Durham Cup Stakes
Grade III race | |
Location | Woodbine Racetrack Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1906 |
Race type | Thoroughbred - Flat racing |
Website | www |
Race information | |
Distance | 1+1⁄8 miles (9 furlongs) |
Surface | Tapeta synthetic dirt |
Track | left-handed |
Qualification | Three-years-old & up |
Weight | Assigned |
Purse | C$150,000 (since 2007)[1] |
The Durham Cup Stakes is a Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Run in mid October, the Grade III race is open to horses age three and older. Raced over a distance of 1+1⁄8 miles on Tapeta synthetic dirt, it currently offers a current purse of C$150,000.
The race was first run in 1906 as the Durham Cup Handicap at Old Woodbine Racetrack. It remained there until the track was closed and replaced by the new Woodbine racetrack. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:
- 1+3⁄4 miles : 1906-1951
- 1+1⁄4 miles : 1952-1979
- 1+1⁄8 miles : 1980–present
In 1992, Francine Villeneuve became the first female jockey to win the race.
Records[]
Speed record: (Through 1998, Woodbine times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)
- On Synthetic dirt surface:
- 1:48.33 - Golden Sabre (2015)
- On natural dirt:
- 1:48.58 - Deputy Inxs (1999)
Most wins:
- 3 - Basqueian (1994, 1995, 1996)
Most wins by an owner:
- 4 - Joseph E. Seagram (1906, 1908, 1909, 1910)
- 4 - Seagram Stable (1926, 1928, 1929, 1932)
- 4 - Windfields Farm (1962, 1966, 1971, 1973)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 4 - Patrick Husbands (2009, 2012, 2013, 2019)
Most wins by a trainer:
- 6 - Roger Attfield (1987, 1989, 1990, 2001, 2008, 2016)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Special Forces | 6 | Justin Stein | Kevin Attard | Soli Mehta & Partner | 1:42.36 |
2020 | Salute With Honor | 4 | Patrick Husbands | Mark Casse | Live Oak Plantation | 1:42.35 |
2019 | The Great Day | 4 | Patrick Husbands | Arnaud Delacour | Lael Stable | 1:49.68 |
2018 | Lookin At Eight | 4 | Jerome Lermyte | Mark Casse | Barber, Oxley et al | 1:50.55 |
2017 | Melmich | 6 | Eurico Rosa da Silva | Kevin Attard | Chesney & Hoffman | 1:49.86 |
2016 | 6 | Alan Garcia | Roger Attfield | Kirk/Bates/Riordan | 1:49.10 | |
2015 | 5 | Emma-Jayne Wilson | Sam-Son Farm | 1:48.33 | ||
2014 | 4 | Luis Contreras | Josie Carroll | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:49.23 | |
2013 | James Street | 6 | Patrick Husbands | Josie Carroll | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:50.14 |
2012 | Delegation | 3 | Patrick Husbands | Mark E. Casse | Gary Barber | 1:50.60 |
2011 | City Wolf | 4 | Emma-Jayne Wilson | Reade Baker | Stronach Stables | 1:50.38 |
2010 | Southdale | 4 | Jim McAleney | Ian Black | Roderick Ferguson | 1:51.36 |
2009 | Pool Play | 4 | Patrick Husbands | Mark E. Casse | William S. Farish IV | 1:49.24 |
2008 | 6 | Richard Dos Ramos | Roger Attfield | Haras S. M. de Araras | 1:49.29 | |
2007 | Leonnatus Anteas | 3 | Jono Jones | Knob Hill Stable | 1:49.55 | |
2006 | Barracuda Boy | 5 | Emma-Jayne Wilson | Stronach Stable | 1:50.49 | |
2005 | Cryptograph | 4 | Todd Kabel | Pin Oak Stable | 1:52.51 | |
2004 | Norfolk Knight | 5 | Hugo Dittfach | Margaret Squires | 1:51.56 | |
2003 | Parose | 9 | Jono Jones | John Atto | 1:53.16 | |
2002 | Dream Launcher | 4 | Richard Dos Ramos | 1:52.45 | ||
2001 | 6 | Robert Landry | Roger Attfield | 1:51.71 | ||
2000 | Kiss A Native | 3 | Mickey Walls | Stronach Stable | 1:49.58 | |
1999 | Deputy Inxs | 8 | 1:48.58 | |||
1998 | Northern Sky | 6 | 1:51.80 | |||
1997 | Northern Sky | 5 | 1:49.20 | |||
1996 | Basqueian | 5 | Todd Kabel | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:51.60 |
1995 | Basqueian | 4 | Todd Kabel | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:51.20 |
1994 | Basqueian | 3 | Shane Sellers | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:50.40 |
1993 | 4 | Richard Dos Ramos | Knob Hill Stable | 1:50.40 | ||
1992 | Twist The Snow | 6 | Francine Villeneuve | 1:51.40 | ||
1991 | Candid Cameron | 4 | Dave Penna | J. D. Cameron | 1:52.20 | |
1990 | Take Account † | 4 | Don Seymour | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:50.80 |
1990 | Imperial Colony † | 5 | Robin Platts | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:50.80 |
1989 | Steady Power | 5 | Don Seymour | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:51.00 |
1988 | Steady Zephyr | 4 | Bayshore Racing | 1:51.80 | ||
1987 | Triple Wow | 4 | Don Seymour | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:52.60 |
1986 | Key to the Moon | 5 | Lloyd Duffy | Gil Rowntree | B. K. Y. Stable | 1:50.00 |
1985 | 4 | Gil Rowntree | B. K. Y. Stable | 1:50.40 | ||
1984 | Pax Nobiscum | 4 | Kingfield Farm | 1:52.80 | ||
1983 | Jacksboro | 4 | Larry Attard | Nelson Bunker Hunt | 1:51.40 | |
1982 | Le Grand Seigneur | 4 | Yonnie Starr | Jean-Louis Levesque | 1:51.80 | |
1981 | 4 | Robin Platts | 1:52.20 | |||
1980 | Foreign Control | 5 | B. C. Stable | 1:49.60 | ||
1979 | Foreign Control | 4 | Gardiner & B. C. Stable | 2:04.60 | ||
1978 | Lucky Conn | 5 | Conn Smythe | 2:02.80 | ||
1977 | Hopeful Answer | 4 | W. Preston Gilbride | 2:02.40 | ||
1976 | Brilliant Sandy | 4 | Lloyd Duffy | Jerry C. Meyer | Smith/Willow Downs | 2:04.20 |
1975 | Butterbump | 4 | Brian Swatuk | 2:10.20 | ||
1974 | Fabiusand | 4 | L. Buzit | 2:03.40 | ||
1973 | Minsky | 5 | Sandy Hawley | Windfields Farm | 2:03.00 | |
1972 | Twice Lucky | 5 | Avelino Gomez | Conn Smythe | 2:10.00 | |
1971 | Minsky | 3 | Sandy Hawley | Windfields Farm | 2:02.20 | |
1970 | 4 | Larry Grant | Green Hills Farm | 2:03.40 | ||
1969 | Battling | 5 | Lloyd Duffy | J. Moir, Jr. | L. J. Hempel | 2:03.20 |
1968 | Hammer Kopf | 4 | 2:07.20 | |||
1967 | He's A Smoothie | 4 | Avelino Gomez | 2:04.60 | ||
1966 | 4 | Avelino Gomez | Lou Cavalaris, Jr. | Windfields Farm | 2:02.60 | |
1965 | 4 | Sidney J. Langill | 2:02.20 | |||
1964 | Judo King | 3 | Hugo Dittfach | J. Lankinen | B. J. Thibodeau | 2:03.80 |
1963 | Already Dia | 4 | W. Trevenew | P. J. Rock | 2:03.20 | |
1962 | 3 | Horatio Luro | Windfields Farm | 2:02.40 | ||
1961 | Hidden Treasure | 4 | 2:02.60 | |||
1960 | Windy Ship | 3 | Charles Boland | S. Couch | Emcee Stable | 2:07.40 |
1959 | Ali's Pride | 5 | Pine Tree Stable | 2:10.20 | ||
1958 | Our Sirdar | 4 | Shermanor Farms | 2:05.20 | ||
1957 | Hartney | 6 | C. O'Brien | K. R. Marshall | 2:12.00 | |
1956 | Lawday | 3 | 2:04.00 | |||
1955 | Ace Marine | 3 | Yonnie Starr | 2:05.20 | ||
1954 | Queen's Own | 3 | T. Johnson | Gordon J. McCann | E. P. Taylor | 2:04.00 |
1953 | Chain Reaction | 3 | Mrs. Elodie Tomlinson | 2:03.20 | ||
1952 | Bennington | 3 | 2:05.40 | |||
1951 | no race | |||||
1950 | Lady's Lover | 3 | R. Buisson | 3:00.40 | ||
1949 | 5 | J. Stewart | Parkwood Stable | 3:04.00 | ||
1948 | North York | 6 | H. Lahman | 3:09.00 | ||
1947 | Palermo | 4 | J. Dewhurst | R. Anderson | D. J. Kennedy | 3:01.40 |
1946 | no race | |||||
1945 | Broom Time | 4 | Chris Rogers | T. Frost | J. E. Frost | 3:01.00 |
1944 | Maginot Line | 5 | Bobby Watson | G. Hay | L. H. Appleby | 3:02.00 |
1943 | Teeworth | 5 | R. Leavitt | N. Northwood | N. Northwood | 3:03.60 |
1942 | Attrisius | 4 | J. Smith | Riverdale Stable | 3:05.20 | |
1941 | Curwen | 4 | Bobby Watson | Harry C. Hatch | 3:10.00 | |
1940 | Sea General | 4 | C. W. Smith | Harry Giddings, Jr. | 3:00.00 | |
1939 | Donosiris | 5 | Albert Schmidl | Parkwood Stable | 3:07.00 | |
1938 | Hainault Maid | 4 | Aalbert Schmidl | A. Robinson | T. F. Montague | 3:04.00 |
1937 | Monsweep | 4 | William H. Bringloe | Harry C. Hatch | 3:05.20 | |
1936 | Royal Vintage | 6 | A. Sansone | M. J. Sansone | 3:00.60 | |
1935 | Donstick | 3 | S. Young | William H. Bringloe | Harry C. Hatch | 3:03.20 |
1934 | Shady Well | 5 | Edward F. Seagram | 3:04.80 | ||
1933 | Shady Well | 4 | Tommy Luther | Edward F. Seagram | 3:03.20 | |
1932 | Shady Well | 3 | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 3:02.60 | |
1931 | Pat Gaiety | 4 | A. Ridgway | C. McKee | T. M. Glassco | 3:03.60 |
1930 | Lindsay | 4 | Frankie Mann | J. Given | J. C. Fletcher | 3:04.80 |
1929 | Beau of the West | 8 | Whitey Abel | John Whyte | Seagram Stable | 3:03.40 |
1928 | Beau of the West | 7 | William Donohue | Seagram Stable | 3:05.60 | |
1927 | Cloth Hall | 5 | John Maiben | E. Doyle | T. Riddell | 3:01.60 |
1926 | Duchess | 4 | H. Erickson | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 3:03.60 |
1925 | Thorndyke | 4 | F. Hynes | Thorncliffe Stable | 3:06.60 | |
1924 | Procyon | 5 | H. Thomas | John O. Burttschell | P. G. Christopher | 3:05.20 |
1923 | Hallucination | 3 | Henry McDaniel | J. K. L. Ross | 3:02.00 | |
1922 | Procyon | 3 | Mark Fator | W. Martin | P. G. Christopher | 3:00.00 |
1921 | 4 | Merritt C. Buxton | G. Walker | 3:03.60 | ||
1920 | Bugle March | 4 | Harold Thurber | T. Riddell | 3:09.00 | |
1919 | no race | |||||
1918 | no race | |||||
1917 | no race | |||||
1916 | Copper King | 3 | Ted Rice | M. Gorman | P. Gorman | 3:03.00 |
1915 | Fair Montague | 3 | C. Miller | 3:02.60 | ||
1914 | Prince Philsthorpe | 5 | J. Metcalfe | C. Hanson | Capital City Stable | 3:09.40 |
1913 | 3 | Harry Giddings, Jr. | 3:05.20 | |||
1912 | Calumny | 3 | D. McCarthy | J. D. Gorman | J. D. Gorman | 3:07.00 |
1911 | Denham | 7 | Thomas J. Healey | Valley Farm Stable | 3:10.60 | |
1910 | Seismic | 5 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 3:10.60 | |
1909 | Seismic | 4 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 3:05.60 | |
1908 | Inferno | 6 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 3:06.20 | |
1907 | Kelpie | 3 | W. Mulcahy | Valley Farm Stable | 3:05.80 | |
1906 | Inferno | 4 | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 3:02.00 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Durham Cup Stakes Profile". www.equibase.com. Retrieved 24 September 2016.
- Graded stakes races in Canada
- Open mile category horse races
- Recurring sporting events established in 1906
- Woodbine Racetrack
- 1906 establishments in Ontario