Howrah–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
First service | 19 February 2011 | ||||
Current operator(s) | South Eastern Railway zone | ||||
Route | |||||
Start | Howrah Junction | ||||
Stops | 17 | ||||
End | Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,760 km (1,094 mi) | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 22831 / 22832 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper class, general unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | No | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | Standard Indian Railways Coaches | ||||
Operating speed | 56.5 km/h (35 mph) | ||||
|
The 22831 / 32 Howrah Junction–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express is a Superfast express train belonging to Indian Railways East Coast Zone that runs between Howrah Junction and Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam in India.[1]
It operates as train number 22831 from Howrah Junction to Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam and as train number 22832 in the reverse direction, serving the states of West Bengal, Odisha & Andhra Pradesh.
Coaches[]
The 22831 / 32 Howrah Junction–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express has one AC 2-tier, two AC 3-tier, eight sleeper class, six general unreserved & two SLR (seating with luggage rake) coaches . It does not carry a pantry car.[2]
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service[]
The 22831 Howrah Junction–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express covers the distance of 1,760 km (1,094 mi) in 30 hours 50 mins (57 km/hr) & in 31 hours 10 mins as the 22832 Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam–Howrah Junction Express (56 km/hr).
As the average speed of the train is above 31 km/h (19 mph), as per railway rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Schedule[]
22832 – leaves Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam every Friday and reaches Howrah Saturday at 2:50 PM IST
22831 – leaves Howrah every Wednesday at 3:35 PM and reaches Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam on Thursday at 10:25 PM IST
Routing[]
The 22831 / 32 Howrah Junction–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express runs from Howrah Junction via Kharagpur Junction, Khurda Road Junction, Duvvada, Vijayawada Junction, Guntur Junction, Gooty Junction to Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam.
Traction[]
As the route is electrified, a Santragachi Junction-based WAP-4 electric loco pulls the train up to Vijayawada Junction, later a -based WDM-3A diesel locomotive pulls the train to its destination.
Rake composition[]
- 1 AC II Tier
- 2 AC III Tier
- 8 Sleeper coaches
- 6 General
- 1 SE I
- 2 Second-class Luggage/parcel van
- 2 GRD
Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRD | GEN | GEN | GEN | GEN | SE1 | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 | B1 | B2 | A1 | GEN | GEN | GRD | VP | VP |
References[]
- ^ "Rail users launch war of words on social media". The Times of India. 12 February 2016.
- ^ [1], South Western Railway, 17 January 2014
External links[]
- 22831 Howrah Junction–Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam Express at India Rail Info
- 22832 Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam–Howrah Junction Express at India Rail Info
- Rail transport in Howrah
- Express trains in India
- Rail transport in West Bengal
- Rail transport in Odisha
- Rail transport in Andhra Pradesh
- Railway services introduced in 2011