American track and field athlete
Not to be confused with Kendal Williams .
Kendell Williams
Kendell Williams at the 2016 IAAF World Indoor Championships
Born (1995-06-14 ) June 14, 1995 (age 26) Arlington, Virginia , U.S.Education University of Georgia Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) Weight 148 lb (67 kg) Sport Track and field , Track ,Event(s) Heptathlon , pentathlon , 100 meters hurdles College team Georgia Bulldogs [1] Coached by Petros Kyprianou
Kendell Williams (born June 14, 1995) is an American track and field athlete competing in the combined events .[2] [3] She represented her country at the 2016 World Indoor Championships finishing sixth. Her brother is fellow American track and field athlete Devon Williams . She has qualified to represent the United States at the 2020 Summer Olympics .[4]
NCAA [ ]
Kendell Williams ends her senior year (2017) as a seven time NCAA Division I Champion. U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-American . Kendell won the heptathlon at 2016 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships , she scored 6225 points. Kendall won the pentathlon at 2016 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships , she scored 4703 points and 2014 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships scoring 4635 points. Kendell won the pentathlon at 2015 and 2016 SEC Indoor Championships and 2014 heptathlon at SEC Outdoor Championships .[5]
Kendell leaves the NCAA as the only Athlete to win the same event 4 years in a row. (The Indoor Pentathlon) Kendell still holds the National record (4703 pts)
Kendell won the NCAA Div 1 Heptathlon 3 times.
While at Georgia , she won the Honda Sports Award as the nation's best female track and field competitor in 2017.[6] [7]
Competition record [ ]
Year
Competition
Venue
Position
Event
Notes
Representing the United States
2011
World Youth Championships
Lille, France
3rd
100 m hurdles (76.2 cm)
13.28 s
11th
Heptathlon (youth)
5101 pts
2012
World Junior Championships
Barcelona, Spain
8th
Heptathlon
5578 pts
2013
Pan American Junior Championships
Medellín, Colombia
2nd
Heptathlon
5572 pts
2014
World Junior Championships
Eugene, United States
1st
100 m hurdles
12.89 s
2016
World Indoor Championships
Portland, United States
6th
Pentathlon
4586 pts
Olympic Games
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
17th
Heptathlon
6221 pts
2017
World Championships
London , United Kingdom
12th
Heptathlon
6220 pts
2018
World Indoor Championships
Birmingham, United Kingdom
9th
Pentathlon
4414 pts
2019
World Championships
Doha, Qatar
5th
Heptathlon
6415 pts
2021
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan
5th
Heptathlon
6508 pts
Personal bests [ ]
Outdoor
200 meters – 23.50 (+0.2 m/s, Sacramento 2017)
800 meters – 2:15.31 (Eugene 2016)
100 meters hurdles – 12.58 (+0.4 m/s, Doha 2019)
High jump – 1.85 (Albuquerque 2012)
Long jump – 6.71 (+1.1 m/s Des Moines 2019)
Shot put – 13.41 (Des Moines 2019)
Javelin Throw – 46.48 (Eugene 2017)
Heptathlon – 6610 (Des Moines 2019)
Indoor
800 meters – 2:15.61 (College Station 2017)
60 meters hurdles – 8.03 (College Station 2017)
High jump – 1.88 (Albuquerque 2014)
Long jump – 6.54 (Blacksburg 2015)
Shot put – 13.55 (Birmingham 2016)
Pentathlon – 4703 (Birmingham 2016)
References [ ]
2020 USA Olympic track and field team
Qualification Men's track and road athletes
Abdihakem Abdirahman
Devon Allen
Ronnie Baker
Kenny Bednarek
Rai Benjamin
Hillary Bor
Trayvon Bromell
Matthew Centrowitz Jr.
Paul Chelimo
Michael Cherry
Nick Christie
Bryce Deadmon (r)
Mason Ferlic
Grant Fisher
Elija Godwin
Cravon Gillespie (r)
Cole Hocker
Grant Holloway
Bryce Hoppel
Isaiah Jewett
David Kendziera
Fred Kerley
Benard Keter
Woody Kincaid
Joe Klecker
Erriyon Knighton
Noah Lyles
Clayton Murphy
Michael Norman
Vernon Norwood (r)
Yared Nuguse
Jacob Riley
Daniel Roberts
Randolph Ross
Galen Rupp
Kenny Selmon
Trevor Stewart
Men's field athletes Women's track and road athletes Women's field athletes Coaches
(women's assistant coach)
Gary Aldrich (men's assistant coach)
Nat Page (men's assistant coach)
Stanley Redwine (men's assistant coach)
(women's assistant coach)
(men's head coach)
LaTanya Sheffield (women's assistant coach)
(women's head coach)
(men's assistant coach)
(Women's Head Manager)
Tim Weaver (Men's Head Manager)
(women's assistant coach)
Event Manager
Event Manager
2016 USA Olympic track and field team
Qualification 2016 United States Olympic Trials (track and field)
Men's track and road athletes
Devon Allen
Robby Andrews
Ronnie Ash
Boris Berian
Ben Blankenship
Hillary Bor
Marvin Bracy
Trayvon Bromell
Donn Cabral
Matthew Centrowitz Jr.
Paul Chelimo
Kerron Clement
Kyle Clemons (r)
Christian Coleman (r)
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay (r)
Arman Hall (r)
Evan Jager
Charles Jock
Meb Keflezighi
Shadrack Kipchirchir
Leonard Korir
Bernard Lagat
Tony McQuay (r)
Hassan Mead
LaShawn Merritt
Clayton Murphy
John Nunn
Jeff Porter
Gil Roberts
Byron Robinson
Mike Rodgers (r)
Galen Rupp
Michael Tinsley
David Verburg
Jared Ward
Ameer Webb
Men's field athletes Women's track and road athletes Women's field athletes Coaches
(women's assistant coach)
(men's assistant coach)
Curtis Frye (men's assistant coach)
(women's assistant coach)
Vin Lananna (men's head coach)
(women's assistant coach)
Connie Price-Smith (women's head coach)
(men's assistant coach)
(men's assistant coach)
LaTanya Sheffield (women's assistant coach)
1950–1979Amateur Athletic Union 1980–1992The Athletics Congress
1980: Themis Zambrzycki (BRA)
1981: Jane Frederick
1982: Jackie Joyner
1983: Jane Frederick
1984: Cindy Greiner
1985–6: Jane Frederick
1987: Jackie Joyner-Kersee
1988:
1989: Jolanda Jones
1990: Cindy Greiner
1991–2: Jackie Joyner-Kersee
1993-onwardsUSA Track & Field Notes
Since 1992 the championships incorporated the Olympic Trials, otherwise held as a discrete event.
2020 OT : The 2020 Olympic Trials were delayed and held in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic .
Gatorade High School Track and Field Athlete of the Year
Boys
1986: Eric Mastalir
1987: Kamy Keshmiri
1988:
1989: Dion Bentley
1990: Brent Noon
1991: Bryan Bronson
1992: Sheddric Fields
1993:
1994:
1995: Michael Stember
1996: Michael Granville
1997: Sharif Karie
1998:
1999: Jake Freeman
2000: Donald Sage
2001: Alan Webb
2002: Brendan Christian
2003: Kerron Clement
2004: Jason Richardson
2005: Ryan Whiting
2006: David Klech
2007: Bryshon Nellum
2008: German Fernandez
2009: Curtis Beach
2010: Sam Crouser
2011: Gunnar Nixon
2012:
2013: Trayvon Bromell
2014: Trentavis Friday
2015: Michael Norman
2016: Michael Norman
2017: Mondo Duplantis
2018: Anthony Schwartz
2019: Matthew Boling
2020: Nico Young
2021:
Girls
1986:
1987: Janeene Vickers
1988: Chryste Gaines
1989:
1990: Melissa Weis
1991: Marion Jones
1992: Marion Jones
1993: Marion Jones
1994: Suzy Powell
1995: Joanna Hayes
1996: Kim Mortensen
1997:
1998: Angela Williams
1999:
2000: Monique Henderson
2001:
2002: Sanya Richards
2003: Allyson Felix
2004: Shalonda Solomon
2005:
2006: Bianca Knight
2007:
2008: Chanelle Price
2009: Anna Jelmini
2010:
2011:
2012: Shelbi Vaughan
2013: Kendell Williams
2014: Raven Saunders
2015: Candace Hill
2016: Sydney McLaughlin
2017: Sydney McLaughlin
2018: Katelyn Tuohy
2019: Jasmine Moore
2020: Taylor Ewert
2021:
Southeastern Conference Athlete of the Year winners
Male
1976: Glance
1977: Seivers
1978: Givens
1979: King
1980: Macy
1981: Gaines
1982: Belue
1983: Walker
1984: Hoage
1985: Clark
1986: B. Jackson
1987: Bennett
1988: Perdue
1989: D. Thomas
1990: Kessler
1991: O'Neal
1992: O'Neal
1993: Mashburn
1994: Williamson
1995: Helton
1996: Wuerffel
1997: Wuerffel
1998: Manning
1999: Couch
2000: Bouknight
2001: Boeker
2002: W. Davis
2003: Cragg
2004: Cragg
2005: Lochte
2006: Carter
2007: Price
2008: Tebow
2009: Tebow
2010: Ingram
2011: J.P. Smith
2012: A. Davis
2013: Manziel
2014: Reed
2015: Benintendi
2016: Lawson
2017: Rooker
2018: Dressel
2019: Holloway
2020: Burrow
2021: D. Smith
Female
1984: Caulkins
1985:
1986: Gillom
1987: Leatherwood
1988: Torres
1989: Gordon
1990:
1991: Charles
1992: Goetze
1993: Haislett
1994: Haislett
1995: Hansen
1996: Roundtree
1997:
1998: Holdsclaw
1999: Holdsclaw
2000: Kowal
2001: Yoder
2002:
2003: L. Thomas
2004:
2005: Coventry
2006: Augustus
2007: Abbott
2008: Parker
2009: Kupets
2010:
2011: Hoffman
2012: Pancake
2013: Schmitt
2014: Rogers
2015: Haeger
2016: Sloan
2017: Williams
2018: Wilson
2019: Fassi
2020: Harris
2021:
Authority control