India's Got Talent (season 9)
India's Got Talent | |
---|---|
Season 9 | |
Hosted by | Arjun Bijlani |
Judges | Manoj Muntashir Shilpa Shetty Badshah Kirron Kher Malaika Arora Khan (Guest; Absence on Shilpa) |
Country of origin | India |
No. of episodes | TBA |
Release | |
Original network | Sony Entertainment Television |
Original release | 15 January 2022 present | –
Season chronology |
India's Got Talent, is the ninth the Indian reality TV series India's Got Talent. It premiered from 15 January 2022 on Sony TV.[1][2] Kirron Kher judging the show for the ninth time[3] along with Manoj Muntashir, Shilpa Shetty and Badshah[4] who are the judges of the season 9.[5] This season will be hosted by Arjun Bijlani.
Season Summary[]
Winner | Runner-up | Third Place | Finalist | Semi-Finalist | Wildcard (Top 12) | Top 12 | Wildcard (Top 14) | Top 14 | Golden Buzzer (Auditions) | (Not Selected In Top 14)
Contestant(s) | Genre | Act | Hometown | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sathi Dey | Dance | Hair Aerial Act | Kolkata, West Bengal | Eliminated |
Demolition Crew | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Mumbai, Maharashtra | |
Euphony | Singing | Instrumental Band | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Eliminated |
Kenedy & Suranjit | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Balance duo Act | Manipur | Eliminated |
Bomb Fire Crew | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Delhi | |
Crazy Hoppers Crew | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Agra, Uttar Pradesh | |
Warrior Squad | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Gurugram, Haryana | |
Divyansh & Manuraj | Musicians | Beat Boxing & Bansuri | Rajasthan | |
B.S. Reddy | Magician | Magician | Andhra Pradesh | |
Ishita Vishwakarma | Musicians | Singer | Madhya Pradesh | |
Downtown Bhangra | Dancer | Bhangra | Surat, Gujarat | Eliminated |
Mukta Dey & Pragya | Music | Singer | Guwahati, Assam | Eliminated |
Bad Salsa 2.0 | Dance | Salsa | Kolkata, West Bengal | |
Ismail Khan Langa Group | Musicians | Folk Music | Barmer, Rajasthan | Eliminated |
Fire Ramesh | Stunt | Fire Stunt | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Eliminated |
Workout Warriors | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Balance Act | Jahangirpuri, New Delhi | Eliminated |
Gaglina Ashrayan | Acrobatics | Hot Air Balloon Aerial Act | Guwahati, Assam | Eliminated |
M.P Ansari | Magician | Magic | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh | Eliminated |
Nupur Choudhari | Dancer | Pole Dance | Pune, Maharashtra | Eliminated |
Sufi Nizami Brothers | Musicians | Qawwali | New Delhi | Eliminated |
Vispi Kasad & Team | Karate | Karate Act | Navsari, Gujarat | Eliminated |
Nitish Bharti | Artist | Sand Art | Mumbai, Maharashtra | |
Gunjan Sharma | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Aerial Act | Banka, Bihar | Eliminated |
Shalini & Krish | Dance | Fire Aerial Act | Rohtak, Haryana | Eliminated |
Rishabh Chaturvedi | Singer | Singing | Amritsar, Punjab |
Auditions (Ep. 1 to 8)[]
Auditions are mostly held in the studio, while some auditions are held outside due to the dangerous of the act.
Key | Selected | Buzzed Off (Not Selected) | Golden Buzzer |
---|
Contestants | Age(s) | Genre | Act | Hometown | Auditions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sathi Dey | 18 | Dance | Hair Aerial Act | Kolkata, West Bengal | Manoj's Golden Buzzer |
Demolition Crew | 15-25 | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Shilpa's Golden Buzzer |
Kranti Drillman | N/A | Close-up Stunt | Stuntman | Telengana | Buzzed Off |
Euphony | 20-28 | Singing | Instrumental Band | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Selected |
Kenedy & Suranjit | 27-28 | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Balance duo Act | Manipur | Selected |
Bomb Fire Crew | 15-25 | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Delhi | Badshah's Golden Buzzer |
Crazy Hoppers Crew | 15-25 | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Agra, Uttar Pradesh | Kirron's Golden Buzzer |
Warrior Squad | 6-27 | Dance | Acrobatics Dance Group | Gurugram, Haryana | Selected |
Diljale | N/A | Comedians | Comedy | N/A | Buzzed Off |
Divyansh & Manuraj | 24-26 | Musicians | Beat Boxing & Bansuri | Rajasthan | Badshah's Golden Buzzer |
B.S. Reddy | 31 | Magician | Magician | Andhra Pradesh | Selected |
Ishita Vishwakarma | 24-26 | Musicians | Singer | Madhya Pradesh | Manoj's Golden Buzzer |
Downtown Bhangra | 12-27 | Dancer | Bhangra | Surat, Gujarat | Selected |
MJ Golawala | N/A | Flavored Ice Seller | Seller | N/A | Buzzed Off |
Mukta Dey & Pragya | N/A | Music | Singer | Guwahati, Assam | Selected |
Bad Salsa 2.0 | N/A | Dance | Salsa | Kolkata, West Bengal | Selected |
Ismail Khan Langa Group | N/A | Musicians | Folk Music | Barmer, Rajasthan | Selected |
Fire Ramesh | N/A | Stunt | Fire Stunt | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Selected |
Workout Warriors | N/A | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Balance Act | Jahangirpuri, New Delhi | Kirron's Golden Buzzer |
Gaglina Ashrayan | N/A | Acrobatics | Hot Air Balloon Aerial Act | Guwahati, Assam | Selected |
M.P Ansari | N/A | Magician | Magic | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh | Selected |
Nupur Choudhari | N/A | Dancer | Pole Dance | Pune, Maharashtra | Selected |
Sufi Nizami Brothers | N/A | Musicians | Qawwali | New Delhi | Selected |
Vispi Kasad & Team | N/A | Karate | Karate Act | Navsari, Gujarat | Selected |
Not Disclosed | N/A | Buzzed Off | |||
Jagwanth Jaina | N/A | Singer & Dancer | Singing & Dancing | Odisha | Buzzed Off |
Rajendra Kumar Tiwari | N/A | Moustache Dancer | Muchnritya | N/A | Buzzed Off |
Nitish Bharti | N/A | Sand Artist | Sand Art | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Shilpa's Golden Buzzer |
Praveen Prajapat | N/A | Alwar, Rajasthan | Selected | ||
Gunjan Sharma | N/A | Acrobatics | Acrobatic Aerial Act | Banka, Bihar | Selected |
Shalini & Krish | N/A | Dance | Fire Aerial Act | Rohtak, Haryana | Selected |
Rishabh Chaturvedi | N/A | Singing | N/A | Amritsar, Punjab | Selected |
Golden Buzzer
Golden buzzer returned for its fifth series. This year the golden buzzer acts will go straight to Top 14.
Judges | |||
---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Badshah | Kirron |
Sathi Dey Dance / Hair Aerial |
Demolition Crew Acrobatics / Dance |
Bomb Fire Crew Acrobatics / Dance |
Crazy Hoppers Crew Acrobatics / Dance |
Ishita Vishwakarma Singer |
Nitish Bharti Sand Artist |
Divyansh & Manuraj Beat Boxing & Bansuri |
Workout Warriors Acrobatics |
Grand Premiere (Ep. 9 & 10)[]
Along with 8 Golden Buzzer Acts, 6 other Acts advanced to the Top 14.
Guests: Symphony Legends Band (Lata Mangeshkar world tour team)
Suresh Mukund (Choreographer of Kings United India & Winner of Season 3).
Key | Appreciation Golden Buzzer |
---|
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Badshah | Kirron | |||
1 | Euphony | Instrumental Band | ||||
2 | Bomb Fire | Acrobatics Dance Crew | ||||
3 | Workout Warriors | Acrobatics Group | ||||
4 | Crazy Hoppers | Acrobatics Dance Crew | ||||
5 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | ||||
6 | B.S. Reddy | Magic Act | ||||
7 | Bad Salsa 2.0 | Salsa Duo | ||||
8 | Sathi Dey | Hair Aerial Dance | ||||
9 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | ||||
10 | Divyansh & Manuraj | Beat Boxing & Bansuri | ||||
11 | Warrior Squad | Acrobatics Group | ||||
12 | Rishabh | Singing | ||||
13 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art | ||||
14 | Sufi Nizami | Qawwali Group |
Finals (Ep. 11 - TBA)[]
Key | Appreciation Golden Buzzer | Wild Card | Safe | Eliminated | Won Judge's Vote |
---|
Dharmendra Ji Special (Ep. 11 & 12)
Special Guest: Dharmendra
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Badshah | Dharmendra | Kirron | |||
1 | Bad Salsa 2.0 | Salsa Duo | |||||
2 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | |||||
3 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art | |||||
4 | Workout Warriors | Acrobatics Group | |||||
5 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | |||||
6 | Euphony | Instrumental Band | |||||
7 | Sufi Nizami | Qawwali Group | |||||
8 | Sathi Dey | Hair Aerial Dance | |||||
9 | Warrior Squad | Acrobatics Crew | |||||
10 | Rishabh Chaturvedi | Singing | |||||
11 | Bomd Fire | Dance Crew | |||||
12 | B.S. Reddy | Magician | |||||
13 | Divyansh and Manuraj | Beatboxing and Flute | |||||
14 | Crazy Hopper | Acrobatics Dance Crew |
Jackie Shroff Special (Ep. 13 & 14)
Special Guest: Jackie Shroff
From Episode 13, weekly eliminations began in which bottom three contestants with the lowest votes will be announced and judges can save one of them.
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Jackie Shroff | Badshah | Kirron | ||||
1 | Bad Salsa 2.0 | Salsa Duo | Safe | |||||
2 | Euphony | Instrumental Band | Won Judge's Vote | |||||
3 | Bomb Fire | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
4 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | Safe | |||||
5 | Workout Warriors | Acrobatics Group | Safe | |||||
6 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art | Safe | |||||
7 | B.S. Reddy | Magic Act | Safe | |||||
8 | Crazy Hoppers | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
9 | Rishabh Chaturvedi | Singing | Safe | |||||
10 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
11 | Divyansh & Manuraj | Beat Boxing & Bansuri | Safe | |||||
12 | Warrior Squad | Acrobatics Group | Safe | |||||
13 | Sufi Nizami | Qawwali Group | Eliminated | |||||
14 | Sathi Dey | Hair Aerial Dance | Didn't perform due to health issues | Eliminated |
Rohit Shetty Special (Ep. 15)
Special Guest: Rohit Shetty
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Rohit Shetty | Badshah | Kirron | ||||
1 | Crazy Hoppers | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
2 | Rishabh Chaturvedi | Singing | Safe | |||||
3 | Warrior Squad | Acrobatics Group | Safe | |||||
4 | Divyansh & Manuraj | Beat Boxing & Bansuri | Safe | |||||
5 | Bomb Fire | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
6 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art | Safe | |||||
7 | Krish and Shalini | Acrobatic Dance | Safe |
The Fame Game Special (Ep. 16)
Special Guest: The Fame Game Cast (Madhuri Dixit, Sanjay Kapoor and Manav Kaul).
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Madhuri | Badshah | Kirron | ||||
8 | Workout Warriors | Acrobatics Group | Eliminated | |||||
9 | Euphony | Instrumental Band | Eliminated | |||||
10 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | |||||
11 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | Safe | |||||
12 | B.S. Reddy | Magic Act | Safe | |||||
13 | Bad Salsa 2.0 | Salsa Duo | Won Judge's Vote |
Holi Special (Ep. 17 & 18)
Special Guests: Govinda, Karishma Kapoor
Guest: Devi Sri Prasad
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Shilpa | Govinda | Karishma | Badshah | Kirron | ||||
1 | Bad Salsa 2.0 | Salsa Duo | Safe | ||||||
2 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | ||||||
3 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | Safe | ||||||
4 | Crazy Hoppers | Acrobatics Dance Crew | Safe | ||||||
5 | Krish and Shalini | Duo Aerial Act | Safe | ||||||
6 | B.S. Reddy | Magician | Safe | ||||||
7 | Bomb Fire | Dance Crew | Safe | ||||||
8 | Divyansh & Manuraj | Beatboxing and Flute | Safe | ||||||
9 | Warrior Squad | Acrobatic Dance Crew | Safe | ||||||
10 | Rishabh Chaturvedi | Singing | Safe | ||||||
11 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art | Safe |
Rishtey Special (Ep. 19)
Guest Judge: Malaika Arora Khan (Replaced Shilpa)
Special Guests: Sikandar Kher (Kirron's Son)
and Prema Shukla (Manoj's Mother)
Guest: Tamanna Bhatia
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Malaika | Badshah | Kirron | ||||
1 | Euphony | Instrumental Band | |||||
2 | Crazy Hoppers | Acrobatics Dance Crew | |||||
3 | Ishita Vishwakarma | Singing | |||||
4 | Demolition Crew | Acrobatics Dance Crew | |||||
5 | Krish and Shalini | Duo Aerial Act | |||||
6 | Nitish Bharti | Sand Art |
Bappi Da Special (Ep. 20)
Guest Judge: Malaika Arora Khan (Replaced Shilpa)
Guest: Bappi Lahiri Family
Order | Act | Performance type | Buzzers | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manoj | Malaika | Badshah | Kirron |
References[]
- ^ "India's Got Talent Season 9 to air on Sony TV, not Colors". India Today. 8 June 2021.
- ^ "India's Got Talent set to air on Sony TV". 8 June 2021.
- ^ "Kirron Kher returns to work, will join India's Got Talent as judge after blood cancer diagnosis: 'Like coming back home'". Hindustan Times. 9 November 2021.
- ^ "Poetic Justice: Manoj Muntashir joins panel of judges on 'India's Got Talent'". Times of India. 2 December 2021.
- ^ "Badshah delighted to join Shilpa Shetty as judge on India's Got Talent 9". India Today. 13 October 2021.
- Indian television series
- Got Talent
- 2022 Indian television seasons
- Sony Entertainment Television original programming