Electoral results for the Western Metropolitan Region
This is a list of electoral results for the Western Metropolitan Region in Victorian state elections from the region's creation in 2006 until the present.
Election results[]
Elections in the 2010s[]
2018[]
Labor were defending two seats. Liberals, Greens and Democratic Labour were defending one each.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 77,210 | ||||
Labor | 1. Cesar Melhem (elected 1) 2. Ingrid Stitt (elected 2) 3. Kaushaliya Vaghela (elected 4) 4. Kirsten Psaila 5. Louise Persse |
214,279 | 46.25 | +2.27 | |
Liberal | 1. Bernie Finn (elected 3) 2. Dinesh Gourisetty 3. Moira Deeming 4. David Wood 5. Nathan Di Noia |
98,458 | 21.25 | −2.32 | |
Greens | 1. Huong Truong 2. Emely Cash 3. Bernadette Thomas 4. Elena Pereyra 5. Annie Chessells-Beeby |
40,417 | 8.72 | −1.61 | |
Justice | 1. Catherine Cumming (elected 5) 2. Daniel Cumming |
31,615 | 6.82 | +6.82 | |
Democratic Labour | 1. Walter Villagonzalo 2. Mark Royal |
16,378 | 3.54 | +0.97 | |
Animal Justice | 1. Terri Beech 2. Karina Leung |
12,028 | 2.60 | +1.08 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | 1. Wayne Rigg 2. Geoff Ashby |
8,914 | 1.92 | +0.68 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1. Adam Karlovsky 2. Mark Thompson 3. Christopher Reeves |
7,938 | 1.71 | −3.82 | |
Reason | 1. Chris Botha 2. Jamie Twidale |
5,337 | 1.15 | −1.55 | |
Aussie Battler | 1. Stuart O'Neill 2. Ian Kearns |
4,406 | 0.95 | +0.95 | |
Health Australia | 1. Briony Jenkinson 2. Deanne Glenn |
4,354 | 0.94 | +0.94 | |
Voluntary Euthanasia | 1. Joan Beckwith 2. Nia Sims |
3,752 | 0.81 | +0.81 | |
Sustainable Australia | 1. Allan Doensen 2. Richard Belcher |
3,513 | 0.76 | +0.76 | |
Liberty Alliance | 1. Francine Cohen 2. Terri Franklin |
3,294 | 0.71 | +0.71 | |
Transport Matters | 1. Daniel Lowinger 2. Ramy Abdelnour |
3,067 | 0.66 | +0.66 | |
Victorian Socialists | 1. Jorge Jorquera 2. Andrew Charles |
2,765 | 0.60 | +0.60 | |
Country | 1. Benito Caruso 2. Tony Leen |
2,207 | 0.48 | +0.29 | |
Hudson for Northern Victoria | 1. Hayley Webb 2. Casey Eckel |
573 | 0.12 | +0.12 | |
Independent | 1. Diana Grima | 199 | 0.04 | +0.04 | |
Independent | 1. Kathy Majdlik | 165 | 0.04 | +0.04 | |
Total formal votes | 463,258 | 95.15 | −0.63 | ||
Informal votes | 23,606 | 4.85 | +0.63 | ||
Turnout | 486,864 | 89.25 | −3.06 |
2014[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 72,606 | ||||
Labor | 1. Cesar Melhem (elected 1) 2. Khalil Eideh (elected 3) 3. Stanley Chiang 4. George Seitz 5. Kirsten Psaila |
191,607 | 43.98 | −2.16 | |
Liberal | 1. Bernie Finn (elected 2) 2. Andrew Elsbury 3. David Tran 4. Gayle Murphy 5. Cassandra Marr |
102,681 | 23.57 | −6.85 | |
Greens | 1. Colleen Hartland (elected 4) 2. Huong Truong 3. Dinesh Jayasuriya 4. Sam Long 5. Jonathon Marsden |
44,991 | 10.33 | −1.55 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1. Zeev Vinokurov 2. Joel Spencer |
24,080 | 5.53 | +5.53 | |
Sex Party | 1. Vicki Nash 2. Adrian Trajstman |
11,774 | 2.70 | −1.85 | |
Democratic Labour | 1. Rachel Carling-Jenkins (elected 5) 2. Michael Freeman |
11,183 | 2.57 | −0.53 | |
Palmer United | 1. Trevor Dance 2. Peter Haberecht |
9,629 | 2.21 | +2.21 | |
Voice for the West | 1. Berhan Ahmed 2. Kylie Georgiou 3. John Turner |
7,757 | 1.78 | +1.78 | |
Animal Justice | 1. Roy Taylor 2. Douglas Leith |
6,620 | 1.52 | +1.52 | |
Family First | 1. Jaxon Calder 2. Rebecca Filliponi |
6,355 | 1.46 | −2.23 | |
Christians | 1. Geoff Rogers 2. Kirsten James |
5,973 | 1.37 | +1.37 | |
Shooters and Fishers | 1. Jake Wilson 2. Trevor Carstein |
5,406 | 1.24 | +1.24 | |
Cyclists | 1. Frank Reinthaler 2. Nick O'Keefe |
3,346 | 0.77 | +0.77 | |
Rise Up Australia | 1. Jeff Truscott 2. Charles Rozario |
1,754 | 0.40 | +0.40 | |
People Power Victoria | 1. Jerry Creaney 2. Chez Caruso |
1,660 | 0.38 | +0.38 | |
Country Alliance | 1. Ben Caruso 2. Andrew Hepner |
817 | 0.19 | +0.19 | |
Total formal votes | 435,633 | 95.78 | |||
Informal votes | 19,197 | 4.22 | |||
Turnout | 454,830 | 92.31 |
2010[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 70,452 | ||||
Labor | 1. Martin Pakula (elected 1) 2. Khalil Eideh (elected 3) 3. Bob Smith 4. Llewellyn Rees 5. Claudine Spinner |
198,100 | 46.9 | -11.8 | |
Liberal | 1. Bernie Finn (elected 2) 2. Andrew Elsbury (elected 4) 3. Victoria Fairbairn 4. Jeremy Barth 5. William Kenny |
125,267 | 29.6 | +5.1 | |
Greens | 1. Colleen Hartland (elected 5) 2. Robert Humphreys 3. Liz Ingham 4. Simon Crawford 5. Owen Gale |
50,715 | 12.0 | +2.6 | |
Sex Party | 1. Joël Murray 2. Merinda Davis |
20,008 | 4.7 | +4.7 | |
Family First | 1. Daniel Mumby 2. Lisa Garay |
15,282 | 3.6 | -0.4 | |
Democratic Labor | 1. Mark Farrell 2. Stephanie Mazzarella 3. Georga Byrne 4. Samuel Notaro 5. Marguerita Kavanagh |
13,336 | 3.2 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 422,708 | 95.4 | +1.7 | ||
Informal votes | 20,549 | 4.6 | -1.7 | ||
Turnout | 443,257 | 92.3 | -0.2 |
Elections in the 2000s[]
2006[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 62,402 | ||||
Labor | 1. Justin Madden (elected 1) 2. Khalil Eideh (elected 3) 3. Martin Pakula (elected 4) 4. Henry Barlow 5. Lisa Zanatta |
219,706 | 58.7 | -3.5 | |
Liberal | 1. Bernie Finn (elected 2) 2. Stephen Reynolds 3. Wayne Tseng 4. Ann Bitans |
91,604 | 24.5 | -1.2 | |
Greens | 1. Colleen Hartland (elected 5) 2. Nam Bui 3. Robert Humphreys 4. Liz Ingham 5. Nora Tchekmeyan |
35,201 | 9.4 | -0.2 | |
Family First | 1. Ashley Alp 2. Anh Nguyen 3. Robert Walker 4. Marie Spataro 5. Roger San Jose |
15,032 | 4.0 | +4.0 | |
People Power | 1. Max Jackson 2. Christine Williams |
5,098 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Democratic Labor | 1. Mark Beshara 2. Shane McCarthy |
4,029 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Democrats | 1. Robert Livesay 2. Danii Coric 3. Roger Howe |
3,741 | 1.0 | -1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 374,411 | 93.7 | -1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 25,075 | 6.3 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 399,486 | 92.5 |
References[]
- ^ "State Election 2018: Western Metropolitan Region results summary - Victorian Electoral Commission". www.vec.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 13 December 2018.
Categories:
- Victoria (Australia) state electoral results by region