Greece at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Greece at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GRE |
NOC | Hellenic Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.hoc.gr/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 33 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Christina Bourmpou |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Greece participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medalists[]
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (Combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Maria Kyridou Christina Bourmpou |
Rowing | 9 October | |
Gold | Alexandros Kalpogiannakis | Sailing | 12 October | |
Gold | Athletics | Javelin throw | 16 October | |
* Gold | Mountain Biking | 15 August 2016 | ||
Silver | Swimming | 200 m breaststroke | 10 October | |
Bronze | Fani Tzeli | Taekwondo | 55 kg | 9 October |
Bronze | Athletics | 5 km walk | 16 October | |
Bronze | Gymnastics | Mixed multi-discipline team | 10 October |
- Short Track Cross-Country Event was held at the 2016 Rio Olympics as part of a multi-national exposition event
Athletics[]
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||||||
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
110 m hurdles | 13.99 | 10 | 13.80 | 9 | 27.79 | 9 | |
5 km walk | 21:58.74 | 11 | 22:42.50 | 10 | 44:41.24 | 8 |
- Field Events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||||
Javelin throw | 66.44 | 12 | 63.56 | 16 | 130.00 | 13 | |
Pole vault | 4.85 | 7 | 4.82 | 6 | 9.67 | 6 | |
Hammer throw | 69.74 | 10 | 69.65 | 8 | 139.39 | 9 |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Total | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Result | Rank | |||||
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||
800 m | 2:14.43 | 13 | 2:14.22 | 14 | 4:28.65 | N/A | 12 | |
3000 m | 9:49.87 | 11 | CCR | 13 (35) | N/A | 12 | ||
N/A | 14.31 | 35 | ||||||
5 km walk | 22:46.13 PB | 3 | 23:23.89 | 2 | 46:10.02 | N/A |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||||
High jump | 1.74 | 7 | 1.79 | 8 | 3.53 | 7 | |
Triple jump | 12.75 | 7 | 12.84 | 5 | 25.59 | 6 | |
Discus throw | 49.14 PB | 6 | 48.38 | 6 | 97.52 | 6 | |
Hammer throw | 64.65 | 4 | 58.68 | 9 | 123.33 | 8 | |
Javelin throw | 63.34 PB OR | 1 | 61.74 | 1 | 125.08 |
Diving[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' 10 m platform | 445.30 | 9 | 460.95 | 7 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
(GRE) (MAS) |
Mixed Team | N/A | 347.10 | 4 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic Gymnastics[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | Total | Rank | V | UB | BB | F | Total | Rank | |||
All-Around | 12.333 | 10.133 | 10.133 | 10.933 | 43.532 | 30 | Did not advance |
Rhythmic gymnastics[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Individual | 14.100 | 15.400 | 15.450 | 10.750 | 55.700 | 14 | Did not advance |
Trampoline[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Girls | 41.490 | 49.825 | 91.315 | 9 | Did not advance |
Mixed events[]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Total points | Rank | ||
(BLR) (BLR) Brandon Briones (USA) (GBR) (EGY) (UZB) (GUA) Tonya Paulsson (SWE) Lidiia Iakovleva (AUS) (JPN) (GER) (ARG) (GRE) |
Mixed multi-discipline team | 352 |
Karate[]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Pool Matches | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
(GBR) W 4-2 |
(NOR) L 0-1 |
(UAE) L 0-4 |
4 | Did not advance |
Rowing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 Heats | Round 3 Heats | Total time | Total points | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||
4:23.09 | 23 | 1:44.09 | 3 | 3 | 1:40.23 | 2 | 4 | 3:24.32 | 7 | 9 Q | 1:38.38 | 2 QSA/B | 1:40.51 | 4 QFB | 1:41.20 | 7 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 Heats | Round 3 Heats | Total time | Total points | Rank | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||
Maria Kyridou Christina Bourmpou |
3:43.67 | 2 | 1:45.80 | 2 | 4 | 1:47.19 | 1 | 8 | 3:32.99 | 12 | 2 Q | 1:39.43 | 1 QFA | 1:40.00 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Sailing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Alexandros Kalpogiannakis | 1 | 1 | 2 | C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 23 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Girls' Techno 293 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 6 | C | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 73 | 5 |
Swimming[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
400 m freestyle | 3:56.37 | 16 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
800 m freestyle | 8:14.71 | 17 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:14.94 PB | 2 Q | N/A | 2:13.62 PB |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:17.35 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:32.61 | 14 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
2:32.38 | 12 | N/A | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
Greece qualified one table tennis player based on its performance at the European Continental Qualifier.[1]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Group H
(GER) |
1 Q | (FRA) W 4–2 |
(TPE) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
(SGP) W 4–1 | ||||||||
(NGR) W 4–0 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Europe 3 (GRE) Nadezhda Bogdanova (BLR) |
Intercontinental 2 (MIX) W 3–0 |
2 Q | Japan (JPN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
Chinese Taipei (TPE) L 1–2 | ||||||||
Intercontinental 1 (MIX) W 3–0 |
Taekwondo[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
–55 kg | Bye | (KOR) L 15–23 |
Did not advance | |||
–73 kg | (COD) W 26–4 |
(EGY) L 5–29 |
Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Fani Tzeli | –55 kg | Bye | (GER) W 19–11 |
(THA) L 3–7 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
+85 kg | DNF |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
+58 kg | 76 | 5 | 90 | 5 | 166 | 5 |
References[]
- ^ "Four more places decided in Split, surprise names bound for Argentine shores". ITTF. 5 November 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2018 in Greek sport
- Greece at the Youth Olympics