European Film Award for European Discovery of the Year
European Discovery of the Year | |
---|---|
Country | Europe |
Presented by | European Film Academy |
First awarded | 1988 |
Currently held by | The Tribe (2014) |
Website | europeanfilmawards.eu |
European Film Award - Prix Eurimages or European Discovery has been awarded annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy. Originally it was called Young European Film of the Year.
Winners and nominees[]
1980s[]
Year | English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Country of production/co-production | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | Young European Film of the Year | ||||||
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown | Pedro Almodóvar | Augustin Almodovár | Spain | ||||
Days of Eclipse | Aleksandr Sokurov | ? | Soviet Union | ||||
It's Happening Tomorrow | Daniele Luchetti | Marco Alfieri | Italy | ||||
Damnation | Béla Tarr | József Marx | Hungary | ||||
Pathfinder | Nils Gaup | John M. Jacobsen | Norway | ||||
Reefer and the Model | Joe Comerford | Lelia Doolan | Ireland | ||||
Stormy Monday | Mike Figgis | Nigel Stafford-Clark | United Kingdom, United States | ||||
1989 | |||||||
300 Miles to Heaven | Maciej Dejczer | Prod. Film Unit “TOR“ | Poland, Denmark, France | ||||
Cinema Paradiso | Giuseppe Tornatore | Franco Cristaldi, Giovanna Romagnoli | Italy, France | ||||
Mist | Zülfü Livaneli | Ülker Livaneli | Turkey, Switzerland | ||||
Kuduz | Ademir Kenović | Bakir Tanović | Yugoslavia | ||||
Scandal | Michael Caton-Jones | Steve Woolley | United Kingdom, United States | ||||
My Left Foot | Jim Sheridan | Noel Pearson | Ireland, United Kingdom | ||||
Waller’s Last Walk | Christian Wagner | West Germany |
1990s[]
Year | English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Country of production/co-production | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Young European Film of the Year | ||||||
Henry V | Kenneth Branagh | Bruce Sharman | United Kingdom | ||||
The White Dove | Juan Minon | Eduardo Campoy | Spain | ||||
On Tour | Gabriele Salvatores | Gianni Minervini | Italy | ||||
Love Without Pity | Eric Rochant | Alain Rocca | France | ||||
Lie Still – Die - Revive | Vitali Kanevsky | Lenfilm Studios Leningrad | Soviet Union | ||||
1991 | |||||||
Toto the Hero | Jaco van Dormael | Pierre Drouot, Dany Geys, Iblis Films Bruxelles | Belgium, France, Germany | ||||
Delicatessen | Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Claudie Ossard | France | ||||
Ultra | Ricky Tognazzi | Claudio Bonivento | Italy | ||||
1992 | |||||||
The Northerners | Alex van Warmerdam | Laurens Geels, Dick Maas, First Floor Features | Netherlands | ||||
Three Days | Šarūnas Bartas | Audrius Kuprevičius | Lithuania | ||||
Nord | Xavier Beauvois | Bernard Verley | France | ||||
1993 | |||||||
Orlando | Sally Potter | Christopher Sheppard | United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, Russia, Italy | ||||
Man Bites Dog | Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Belgium | ||||
Antonio's Girlfriend | Manuel Poirier | Jean-Christophe Colson | France | ||||
1994 | |||||||
The Son of the Shark | Agnès Merlet | Francois Fries | France, Belgium, Luxembourg | ||||
Woyzeck | János Szász | Péter Barbalics, László Sipos | Hungary | ||||
Kosh ba kosh | Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov | Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov | Tajikistan, Russia, Germany, Switzerland, Japan | ||||
1995 | |||||||
Hate | Mathieu Kassovitz | Christophe Rossignon | France, United States | ||||
Butterfly Kiss | Michael Winterbottom | Julie Baines, Sarah Daniel | United Kingdom | ||||
The Deathmaker | Romuald Karmakar | Christian Granderath, Gebhard Henke, Romuald Karmakar, Thomas Schühly | Germany | ||||
1996 | |||||||
Some Mother's Son | Terry George | Edward Burke, Arthur Lappin, Jim Sheridan | Ireland, United States | ||||
Lea | Ivan Fíla | Ivan Fíla, Eliska Sekavova, Herbert Rimbach | Czech Republic, Germany, France | ||||
Beautiful Thing | Hettie MacDonald | Tony Garnett, Bill Shapter | United Kingdom | ||||
1997 | European Discovery of the Year – Fassbinder Award | ||||||
The Life of Jesus | Bruno Dumont | Rachid Bouchareb, Jean Bréhat | France | ||||
1998 | European Discovery – Fassbinder Award | ||||||
The Celebration | Thomas Vinterberg | Birgitte Hald, Morten Kaufmann | Denmark, Sweden | ||||
The Dream Life of Angels | Erick Zonca | François Marquis | France | ||||
1999 | |||||||
The War Zone | Tim Roth | Sarah Radclyffe, Dixie Linder | United Kingdom, Italy |
2000s[]
Year | English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Country of production/co-production | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 [1] |
European Discovery – Fassbinder Award | ||||||
Human Resources | Laurent Cantet | Caroline Benjo, Carole Scotta | France, United Kingdom | ||||
101 Reykjavík | Baltasar Kormákur | Michael P. Aust, Baltasar Kormákur, Þorfinnur Ómarsson, Ingvar Þórðarson | Iceland, Denmark, France, Norway, Germany, Finland | ||||
Gangster No. 1 | Paul McGuigan | Jonathan Cavendish, Norma Heyman | , Germany, Ireland | ||||
Kennedy And I | Sam Karmann | Christian Bérard, Edouard Weil | France | ||||
Northern Skirts | Barbara Albert | Erich Lackner | Austria, Germany, Switzerland | ||||
Some Voices | Simon Cellan-Jones | Damian Jones, Graham Broadbent | United Kingdom | ||||
Together | Lukas Moodysson | Lars Jönsson | Sweden, Denmark, Italy | ||||
Tuvalu | Veit Helmer | Vladimir Andreyev | Germany | ||||
Forget America | Vanessa Jopp | Katja De Bock, Alena Rimbach, Herbert Rimbach | |||||
2001 [2] | |||||||
Pellet | Achero Mañas | Francisco Lázaro, José Antonio Félez | Spain | ||||
alaska.de | Esther Gronenborn | Dietmar Güntsche, Eberhard Junkersdorf | Germany | ||||
The Sea That Thinks | Gert de Graaff | René Huybrechtse, René Scholten | Netherlands | ||||
Dog Days | Ulrich Seidl | Philippe Bober, Helmut Grasser | Austria | ||||
Jalla! Jalla! | Josef Fares | Anna Anthony | Sweden | ||||
Dead End Streets | Stavros Ioannou | ? | Greece | ||||
Last Resort | Paweł Pawlikowski | Ruth Caleb | United Kingdom | ||||
Lovely Rita | Jessica Hausner | Barbara Albert | Austria, Germany | ||||
The Chimp | Aktan Abdykalykov | Marc Baschet | Kyrgyzstan, Russia, France, Japan | ||||
Happy Man | Małgorzata Szumowska | Wojciech Has | Poland | ||||
2002 [3] | |||||||
Hukkle | György Pálfi | András Böhm, Csaba Bereczky | Hungary | ||||
Two Friends | Spiro Scimone, Francesco Sframeli | Andrea Nuzzolo, Francesco Tornatore | Italy | ||||
Minor Mishaps | Annette K. Olesen | Ib Tardini | Denmark, Sweden | ||||
Respiro | Emanuele Crialese | Domenico Procacci, Anne-Dominique Toussaint | Italy, Germany | ||||
No Regrets | Benjamin Quabeck | Michael Schaefer, Stephanie Wagner | Germany | ||||
Smoking Room | Roger Gual, Julio D. Wallovits | Adolfo Blanco, Quique Camín | Spain | ||||
Pleasant Days | Kornél Mundruczó | Philippe Bober, Zsófia Kende, Viktória Petrányi, Kornél Sipos | Hungary | ||||
The Warrior | Asif Kapadia | F. Serkan Acar, Kadir Sözen | United Kingdom, Germany, France, India | ||||
Guardian of the Frontier | Maja Weiss | Ida Weiss | Slovenia, Germany, France | ||||
What's Going On? | Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | ? | France | ||||
The Kite | Aleksei Muradov | Pyotr Chernyayev, Robert Filatov, Aleksei Muradov, Yevgeniya Tirdatova | Russia | ||||
2003 [4] | |||||||
The Return | Andrei Zvyagintsev | Yelena Kovalyova, Dmitry Lesnevsky | Russia | ||||
Fuse | Pjer Žalica | Ademir Kenović | Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Turkey, France | ||||
The Hours of the Day | Jaime Rosales | María José Díez, Ismael Glück | Spain | ||||
Whatever You Say | Guillaume Canet | Alain Attal | France | ||||
Reconstruction | Christoffer Boe | Tine Grew Pfeiffer | Denmark | ||||
Schultze Gets the Blues | Michael Schorr | Jens Körner | |||||
Young Adam | David Mackenzie | Jeremy Thomas | United Kingdom, France | ||||
2004 [5] | |||||||
A Children's Story | Antonio Frazzi, Andrea Frazzi | Rosario Rinaldo | Italy | ||||
A Common Thread | Éléonore Faucher | Alain Benguigui, Bertrand Van Effenterre | France | ||||
Kroko | Sylke Enders | Christiane Hartmann, Gudrun Ruzicková-Steiner | Germany | ||||
Or | Keren Yedaya | Emmanuel Agneray, Jérôme Bleitrach, Marek Rozenbaum, Itai Tamir | Israel, France | ||||
A Wonderful Night in Split | Arsen Anton Ostojić | Jozo Patljak | Croatia | ||||
Harvest Time | Marina Razbezhkina | Tatyana Kanayeva, Natalia Zheltukhina | Russia | ||||
2005 [6] | |||||||
Accused | Jakob Thuesen | Thomas Heinesen | Denmark | ||||
Alice | Marco Martins | Paulo Branco | Portugal | ||||
4 | Ilya Khrzhanovsky | Yelena Yatsura | Russia | ||||
Stranger | Małgorzata Szumowska | Karl Baumgartner, Raimond Goebel | Poland, Germany, France | ||||
When The Tide Comes In | Yolande Moreau, Gilles Porte | Humbert Balsan, Catherine Burniaux | Belgium, France | ||||
Saimir | Francesco Munzi | Cristiano Bortone, Daniele Mazzocca | Italy | ||||
Uno | Aksel Hennie | Jørgen Storm Rosenberg | Norway | ||||
2006 [7] | |||||||
13 Tzameti | Géla Babluani | Géla Babluani | Georgia, France | ||||
Fresh Air | Ágnes Kocsis | Ferenc Pusztai | Hungary | ||||
Pingpong]] | Matthias Luthardt | Niklas Bäumer, Anke Hartwig | Germany | ||||
Retrieval | Sławomir Fabicki | Łukasz Dzięcioł, Piotr Dzięcioł | Poland | ||||
2007 [8] | |||||||
The Band's Visit | Eran Kolirin | Ehud Bleiberg, Koby Gal-Raday, Guy Jacoel, Eylon Ratzkovsky, Yossi Uzrad | Israel, France, United States | ||||
Control | Anton Corbijn | Anton Corbijn, Todd Eckert, Orian Williams, Iain Canning, Peter Heslop, Tony Wilson, Deborah Curtis | United Kingdom, United States, Australia, Japan | ||||
A Man’s Fear of God | Özer Kiziltan | Sevil Demirci, Önder Çakar | Turkey, Germany | ||||
Counterparts | Jan Bonny | Bettina Brokemper | Germany | ||||
2008 [9] | |||||||
Hunger | Steve McQueen | Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch | United Kingdom, Ireland | ||||
Snow | Aida Begić | Benny Drechsel, Karsten Stoeter, Elma Tataragić | Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, France, Iran | ||||
Summer Book | Seyfi Teoman | Yamaç Okur, TNadir Operli | Turkey | ||||
Tulpan | Sergei Dvortsevoy | Karl Baumgartner, Thanassis Karathanos | Kazakhstan, Germany, Italy, Poland, Russia, Switzerland | ||||
2009 [10] | |||||||
Katalin Varga | Peter Strickland | Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu, Peter Strickland | United Kingdom, Romania, Hungary | ||||
The Other Bank | George Ovashvili | George Ovashvili, Sain Gabdullin | Georgia, Kazakhstan | ||||
Ajami | Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani | Mosh Danon, Thanassis Karathanos, Talia Kleinhendler | Germany, Israel | ||||
Be Good | Juliette Garcias | Marianne Slot | France, Denmark | ||||
Autumn | Özcan Alper | F. Serkan Acar, Kadir Sözen | Turkey, Germany |
2010s[]
Year | English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Country of production/co-production | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 [11] |
European Discovery - Prix Fipresci | ||||||
Lebanon | Samuel Maoz | Moshe Edery, Leon Edery, David Silber, Uri Sabag, Einat Bickel, Benjamina Mirnik, Illan Girard | Israel, France, Germany, Lebanon | ||||
Nothing Personal | Urszula Antoniak | Reinier Selen, Edwin van Meurs | Netherlands, Ireland | ||||
When We Leave | Feo Aladag | Feo Aladag, Züli Aladag | Germany | ||||
If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle | Florin Serban | Catalin Mitulescu, Florin Serban | Romania, Germany, Sweden | ||||
The Double Hour | Giuseppe Capotondi | Alessandro Fabbri, Ludovica Rampoldi, Stefano Sardo | Italy | ||||
2011 [12] | |||||||
Oxygen | Jean-Claude Van Rijckeghem, Dries Phlypo | Belgium, Netherlands | |||||
Breathing | Karl Markovics | Dieter Pochlatko, Nikolaus Wisiak | Austria | ||||
Michael | Markus Schleinzer | Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Michael Kitzberger, Wolfgang Widerhofer, Markus Glaser | |||||
Nothing’s All Bad | Mikkel Munch-Fals | Meta Louise Foldager, Stine Meldgaard Madsen | Denmark | ||||
Tilva Roš | Nikola Ležaić | Uroš Tomić, Nikola Ležaić, Mina Đukić | Serbia | ||||
2012 [13] | |||||||
Kauwboy | Boudewijn Koole | Jan van der Zanden, Wilant Boekelman | Netherlands | ||||
Broken | Rufus Norris | Dixie Linder, Tally Garner, Nick Marston, Bill Kenwright | United Kingdom | ||||
Reported Missing | Jan Speckenbach | Anke Hartwig | Germany | ||||
Teddy Bear | Mads Matthiesen | Morten Kiems Juhl | Denmark | ||||
Twilight Portrait | Angelina Nikonova | Leonid Ogaryov, Angelina Nikonova, Olga Dihovichnaya | Russia | ||||
2013 [14] | |||||||
Oh Boy! | Jan Ole Gerster | Marcos Kantis, Alexander Wadouh | Germany | ||||
Eat Sleep Die | Gabriela Pichler | China Åhlander | Sweden | ||||
Call Girl | Mikael Marcimain | Mimmi Spång | Sweden, Norway, Ireland, Finland | ||||
Miele | Valeria Golino | Riccardo Scamarcio, Viola Prestieri, Anne-Dominique Toussaint, Raphaël Berdugo | Italy, France | ||||
The Plague | Neus Ballús | Pau Subirós | Spain | ||||
2014 [15][16] |
European Discovery - Prix Fipresci (Critics Choice Award) | ||||||
The Tribe | Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy | Valentyn Vasyanovych, Iya Myslytska | Ukraine | ||||
10,000 km | Carlos Marqués-Marcet | Tono Folguera, Sergi Moreno, Jana Díaz Juhl, Danielle Schleif, Pau Brunet | Spain | ||||
Wounded | Fernando Franco | Koldo Zuazua | |||||
'71 | Yann Demange | Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch | United Kingdom | ||||
Party Girl | Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis | Marie Masmonteil, Denis Carot | France | ||||
2015 [17][18] | |||||||
Mustang | Deniz Gamze Ergüven | Charles Gillibert | France, Germany, Turkey | ||||
Goodnight Mommy | Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala | Ulrich Seidl | Austria | ||||
Limbo | Anna Sofie Hartmann | Nina Helveg | Germany, Denmark | ||||
Slow West | John Maclean | Iain Canning, Rachel Gardner, Emile Sherman, Conor McCaughan | New Zealand, United Kingdom | ||||
Summers Downstairs | Tom Sommerlatte | Iris Sommerlatte | Germany, France | ||||
2016 (29th) [19] | |||||||
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki | Juho Kuosmanen | Finland, Germany, Sweden | |||||
Dogs | Bogdan Mirica | Marcela Ursu | Romania, Bulgaria, France, Qatar | ||||
Liebmann | Germany | ||||||
Sand Storm | Elite Zexer | Haim Mecklberg, Estee Yacov-Mecklberg | Israel | ||||
Thirst | Svetla Tsotsorkova | Svetla Tsotsorkova, Nadejda Koseva | Bulgaria | ||||
2017 [20] | |||||||
Lady Macbeth | William Oldroyd | Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly | United Kingdom | ||||
Bloody Milk | Hubert Charuel | Stéphanie Bermann, Alexis Dulguerian | France | ||||
Godless | Ralitza Petrova | Rossitsa Valkanova, Eva Jakobsen, Laurence Clerc | Bulgaria, Denmark, France | ||||
Summer 1993 | Carla Simón | Valérie Delpierre, Stefan Schmitz, María Zamora | Spain | ||||
The Eremites | Ronny Trocker | Susanne Mann, Paul Zischler | Germany, Austria | ||||
2018 [21] | |||||||
Girl | Lukas Dhont | Dirk Impens | Belgium, Netherlands | ||||
One Day | Zsófia Szilágyi | Edina Kenesei, Ági Pataki | Hungary | ||||
Scary Mother | Ana Urushadze | Lasha Khalvashi, Tinatin Kajrishvili | Georgia, Estonia | ||||
The Guilty | Gustav Möller | Lina Flint | Denmark | ||||
Those Who Are Fine | Cyril Schäublin | Silvan Hillmann, Cyril Schäublin, Lara Hacisalihzade | Switzerland | ||||
Touch Me Not | Adina Pintilie | Adina Pintilie, Bianca Oana, Philippe Avril | Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France | ||||
2019 [22][23] | |||||||
Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral | France | ||||
Aniara | Pella Kagerman, Hugo Lilja | Annika Rogell | Sweden, Denmark | ||||
Atlantics | Mati Diop | Judith Levy | France, Senegal, Belgium | ||||
Blind Spot | Tuva Novotny | Elisabeth Kvithyll | Norway, Denmark | ||||
Irina | Nadejda Koseva | Stefan Kitanov | Bulgaria | ||||
Ray & Liz | Richard Billingham | Jacqui Davies | United Kingdom |
2020s[]
Year | English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Country of production/co-production | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 [24][25] |
European Discovery - Prix Fipresci | ||||
Sole | Carlo Sironi | Giovanni Pompili | Italy, Poland | ||
Full Moon | Nermin Hamzagic | Amra Baksic Camo, Adis Djapo | Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||
Gagarine | Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh | Julie Billy, Carole Scotta | France | ||
Instinct | Halina Reijn | Frans Van Gestel, Laurette Schillings, Arnold Heslenfeld | Netherlands | ||
Isaac | Jurgis Matulevicius | Stasys Baltakis | Lithuania | ||
Jumbo | Zoé Wittock | Anaïs Bertrand, Annabella Nezri, Gilles Chanial | France, Belgium, Luxembourg |
- ^[a] Award given as Best Young Film or Young European Film of the Year
Most wins for Best Discovery by country[]
Country | Awards | Nominations | Awards (with co-productions) | Nominations (with co-productions) |
---|---|---|---|---|
France | 6 | 17 | 11 | 35 |
United Kingdom | 5 | 17 | 5 | 20 |
Spain | 2 | 8 | 2 | 8 |
Denmark | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
Belgium | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
Israel | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
Netherlands | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
Germany | 1 | 17 | 4 | 37 |
Italy | 1 | 10 | 3 | 14 |
Hungary | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
Ireland | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Poland | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Russia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Georgia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Finland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Austria | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
Turkey | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Soviet Union | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Romania | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Norway | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Iceland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Serbia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Tajikistan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Iceland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lebanon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Iran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
References[]
- ^ "2000 - The Winners". European Film Academy. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Blaney, Martin (December 2, 2001). "Amelie walks off with European film academy crown". Screendaily. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Frater, Patrick (December 7, 2002). "Talk To Her triumphs at European Film Awards". Screendaily. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Hernandez, Eugene (December 8, 2003). "Germany's "Lenin" Wins Top Prizes at European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Hernandez, Eugene (December 13, 2004). "German Film "Head-On' Tops 2004 European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Hernandez, Eugene (December 4, 2005). ""Cache" and "Sophie Scholl" Top European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Hernandez, Eugene (December 3, 2006). "AWARDS WATCH: "Volver" and "The Lives of Others" Top European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ "2007 - The Winners". European Film Academy. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (December 6, 2008). "'Gomorra' tops European Film Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Brooks, Brian (December 12, 2009). ""White Ribbon" Reigns at European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Lyttelton, Oliver (December 6, 2010). "'The Ghost Writer' Inexplicably Wins Six At 2010 European Film Academy Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (December 3, 2011). "Lars Von Trier's 'Melancholia' Wins Best Film at European Film Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Knegt, Peter (December 1, 2012). "'Amour' Sweeps European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Barraclough, Leo (December 7, 2013). "Paolo Sorrentino's 'The Great Beauty' Wins Top Prize at European Film Awards". Variety. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Hopewell, John (November 8, 2014). "'Ida,' 'Leviathan' Top European Film Awards Nominations". Variety. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Jagernauth, Kevin (December 15, 2014). "Pawel Pawlikowski's 'Ida' Wins Big At European Film Awards". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Lodge, Guy (November 7, 2015). "'Youth,' 'The Lobster' Lead European Film Award Nominations". Variety. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Heath, Paul (December 14, 2015). "European Film Awards winners: Youth, Amy, The Lobster lead field". The Hollywood News. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (December 10, 2016). "'Toni Erdmann' Wins European Film Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Pond, Steve (December 9, 2017). "Swedish Comedy 'The Square' Dominates European Film Awards". TheWrap. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ Nordine, Michael (December 15, 2018). "'Cold War' Is the Big Winner at the European Film Awards, Picking Up Oscar Momentum". Indiewire. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ "Six Debut Films Nominated for the European Film Awards 2019".
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (December 7, 2019). "'The Favourite' Wins Big at European Film Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
- ^ "Six Debut Films Nominated for the European Film Awards 2020". europeanfilmawards.eu. 2020-10-08. Retrieved 2020-10-08.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (December 12, 2020). "'Another Round' Wins 2020 European Film Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved August 7, 2021.
External links[]
- Nominees and winners at the European Film Academy website
Categories:
- European Film Awards
- Awards established in 1988
- 1988 establishments in Europe