Copa del Rey de Rugby
Founded | 1926 |
---|---|
Region | |
Number of teams | 14 |
Current champions | Alcobendas (2021) |
Most successful club(s) | FC Barcelona (16 titles) |
Television broadcasters | Teledeporte |
The Copa del Rey de Rugby (previously known as Campeonato de España de Rugby) is the national rugby cup. The competition was founded in 1926 and, currently is the second most important competition after the División de Honor de Rugby.
2021 Final[]
2021 Copa del Rey winners |
---|
Alcobendas Third title |
All champions[]
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Location | Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Campeonato de España | |||||
1926 | Barcelona | 19 - 0 | CDA Infantería de Toledo | ||
Not played | |||||
1930 | Barcelona | 39 - 3 | Real Madrid | ||
1931 | Santboiana | 12 - 6 | Real Madrid | ||
1932 | Barcelona | 20 - 3 | Real Madrid | ||
1933 | Santboiana | 24 - 6 | Real Madrid | ||
1934 | Real Madrid | 14 - 6 | FUE de Valencia | ||
1935 | Gimnástica Española | 11 - 3 | FUE de Valencia | ||
Not played | |||||
Copa del Generalísimo | |||||
1941 | SEU de Madrid | 14 - 10 | RCD Español de Barcelona | ||
1942 | Barcelona | 17 - 8 | SEU de Madrid | ||
1943 | Santboiana | 16 - 0 | Tavernes RC | ||
1944 | CF Real Madrid | 9 - 0 | SEU de Madrid | ||
1945 | Barcelona | 3 - 0 | SEU de Madrid | ||
1946 | Barcelona | 23 - 13 | SEU de Madrid | ||
1947 | SEU de Madrid | 16 - 3 | Barcelona | ||
1948 | Santboiana | 13 - 9 | SEU de León | ||
1949 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | 8 - 3 | Santboiana | ||
1950 | Barcelona | 10 - 3 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1951 | Barcelona | 14 - 0 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1952 | Barcelona | 10 - 3 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1953 | Barcelona | 6 - 3 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1954 | SEU de Madrid | 16 - 3 | Club de Natación Barcelona | ||
1955 | Barcelona | 10 - 0 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1956 | Barcelona | 6 - 3 | Santboiana | ||
1957 | Club de Natación Barcelona | 8 - 0 | Barcelona | ||
1958 | Santboiana | 11 - 9 | Barcelona | ||
1959 | Santboiana | 20 - 14 | Picadero Juventud | ||
1960 | Santboiana | 8 - 3 | Club de Natación Barcelona | ||
1961 | Santboiana | 3 - 0 | Club de Natación Barcelona | ||
1962 | Santboiana | 6 - 3 | Atlético Madrid Rugby | ||
1963 | Club de Natación Barcelona | 3 - 0 | Santboiana | ||
1964 | Canoe NC | 3 - 0 | Santboiana | ||
1965 | Barcelona | 3 - 0 | C.R. Universidad Barcelona | ||
1966 | Canoe NC | 12 - 0 | C.R. Universidad Barcelona | ||
1967 | CR Cisneros | 14 - 3 | Santboiana | ||
1968 | Atlético San Sebastián | 8 - 6 | Barcelona | ||
1969 | CR Cisneros | 11 - 8 | Barcelona | ||
1970 | Real Canoe | 17 - 13 | Atlético San Sebastián | ||
1971 | Real Canoe | 6 - 3 | CR El Salvador | ||
1972 | Atlético San Sebastián | 31 - 10 | Club de Natación Barcelona | ||
1973 | Atlético San Sebastián | 21 - 13 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | ||
1974 | Real Canoe | 13 - 9 | Atlético San Sebastián | ||
1975 | Atlético San Sebastián | 14 - 0 | University of Valladolid | ||
1976 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 24 - 12 | CAU Madrid | ||
Copa del Rey | |||||
1977 | CAU Madrid | 26 - 6 | CR Cisneros | ||
1978 | CAU Madrid | 22 - 9 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | ||
1979 | CR Cisneros | 26 - 14 | RC Valencia | ||
1980 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 19 - 0 | CAU Madrid | ||
1981 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 25 - 7 | Real Canoe | ||
1982 | CR Cisneros | 7 - 6 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | ||
1983 | Barcelona | 27 - 12 | CAU Madrid | ||
1984 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 12 - 10 | Barcelona | Burgos | |
1985 | Barcelona | 36 - 7 | University of Valladolid | ||
1986 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 27 - 12 | RC Valencia | ||
1987 | Olímpico de Pozuelo RC | 26 - 10 | CR Cisneros | ||
1988 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | 21 - 12 | Real Canoe | ||
1989 | UE Santboiana | 25 - 9 | Liceo Francés | ||
1990 | Getxo | 28 - 7 | UE Santboiana | ||
1991 | Getxo | 32 - 15 | Gernika | El Puerto de Santa María | |
1992 | Getxo | 20 - 9 | BUC | Guecho | |
1993 | CR El Salvador | 13 - 6 | Getxo | Cuenca | |
1994 | Ciencias | 32 - 12 | Club Deportivo Arquitectura | Sevilla | |
1995 | Ciencias | 37 - 25 | Getxo | Oviedo | |
1996 | Ciencias | 28 - 13 | Valladolid RAC | Madrid | |
1997 | Getxo | 37 - 19 | Ciencias | Alcobendas | |
1998 | Valladolid RAC | 36 - 16 | Real Canoe | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
1999 | CR El Salvador | 27 - 19 | Real Canoe | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
2000 | UE Santboiana | 36 - 15 | CR El Salvador | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
2001 | Real Canoe | 37 - 20 | Liceo Francés | Madrid | |
2002 | CRC Madrid | 23 - 15 | Valladolid RAC | Madrid | |
2003 | CRC Madrid | 11 - 10 | Alcobendas | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
2004 | Atlético Bera Bera | 47 - 38 | UE Santboiana | Zaragoza | |
2005 | CR El Salvador | 29 - 8 | Getxo | Zaragoza | |
2006 | CR El Salvador | 34 - 9 | Valladolid RAC | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
2007 | CR El Salvador | 29 - 16 | UE Santboiana | Gijón | |
2008 | CRC Madrid | 36 - 31 | CR El Salvador | Madrid | |
2009 | CRC Madrid | 34 - 26 | Ciencias | Sevilla | Estadio San Pablo |
2010 | Valladolid RAC | 33 - 17 | La Vila | Segovia | Estadio La Albuera |
2011 | CR El Salvador | 13 - 0 | Valladolid RAC | Villajoyosa | Campo de El Pantano |
2012 | Ordizia RE | 30 - 27 | CR El Salvador | Palencia | Estadio Nueva Balastera |
2013 | Ordizia RE | 27 - 17 | Valladolid RAC | Santander | Campos de Sport de El Sardinero |
2014 | Valladolid RAC | 40 - 18 | Independiente RC | Palencia | Estadio Nueva Balastera |
2015 | Valladolid RAC | 33 - 15 | CR Cisneros | Valladolid | Campos de Pepe Rojo |
2016 | CR El Salvador | 13 - 9 | Valladolid RAC | Valladolid | Estadio José Zorrilla |
2017 | UE Santboiana | 16 - 6 | CR El Salvador | Valladolid | Estadio José Zorrilla |
2018 | Valladolid RAC | 20 - 16 | CR El Salvador | Valencia | Estadio Ciudad de Valencia |
2019 | Alcobendas | 24 - 23 | Barcelona | Madrid | Estadio Nacional Complutense |
2020 | Alcobendas | 24 - 18 | CR El Salvador | Burgos | Campo de San Amaro |
2021 | Alcobendas | 37–13 | Universidad de Burgos-Bajo Cero | Albacete | Estadio Carlos Belmonte |
Palmarés[]
Wins by team[]
Team | Titles | Year | Region |
---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona | 16 | 1926, 1930, 1932, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1965, 1983, 1985 | |
Santboiana | 12 | 1931, 1933, 1943, 1948, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1989, 2000, 2017 | |
Canoe/CRC Madrid | 10 | 1964, 1966, 1970, 1971, 1974, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009 | |
El Salvador | 7 | 1993, 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2016 | |
Arquitectura | 6 | 1976, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1988 | |
Valladolid | 5 | 1998, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2018 | |
4 | 1968, 1972, 1973, 1975 | ||
Cisneros | 4 | 1967, 1969, 1979, 1982 | |
Getxo R.T. | 4 | 1990, 1991, 1992, 1997 | |
Ciencias Sevilla | 3 | 1994, 1995, 1996 | |
3 | 1941, 1947, 1954 | ||
Alcobendas | 3 | 2019, 2020, 2021 | |
AMPO Ordizia | 2 | 2012, 2013 | |
Natació Barcelona | 2 | 1957, 1963 | |
CAU Madrid | 2 | 1977, 1978 | |
Altético Bera Bera | 1 | 2004 | |
Atlético Madrid | 1 | 1949 | |
RS Gimnástica Española | 1 | 1935 | |
Real Madrid | 1 | 1934 | |
Olímpico | 1 | 1987 |
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
Template:Rugby union in Spain
Categories:
- Copa del Rey de Rugby
- Rugby union competitions in Spain
- 1926 establishments in Spain