European Junior Badminton Championships
The European Junior Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Europe (BE) since 1969 and is held once every two years to crown the best junior badminton players in Europe. Team events were added to the program since the 1975 edition in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Championships[]
|
|
Past winners[]
Year | Men's singles | Women's singles | Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1969 | Flemming Delfs | Ray Stevens |
Joke van Beusekom Marjan Luesken |
|
N/A | |
1971 | |
Lene Køppen |
Barbara Giles | |||
1973 | Jesper Helledie | Stefan Karlsson |
|
Jesper Helledie | ||
1975 | Pia Nielsen | |
|
|
Denmark | |
1977 | Andy Goode | Karen Bridge | |
Karen Bridge |
Nigel Tier |
England |
1979 | Jens Peter Nierhoff | Kirsten Larsen | Jan-Eric Antonsson |
Sally Leadbeater Gillian Clark |
Jens Peter Nierhoff |
Denmark |
1981 | Michael Kjeldsen | Helen Troke | Michael Kjeldsen Mark Christiansen |
Dorte Kjaer Nettie Nielsen |
Dipak Tailor | |
1983 | Chris Rees Lyndon Williams |
|
Anders Nielsen |
England | ||
1985 | Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen | Jan Paulsen |
Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen Lotte Olsen |
Jan Paulsen |
Denmark | |
1987 | Pontus Jantti | Michael Søgaard |
Catrine Bengtsson Margit Borg |
| ||
1989 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Camilla Martin | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Christian Jacobsen |
Marlene Thomsen |
Christian Jacobsen Marlene Thomsen | |
1991 | Jürgen Koch | Martin Lundgaard Hansen Peter Christensen |
Mette Pedersen |
Peter Christensen Rikke Broen |
Soviet Union | |
1993 | Jim Laugesen | Mette Sørensen | Jim Laugesen Janek Roos |
Mette Sørensen Rikke Olsen |
Thomas Stavngaard Sara Runesten |
Denmark |
1995 | Peter Gade | Brenda Beenhakker | Peter Gade Peder Nissen |
Joanne Wright Donna Kellogg |
Peder Nissen | |
1997 | Dicky Palyama | Judith Meulendijks | Kasper Ødum |
Lene Mørk Jane Bramsen |
Britta Andersen | |
1999 | Björn Joppien | Petra Overzier | Mathias Boe |
Petra Overzier |
Mathias Boe Karina Sørensen |
Germany |
2001 | Eric Pang | Juliane Schenk | Carsten Mogensen Rasmus Andersen |
Kamila Augustyn Nadiezda Kostiuczyk |
Rasmus Andersen Mette Nielsen | |
2003 | Marc Zwiebler | Larisa Griga | Mikkel Delbo Larsen |
Nina Vislova Valeria Sorokina |
Marc Zwiebler Birgit Overzier | |
2005 | Rajiv Ouseph | Rasmus Bonde Kasper Henriksen |
Nina Vislova |
Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen |
Denmark | |
2007 | Mads Conrad-Petersen | Karina Jørgensen | Peter Mills Chris Adcock |
Kristína Ludíková Olga Konon |
|
England |
2009 | Emil Holst | Anne Hald Jensen | Sylvain Grosjean Sam Magee |
Anastasia Chervaykova Romina Gabdullina |
Jacco Arends Selena Piek |
Denmark |
2011 | Viktor Axelsen | Carolina Marín | Christopher Coles Matthew Nottingham |
Mette Poulsen |
Kim Astrup Sørensen Line Kjaersfeldt |
Germany |
2013 | Fabian Roth | Stefani Stoeva | Oliver Babic Kasper Antonsen |
Stefani Stoeva Gabriela Stoeva |
David Daugard Maiken Fruergaard |
Denmark |
2015 | Anders Antonsen | Mia Blichfeldt | Alexander Bond Joel Eipe |
Julie Dawall Jakobsen Ditte Søby Hansen |
Max Weißkirchen Eva Janssens |
Spain |
2017 | Toma Junior Popov | Julie Dawall Jakobsen | Thom Gicquel Toma Junior Popov |
Emma Karlsson Johanna Magnusson |
Rodion Alimov Alina Davletova |
France |
2018 | Arnaud Merklé | Line Christophersen | Fabien Delrue William Villeger |
Bengisu Erçetin Nazlıcan İnci |
Fabien Delrue Juliette Moinard | |
2020 | Christo Popov | |
|
|
Denmark | |
Medal count (1969 – 2020)[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 82 | 57.5 | 67 | 206.5 |
2 | England (ENG) | 22 | 33 | 51 | 106 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 14 | 9 | 26 | 49 |
4 | France (FRA) | 8.5 | 6 | 10 | 24.5 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 7 | 16.5 | 35 | 58.5 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 7 | 12 | 25 | 44 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 6 | 10 | 24 | 40 |
8 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
10 | Wales (WAL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
12 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 |
14 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
15 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
16 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Poland (POL) | 0.5 | 2 | 6 | 8.5 |
18 | Ireland (IRL) | 0.5 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 |
19 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0.5 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 |
20 | Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
21 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
22 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
23 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
24 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
27 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 nations) | 159 | 159 | 301 | 619 |
External links[]
Categories:
- European Junior Badminton Championships
- Youth badminton
- 1969 establishments in Europe
- Recurring sporting events established in 1969