Chinese Taipei at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Chinese Taipei at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TPE |
NOC | Chinese Taipei Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 74 in 14 sports |
Flag bearer | Tu Tsai-Hsing |
Medals Ranked 61st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Republic of China (1924-1948) |
The Republic of China competed as Chinese Taipei at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
Results by event[]
Archery[]
Chinese Taipei entered three women and three men in the archery competition. Two of the archers advanced to the third round, though the team's combined record was 5-8.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Lin Yi-Yin → Round of 16, 13th place (2-1)
- Lin Ya-Hua → Round of 32, 19th place (1-1)
- Yang Chun-Chi → Round of 64, 46th place (0-1)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Hsieh Sheng-Feng → Round of 16, 10th place (2-1)
- Cho Sheng-Ling → Round of 64, 41st place (0-1)
- Wu Tsung-Yi → Round of 64, 44th place (0-1)
Women's Team Competition:
- Lin, Lin, and Yang → Round of 16, 12th place (0-1)
Men's Team Competition:
- Hsieh, Cho, and Wu → Round of 16, 10th place (0-1)
Athletics[]
Men's Marathon
- Hsu Gi-Sheng — 2:23.04 (→ 57th place)
Men's Long Jump
- Nai Hui-Fang
- Qualification — 7.91m (→ did not advance)
- Chao Chih-Kuo
- Qualification — 7.67m (→ did not advance)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Hsu Pei-Chin
- Qualification — 58.80 (→ did not advance)
Boxing[]
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- Tsai Chih-Hsiu
- First Round — Lost to Mansueto Velasco (Philippines) after referee stopped contest in first round
Diving[]
Men's 3m Springboard
- Chen Han-Hung
- Preliminary Heat — 194.13 (→ did not advance, 37th place)
Sailing[]
Men's 470
- Brady Sih and Bryant Sih
Softball[]
Women's team competition[]
- Preliminary Round Robin
- Lost to Canada (1:2)
- Lost to Australia (0:4)
- Defeated Netherlands (7:1)
- Lost to United States (0:4)
- Defeated Puerto Rico (2:10)
- Lost to PR China (0:1)
- Lost to Japan (1:5)
- Semifinals
- Did not advance → Sixth place
- Team Roster
- Head Coach:
Swimming[]
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Huang Chih-Yung
- Heat – 1:05.26 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Lin Chien-Ju
- Heat – 27.00 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Chang Wei-Chia
- Heat – 58.49 (→ did not advance, 37th place)
- Tsai Shu-min
- Heat – 58.65 (→ did not advance, 41st place)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Lin Chi-Chan
- Heat – 4:17.18
- B-Final – 4:15.74 (→ 11th place)
Women's 800m Freestyle
- Lin Chi-Chan
- Heat – 8:40.31 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Hsieh Shu-Tzu
- Heat – 2:16.27 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
- Hsieh Shu-Tzu
- Heat – 5:01.70 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Chang Wei-Chia, Tsai Shu-min, Lin Chien-Ju, and Lin Chi-Chan
- Heat – 3:56.39 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Tsai Shu-min, Chang Wei-Chia, Hsieh Shu-Ting, and Lin Chi-Chan
- Heat – 8:27.61 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Lin Chien-Ju, Mou Ying-Hsin, Hsieh Shu-Ting, and Tsai Shu-min
- Heat – 4:38.90 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Tennis[]
Men's Doubles Competition
- Chen Chih-jung and Lien Yu-Hui
- First round — Lost to Claude N'Goran and Clement N'Goran (Ivory Coast) 2-6 2-6
Women's Singles Competition
- Wang Shi-ting
- First round — Defeated (Spain) 7-5 7-6
- Second round — Lost to Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-7 6-2 1-6
Weightlifting[]
Men's Light-Heavyweight
- Wu Tsai-Fu
- Final — 137.5 + 175.0 = 312.5 (→ 14th place)
- Kuo Tai-Chih
- Final — 125.0 + 165.0 = 290.0 (→ 16th place)
References[]
- Nations at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Taiwan at the Summer Olympics by year
- 1996 in Taiwanese sport