Judith Wright Award
The Judith Wright Award, also known as the Judith Wright Prize, was awarded annually as part of the ACT Poetry Award between 2005 and 2011 for a book of poems published the previous year in book form by an Australian author. It was awarded for a published collection by an Australian poet.
History[]
The ACT Poetry Award for unpublished poets was awarded in 2003 and 2004 by the ACT Government. From 2005 to 2011, there were four prizes awarded: the Rosemary Dobson Award, the David Campbell Award, the Judith Wright Award and the Award.[1]
In 2012, the Government reviewed the ACT Poetry Prize, and developed three new initiatives: the ACT Poetry Prize for a single poem, a Centenary Poetry in ACTION program and Youth Poetry Slams, to begin in ACT schools in 2013. The last ACT poetry prize appears to have been awarded in 2013.[1]
Winners[]
2010[]
- Winner Peter Boyle, Apocrypha ()
- Highly Commended Jordie Albiston, the sonnet according to "m" ()
- Commended Felicity Plunkett, Vanishing Point (University of Queensland Press)
- Emma Jones, The Striped World (Faber & Faber)
- Shortlisted Philip Hammial, Skin Theory (Puncher & Wattmann)
- Susan Hawthorne, Earth's Breath (Spinifex Press)
2009[]
- Winner: Sarah Holland-Batt, Aria (University of Queensland Press)
- Highly Commended: Jan Owen, Poems 1980 - 2008 (John Leonard Press)
- Shortlisted: David Brooks The Balcony (University of Queensland Press)
- Martin Harrison Wild Bees: New and Selected Poems (University of Western Australia Press)
- Marcella Polain Therapy Like Fish: New and Selected Poems (John Leonard Press)
- Peter Steele White Knight with Beebox: New & Selected Poems (John Leonard Press)
2008[]
- Winner: Barry Hill, Necessity: Poems 1996-2006 (soi3 modern poets)[2]
- Highly Commended: J S Harry Not Finding Wittgenstein (Giramondo)
- Commended: Basket of Sunlight (Puncher & Wattmann)
- Petra White The Incoming Tide (John Leonard Press)
- Shortlisted: Elizabeth Campbell Letters to the Tremulous Hand (John Leonard Press)
- Brendan Ryan A paddock in his head (Five Islands Press)
2007[]
- Winner: Diane Fahey Sea Wall and River Light (Five Islands Press)[3]
- Winner: S. K. Kelen Earthly Delights (Pandanus)
- Highly Commended: Robyn Rowland Silence and its Tongues
- The Accidental Cage
2006[]
- Winner: Susan Hampton The Kindly Ones (Five Islands Press)[4]
- Shortlisted: Adrian Caesar High Wire
- Alan Gould The Past Completes Me: Selected Poems 1973 – 2003
- Jaya Savige Latecomers
See also[]
Notes[]
- ^ a b "ACT Poetry Prize 2003-2014". Libraries ACT. Retrieved 12 April 2020.
- ^ Arts ACT Poetry Prize 2008
- ^ Arts ACT Poetry Prize 2007
- ^ Arts ACT Poetry Prize 2006
- Australian poetry awards