Diamond League
Current season, competition or edition: 2021 Diamond League | |
Sport | Athletics |
---|---|
Founded | 2010 |
Continent | Europe, Asia, North America, Africa |
Official website | Diamond League |
The Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions comprising fourteen of the best invitational athletics meetings. The series sits in the top tier of the World Athletics (formerly known as the IAAF) one-day meeting competitions.
The inaugural season was in 2010.[1] It was designed to replace the IAAF Golden League, which had been held annually since 1998.[2] The full sponsorship name is the Wanda Diamond League, the result of an agreement with Wanda Group that was announced in December 2019.[3]
While the Golden League was formed to increase the profile of the leading European athletics competitions, the Diamond League's aim is to "enhance the worldwide appeal of athletics by going outside Europe for the first time."[1] In addition to the original Golden League members (except Berlin) and other traditional European competitions, the series now includes events in China, Qatar, Morocco, and the United States.
Editions[]
Edition | Year | Meets | Diamond Disciplines |
Start date | End date | Doha | Shanghai | Oslo | Rome | New York | Eugene | Lausanne | Great Britain | Paris | Monaco | Stockholm | London | Zurich | Brussels | Rabat | China2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2010 | 14 | 32 | 14 May | 27 August | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
2 | 2011 | 14 | 32 | 6 May | 16 September | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
3 | 2012 | 14 | 32 | 11 May | 7 September | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
4 | 2013 | 14 | 32 | 10 May | 6 September | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
5 | 2014 | 14 | 32 | 9 May | 5 September | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
6 | 2015 | 14 | 32 | 15 May | 11 September | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
7 | 2016 | 14 | 32 | 6 May | 9 September | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | N/A | 4 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 3 | N/A |
8 | 2017 | 14 | 32 | 5 May | 1 September | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | N/A | 3 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 10 | N/A |
9 | 2018 | 14 | 32 | 4 May | 31 August | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | N/A | 3 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 9 | N/A |
10 | 2019 | 14 | 32 | 3 May | 6 September | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | N/A | 7 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 6 | N/A |
11 | 2020 | 8 | 11 June | 25 September | 8 | N/A | 1 | 7 | N/A | N/A | 5 | N/A | N/A | 3 | 4 | N/A | 2 | 6 | N/A | N/A | |
12 | 2021 | 14 | 32 | 23 May | 9 September | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | N/A | 8 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 12 | N/A | 9 |
The number in the table represents the order in which the meeting took place.
In March 2019 the president of the IAAF, Sebastian Coe, announced changes in the Diamond League's format for the 2020 series. The number of Diamond Disciplines was reduced from 32 to 24 and a second Chinese meet was added to the calendar. The dual final format was replaced by a single final.[4][5] However, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, 7 of the originally planned 15 meets were cancelled, the season was delayed to June 10th, only four or the meets had a full competitive program, and the final was cancelled with no champions crowned in 2020.[6] In December 2020, the 2021 Diamond League was announced to return with 32 disciplines and a two-hour broadcast window.[7]
Scoring system[]
The original Diamond League scoring system, used from 2010 to 2015, awarded points to the top three athletes at each meeting (4 points for first place; 2 points for second place; 1 point for third place). Each of the thirty-two disciplines (sixteen each for male and female athletes) was staged a total of seven times during the season; points scored in the final meeting for that discipline (either Zürich or Brussels) were doubled. The athletes who finished the season with the highest number of points in their discipline won the "Diamond Race"; in case of a tie on points, the number of victories was used as the first tie-breaker, followed by the results of the final. Only athletes who competed in their discipline's final meeting were eligible to win the Diamond Race. In 2016 scoring was expanded to the top six (10–6–4–3–2–1); double points (20–12–8–6–4–2) were still awarded in the event finals.[8]
A completely new system was introduced in 2017; the top eight athletes at each meeting are now awarded points (8–7–6–5–4–3–2–1), but these points only determine which athletes qualify for the discipline finals in Zürich and Brussels. The athletes who win at the finals are declared IAAF Diamond League Champions, and the allocation of the overall prize money is likewise determined solely by the results of the final.[9] This system, with the winner of the final automatically winning the overall championship, is similar to the former IAAF Grand Prix circuit with its Grand Prix Final.[10] As part of the scoring changes, the term 'Diamond Race' is no longer used. Instead, athletes compete in 'Diamond Disciplines' to become the Diamond League champion.
After the 2019 season, the final format changed from being held by two separate meets to one meet.[11]
Meetings[]
All meetings since the event's inauguration have been held in the Northern Hemisphere in spring and summer months, in line with the traditional international track and field season.
# | Meeting | Arena | City | Country | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Bislett Games | Bislett Stadium | Oslo | Norway | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
12 | Doha Diamond League | Qatar Sports Club | Doha | Qatar | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
11 | Diamond League Shanghai | Shanghai Stadium | Shanghai | China | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |
12 | Golden Gala | Stadio Olimpico | Rome | Italy | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
11 | Prefontaine Classic | Hayward Field | Eugene | United States | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |
12 | Athletissima | Stade Olympique de la Pontaise | Lausanne | Switzerland | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
12 | Herculis | Stade Louis II | Fontvieille | Monaco | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
11 | Anniversary Games | London Stadium | London | United Kingdom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |
9 | British Grand Prix | Alexandra Stadium | Birmingham | United Kingdom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |||
3 | British Grand Prix | International Stadium | Gateshead | United Kingdom | • | •• | ||||||||||
11 | Meeting de Paris | Stade Sébastien Charléty | Paris | France | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |
12 | Weltklasse Zürich | Letzigrund | Zürich | Switzerland | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
12 | Memorial Van Damme | King Baudouin Stadium | Brussels | Belgium | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
12 | BAUHAUS-galan | Stockholm Olympic Stadium | Stockholm | Sweden | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
6 | Adidas Grand Prix | Icahn Stadium | New York City | United States | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||
4 | Meeting de Rabat | Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium | Rabat | Morocco | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
1 | China2 | TBD | TBD | China | • |
- From 2011 to 2019 the British Grand Prix was held at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
- The 2010 to 2012 London Grand Prix (now known as the Anniversary Games) was held at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre and the 2014 event was moved to Hampden Park in Glasgow as a pre-Games meet for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.[12]
- The 2010 to 2016 Meeting de Paris was held at the Stade de France.
- In 2016 the Adidas Grand Prix in New York City was removed in favour of the Rabat leg (the first African meet of the series).
- The 2019 Prefontaine Classic moved from Eugene to Cobb Track and Angell Field in Stanford due to the reconstruction of Hayward Field.[13] [14]
- The 2021 Golden Gala moved from Rome to in Florence.[15]
- Meetings may hold non-Diamond League race events e.g. the 10,000 m in Stockholm on 30 May 2019.[16]
Diamond League winners[]
Men (2010–2016, overall winners)[]
Event | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Tyson Gay (USA) | Asafa Powell (JAM) (1/2) | Usain Bolt (JAM) | Justin Gatlin (USA) (1/3) | Justin Gatlin (USA) (2/3) | Justin Gatlin (USA) (3/3) | Asafa Powell (JAM) (2/2) |
200 metres | Wallace Spearmon (USA) | Walter Dix (USA) | Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) | Warren Weir (JAM) | Alonso Edward (PAN) (1/3) | Alonso Edward (PAN) (2/3) | Alonso Edward (PAN) (3/3) |
400 metres | Jeremy Wariner (USA) | Kirani James (GRN) (1/2) | Kevin Borlée (BEL) | LaShawn Merritt (USA) (1/3) | LaShawn Merritt (USA) (2/3) | Kirani James (GRN) (2/2) | LaShawn Merritt (USA) (3/3) |
800 metres | David Rudisha (KEN) (1/2) | David Rudisha (KEN) (2/2) | Mohammed Aman (ETH) (1/2) | Mohammed Aman (ETH) (2/2) | Nijel Amos (BOT) (1/3) | Nijel Amos (BOT) (2/3) | Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN) |
1500 metres | Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (1/3) | Nixon Chepseba (KEN) | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (1/2) | Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (2/2) | Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (2/3) | Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (3/3) |
5000 metres | Imane Merga (ETH) (1/2) | Imane Merga (ETH) (2/2) | Isiah Koech (KEN) | Yenew Alamirew (ETH) | Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) |
110 m hurdles | David Oliver (USA) (1/3) | (CUB) Dayron Robles | Aries Merritt (USA) | David Oliver (USA) (2/3) | Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) | David Oliver (USA) (3/3) | Orlando Ortega (ESP) (1/2) |
400 m hurdles | Bershawn Jackson (USA) (1/2) | David Greene (GBR) | Javier Culson (PUR) (1/2) | Javier Culson (PUR) (2/2) | Michael Tinsley (USA) | Bershawn Jackson (USA) (2/2) | Kerron Clement (USA) |
3000 m steeplechase | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (1/3) | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (2/3) | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (3/3) | Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (1/4) | Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (1/2) | Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (2/2) | Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (2/4) |
Long jump | Dwight Phillips (USA) | Mitchell Watt (AUS) | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (1/2) | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (2/2) | Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) | Greg Rutherford (GBR) | Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) |
Triple jump | Teddy Tamgho (FRA) | Phillips Idowu (GBR) | Christian Taylor (USA) (1/7) | Christian Taylor (USA) (2/7) | Christian Taylor (USA) (3/7) | Christian Taylor (USA) (4/7) | Christian Taylor (USA) (5/7) |
High jump | Ivan Ukhov (RUS) | Jesse Williams (USA) | Robert Grabarz (GBR) | Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (1/3) | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (2/3) | Erik Kynard (USA) |
Pole vault | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (1/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (2/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (3/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (4/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (5/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (6/7) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (7/7) |
Shot put | Christian Cantwell (USA) | Dylan Armstrong (CAN) | Reese Hoffa (USA) (1/2) | Ryan Whiting (USA) | Reese Hoffa (USA) (2/2) | Joe Kovacs (USA) | Tom Walsh (NZL) (1/3) |
Discus throw | Piotr Małachowski (POL) (1/4) | Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) | Gerd Kanter (EST) (1/2) | Gerd Kanter (EST) (2/2) | Piotr Małachowski (POL) (2/4) | Piotr Małachowski (POL) (3/4) | Piotr Małachowski (POL) (4/4) |
Javelin throw | Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) | Matthias de Zordo (GER) | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) (1/2) | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) (2/2) | Thomas Röhler (GER) | Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (1/2) |
Men (2017–present, winners of final events)[]
Event | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Chijindu Ujah (GBR) | Christian Coleman (USA) | Noah Lyles (USA) | N/A | Fred Kerley (USA) |
200 metres | Noah Lyles (USA) (1/3) | Noah Lyles (USA) (2/3) | Noah Lyles (USA) (3/3) | N/A | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) |
400 metres | Isaac Makwala (BOT) | Fred Kerley (USA) | Michael Norman (USA) | N/A | Michael Cherry (USA) |
800 metres | Nijel Amos (BOT) (3/3) | Emmanuel Korir (KEN) (1/2) | Donavan Brazier (USA) | N/A | Emmanuel Korir (KEN) (2/2) |
1500 metres | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/4) | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/4) | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/4) | N/A | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (4/4) |
5000 metres | Mo Farah (GBR) | Selemon Barega (ETH) | Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) | N/A | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) |
110 m hurdles | Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (1/2) | Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (2/2) | Orlando Ortega (ESP) (2/2) | N/A | Devon Allen (USA) |
400 m hurdles | Kyron McMaster (IVB) (1/2) | Kyron McMaster (IVB) (2/2) | Karsten Warholm (NOR) (1/2) | N/A | Karsten Warholm (NOR) (2/2) |
3000 m steeplechase | Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (3/4) | Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (4/4) | Getnet Wale (ETH) | N/A | Benjamin Kigen (KEN) |
Long jump | Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (1/2) | Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (2/2) | Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) | N/A | Thobias Montler (SWE) |
Triple jump | Christian Taylor (USA) (6/7) | Pedro Pichardo (POR) (1/2) | Christian Taylor (USA) (7/7) | N/A | Pedro Pichardo (POR) (2/2) |
High jump | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (3/3) | Brandon Starc (AUS) | Andriy Protsenko (UKR) | N/A | Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) |
Pole vault | Sam Kendricks (USA) (1/2) | Timur Morgunov (ANA) | Sam Kendricks (USA) (2/2) | N/A | Armand Duplantis (SWE) |
Shot put | Darrell Hill (USA) | Tomas Walsh (NZL) (2/3) | Tomas Walsh (NZL) (3/3) | N/A | Ryan Crouser (USA) |
Discus throw | Andrius Gudžius (LTU) | Fedrick Dacres (JAM) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) (1/2) | N/A | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) (2/2) |
Javelin throw | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (2/2) | Andreas Hofmann (GER) | Magnus Kirt (EST) | N/A | Johannes Vetter (GER) |
Women (2010–2016, overall winners)[]
Event | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Carmelita Jeter (USA) (1/2) | Carmelita Jeter (USA) (2/2) | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (1/3) | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (2/3) | Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (3/3) | Elaine Thompson (JAM) (1/3) |
200 metres | Allyson Felix (USA) (1/3) | Carmelita Jeter (USA) | Charonda Williams (USA) | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) | Allyson Felix (USA) (2/3) | Allyson Felix (USA) (3/3) | Dafne Schippers (NED) |
400 metres | Allyson Felix (USA) | Amantle Montsho (BOT) (1/3) | Amantle Montsho (BOT) (2/3) | Amantle Montsho (BOT) (3/3) | Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) | Francena McCorory (USA) | Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) |
800 metres | Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) | Jennifer Meadows (GBR) | Pamela Jelimo (KEN) | Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (1/3) | Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (2/3) | Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (3/3) | Caster Semenya (RSA) (1/3) |
1500 metres | Nancy Langat (KEN) | Morgan Uceny (USA) | Abeba Aregawi (ETH) | Abeba Aregawi (SWE) | Jennifer Simpson (USA) | Sifan Hassan (NED) (1/2) | Laura Muir (GBR) (1/2) |
5000 metres | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/3) | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/3) | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/3) | Meseret Defar (ETH) | Mercy Cherono (KEN) | Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) | Almaz Ayana (ETH) |
100 m hurdles | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN) | Danielle Carruthers (USA) | Dawn Harper (USA) (1/4) | Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (2/4) | Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (3/4) | Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (4/4) | Kendra Harrison (USA) |
400 m hurdles | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (1/4) | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (2/4) | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (3/4) | Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (1/2) | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (4/4) | Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (2/2) | Cassandra Tate (USA) |
3000 m steeplechase | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (1/4) | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (2/4) | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (3/4) | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (4/4) | Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) | Virginia Nyambura (KEN) | Ruth Jebet (BHR) (1/2) |
Long jump | Brittney Reese (USA) (1/2) | Brittney Reese (USA) (2/2) | Yelena Sokolova (RUS) | Shara Proctor (GBR) | Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (1/2) | Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (2/2) | Ivana Španović (SRB) (1/3) |
Triple jump | Yargelis Savigne (CUB) | Olha Saladuha (UKR) | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (1/2) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (1/5) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (2/5) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (3/5) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (4/5) |
High jump | Blanka Vlašić (CRO) (1/2) | Blanka Vlašić (CRO) (2/2) | Chaunté Lowe (USA) | Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) | Mariya Kuchina (RUS) (1/5) | Ruth Beitia (ESP) (1/2) | Ruth Beitia (ESP) (2/2) |
Pole vault | Fabiana Murer (BRA) (1/2) | Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (1/3) | Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (2/3) | Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (3/3) | Fabiana Murer (BRA) (2/2) | Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE) | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (1/4) |
Shot put | Valerie Adams (NZL) (1/6) | Valerie Adams (NZL) (2/6) | Valerie Adams (NZL) (3/6) | Valerie Adams (NZL) (4/6) | Valerie Adams (NZL) (5/6) | Christina Schwanitz (GER) | Valerie Adams (NZL) (6/6) |
Discus throw | Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (1/2) | Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (2/2) | Sandra Perković (CRO) (1/6) | Sandra Perković (CRO) (2/6) | Sandra Perković (CRO) (3/6) | Sandra Perković (CRO) (4/6) | Sandra Perković (CRO) (5/6) |
Javelin throw | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (1/5) | Christina Obergföll (GER) (1/2) | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (2/5) | Christina Obergföll (GER) (2/2) | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (3/5) | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (4/5) | Madara Palameika (LAT) |
Women (2017–present, winners of final events)[]
Event | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Elaine Thompson (JAM) (2/3) | Murielle Ahouré (CIV) | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | N/A | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) (3/3) |
200 metres | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (1/3) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (2/3) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (3/3) | N/A | Christine Mboma (NAM) |
400 metres | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) (1/2) | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) (2/2) | N/A | Quanera Hayes (USA) |
800 metres | Caster Semenya (RSA) (2/3) | Caster Semenya (RSA) (3/3) | Ajee Wilson (USA) | N/A | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) |
1500 metres | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) (1/2) | Laura Muir (GBR) (2/2) | Sifan Hassan (NED) (2/2) | N/A | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) (2/2) |
5000 metres | Hellen Obiri (KEN) (1/2) | Hellen Obiri (KEN) (2/2) | Sifan Hassan (NED) | N/A | Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) |
100 m hurdles | Sally Pearson (AUS) | Brianna McNeal (USA) | Danielle Williams (JAM) | N/A | Tobi Amusan (NGR) |
400 m hurdles | Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (1/2) | Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (2/2) | Sydney McLaughlin (USA) | N/A | Femke Bol (NED) |
3000 m steeplechase | Ruth Jebet (BHR) (2/2) | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) (1/2) | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) (2/2) | N/A | Norah Jeruto (KEN) |
Long jump | Ivana Španović (SRB) (2/3) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) | Malaika Mihambo (GER) | N/A | Ivana Španović (SRB) (3/3) |
Triple jump | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (2/2) | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (5/5) | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | N/A | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) |
High jump | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (2/5) | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (3/5) | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (4/5) | N/A | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (5/5) |
Pole vault | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (2/4) | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (3/4) | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (4/4) | N/A | Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) |
Shot put | Gong Lijiao (CHN) (1/3) | Gong Lijiao (CHN) (2/3) | Gong Lijiao (CHN) (3/3) | N/A | Magdalyn Ewen (USA) |
Discus throw | Sandra Perković (CRO) (6/6) | Yaime Pérez (CUB) (1/2) | Yaime Pérez (CUB) (2/2) | N/A | Valarie Allman (USA) |
Javelin throw | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) (5/5) | Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR) | Lu Huihui (CHN) | N/A | Christin Hussong (GER) |
Statistics[]
Countries by number of event winners[]
Rank | Country | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | Total Individual |
Diamond League Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 11 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 80 | 6 |
2 | Kenya | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 49 | 6 |
3 | Jamaica | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 5 |
4 | Ethiopia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 |
5 | Great Britain | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 |
Germany | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 2 | |
7 | Czech Republic | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 11 | |
8 | France | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 9 | |
9 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 |
New Zealand | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 1 | |
11 | Cuba | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 7 | 1 |
Botswana | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 7 | ||
13 | Colombia | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | - | - | 6 | |
Russia | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | 2 | |
South Africa | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 1 | |
16 | Greece | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | |
Netherlands | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
Sweden | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | |
19 | Australia | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | |
Bahamas | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 2 | |
Bahrain | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | ||
China | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 4 | ||
Poland | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | |
Spain | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | - | 4 | ||
25 | Estonia | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 3 | |
Norway | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | |
Panama | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 3 | ||
Qatar | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | |
Serbia | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 3 | ||
Ukraine | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 3 | ||
31 | Belarus | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | |
Brazil | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | ||
British Virgin Islands | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | ||
Canada | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | ||
Grenada | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | ||
Kazakhstan | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | ||
Lithuania | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | ||
Portugal | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | ||
Puerto Rico | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | ||
40 | Belgium | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | ||
Burundi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Djibouti | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | ||
Ivory Coast | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | ||
Italy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | ||
Latvia | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | ||
Namibia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | ||
Nigeria | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | ||
Uganda | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
NR | Authorised Neutral Athletes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
Most titles by athlete[]
Rank | Country | Name | Total titles | Events | Last |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Christian Taylor | 7 | Triple jump | 2019 |
France | Renaud Lavillenie | 7 | Pole vault | 2016 | |
3 | Colombia | Caterine Ibargüen | 6 | Triple jump / Long jump | 2018 |
Croatia | Sandra Perković | 6 | Discus throw | 2017 | |
5 | Authorised Neutral Athletes | Mariya Lasitskene | 5 | High jump | 2021 |
Czech Republic | Barbora Špotáková | 5 | Javelin throw | 2017 | |
New Zealand | Valerie Adams | 5 | Shot put | 2016 | |
8 | |||||
Kenya | Timothy Cheruiyot | 4 | 1500 m | 2021 | |
United States | Noah Lyles | 4 | 100 m / 200 m | 2019 | |
Kenya | Conseslus Kipruto | 4 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2019 | |
Greece | Katerina Stefanidi | 4 | Pole vault | 2019 | |
Bahamas | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | 4 | 200 m / 400 m | 2019 | |
Poland | Piotr Małachowski | 4 | Discus throw | 2016 | |
Jamaica | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | 4 | 100 m / 200 m | 2015 | |
United States | Dawn Harper-Nelson | 4 | 100 m hurdles | 2015 | |
United States | Allyson Felix | 4 | 200 m / 400 m | 2015 | |
Jamaica | Kaliese Spencer | 4 | 400 m hurdles | 2014 | |
Kenya | Milcah Cheywa | 4 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2013 | |
19 | |||||
Jamaica | Elaine Thompson-Herah | 3 | 100 m | 2021 | |
Serbia | Ivana Španović | 3 | Long jump | 2021 | |
New Zealand | Tomas Walsh | 3 | Shot Put | 2019 | |
Netherlands | Sifan Hassan | 3 | 1500 m / 5000 m | 2019 | |
China | Lijiao Gong | 3 | Shot Put | 2019 | |
South Africa | Caster Semenya | 3 | 800 m | 2018 | |
Botswana | Nijel Amos | 3 | 800 m | 2017 | |
Kenya | Conselus Kipruto | 3 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2017 | |
Qatar | Mutaz Essa Barshim | 3 | High Jump | 2017 | |
Kenya | Asbel Kiprop | 3 | 1500 m | 2016 | |
Panama | Alonso Edward | 3 | 200 m | 2016 | |
United States | LaShawn Merritt | 3 | 400 m | 2016 | |
United States | David Oliver | 3 | 110 m hurdles | 2015 | |
United States | Justin Gatlin | 3 | 100 m | 2015 | |
Kenya | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 3 | 800 m | 2015 | |
Botswana | Amantle Montsho | 3 | 400 m | 2013 | |
Germany | Silke Spiegelburg | 3 | Pole vault | 2013 | |
Kenya | Paul Kipsiele Koech | 3 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2012 | |
Kenya | Vivian Cheruiyot | 3 | 5000 m | 2012 | |
United States | Carmelita Jeter | 3 | 100 m / 200 m | 2011 | |
39 | |||||
United States | Fred Kerley | 2 | 100 m / 400 m | 2021 | |
Norway | Karsten Warholm | 2 | 400 m hurdles | 2021 | |
Portugal | Pedro Pichardo | 2 | Triple jump | 2021 | |
Sweden | Daniel Ståhl | 2 | Discus throw | 2021 | |
Kenya | Emmanuel Korir | 2 | 800 m | 2021 | |
Kenya | Faith Kipyegon | 2 | 1500 m | 2021 | |
Spain | Orlando Ortega | 2 | 110 m hurdles | 2019 | |
United States | Sam Kendricks | 2 | Pole vault | 2019 | |
Bahrain | Salwa Eid Naser | 2 | 400 m | 2019 | |
Kenya | Beatrice Chepkoech | 2 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2019 | |
Cuba | Yaime Pérez | 2 | Discus throw | 2019 | |
Authorised Neutral Athletes | Sergey Shubenkov | 2 | 110m hurdles | 2018 | |
British Virgin Islands | Kyron McMaster | 2 | 400m hurdles | 2018 | |
South Africa | Luvo Manyonga | 2 | Long jump | 2018 | |
United States | Dalilah Muhammad | 2 | 400 m hurdles | 2018 | |
Kenya | Hellen Obiri | 2 | 5000 m | 2018 | |
Great Britain | Laura Muir | 2 | 1500 m | 2018 | |
Czech Republic | Jakub Vadlejch | 2 | Javelin throw | 2017 | |
Bahrain | Ruth Jebet | 2 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2017 | |
Kazakhstan | Olga Rypakova | 2 | Triple jump | 2017 | |
Jamaica | Asafa Powell | 2 | 100 m | 2016 | |
Spain | Ruth Beitia | 2 | High jump | 2016 | |
Grenada | Kirani James | 2 | 400 m | 2015 | |
United States | Bershawn Jackson | 2 | 400 m hurdles | 2015 | |
Kenya | Jairus Kipchoge Birech | 2 | 3000 m steeplechase | 2015 | |
Czech Republic | Zuzana Hejnová | 2 | 400 m hurdles | 2015 | |
United States | Tianna Bartoletta | 2 | Long jump | 2015 | |
Kenya | Silas Kiplagat | 2 | 1500 m | 2014 | |
United States | Reese Hoffa | 2 | Shot put | 2014 | |
Brazil | Fabiana Murer | 2 | Pole vault | 2014 | |
Ethiopia | Mohammed Aman | 2 | 800 m | 2013 | |
Puerto Rico | Javier Culson | 2 | 400 m hurdles | 2013 | |
Russia | Aleksandr Menkov | 2 | Long jump | 2013 | |
Estonia | Gerd Kanter | 2 | Discus throw | 2013 | |
Czech Republic | Vítězslav Veselý | 2 | Javelin throw | 2013 | |
Germany | Christina Obergföll | 2 | Javelin throw | 2013 | |
Kenya | David Rudisha | 2 | 800 m | 2011 | |
Ethiopia | Imane Merga | 2 | 5000 m | 2011 | |
United States | Brittney Reese | 2 | Long jump | 2011 | |
Croatia | Blanka Vlašić | 2 | High jump | 2011 | |
Cuba | Yarelys Barrios | 2 | Discus throw | 2011 |
Multi event title winners[]
Country | Name | Events | Type | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Allyson Felix | 2 | 200 m 400 m |
2010, 2014, 2015 2010 |
United States | Carmelita Jeter | 2 | 100 m 200 m |
2010, 2011 2011 |
Jamaica | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | 2 | 100 m 200 m |
2012, 2013, 2015 2013 |
Bahamas | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | 2 | 200 m 400 m |
2017, 2018, 2019 2017 |
Colombia | Caterine Ibargüen | 2 | triple jump long jump |
2013-2016, 2018 2018 |
Netherlands | Sifan Hassan | 2 | 1500 m 5000 m |
2015, 2019 2019 |
United States | Noah Lyles | 2 | 200 m 100 m |
2017, 2018, 2019 2019 |
United States | Fred Kerley | 2 | 400 m 100 m |
2018 2021 |
Perfect Diamond Races[]
Year | Athlete | Country | Event | Wins |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Blanka Vlašić | Croatia | High jump | 7 |
2013 | Sandra Perković | Croatia | Discus throw | 7 |
2013 | Zuzana Hejnová | Czech Republic | 400 metres hurdles | 7 |
2014 | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | Shot put | 7 |
2016 | Sandra Perković | Croatia | Discus throw | 7 |
2017 | Mariya Lasitskene | Authorised Neutral Athletes | High jump | 7 |
2018 | Caterine Ibargüen | Colombia | Triple jump | 5 |
Diamond League records[]
Men[]
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 9.69 (-0.1 m/s) | Yohan Blake | Jamaica | 23 August 2012 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | |
200 m | 19.26 (+0.7 m/s) | Yohan Blake | Jamaica | 16 September 2011 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | |
400 m | 43.62 | Wayde van Niekerk | South Africa | 6 July 2017 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [17] |
600 m | 1:13.10 | David Rudisha | Kenya | 5 June 2016 | British Grand Prix | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [18] |
800 m | 1:41.54 | David Rudisha | Kenya | 6 July 2012 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | |
1000 m | 2:13.49 | Ayanleh Souleiman | Djibouti | 25 August 2016 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [19][8] |
1500 m | 3:26.69 | Asbel Kiprop | Kenya | 17 July 2015 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [20] |
Mile | 3:47.24 NR | Jakob Ingebrigtsen | Norway | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [21] |
2000 m | 4:50.01 | Jakob Ingebrigtsen | Norway | 11 June 2020 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |
3000 m | 7:26.25 | Yomif Kejelcha | Ethiopia | 1 July 2021 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [22] |
Two miles | 8:07.54 NR | Joshua Cheptegei | Uganda | 30 June 2019 | Prefontaine Classic | Palo Alto, United States | |
5000 m | 12:35.36 WR | Joshua Cheptegei | Uganda | 14 August 2020 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [23] |
10,000 m | 26:43.16 | Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 16 September 2011 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | |
20,000 m | 56:20.02+ WR | Bashir Abdi | Belgium | 4 September 2020 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [24] |
One hour | 21,330 m WR | Mo Farah | Great Britain | 4 September 2020 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [24] |
110 m hurdles | 12.80 (+0.3 m/s) WR | Aries Merritt | United States | 7 September 2012 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [25] |
400 m hurdles | 46.70 | Karsten Warholm | Norway | 1 July 2021 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [26] |
3000 m steeplechase | 7:53.64 AR | Brimin Kipruto | Kenya | 22 July 2011 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | |
High jump | 2.43 m AR | Mutaz Essa Barshim | Qatar | 5 September 2014 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [27] |
Pole vault | 6.15 OWB | Armand Duplantis | Sweden | 17 September 2020 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [28] |
Long jump | 8.65 m (-0.5 m/s) | Juan Miguel Echevarría | Cuba | 29 August 2019 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [29] |
Triple jump | 18.11 m (+0.8 m/s) | Christian Taylor | United States | 27 May 2017 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [30] |
Shot put | 23.15 m | Ryan Crouser | United States | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [31] |
Discus throw | 70.78 m NR | Fedrick Dacres | Jamaica | 16 June 2019 | Meeting de Rabat | Rabat, Morocco | [32] |
Hammer throw | 80.28 m | Paweł Fajdek | Poland | 28 May 2016 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [33] |
Javelin throw | 93.90 m | Thomas Röhler | Germany | 5 May 2017 | Doha Diamond League | Doha, Qatar | [34] |
4 × 100 m relay | 37.45 | Michael Rodgers Tyson Gay Wallace Spearmon Trell Kimmons |
United States | 19 August 2010 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [35] |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:01.76 | Jack Green Chris Clarke Conrad Williams Nigel Levine |
Great Britain | 31 May 2012 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [36] |
Women[]
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.54 (+0.9 m/s) NR | Elaine Thompson-Herah | Jamaica | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [37] |
200 m | 21.74 (-0.4 m/s) NR | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | The Bahamas | 29 August 2019 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [38] |
400 m | 48.97 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | The Bahamas | 20 July 2018 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [39] |
800 m | 1:54.25 | Caster Semenya | South Africa | 30 June 2018 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | [40] |
1000 m | 2:29.15 AR | Faith Kipyegon | Kenya | 14 August 2020 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [41] |
1500 m | 3:50.07 WR | Genzebe Dibaba | Ethiopia | 17 July 2015 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | |
Mile | 4:12.33 WR | Sifan Hassan | Netherlands | 12 July 2019 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [42] |
3000 m | 8:18.49 AR | Sifan Hassan | Netherlands | 30 June 2019 | Prefontaine Classic | Palo Alto, United States | [43] |
Two miles | 9:00.75 NR | Francine Niyonsaba | Burundi | 20 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [44] |
5000 m | 14:12.59 | Almaz Ayana | Ethiopia | 2 June 2016 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [45] |
10,000 m | 30:24.39 | Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 1 June 2012 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | |
One hour | 18,930 m WR | Sifan Hassan | Netherlands | 4 September 2020 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [46] |
100 m hurdles | 12.20 (+0.3 m/s) WR | Kendra Harrison | United States | 22 July 2016 | London Grand Prix | London, United Kingdom | [47] |
400 m hurdles | 52.37 NR | Femke Bol | Netherlands | 4 July 2021 | BAUHAUS-galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [48] |
3000 m steeplechase | 8:44.32 WR | Beatrice Chepkoech | Kenya | 20 July 2018 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | |
High jump | 2.06 m | Mariya Lasitskene | Russia | 6 July 2017 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [49] |
Pole vault | 5.01 m | Anzhelika Sidorova | Russia | 9 September 2021 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [50] |
Long jump | 7.25 m (+1.6 m/s) | Brittney Reese | United States | 10 May 2013 | Doha Diamond League | Doha, Qatar | |
Triple jump | 15.52 m (+0.6 m/s) | Yulimar Rojas | Venezuela | 26 August 2021 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [51] |
Shot put | 21.03 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 31 May 2012 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | |
Discus throw | 71.38 m | Sandra Perković | Croatia | 4 May 2018 | Doha Diamond League | Doha, Qatar | [52] |
Hammer throw | 75.98 m | Tatyana Lysenko | Russia | 3 July 2010 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | |
Javelin throw | 69.57 m | Christina Obergföll | Germany | 8 September 2011 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | |
4 × 100 m relay | 41.60 | Sherone Simpson Natasha Morrison Elaine Thompson Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
Jamaica | 3 September 2015 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [53] |
- WR: World Record - AR: Area Record - NR: National Record - OWB: Outdoor World Best
References[]
- ^ a b "IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings". IAAF. 2 March 2009. Retrieved 2 March 2009.
- ^ "IAAF secures future of Diamond League". SportBusiness Group. 2014-05-08. Retrieved 2017-12-08.
- ^ "The Wanda Diamond League is here!". Diamond League. 23 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
- ^ Zurich to host Diamond League final in 2020 and 2021 as the League undergoes reform to become stronger and more relevant to athletes and fans. IAAF (2019-08-26). Retrieved 2019-10-23.
- ^ IAAF Diamond League reaches agreement on meetings for 2020 season . IAAF (2019-10-21). Retrieved 2019-10-23.
- ^ Mulkeen, Jon (2020-10-29). Looking back at the 2020 Wanda Diamond League. World Athletics. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ Reuters Staff (2020-12-04). Diamond League to have full programme of 32 disciplines in 2021. Reuters. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ a b "omriyadat.com - Informationen zum Thema omriyadat". ww1.omriyadat.com.
- ^ "IAAF announces Diamond League changes to offer "dramatic showdown"". Athletics Weekly. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
- ^ "Pitkämäki Timanttiliigan uudistuksista: Minulle sopii" (in Finnish). MTV3. 1 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
- ^ Diamond League: IAAF announces changes including reduced events in 2020. BBC. 2019-03-11. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ Hampden to host London Diamond League meeting. BBC Sport (2014-02-05). Retrieved 2019-10-02.
- ^ Anne Francis (21 January 2019). "Prefontaine Classic to move to Stanford for 2019". Canadian Running Magazine. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
- ^ "Naples to host Golden Gala Pietro Mennea in 2020". World Athletics. 10 January 2020. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- ^ "Strong Wanda Diamond League 2021 season takes shape in Olympic year". IDL Diamond League. Retrieved 2021-04-21.
- ^ "Stockholm: Fighting Difficult Conditions, Kipruto and Stahl Impress". IDL Diamond League. Retrieved 2019-05-31.
- ^ "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
- ^ "600m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
- ^ "1000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 25 August 2016. Retrieved 26 August 2016.
- ^ LetsRun.com (17 July 2015). "Asbel Kiprop Puts On An Exhibition In Monaco 1500". . Retrieved 24 August 2015.
- ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ Jess Whittington (1 July 2021). "Warholm breaks world 400m hurdles record with 46.70 in Oslo". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
- ^ "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
- ^ a b Mike Rowbottom (4 September 2020). "Hassan and Farah break one-hour world records in Brussels". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "Which Records Will Tumble In 2014? – IAAF Diamond League". www.iaaf.org. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ Jess Whittington (1 July 2021). "Warholm breaks world 400m hurdles record with 46.70 in Oslo". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
- ^ "High Jump Results". IAAF. 5 September 2014. Retrieved 6 September 2014.
- ^ Nicole Jeffery (17 September 2020). "Duplantis scales 6.15m in Rome, world's highest ever outdoor vault". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
- ^ Bob Ramsak (29 August 2019). "Echevarria leaps world-leading 8.65m in Zurich - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
- ^ "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.
- ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 16 June 2019. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
- ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
- ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 19 August 2010. Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 17 July 2017.
- ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ Bob Ramsak (29 August 2019). "Warholm sizzles 46.92 in Zurich - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
- ^ "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
- ^ "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
- ^ Mike Rowbottom (12 July 2019). "Hassan breaks world mile record in Monaco with 4:12.33 - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
- ^ Brian Russell (1 July 2019). "Hassan takes historic 3000m victory in Stanford – IAAF Diamond League". World Athletics. Retrieved 19 October 2020.
- ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "5000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
- ^ Mike Rowbottom (4 September 2020). "Hassan and Farah break one-hour world records in Brussels". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2016. Retrieved 23 July 2016.
- ^ Jess Whittington (4 July 2021). "Duplantis soars over meeting record in Stockholm". World Athletics. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
- ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 10 July 2017.
- ^ "Pole Vault Result" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 September 2021. Retrieved 23 September 2021.
- ^ Simon Turnbull (27 August 2021). "Fraser-Pryce and Rojas show their class in Lausanne". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 September 2021.
- ^ "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 4 May 2018. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
- ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 3 September 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
- Diamond league records
- Diamond League Records – Men. all-athletics.com. Retrieved on 2015-05-30.
- Diamond League Records – Women. all-athletics.com. Retrieved on 2015-05-30.
External links[]
- Diamond League
- Recurring sporting events established in 2010
- Annual athletics series
- World Athletics competitions