Indiana's 3rd congressional district
Indiana's 3rd congressional district | |||
---|---|---|---|
Representative |
| ||
Area | 3,239.8 sq mi (8,391 km2) | ||
Distribution |
| ||
Population (2019) | 753,051 | ||
Median household income | $57,288[1] | ||
Ethnicity |
| ||
Cook PVI | R+19[2] |
Indiana's 3rd congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana. Based in Fort Wayne, the district takes in the northeastern part of the state.
The district is currently represented by Republican Jim Banks who succeeded fellow Republican Marlin Stutzman. Stutzman succeeded Mark Souder in a special election in 2010. Souder resigned after admitting his involvement in an affair with a married female member of his congressional staff.
Congressman Marlin Stutzman announced he would not run for reelection and instead campaign for the Republican nomination to succeed retiring Senator Dan Coats. On May 12, 2015 Indiana State Senator Jim Banks announced his intention to run for Indiana's Third Congressional District.[3] Another Indiana State Senator, Liz Brown,[4] also announced she would seek the Republican nomination.[5]
The district and its predecessors have typically been strongly Republican. It occasionally elected Democrats in the past, but the Democrats have not come close to winning it since 1994. Pockets of Democratic influence exist in Fort Wayne itself, which frequently elects Democratic mayors and occasionally sends Democrats to the state legislature. However, it is nowhere near enough to overcome the overwhelming Republican lean of the rest of the district.
Election results from presidential races[]
Year | Office | Results |
---|---|---|
2000 | President | George W. Bush 66% - Al Gore 33% |
2004 | President | George W. Bush 68% - John Kerry 31% |
2008 | President | John McCain 56% - Barack Obama 43% |
2012 | President | Mitt Romney 62.5% - Barack Obama 35.7% |
2016 | President | Donald Trump 65.1% - Hillary Clinton 30.1% |
2020 | President | Donald Trump 63.9% - Joe Biden 34.0% |
List of members representing the district[]
Member | Party | Years | Cong ress |
Electoral history | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District created March 4, 1823 | |||||
John Test | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 |
18th 19th |
Elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Lost re-election. |
1823 – 1833 Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Henry, Randolph, Ripley, Rush, Switzerland, Union, and Wayne Counties |
Anti-Jacksonian | March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 | ||||
Oliver H. Smith |
Jacksonian | March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829 |
20th | Elected in 1826. Retired. | |
John Test | Anti-Jacksonian | March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 |
21st | Elected in 1828. Lost re-election. | |
Johnathan McCarty | Jacksonian | March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 |
22nd | Elected in 1831. Redistricted to the 5th district. | |
John Carr | Jacksonian | March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 |
23rd 24th |
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1833. Re-elected in 1835. Retired. |
1833 – 1843 [data unknown/missing] |
William Graham | Whig | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 |
25th | Elected in 1837. Lost re-election. | |
John Carr | Democratic | March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841 |
26th | Elected in 1839. Lost re-election. | |
Joseph L. White | Whig | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 |
27th | Elected in 1841. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. | |
Thomas Smith | Democratic | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 |
28th 29th |
Elected in 1843. Re-elected in 1845. Retired. |
1843 – 1853 [data unknown/missing] |
John L. Robinson | Democratic | March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853 |
30th 31st 32nd |
Elected in 1847. Re-elected in 1849. Re-elected in 1851. Retired. | |
Cyrus L. Dunham |
Democratic | March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 |
33rd | Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1852. Lost re-election. |
1853 – 1863 [data unknown/missing] |
George G. Dunn | Opposition | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th | Elected in 1854. Retired. | |
James Hughes |
Democratic | March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 |
35th | Elected in 1856. Lost re-election. | |
William M. Dunn |
Republican | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1863 |
36th 37th |
Elected in 1858. Re-elected in 1860. Lost re-election. | |
Henry W. Harrington |
Democratic | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 |
38th | Elected in 1862. Lost re-election. |
1863 – 1873 [data unknown/missing] |
Ralph Hill |
Republican | March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 |
39th | Elected in 1864. Retired. | |
Morton C. Hunter |
Republican | March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 |
40th | Elected in 1866. Retired. | |
William S. Holman |
Democratic | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1875 |
41st 42nd 43rd |
Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1868. Re-elected in 1870. Re-elected in 1872. Redistricted to the 5th district. | |
1873 – 1883 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Michael C. Kerr |
Democratic | March 4, 1875 – August 19, 1876 |
44th | Elected in 1874. Died. | |
Vacant | August 19, 1876 – December 5, 1876 |
||||
Nathan T. Carr |
Democratic | December 5, 1876 – March 3, 1877 |
Elected to finish Kerr's term. Was not candidate for full term. | ||
George A. Bicknell |
Democratic | March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1881 |
45th 46th |
Elected in 1876. Re-elected in 1878. Lost renomination. | |
Strother M. Stockslager |
Democratic | March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 |
47th 48th |
Elected in 1880. Re-elected in 1882. Lost renomination. | |
1883 – 1893 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Jonas G. Howard | Democratic | March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 |
49th 50th |
Elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Lost renomination. | |
Jason B. Brown |
Democratic | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1895 |
51st 52nd 53rd |
Elected in 1888. Re-elected in 1890. Re-elected in 1892. Lost renomination. | |
1893 – 1903 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Robert J. Tracewell |
Republican | March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 |
54th | Elected in 1894. Lost re-election. | |
William T. Zenor |
Democratic | March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1907 |
55th 56th 57th 58th 59th |
Elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Retired. | |
1903 – 1913 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
William E. Cox |
Democratic | March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1919 |
60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th |
Elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Re-elected in 1912. Re-elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Lost re-election. | |
1913 – 1923 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
James W. Dunbar |
Republican | March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 |
66th 67th |
Elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Retired. | |
Frank Gardner | Democratic | March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929 |
68th 69th 70th |
Elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Lost re-election. |
1923 – 1933 [data unknown/missing] |
James W. Dunbar |
Republican | March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 |
71st | Elected in 1928. Lost re-election. | |
Eugene B. Crowe |
Democratic | March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 |
72nd | Elected in 1930. Redistricted to the 9th district. | |
Samuel B. Pettengill |
Democratic | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1939 |
73rd 74th 75th |
Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Retired. |
1933 – 1943 [data unknown/missing] |
Robert A. Grant |
Republican | January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1949 |
76th 77th 78th 79th 80th |
Elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Lost re-election. | |
1943 – 1953 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Thurman C. Crook |
Democratic | January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 |
81st | Elected in 1948. Lost re-election. | |
Shepard J. Crumpacker Jr. |
Republican | January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1957 |
82nd 83rd 84th |
Elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Retired. | |
1953 – 1963 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
F. Jay Nimtz |
Republican | January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1959 |
85th | Elected in 1956. Lost re-election. | |
John Brademas |
Democratic | January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1981 |
86th 87th 88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd 94th 95th 96th |
Elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Lost re-election. | |
1963 – 1973 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
1973 – 1983 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
John P. Hiler |
Republican | January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1991 |
97th 98th 99th 100th 101st |
Elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Lost re-election. | |
1983 – 1993 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Tim Roemer |
Democratic | January 3, 1991 – January 3, 2003 |
102nd 103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th |
Elected in 1990. Re-elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Retired. | |
1993 – 2003 [data unknown/missing] | |||||
Mark Souder |
Republican | January 3, 2003 – May 21, 2010 |
108th 109th 110th 111th |
Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Resigned. |
2003 – 2013 [data unknown/missing] |
Vacant | May 21, 2010 – November 16, 2010 |
111th | |||
Marlin Stutzman |
Republican | November 16, 2010 – January 3, 2017 |
111th 112th 113th 114th |
Elected to finish Souder's term. Re-elected in 2010. Re-elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. | |
2013 – present | |||||
Jim Banks |
Republican | January 3, 2017 – present |
115th 116th 117th |
Elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. |
Current counties in the district[]
As of 2013.
# | County | Seat | Population |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adams | Decatur | 35,491 |
2 | Allen | Fort Wayne | 377,872 |
5 | Blackford | Hartford City | 12,766 |
17 | DeKalb | Auburn | 40,285 |
35 | Huntington | Huntington | 37,124 |
38 | Jay | Portland | 21,253 |
43 | Kosciusko | Warsaw | 77,358 |
44 | LaGrange | LaGrange | 37,128 |
57 | Noble | Albion | 47,536 |
76 | Steuben | Angola | 34,185 |
90 | Wells | Bluffton | 27,636 |
92 | Whitley | Columbia City | 33,292 |
- 5 Blackford County exists in both the 3rd and 5th Congressional districts. One city, Montpelier, exists in the 3rd congressional district, and one city, Hartford City, exists in the 5th congressional district. One township, Harrison, exists in the 3rd congressional district, and three townships, Washington, Licking, Jackson, exist in the 5th congressional district.
- 64 Kosciusko County exists in both the 2nd and 3rd Congressional districts. Half of one city, Warsaw exists in the 2nd and 3rd Congressional districts, twelve townships, , , , , , , , , , , , exist in the 2nd Congressional District, and three townships, , , exist in the 3rd Congressional District. They are partitioned by Indiana S 1000 W35, North 200W and West 700N.
Cities of 10,000 or more people[]
(2010 Census)
- Fort Wayne - 253,691
- New Haven - 15,709
- Huntington - 17,391
- Wabash - 10,666
- Warsaw - 13,559
- Auburn - 13,086
2,500 - 10,000 people[]
(2010 Census)
- Berne - 3,999
- Decatur - 9,405
- Huntertown - 4,810
- Leo-Cedarville - 3,603
- Hartford City - 6,220
- - 2,684
- - 6,286
- Grant Township - 3,245
- Jackson Township - 3,064
- Portland - 6,161
- LaGrange - 2,625
- Kendallville - 9,862
- Ligonier - 4,405
- Angola - 8,612
- Bluffton - 9,897
- Ossian - 3,289
- Columbia City - 8,750
Election results[]
2002[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Souder | 92,566 | 63.14 | |||
Democratic | Jay Rigdon | 50,509 | 34.45 | |||
Libertarian | Michael Donlan | 3,531 | 2.41 | |||
Total votes | 146,606 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | ||||||
Republican gain from Democratic |
2004[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Souder* | 171,389 | 69.21 | |
Democratic | Maria M. Parra | 76,232 | 30.79 | |
Total votes | 247,621 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold |
2006[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Souder* | 95,421 | 54.29 | |
Democratic | Thomas Hayhurst | 80,357 | 45.71 | |
Total votes | 175,778 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold |
2008[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Souder* | 155,693 | 55.04 | |
Democratic | Mike Montagano | 112,309 | 39.66 | |
Libertarian | Bill Larsen | 14,877 | 5.30 | |
Total votes | 282,879 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold |
2010[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Marlin Stutzman | 115,415 | 62.65 | |
Democratic | Thomas Hayhurst | 60,880 | 33.05 | |
Libertarian | Scott W. Wise | 7,914 | 4.30 | |
Total votes | 184,209 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Marlin Stutzman* | 116,140 | 62.76 | |
Democratic | Thomas Hayhurst | 61,267 | 33.11 | |
Libertarian | Scott W. Wise | 7,631 | 4.12 | |
No party | Others | 11 | 0.01 | |
Total votes | 185,049 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold |
2012[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Marlin Stutzman* | 187,872 | 61.09 | |
Democratic | Kevin Boyd | 92,363 | 32.96 | |
Total votes | 280,235 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 60 | |||
Republican hold |
2014[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Marlin Stutzman* | 102,889 | 69.15 | |
Democratic | Justin Kuhnle | 39,771 | 26.73 | |
Libertarian | Scott Wise | 6,133 | 4.12 | |
Total votes | 148,793 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 31 | |||
Republican hold |
2016[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jim Banks | 201,396 | 70.11 | |
Democratic | Tommy Schrader | 66,023 | 22.98 | |
Libertarian | Pepper Snyder | 19,828 | 6.90 | |
Total votes | 287,247 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 58 | |||
Republican hold |
2018[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jim Banks* | 158,927 | 64.7 | |
Democratic | Courtney Tritch | 86,610 | 35.3 | |
Total votes | 245,537 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
2020[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jim Banks (incumbent) | 220,989 | 67.8 | |
Democratic | Chip Coldiron | 104,762 | 32.2 | |
Total votes | 325,751 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
Historical district boundaries[]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ https://www.census.gov/mycd/?st=18&cd=03
- ^ "Introducing the 2021 Cook Political Report Partisan Voter Index". The Cook Political Report. April 15, 2021. Retrieved April 15, 2021.
- ^ "Banks announces candidacy for Congress | Local | Journal Gazette".
- ^ Liz Brown
- ^ http://lizbrown.us/
- ^ "Indiana Election Results November 3, 2020". Indiana Election Division. Retrieved November 26, 2020.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
External links[]
- Congressional districts of Indiana
- Constituencies established in 1823
- 1823 establishments in Indiana