Cuba at the Paralympics
Cuba at the Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CUB |
NPC | Comité Paralimpico Cubano |
Medals |
|
Summer appearances | |
Cuba first competed at the Paralympic Games in 1992. It has participated in every Summer Paralympics since then, but has never taken part in the Winter Paralympics. The country has won a total of 39 gold, 19 silver, and 28 bronze medals.[1][2]
Medals by Games[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
1996 Atlanta | 8 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
2000 Sydney | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2004 Athens | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 |
2008 Beijing | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
2012 London | 9 | 5 | 3 | 17 |
2016 Rio de Janeiro | 8 | 1 | 6 | 15 |
2020 Tokyo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Totals (8 games) | 43 | 20 | 28 | 91 |
Medals by sport[]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 32 | 17 | 18 | 67 |
Judo | 6 | 0 | 7 | 13 |
Swimming | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Totals (3 sports) | 39 | 19 | 27 | 85 |
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Enrique Cepeda | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's triple jump B3 |
Gold | Oscar Pupo | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 800m B1 |
Gold | Omar Turro | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 400m B2 |
Silver | Oscar Pupo | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 400m B1 |
Silver | Omar Turro | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 100m B2 |
Silver | Ernesto Garrido | 1992 Barcelona | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S10 |
Bronze | Gustavo Ariosa | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's javelin throw THW5 |
Bronze | Enrique Cepeda | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 100m B3 |
Bronze | Omar Turro | 1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's 200m B2 |
Gold | Omar Moya | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 200m T11 |
Gold | Omar Moya | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 400m T11 |
Gold | Ambrosio Zaldivar | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 400m T12 |
Gold | Diosmani Gonzalez | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 10,000m T12 |
Gold | Enrique Caballero | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's long jump F12 |
Gold | Enrique Caballero | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's triple jump F12 |
Gold | Guillermo Perez | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F42 |
Gold | Liiudys Beliser | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Women's discus throw F10-11 |
Silver | Enrique Caballero | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 100m T12 |
Silver | Diosmani Gonzalez | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Men's 5000m T12 |
Silver | Liiudys Beliser | 1996 Atlanta | Athletics | Women's javelin throw F10-11 |
Gold | Enrique Cepeda | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's long jump F13 |
Gold | Liudys Masso | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Women's discus throw F13 |
Gold | Sergio Arturo Perez | 2000 Sydney | Judo | Men's 60kg |
Gold | 2000 Sydney | Judo | Men's 81kg | |
Silver | Diosmany Santana | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's 10,000m T12 |
Silver | Gustavo Ariosa | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F54 |
Bronze | Diosmany Santana | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's 5000m T12 |
Bronze | Gustavo Ariosa | 2000 Sydney | Athletics | Men's discus throw F54 |
Gold | Ángel Jimenez | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's long jump F13 |
Gold | Ana Jimenez | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Women's long jump F13 |
Silver | Diosmani Gonzalez | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's 10,000m T13 |
Silver | Irving Bustamante Enrique Cepeda Fernando Gonzalez Adrian Iznaga |
2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's 4x100m relay T11-13 |
Bronze | Irving Bustamante | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's 100m T13 |
Bronze | Irving Bustamante | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's 200m T13 |
Bronze | Yunieski Abreu | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's 5000m T13 |
Bronze | Gerdan Fonseca | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Men's shot put F44/46 |
Bronze | Ana Jimenez | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Women's 100m T13 |
Bronze | Noralvis de Las Heras | 2004 Athens | Athletics | Women's shot put F42-46 |
Bronze | 2004 Athens | Judo | Men's +100kg | |
Gold | Luis Manuel Galano | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T13 |
Gold | Leonardo Diaz | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's discus throw F55-56 |
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T46 |
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T46 |
Gold | 2008 Beijing | Judo | Men's 81 kg | |
Silver | Freddy Durruthy | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T13 |
Silver | Lazaro Raschid Aguilar | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 800 metres T12 |
Silver | Lazaro Raschid Aguilar | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 1500 metres T13 |
Bronze | Luis Felipe Gutierrez | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T13 |
Bronze | Arian Iznaga | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T11 |
Bronze | Ettiam Calderon | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T46 |
Bronze | Gerdan Fonseca | 2008 Beijing | Athletics | Men's shot put F44 |
Bronze | 2008 Beijing | Judo | Men's 66 kg | |
Bronze | 2008 Beijing | Judo | Men's 100 kg | |
Gold | Luis Felipe Gutierrez | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's long jump F13 |
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 100m T46 |
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 200m T46 |
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 400m T46 |
Gold | Omara Durand | 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 100m T13 |
Gold | Omara Durand | 2012 London | Athletics | Women's 400m T13 |
Gold | Leonardo Diaz | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's discus throw F54-56 |
Gold | 2012 London | Judo | Men's -90kg | |
Gold | Dalidaivis Rodriguez Clark | 2012 London | Judo | Women's -63kg |
Silver | Angel Jimenez Cabeza | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's long jump F13 |
Silver | Luis Felipe Gutierrez | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's 100m T13 |
Silver | Raciel Gonzalez Isidoria | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's 100m T46 |
Silver | Raciel Gonzalez Isidoria | 2012 London | Athletics | Men's 200m T46 |
Silver | Lorenzo Perez Escalona | 2012 London | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S6 |
Bronze | Isao Cruz Alonso | 2012 London | Judo | Men's -81kg |
Bronze | Yangaliny Jimenez Dominguez | 2012 London | Judo | Men's +100kg |
Bronze | Lorenzo Perez Escalona | 2012 London | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S6 |
Gold | Leinier Savon Pineda | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T12 |
Gold | Leinier Savon Pineda | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T12 |
Gold | Omara Durand | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T12 |
Gold | Omara Durand | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T12 |
Gold | Omara Durand | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's 400 metres T12 |
Gold | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T47 | |
Gold | Dalidaivis Rodriguez | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Judo | Women's −63kg |
Silver | Yunidis Castillo | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's long jump T47 |
Bronze | Leonardo Díaz | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Men's discus throw F56 |
Bronze | Malu Perez Iser | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's long jump T42 |
Bronze | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Athletics | Women's discus throw F43/44 | |
Bronze | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Judo | Men's −100 kg | |
Bronze | Yangaliny Jimenez | 2016 Rio de Janeiro | Judo | Men's +100 kg |
Multi-medalists[]
Athletes who have won at least three medals. Bold athletes are athletes who are still active.
No. | Athlete | Sport | Years | Games | Gender | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yunidis Castillo | Athletics | 2004-2016 | 4 | F | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Omara Durand | Athletics | 2012-2016 | 2 | F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Enrique Cepeda | Athletics | 1992, 2000-2004 | 3 | M | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Enrique Caballero | Athletics | 1996 | 1 | M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Ángel Jiménez | Athletics | 2004, 2012 | 2 | M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
6 | Diosmani Gonzalez | Athletics | 1996, 2004 | 2 | M | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Luis Felipe Gutiérrez | Athletics | 2008-2016 | 3 | M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Omar Turro | Athletics | 1992, 2004 | 2 | M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Gustavo Ariosa | Athletics | 1992, 2000 | 2 | M | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Irving Bustamante | Athletics | 2004 | 1 | M | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- Nations at the Paralympics
- Cuba at the Paralympics
- Disability in Cuba