Jones | ||
Murray | Protectionist | James Hayes | Hugh Bridson | David Fealy (Ind Prot) | |
Murrumbidgee | Protectionist | Thomas Fitzpatrick | Arthur Rae | ||
Narrabri | Free Trade | Job Sheldon | Charles Collins | Hugh Ross | |
Nepean | Free Trade | Thomas Smith | Samuel Lees | ||
Newcastle East | Free Trade | William Sharpe | William Dick | ||
Newcastle West | Free Trade | David Scott | James Blanksby | James Thomson | Alfred Asher (Ind Prot) James Ellis (Ind FT) |
Newtown-Camperdown | Free Trade | James Smith | Francis Cotton | Edward Riley | Joseph Mitchell (Ind FT) |
Newtown-Erskine | Free Trade | Edmund Molesworth | Robert Hollis | ||
Newtown-St Peters | Free Trade | Herbert Shaw | William Rigg | Frederick Flowers | Ernest Guile (Ind FT) Archibald McKechnie (Ind) James Onan (Ind) |
Northumberland | Protectionist | Richard Stevenson | Henry Wheeler | ||
Orange | Free Trade | James Dalton | Harry Newman | ||
Paddington | Free Trade | William Shipway | Arthur Fletcher | John Neild* (Ind FT) Thomas West (Ind FT) | |
Parramatta | Free Trade | Dowell O'Reilly | Hugh Taylor (Ind) | ||
Petersham | Free Trade | Llewellyn Jones | Percy Hordern | Cornelius Danahey (Ind FT) George Wallace (Ind Prot) | |
Queanbeyan | Protectionist | Edward O'Sullivan | Walter Palmer | ||
Quirindi | Protectionist | Robert Levien | John Perry | ||
Raleigh | Protectionist | James Gregg | George Briner (Ind Prot) John McLaughlin* (Ind Prot) Eugene Rudder (Ind Prot) | ||
Randwick | Free Trade | Thomas Tuck | David Storey | Alexander Wilson (Ind) | |
Redfern | Labor | Henry Hoyle | James McGowen | Samuel Bradley (Ind FT) | |
Richmond | Protectionist | Robert Pyers | Donald Cameron (Ind Prot) George Martin (Ind Prot) Robert Page (Ind Prot) | ||
Robertson | Protectionist | Robert Fitzgerald | Francis Gilbert | Thomas Johnston (Ind FT) | |
Ryde | Free Trade | Frank Farnell | Edward Terry (Ind FT) | ||
Rylstone | Protectionist | William Wall | John Fitzpatrick | ||
St George | Free Trade | Joseph Carruthers | William Taylor (Ind) | ||
St Leonards | Free Trade | Edward Clark | William Goddard (Ind FT) | ||
Sherbrooke | Free Trade | Jacob Garrard | Broughton O'Conor (Ind) Thomas Pye (Ind Prot) George Stimson (Ind Prot) Edward Wakely (Ind FT) | ||
Shoalhaven | Free Trade | Thomas Kennedy | Philip Morton* (Ind FT) W R Reid (Ind Prot) | ||
Singleton | Free Trade | Alfred Holden | Albert Gould | ||
Sturt | Labor | William Ferguson | |||
Sydney-Belmore | Free Trade | Francis Freehill | James Graham | ||
Sydney-Bligh | Free Trade | Patrick Quinn | James Harvey | Reginald Daly | James Martin (Ind FT) |
Sydney-Cook | Free Trade | William Traill | Samuel Whiddon | ||
Sydney-Denison | Free Trade | Henry Macnamara | Matthew Harris | ||
Sydney-Fitzroy | Free Trade | Henry Chapman | Henry Cato | Henry Harris (Ind) John McElhone* (Ind FT) | |
Sydney-Flinders | Free Trade | Arthur Nelson | John Waine | John Buckley | Eden George (Ind FT) Bernhard Wise (Ind) |
Sydney-Gipps | Labor | George Black | Daniel O'Connor (Ind) | ||
Sydney-King | Free Trade | George Reid | Sir Henry Parkes (Ind) | ||
Sydney-Lang | Labor | Billy Hughes | John Anderson (Ind FT) Harry Foran (Ind Prot) John Taylor (Ind FT) | ||
Sydney-Phillip | Free Trade | Dick Meagher | Robert Fowler | ||
Sydney-Pyrmont | Labor | Thomas Davis | John Carter (Ind FT) Cyrus Fuller (Ind Prot) Thomas Houghton (Ind) George Perry (Ind Prot) | ||
Tamworth | Protectionist | George Dibbs | Albert Piddington | ||
Tenterfield | Free Trade | John Coxall | Charles Lee | ||
Tumut | Protectionist | Travers Jones | John Channon | Nathaniel Emanuel (Ind FT) Robert Newman (Ind Prot) | |
Tweed | Protectionist | Joseph Kelly | William Baker | Sam Rosa | Norman Ewing (Ind Prot) George Halliday (Ind Prot) John Morrison (Ind Prot) |
Uralla-Walcha | Free Trade | James Proctor | William Piddington | ||
Wagga Wagga | Protectionist | James Gormly | Thomas Halloran | ||
Wallsend | Labor | Thomas Walker | David Watkins | ||
Waratah | Labor | Ninian Melville | Arthur Griffith | William Conn (Ind FT) James McWilliams (Ind Lab) | |
Warringah | Free Trade | Dugald Thomson | Henry Moss (Ind FT) | ||
Waterloo | Free Trade | John Norton | George Anderson | Ernest Banner | |
Waverley | Free Trade | Thomas Barlow | Angus Cameron | Alfred Allen (Ind FT) William Allen (Ind Prot) | |
Wellington | Free Trade | Louis Veech | John Haynes | ||
Wentworth | Protectionist | Sir Joseph Abbott | Robert Scobie | ||
West Macquarie | Protectionist | Paddy Crick | John Hurley | ||
West Maitland | Free Trade | John Gillies | Richard Proctor (Ind Prot) | ||
Wickham | Free Trade | John Fegan | William Webster | ||
Wilcannia | Labor | Richard Sleath | |||
Willoughby | Free Trade | William Richardson | George Howarth | Joseph Cullen (Ind FT) | |
Woollahra | Free Trade | Adrian Knox | John Gannon (Ind Prot) William Harding (Ind FT) | ||
Woronora | Ind Labor | Thomas Bissell (Ind FT) John Nicholson* (Ind Lab) | |||
Yass | Free Trade | Thomas Colls | William Affleck | ||
Young | Labor | John Forsythe | Chris Watson |
See also[]
References[]
- Green, Antony. "1895 election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.
Categories:
- Candidates for New South Wales state elections