Candidates of the 1984 New South Wales state election
This is a list of candidates of the 1984 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 24 March 1984.
Retiring Members[]
Labor[]
- Don Day MLA (Clarence)
- Roger Degen MLA (Balmain)
- Vince Durick MLA (Lakemba)
- Jack Ferguson MLA (Merrylands)
- Pat Flaherty MLA (Granville)
- Lin Gordon MLA (Murrumbidgee)
- Keith O'Connell MLA (Peats)
- Eric Ramsay (Wollongong)
- Don Burton MLC
- Roy Turner MLC
Liberal[]
- David Arblaster MLA (Mosman)
- Fred Duncan MLC
- Derek Freeman MLC
- John Holt MLC
- Nathanael Orr MLC
- Bill Sandwith MLC
National[]
- Jack Boyd MLA (Byron)
- Ron Brewer MLA (Goulburn)
- Jim Brown MLA (Oxley)
- Bill Kennedy MLC
Legislative Assembly[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Democrats candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Labor | Harold Mair | Ian Glachan (Lib) | Christopher Rooke | |
Ashfield | Labor | Paul Whelan | Geoffrey Howe (Lib) | ||
Auburn | Labor | Peter Cox | Rudolph Ognibene (Lib) | ||
Balmain | Labor | Peter Crawford | Gibson Bennie (Lib) | Karen McEwan | Noel Hazard (SLL) |
Bankstown | Labor | Ric Mochalski | Terry McDonald (Lib) | ||
Barwon | National | Bill Sinclair | Wal Murray (Nat) | Andrew Von Mergersen (Ind) | |
Bass Hill | Labor | Neville Wran | Peter Swiderski (Lib) | Julien Droulers () Sandor Torzsok () | |
Bathurst | Labor | Mick Clough | Clive Osborne (Nat) Trevor Toole (Nat) |
Louis Winters | |
Blacktown | Labor | John Aquilina | David Bannerman (Lib) | ||
Bligh | Labor | Fred Miller | Michael Yabsley (Lib) | Brian Hillman | |
Blue Mountains | Labor | Bob Debus | Margaret Bradshaw (Lib) | Steve Franklin | Bruce Fry (CTA) |
Broken Hill | Labor | Bill Beckroge | Geoffrey Anderson (Lib) Neville Crisp (Nat) |
||
Burrinjuck | Labor | Terry Sheahan | John Sharp (Nat) | Joyce Copeland | |
Burwood | Labor | Phil O'Neill | Paul Zammit (Lib) | Stephen Kirkham | |
Byron | National | Lyle Robb | Don Beck (Nat) | Kenneth Nicholson | James Mangleson (Ind) Alan Mountain (Ind) |
Cabramatta | Labor | Eric Bedford | Maria Heggie (Lib) | ||
Camden | Labor | Ralph Brading | John Fahey (Lib) | ||
Campbelltown | Labor | Michael Knight | Violette Samaha (Lib) | Gordon Fetterplace (Ind) Edward Houston (Ind) | |
Canterbury | Labor | Kevin Stewart | Robert Sharp (Lib) | ||
Castlereagh | National | Jim Curran | Roger Wotton (Nat) | Anne Graham | |
Cessnock | Labor | Stan Neilly | Gerard Berkhout (Lib) | ||
Charlestown | Labor | Richard Face | Peter Wilson (Lib) | ||
Clarence | Labor | Bill Day | Ian Causley (Nat) | Denis O'Keeffe (Ind) | |
Coffs Harbour | National | Laurence Brown | Matt Singleton (Nat) | ||
Coogee | Labor | Michael Cleary | Ken Finn (Lib) | Gavan Schneider | |
Corrimal | Labor | Laurie Kelly | Colin Bruton (Lib) | ||
Cronulla | Labor | Michael Egan | Malcolm Kerr (Lib) | ||
Davidson | Liberal | Julie Sutton | Terry Metherell (Lib) | Anthony Dunne | |
Drummoyne | Labor | John Murray | Ben Sonego (Lib) | ||
Dubbo | National | Gordon Lerve | Gerry Peacocke (Nat) | ||
Earlwood | Labor | Ken Gabb | John Ryan (Lib) | Paul Terrett | |
East Hills | Labor | Pat Rogan | Max Parker (Lib) | Margaret Vitlin | |
Eastwood | Liberal | Joyce Tuckwell | Jim Clough (Lib) | Christopher Dunkerley | |
Elizabeth | Labor | Pat Hills | Philip Daley (Lib) | Jennifer MacLeod | Michael Matthews (Ind) Nadar Ponnuswamy (Ind) |
Fairfield | Labor | Janice Crosio | Geoffrey Goninon (Lib) | Raymon Wilson (Ind) | |
Georges River | Labor | Frank Walker | Warren Griffin (Lib) | ||
Gladesville | Labor | Rodney Cavalier | Ivan Petch (Lib) | John Sanders | John Egan (Ind) Michael Lardelli (Ind) |
Gloucester | National | John Eastman | Leon Punch (Nat) | ||
Gordon | Liberal | Robert Dubler | Tim Moore (Lib) | Kevin Gartrell-Wardale | |
Gosford | Labor | Brian McGowan | Chris Hartcher (Lib) Donald Leggett (Nat) |
Gary Chestnut | |
Goulburn | National | Bob Stephens | Robert Webster (Nat) | Miriam Naughton (Ind) Ronald Sarina (Ind) | |
Granville | Labor | Laurie Ferguson | Yvonne Maio (Lib) | ||
Hawkesbury | Liberal | Harmanus Toorneman | Kevin Rozzoli (Lib) | ||
Heathcote | Labor | Rex Jackson | Gordon Davies (Lib) | Fran Johnson | |
Heffron | Labor | Laurie Brereton | Barry Devine (Lib) | ||
Hornsby | Liberal | Christopher Gorrick | Neil Pickard (Lib) | Michael Pettigrew | |
Hurstville | Labor | Kevin Ryan | Guy Yeomans (Lib) | ||
Illawarra | Labor | George Petersen | Dennis Owen (Lib) | James Kay | |
Ingleburn | Labor | Stan Knowles | Gary Lucas (Lib) | ||
Kiama | Labor | Bill Knott | Warren Steel (Lib) | ||
Kogarah | Labor | Brian Langton | Robert Young (Lib) | Ronald George | |
Ku-ring-gai | Liberal | Ian Cameron | Nick Greiner (Lib) | Pamela Tuckwell | |
Lachlan | National | Tim West | Ian Armstrong (Nat) | ||
Lake Macquarie | Labor | Merv Hunter | Edward Hayes (Lib) | Edwina Wilson | |
Lakemba | Labor | Wes Davoren | Stephen Law (Lib) | ||
Lane Cove | Liberal | Miron Shapira | John Dowd (Lib) | Graham Baker | |
Lismore | National | Claire Newton | Ivor Brown | Bruce Duncan (Ind) | |
Liverpool | Labor | George Paciullo | Anthony Garbin (Lib) | David Bransdon (Ind) | |
Maitland | Labor | Allan Walsh | Robert Gee (Nat) Donald Wilkinson (Lib) |
||
Manly | Labor | Alan Stewart | David Hay (Lib) | Robert Leys | Joan Cooke (Ind) Margaret Lee (Ind) |
Maroubra | Labor | Bob Carr | Phillip Abadee (Lib) | ||
Marrickville | Labor | Andrew Refshauge | Peter Rout (Lib) | Michael Walsh | |
Merrylands | Labor | Geoff Irwin | Garo Gabrielian (Lib) | Alan Byers (Ind) | |
Miranda | Labor | Bill Robb | Ron Phillips (Lib) | Michael Moriarty | |
Monaro | Labor | John Akister | Ronald Formann (Nat) John Munro (Lib) |
||
Mosman | Liberal | Liliane Leroy | Phillip Smiles (Lib) | Christine Townend | Dom Lopez (Ind) |
Murray | National | Michael Anthony | Tim Fischer (Nat) | Gregory Butler | John Murphy (Ind) |
Murrumbidgee | Labor | Margaret Delves | Adrian Cruickshank* (Nat) Brian Thornton (Lib) |
Thomas Marriott (Ind) | |
Newcastle | Labor | Arthur Wade | Patricia Forsythe (Lib) | Stephen Jeffries | Frank Blefari (Ind) |
Northcott | Liberal | Jan Dekker | Bruce Baird (Lib) | Clifford Wiltshire | |
Northern Tablelands | Labor | Bill McCarthy | Claude Cainero (Nat) | ||
North Shore | Independent | Peter Semmler | Jillian Skinner (Lib) | Ted Mack (Ind) | |
Orange | National | Trevor Jaeger | Garry West (Nat) | ||
Oxley | National | George Viskauskas | Bruce Jeffery (Nat) | William Giles | John Barrett (Ind) |
Parramatta | Labor | Barry Wilde | John Worthington (Lib) | John Macrae | Kenneth Hale (Ind) |
Peats | Labor | Paul Landa | Jim Lloyd (Lib) | John Aitken | |
Penrith | Labor | Peter Anderson | Ross Shuttleworth (Lib) | Kevin Crameri | Ian Perry (Ind) |
Pittwater | Liberal | Denise Morgan | Max Smith (Lib) | Graeme MacLennan | John Webeck (Ind) |
Riverstone | Labor | Richard Amery | Kenneth Jessup (Lib) | ||
Rockdale | Labor | Brian Bannon | Bob Gemmell (Lib) | Edwin Bellchambers (Ind) | |
Ryde | Labor | Garry McIlwaine | Ian Kortlang (Lib) | Peter Chambers | |
St Marys | Labor | Ron Mulock | Daryl Chamberlain (Lib) | Viv Carter | |
Seven Hills | Labor | Bob Christie | Marc Clifford (Lib) | ||
South Coast | Independent | Robyn Drysdale | David Egan (Lib) | John Hatton (Ind) | |
Swansea | Labor | Don Bowman | Milton Caine (Lib) | Lyn Godfrey | Ann Leahy (SLL) |
Tamworth | National | Garry Ryan | Noel Park (Nat) | Anne Irvine | |
The Hills | Liberal | Barry Calvert | Fred Caterson (Lib) | Toni Chapman | John Griffiths (Ind) |
Tuggerah | Labor | Harry Moore | Leslie Nunn (Lib) | Lynn Sawyer | Clem Payne (Ind) |
Upper Hunter | National | Colleen Green | Col Fisher (Nat) | ||
Vaucluse | Liberal | David Curtis | Rosemary Foot (Lib) | Joseph Zingarelli | |
Wagga Wagga | Liberal | Barry Leal | Joe Schipp (Lib) | Scott Milne | |
Wakehurst | Labor | Tom Webster | John Booth (Lib) | Laurence Bourke | Maurice Foley (Ind) |
Wallsend | Labor | Ken Booth | Garry Carter (Lib) | ||
Waratah | Labor | John Price | Ashley Saunders (Lib) | Wayne Jarman | John Cain (Ind) Sam Jones (Ind) |
Waverley | Labor | Ernie Page | Dick Davidson (Lib) | Heather Meers | Peter Kristofferson (Ind) Dorothy Sekers (Ind) |
Wentworthville | Labor | Ernie Quinn | Colin Edwards (Lib) | David Knight | |
Willoughby | Liberal | Eddie Britt | Peter Collins (Lib) | Sean Turkington | |
Wollongong | Labor | Rex Connor | Ronald Brooks (Lib) | Frank Arkell* (Ind) Rudolph Dezelin (Ind) Julius Kudrynski (Ind) Phillip Xenos (Ind) | |
Woronora | Labor | Maurie Keane | Chris Downy (Lib) | Ronald Hellyer |
Legislative Council[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Democrats candidates | CTA candidates | Progress candidates | candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
Michael Jeffreys |
See also[]
- Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1984–1988
- Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1984–1988
References[]
- Green, Antony. "1984 Election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.
- The Sydney Morning Herald. [1]
Categories:
- Candidates for New South Wales state elections