Iran at the 2013 Asian Youth Games
Iran at the 2013 Asian Youth Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRI |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 79 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Asian Youth Games appearances | |
Iran participated in the 2013 Asian Youth Games was held in Nanjing from August 16, 2013 to August 24, 2013.
Competitors[]
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
3x3 basketball | 4 | 4 | |
Aquatics, Diving | 1 | 1 | |
Aquatics, Swimming | 5 | 5 | |
Athletics | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Football | 18 | 18 | |
Handball | 14 | 14 | |
Judo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Shooting | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 65 | 14 | 79 |
Medal summary[]
Medal table[]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Football | 1 | 1 | ||
Judo | 1 | 1 | ||
Shooting | 1 | 1 | ||
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Athletics | Boys' 1500 m | |
Silver | Athletics | Boys' 400 m hurdles | |
Silver | Athletics | Boys' high jump | |
Silver | Mehdi Rahimi Amir Mehdi Janmaleki Mohammad Soltanimehr Omid Seidali |
Football | Boys |
Silver | Shooting | Girls' trap | |
Silver | Abolfazl Yaghoubi | Taekwondo | Boys' 62 kg |
Bronze | Athletics | Boys' 800 m | |
Bronze | Judo | Boys' 81 kg |
Results by event[]
3x3 basketball[]
- Boys[1]
Squad list | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | |||||
South Korea L 15–17 |
2 Q | Philippines W 16–14 |
Chinese Taipei L 11–13 |
3rd place match South Korea L 16–18 |
4 | |
W 21–10 | ||||||
W 17–15 | ||||||
W 12–11 |
Aquatics[]
Diving[]
- Boys[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
3 m springboard | 401.45 | 11 Q | 421.35 | 9 |
Swimming[]
- Boys[3]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | 25.25 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m freestyle | 58.78 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m freestyle | 24.75 | 8 Q | 24.89 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
100 m freestyle | 56.32 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 28.18 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m backstroke | 28.31 | 10 Q | 28.38 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | 1:01.64 | 14 Q | 1:01.42 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:25.25 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:27.10 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m backstroke | 28.30 | 9 Q | 28.19 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | 1:00.58 | 8 Q | 59.79 | 8 Q | 1:02.07 | 8 | |
200 m backstroke | 2:09.04 | 1 Q | 2:18.12 | 8 | |||
50 m butterfly | 26.58 | 13 Q | 26.47 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:17.96 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:02.44 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m butterfly | 2:16.42 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:49.45 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:27.14 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athletics[]
- Boys[4]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
200 m | 1 | Did not start | Did not advance | — | ||||||
200 m | 3 | 23.67 | 5 | Did not advance | 18 | |||||
800 m | 2 | 2:05.03 | 3 Q | 1:56.73 | 3 | |||||
1500 m | 4:05.09 | 2 | ||||||||
800 m | 1 | 1:58.65 | 2 Q | 1:56.95 | 4 | 4 | ||||
1500 m | 4:24.68 | 10 | 10 | |||||||
110 m hurdles | 2 | 15.20 | 6 | Did not advance | 15 | |||||
110 m hurdles | 3 | 14.68 | 2 Q | 14.55 | 6 | 6 | ||||
400 m hurdles | 2 | 55.01 | 1 Q | 53.89 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
High jump | 2.03 | ||||
Long jump | 6.47 | 11 q | 6.48 | 9 | |
Long jump | 6.52 | 9 Q | 6.62 | 6 | |
Shot put | 15.68 | 5 | |||
Discus throw | 45.37 | 5 | |||
Discus throw | 45.83 | 4 | |||
Javelin throw | 56.10 | 6 |
- Girls[4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Long jump | 4.65 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Shot put | 10.93 | 12 | |||
Shot put | 9.13 | 14 |
Football[]
- Boys[5]
Squad list | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | Rank | |||||
Mehdi Rahimi Amir Mehdi Janmaleki Mohammad Soltanimehr Omid Seidali Coach: |
Indonesia W 4–0 |
1 Q | Vietnam W 2–1 |
Iraq W 1–0 |
South Korea L 0–1 |
|
Hong Kong W 5–0 | ||||||
Saudi Arabia W 5–0 |
Handball[]
- Boys[6]
Squad list | Preliminary round | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | Group 2 | Rank | ||||
Amin Yousefinejad Coach: |
Pakistan W 55–12 |
2 Q | South Korea L 24–29 |
4 | Did not advance | 7th place match Syria W 42–26 |
7 |
W 43–6 |
Saudi Arabia L 22–27 | ||||||
Qatar L 21–23 |
Kuwait L 24–27 |
Judo[]
- Boys[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary 1 | Preliminary 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 kg | (KOR) L 000–010 |
Did not advance | 17 | ||||
66 kg | Bye | Tsai (TPE) L 010–021 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
81 kg | (TKM) W 000–000 |
(LIB) W 100–000 |
(KAZ) W 100–000 |
(UZB) L 000–011 |
3rd place match (MYA) W 100–000 |
- Girls[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary 1 | Preliminary 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
44 kg | (TPE) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||
52 kg | (YEM) W 100–000 |
(KGZ) L 000–110 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
63 kg | Bye | (INA) L 000–020 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Shooting[]
- Boys[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | 560 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
10 m air pistol | 546 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
Mahyar Sedaghat | 10 m air rifle | 616.5 | 3 Q | 121.3 | 6 | ||
10 m air rifle | 610.7 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Trap | 103, +1 SO | 6 Q | 10 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Girls[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Hanieh Rostamian | 10 m air pistol | 361 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
10 m air pistol | 365 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Fatemeh Karamzadeh | 10 m air rifle | 409.1 | 6 Q | 79.4 | 8 | ||
Najmeh Khedmati | 10 m air rifle | 411.2 | 4 Q | 101.4 | 7 | ||
Trap | 57 | 4 Q | 10 | 1 Q | Deng (CHN) L 10–10, 0–1 SO |
Table tennis[]
- Boys[9]
Athlete | Event | First stage | Playoffs | Round of 1/8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||||||
Singles | (MDV) W 3–0 12–10, 11–2, 11–3 |
Group J 1 Q |
Yadav (AOI) L 2–4 11–6, 11–4, 7–11, 8–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||
(PLE) W 3–0 11–6, 11–5, 11–8 | |||||||||
(SIN) W 3–2 11–8, 5–11, 5–11, 11–5, 13–11 | |||||||||
Singles | (SIN) W 3–2 12–14, 11–8, 12–10, 7–11, 12–10 |
Group I 2 QP |
(PRK) L 2–3 11–5, 11–4, 9–11, 9–11, 10–12 |
Did not advance | 21 | ||||
Gerassimenko (KAZ) W 3–2 11–9, 4–11, 7–11, 11–4, 12–10 | |||||||||
(MAS) L 1–3 9–11, 13–15, 11–9, 6–11 |
- Girls[10]
Athlete | Event | First stage | Playoffs | Round of 1/8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||||||
Singles | (KAZ) L 0–3 4–11, 14–16, 8–11 |
Group G 3 |
Did not advance | 25 | |||||
(TPE) L 0–3 3–11, 1–11, 3–11 | |||||||||
Fatemeh Jamalifar | Singles | (MAS) L 1–3 11–9, 5–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
Group F 3 |
Did not advance | 25 | ||||
(HKG) L 0–3 3–11, 6–11, 3–11 |
Taekwondo[]
- Boys[11]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abolfazl Yaghoubi | 62 kg | (LIB) W 25–2 |
(JOR) W 9–2 |
Cho (KOR) L 4–5 |
- Girls[12]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
47 kg | Wongpattanakit (THA) L 5–14 |
Did not advance | 5 |
References[]
- ^ "2nd Asian Youth Games – 3X3 Basketball" (PDF). FIBA Asia. Retrieved 28 August 2013.
- ^ "Diving – Men's 3m Springboard – Results Summary" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 17 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Schedule & Results – Swimming". Nanjing 2013 official website. Archived from the original on 2013-10-13. Retrieved 13 October 2013.
- ^ a b "Schedule & Results – Athletics". Nanjing 2013 official website. Archived from the original on 13 December 2013. Retrieved 10 December 2013.
- ^ "Men's Football – Competition Summary" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 23 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Men's Handball – Tournament Summary" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 23 August 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 June 2020. Retrieved 10 October 2013.
- ^ a b "Judo Results – Nanjing 2013". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 28 August 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b "Schedule & Results – Shooting". Nanjing 2013 official website. Archived from the original on 2013-08-21. Retrieved 31 August 2013.
- ^ "Table Tennis – Men's Singles – First Stage" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 18 August 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-09-03. Retrieved 28 August 2013.
- ^ "Table Tennis – Women's Singles – First Stage" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 18 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Taekwondo – Men –62kg – Draw Sheet" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 22 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Taekwondo – Women –47kg – Draw Sheet" (PDF). Nanjing 2013 official website. 21 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.[permanent dead link]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2013 in Iranian sport
- Nations at the 2013 Asian Youth Games
- Iran at the Asian Games