Curling events at the Olympics
Curlingat the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Venue Kazakoshi Park Arena Dates 9–15 February 1998 Competitors 80 from 10 nations
Men's curling events at the Olympics
Men's curlingat the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Women's curling events at the Olympics
Women's curlingat the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics took place at Karuizawa , who had hosted the equestrian events at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo . The 1998 Nagano Olympics marked the second time that curling was held as an official Olympic sport . It was the first time the same city hosted events for both the Summer and Winter Olympics .
Medal summary [ ]
Medal table [ ]
Events [ ]
Men's [ ]
Teams [ ]
Final standings [ ]
Results [ ]
All times shown are in Japan Standard Time [1]
Draw 1 [ ]
9 February, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Kapp)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
4
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
3
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
2
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
X
7
Japan (Tsuruga)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
Sweden (Lindholm)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
6
Draw 2 [ ]
10 February, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Japan (Tsuruga)
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
6
Sweden (Lindholm)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
3
0
2
0
1
5
X
X
X
X
11
United States (Somerville)
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
X
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
3
0
3
0
2
0
2
X
X
10
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Kapp)
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
X
5
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
2
0
2
2
0
0
0
1
X
7
Draw 3 [ ]
10 February, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
2
0
2
0
1
0
2
3
X
X
10
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Kapp)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
6
Sweden (Lindholm)
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
7
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
0
0
1
1
0
3
0
1
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
2
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
5
Japan (Tsuruga)
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
X
3
Draw 4 [ ]
11 February, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
5
Japan (Tsuruga)
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
2
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
3
X
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Kapp)
0
0
2
1
0
0
2
1
0
X
6
Canada (Harris)
2
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Lindholm)
2
0
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
7
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
0
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
5
Draw 5 [ ]
12 February, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
2
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
2
X
8
Germany (Kapp)
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
1
0
3
0
2
1
2
0
0
X
9
Japan (Tsuruga)
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ramsfjell)
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
7
Sweden (Lindholm)
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
1
0
3
1
0
0
0
1
2
X
8
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
3
Draw 6 [ ]
12 February, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
4
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Lindholm)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
3
Canada (Harris)
0
2
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
4
Germany (Kapp)
1
0
1
1
2
0
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Tsuruga)
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
4
0
X
8
United States (Somerville)
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
6
Draw 7 [ ]
13 February, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Great Britain (Dryburgh)
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
3
United States (Somerville)
0
2
0
0
0
3
0
0
1
X
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Tsuruga)
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
7
Germany (Kapp)
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Lindholm)
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
2
0
0
1
0
1
3
1
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Thoresen)
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
0
0
1
10
Canada (Harris)
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
8
Tie-breaker 1 [ ]
13 February, 19:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
0
0
0
3
0
0
1
1
0
X
5
Sweden (Lindholm)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
2
Tie-breaker 2 [ ]
14 February, 9:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
0
1
5
Japan (Tsuruga)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
4
Medal round [ ]
Semi-finals [ ]
14 February, 18:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
7
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
1
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
2
1
1
0
1
2
0
0
X
X
7
United States (Somerville)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
1
Bronze medal game [ ]
15 February, 9:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Somerville)
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
0
X
4
Norway (Ramsfjell)
0
1
1
1
3
0
2
0
1
X
9
Gold medal game [ ]
15 February, 17:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Harris)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
3
Switzerland (Hürlimann)
0
2
0
2
2
3
0
0
X
X
9
Top 5 player percentages [ ]
Women's [ ]
Teams [ ]
Standings [ ]
Results [ ]
All times shown are in Japan Standard Time
Draw 1 [ ]
9 February, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Nordby)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
2
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
2
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Schmirler)
0
2
0
3
2
0
0
0
0
X
7
United States (Schoeneberg)
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
1
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
5
Denmark (Lavrsen)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Ohkutsu)
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
X
5
Great Britain (Hay)
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
3
X
7
Draw 2 [ ]
9 February, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Lavrsen)
1
1
1
0
0
2
0
2
2
X
9
Great Britain (Hay)
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Japan (Ohkutsu)
1
3
0
1
1
0
3
X
X
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Gustafson)
1
0
1
1
0
2
2
0
1
X
8
United States (Schoeneberg)
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
2
0
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Norway (Nordby)
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
6
Canada (Schmirler)
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 3 [ ]
10 February, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
5
United States (Schoeneberg)
2
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
1
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Nordby)
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
4
Great Britain (Hay)
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Ohkutsu)
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
4
Canada (Schmirler)
0
0
0
2
0
3
1
1
0
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
5
Denmark (Lavrsen)
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
4
Draw 4 [ ]
11 February, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Schmirler)
0
0
3
0
4
0
0
0
2
X
9
Denmark (Lavrsen)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Ohkutsu)
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
6
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
1
0
0
3
0
4
0
4
X
12
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Norway (Nordby)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
1
0
6
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
1
7
Draw 5 [ ]
11 February, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Japan (Ohkutsu)
2
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
2
X
8
Norway (Nordby)
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Schoeneberg)
0
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Denmark (Lavrsen)
2
3
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Schmirler)
0
0
1
0
4
1
0
2
X
X
8
Great Britain (Hay)
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
3
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
X
8
Draw 6 [ ]
12 February, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
X
5
Canada (Schmirler)
0
0
3
0
1
1
2
0
0
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Great Britain (Hay)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
2
6
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
United States (Schoeneberg)
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
8
Norway (Nordby)
0
2
1
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
1
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Lavrsen)
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
X
6
Japan (Ohkutsu)
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
X
4
Draw 7 [ ]
13 February, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
United States (Schoeneberg)
1
2
1
0
1
3
0
2
X
X
10
Japan (Ohkutsu)
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Lavrsen)
2
0
1
0
1
1
2
1
X
X
8
Norway (Nordby)
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Great Britain (Hay)
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
5
Sweden (Gustafson)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
4
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Canada (Schmirler)
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
3
X
8
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
5
Medal round [ ]
Semi-finals [ ]
14 February, 14:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Canada (Schmirler)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
6
Great Britain (Hay)
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Lavrsen)
1
0
0
1
2
2
1
0
0
X
7
Sweden (Gustafson)
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
1
X
5
Bronze medal game [ ]
15 February, 9:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Gustafson)
2
0
2
0
1
0
4
1
0
X
10
Great Britain (Hay)
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
X
6
Gold medal game [ ]
15 February, 13:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Lavrsen)
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
X
5
Canada (Schmirler)
3
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
X
7
Top 5 player percentages [ ]
References [ ]
Official Olympic Report
Wallechinshky, David and Jaime Loucky (2009). "Curling: Men". In The Complete Book of the Winter Olympics: 2010 Edition . London: Aurum Press Limited. p. 150.
Summary by year Men's events Women's events Mixed doubles
Olympic champions in men's curling Demonstration events
1932 : Burns , Bowman , Pow , Willis (CAN )
1988 : Ramsfjell , Loen , Søgård , Bakke , Meland (NOR )
1992 : U. Dick , J. Dick , Hürlimann , Kläy , Däppen (SUI )
Official events
1924 : W. Jackson , Welsh , Murray , L. Jackson , Astley (GBR )
1998 : Hürlimann , Lörtscher , Müller , Perren , Andres (SUI )
2002 : Trulsen , Vågberg , Davanger , Ramsfjell , Nergård (NOR )
2006 : Gushue , Nichols , Howard , Korab , Adam (CAN )
2010 : Martin , Morris , Kennedy , Hebert , Enright (CAN )
2014 : Jacobs , Fry , E. J. Harnden , R. Harnden , Flaxey (CAN )
2018 : Shuster , George , Hamilton , Landsteiner , Polo (USA )
Olympic champions in women's curling Demonstration events Official events
1998 : Schmirler , Betker , McCusker , Gudereit , Ford (CAN )
2002 : Martin , Knox , MacDonald , Rankin , Morton (GBR )
2006 : Norberg , Lund , Lindahl , Svärd , Bergman (SWE )
2010 : Norberg , Lund , Lindahl , Le Moine , Bergström (SWE )
2014 : J. Jones , Lawes , Officer , McEwen , Wall (CAN )
2018 : Hasselborg , McManus , Knochenhauer , Mabergs , Wåhlin (SWE )