From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
British cinematographer (1917–1998)
Dennis Ayling
Born Dennis Leslie Ayling
(1917-06-23 ) 23 June 1917Died 24 October 1998(1998-10-24) (aged 81) Other names Denny Ayling Occupation Cinematographer Years active 1937–early 1990s
Dennis Ayling BSC (23 June 1917 – 24 October 1998) was a British cinematographer . He is best known for his miniature effects cinematography for the 1979 science fiction film Alien , for which he won an Academy Award for Best Visual Effects .[1]
Ayling had a long career of more than 50 years as a film and television commercial cinematographer, and as a cinematographer and director of documentaries .
He also served in photographic reconnaissance squadrons in the Royal Air Force and Royal Canadian Air Force during World War II , and for part of his service was based in Burma , where he covered many key events, including the Japanese surrender .[2] [failed verification ]
Filmography [ ]
Cinematographer
The Cool Mikado (1963)
Money Sings (short) (1963)
Jugglers and Acrobats (documentary short) (1964)
9 Days in Summer (documentary, as Denny Ayling) (1967)
Cucumber Castle (television movie, uncredited) (1970)
Mr Tumbleweed (television movie) (1971)
Visual Effects
Alien (director of photography: miniature effects, as Denys Ayling) (1979)
Director
Men on Wheels (documentary short) (1961)
References [ ]
External links [ ]
1963-1980
Emil Kosa Jr. (1963)
Peter Ellenshaw , Eustace Lycett and Hamilton Luske (1964)
John Stears (1965)
Art Cruickshank (1966)
L. B. Abbott (1967)
Stanley Kubrick (1968)
Robbie Robertson (1969)
L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers (1970)
Alan Maley , Eustace Lycett and Danny Lee (1971)
L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers (1972)
No Award (1973)
Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson and Albert Whitlock (1974)
Glen Robinson and Albert Whitlock (1975)
Carlo Rambaldi , Glen Robinson and Frank Van der Veer (1976)
John Stears , John Dykstra , Richard Edlund , Grant McCune and Robert Blalack (1977)
Les Bowie , Colin Chilvers , Denys Coop , Roy Field , Derek Meddings and Zoran Perisic (1978)
H. R. Giger , Carlo Rambaldi , Brian Johnson , Nick Allder and Dennis Ayling (1979)
Brian Johnson , Richard Edlund , Dennis Muren and Bruce Nicholson (1980)
1981-2000
Richard Edlund , Kit West , Bruce Nicholson and Joe Johnston (1981)
Carlo Rambaldi , Dennis Muren and Kenneth F. Smith (1982)
Richard Edlund , Dennis Muren , Ken Ralston and Phil Tippett (1983)
Dennis Muren , Michael J. McAlister , Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs (1984)
Ken Ralston , Ralph McQuarrie , Scott Farrar and David Berry (1985)
Robert Skotak , Stan Winston , John Richardson and Suzanne Benson (1986)
Dennis Muren , William George , Harley Jessup and Kenneth F. Smith (1987)
Ken Ralston , Richard Williams , Edward Jones and George Gibbs (1988)
John Bruno , Dennis Muren , Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis Skotak (1989)
Eric Brevig , Rob Bottin , Tim McGovern and Alex Funke (1990)
Dennis Muren , Stan Winston , Gene Warren Jr. and Robert Skotak (1991)
Ken Ralston , Doug Chiang , Douglas Smythe and Tom Woodruff Jr. (1992)
Dennis Muren , Stan Winston , Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri (1993)
Ken Ralston , George Murphy , Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall (1994)
Scott E. Anderson , Charles Gibson , Neal Scanlan and John Cox (1995)
Volker Engel , Douglas Smith , Clay Pinney and Joe Viskocil (1996)
Robert Legato , Mark Lasoff , Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer (1997)
Joel Hynek , Nicholas Brooks , Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack (1998)
John Gaeta , Janek Sirrs , Steve Courtley , and Jon Thum (1999)
John Nelson , Neil Corbould , Tim Burke and Rob Harvey (2000)
2001-present
Jim Rygiel , Randall William Cook , Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson (2001)
Jim Rygiel , Joe Letteri , Randall William Cook and Alex Funke (2002)
Jim Rygiel , Joe Letteri , Randall William Cook and Alex Funke (2003)
John Dykstra , Scott Stokdyk , Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier (2004)
Joe Letteri , Brian Van't Hul , Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor (2005)
John Knoll , Hal Hickel , Charles Gibson and Allen Hall (2006)
Michael L. Fink , Bill Westenhofer , Ben Morris and Trevor Wood (2007)
Eric Barba , Steve Preeg , Burt Dalton and Craig Barron (2008)
Joe Letteri , Stephen Rosenbaum , Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones (2009)
Paul Franklin , Chris Corbould , Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb (2010)
Robert Legato , Joss Williams , Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning (2011)
Bill Westenhofer , Guillaume Rocheron , Erik-Jan de Boer and Donald R. Elliott (2012)
Tim Webber , Chris Lawrence , Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (2013)
Paul Franklin , Andrew Lockley , Ian Hunter and Scott R. Fisher (2014)
Mark Williams Ardington , Sara Bennett , Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst (2015)
Robert Legato , Adam Valdez , Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (2016)
John Nelson , Gerd Nefzer , Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (2017)
Paul Lambert , Ian Hunter , Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (2018)
Guillaume Rocheron , Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy (2019)
Scott R. Fisher , Andrew Jackson , David Lee and Andrew Lockley (2020)
Categories :
1917 births 1998 deaths People from Finchley Best Visual Effects Academy Award winners British cinematographers Royal Air Force personnel of World War II Royal Canadian Air Force personnel of World War II Hidden categories:
CS1 errors: missing title Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata Use dmy dates from February 2018 Use British English from February 2018 Articles with hCards All articles with failed verification Articles with failed verification from January 2013 AC with 0 elements