Candidates of the 1904 New South Wales state election
The 1904 New South Wales state election was held on 6 August 1904.[1] It involved 90 electoral districts returning one member each, a reduction from 125 to 90.[a] Women were given the right to vote for the first time in New South Wales elections, almost doubling the number of enrolled voters. As a result, it is not possible to tell the notional holder of a seat prior to the election.
Retiring members[]
Note: Orange Liberal MLA Harry Newman died on 1 June. Deniliquin Independent MLA Joseph Evans died on 5 July. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-elections were held.
Progressive[]
- Albert Chapman MLA (Braidwood)
- William Davis MLA (Bourke)
- James Gormly MLA (Wagga Wagga) — appointed to the Legislative Council.[2]
- James Hayes MLA (Murray) — appointed to the Legislative Council.[2]
- William Hurley MLA (Macquarie) — appointed to the Legislative Council.[2]
- Daniel O'Connor MLA (Sydney-Phillip)
- Sir John See MLA (Grafton) — appointed to the Legislative Council.[2]
Liberal[]
- Samuel Whiddon MLA (Sydney-Cook)
Labor[]
- John Power MLA (Sydney-Lang) — lost preselection
Independent[]
- Frank Byrne MLA (Hay)
- Thomas Griffith MLA (Albury)
- Edward Terry MLA (Ryde)
Legislative Assembly[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.
Electorate | Progressive candidate | Liberal candidate | Labor candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Gordon McLaurin | Henry Ogilvie | Henry Davies | Walter Billson (Ind) |
Alexandria | George Anderson | John Dacey | Thomas Edwards (Ind) John Wilcox (Soc) | |
Allowrie | Alexander Campbell | Mark Morton | ||
Annandale | James Robertson | William Mahony | ||
Armidale | Michael MacMahon | Sydney Kearney | ||
Ashburnham | Eden George | Patrick Clara | Joseph Reymond (Ind) | |
Ashfield | Frederick Winchcombe | Lionel Cahill | ||
Balmain | Walter Anderson | John Storey | ||
Bathurst | William Young | Sir James Graham | ||
Bega | Henry Clarke | William Wood | Bernard McTernan | Frederick Bland (Ind) Edmund Coman (Ind) |
Belmore | Edward O'Sullivan | Albert Bruntnell | Tom Batho (Soc) Jack FitzGerald (Ind) George Perry (Ind) | |
Belubula | Thomas Waddell | Thomas Rose | ||
Bingara | Samuel Moore | |||
Blayney | Paddy Crick | Charles Garland | ||
Botany | Patrick Craddock | Rowland Anderson | George Clark | Isaac Spackman (Ind) |
Broken Hill | John Cann | |||
Burrangong | Arthur Grimm | George Burgess | ||
Burwood | Thomas Henley | William Archer (Ind) Harry McConnell (Ind) | ||
Camden | John Kidd | Fred Downes | John Bartlett (Ind) John Moore (Ind Lib) | |
Camperdown | James Smith | William Clegg | John Kelly (Ind) Alfred Levy (Ind) Donald McCulloch (Ind Lab) John Salmon (Ind Lib) George Sparkes (Ind) | |
Canterbury | Thomas Mackenzie | Edgar Cutler | Robert Smith (Ind) Thomas Taylor (Ind) | |
The Castlereagh | William A'Beckett | Hugh Macdonald | ||
The Clarence | John McFarlane | Duncan Beatson (Ind Lib) | ||
The Clyde | John Keenan | William Millard | ||
Cobar | Richard McNeice | Donald Macdonell | ||
Cootamundra | John Barnes | William Holman | ||
Corowa | Richard Ball | Emanuel Gorman (Ind Lib) | ||
The Darling | William Willis | John Meehan | Richard Sleath (Ind Lab) | |
Darling Harbour | Evan Jones | William Daley | Henry Connell (Ind) Sydney Green (Ind) William Scafe (Ind) Wilfred Spruson (Ind) | |
Darlinghurst | Daniel Levy | John Birt | ||
Deniliquin | Henry Jones | John Lewis | George Reynoldson (Ind) | |
George Evans (Ind Prog) James Lawrence (Ind) James Wallace (Ind Prog) | ||||
Durham | Walter Bennett | Herbert Brown | William Brown (Ind) Richard Price (Ind Lib) | |
The Glebe | Lewis Abrams | James Hogue | John Grant | Percy Lucas (Ind Lib) |
Gloucester | John Thomson | James Young | ||
Gordon | Charles Wade | Arthur Porter | ||
Gough | John MacDonald | Follett Thomas | Frank Foster | Thomas Jones (Ind) |
Goulburn | James Ashton | Hector Lamond | ||
Granville | Thomas Dalton | John Nobbs | James Catts | |
The Gwydir | Percy Stirton | George Jones | ||
Hartley | John Hurley | Robert Pillans | ||
Hastings and Macleay | Percival Basche | Robert Davidson | ||
The Hawkesbury | Brinsley Hall | Thomas Kelly | ||
Kahibah | Alfred Edden | John Bailey (Ind Lib) | ||
King | Patrick Quinn | Ernest Broughton | Daniel Green (Ind Lab) James Jones (Ind) John Lawler (Ind) Henry Parr (Ind, Lib) Lindsay Thompson (Ind) | |
The Lachlan | William Ferguson | Andrew Kelly | James Carroll (Ind Lib) | |
Lane Cove | David Fell | Sydney Hutton | ||
Leichhardt | Robert Booth | George Beeby | John Hawthorne (Ind Lib) | |
Liverpool Plains | George Nowland | David Hall | John Perry (Ind Lib) | |
The Macquarie | Simeon Phillips | Thomas Thrower | Reginald Atkinson (Ind Lib) John Collins (Ind) | |
Maitland | John Gillies | James Brunker | David Mackenzie (Ind) | |
Marrickville | Richard McCoy | Patrick MacManus | ||
Middle Harbour | Richard Arthur | William Gocher (Soc) Ellison Quirk (Ind Prog) Edgar Vanhee (Ind) | ||
Monaro | John Perkins | Gus Miller | Henry Dawson (Ind) | |
Mudgee | Edwin Richards | John Haynes | ||
The Murray | Robert Scobie | Robert Gibson (Ind Lib) | ||
Murrumbidgee | Thomas Fitzpatrick | Alick Smith | Patrick McGarry | Thomas Campbell (Ind) Alfred Humby (Ind) |
The Namoi | Thomas Shakespeare | Albert Collins (Ind Lib) | ||
Newcastle | William Dick | William Cann (Ind) | ||
Newtown | Harold Morgan | Robert Hollis | John Neill (Soc) | |
Northumberland | John Fitzpatrick | Matthew Charlton | Henry Forster (Ind) Reginald Harris (Ind Lib) Alfred Jacques (Ind) | |
Orange | Samuel Whitmee | Albert Gardiner | Andrew Ross (Ind Lib) | |
Paddington | Thomas Curran | Charles Oakes | ||
Parramatta | Charles Summerhayes | Tom Moxham | William Ferris (Ind) | |
Petersham | Adam Pringle | John Cohen | Henry Davis (Ind Lib) | |
Phillip | Francis Boyce | Phillip Sullivan | Francis Drake (Soc) George Turner (Ind) Samuel Wolfe (Ind Lib) | |
Pyrmont | James Beer | John Harris | John McNeill | Thomas Gollan (Ind) James Moroney (Soc) |
Queanbeyan | Patrick Blackall | Alan Millard | ||
Raleigh | George Briner | John Davis | Thomas Lobban (Ind) | |
Randwick | Thomas Armfield | David Storey | Samuel Kennedy (Ind) Thomas Lennard (Ind Lab) James O'Donnell (Ind) | |
Redfern | George Howe | James McGowen | Henry Ostler (Soc) | |
The Richmond | John Perry | Thomas Temperley | Robert Campbell (Ind) Philip Morton (Ind Lib) | |
Rous | Richard Meagher | John Coleman | ||
Rozelle | Sydney Law | James Mercer | ||
St George | Sir Joseph Carruthers | William Paine | ||
St Leonards | Thomas Creswell | George Down | Edward Clark (Ind Lib) Charles Lloyd (Ind Lib) David Middleton (Ind) Fountain Winter (Ind) | |
Sherbrooke | Broughton O'Conor | Robert Lalor (Ind Lab) John McCook (Ind) Thomas Smith (Ind Prog) | ||
Singleton | Charles Dight | James Fallick | ||
Sturt | Arthur Griffith | William Williams (Ind) | ||
Surry Hills | Arthur Nelson | John Waine | John Norton (Ind) | |
James Black (Ind) James Lawrence (Ind) Richard Richards (Ind Lib) | ||||
Tamworth | Robert Levien | John Garland | ||
Tenterfield | Robert Pyers | Charles Lee | ||
The Upper Hunter | John Treflé | William Fleming | ||
Waratah | Charles Turner | John Estell | ||
Waverley | Thomas Jessep | Alfred Warton | James Conroy (Ind Lib) | |
Wickham | John Fegan | Owen Gilbert | Laurence Vial | |
Wollondilly | William McCourt | Theodore Corby (Ind) Sydney Innes-Noad (Ind Lib) | ||
Wollongong | Edward Allen | John Nicholson | ||
Woollahra | William Latimer | Robert Usher (Ind) | ||
Wynyard | Robert Donaldson | Robert Joyce | William Johnson | |
Yass | Bernard Grogan | William Affleck | Niels Nielsen |
See also[]
- Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1904–1907
- Results of the 1904 New South Wales state election
Notes[]
- ^ Leichhardt was the only district that was not substantially changed, while The Macquarie and The Murray districts retained nothing but the name.
References[]
- ^ Green, Antony. "1904 election - candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ a b c d "Government Gazette Notices". Government Gazette of the State of New South Wales. No. 340. 21 June 1904. p. 4935. Retrieved 16 December 2019 – via Trove.
Categories:
- Candidates for New South Wales state elections