Kentucky Route 187
Kentucky Route 187 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by KYTC | ||||
Length | 17.359 mi[1] (27.937 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | KY 70 in Huff | |||
KY 238 at Sunfish | ||||
North end | US 62 at Leitchfield | |||
Location | ||||
Counties | Edmonson, Grayson | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Kentucky Route 187 (KY 187) is a north–south state highway that traverses two counties in west-central Kentucky.
Route description[]
The highway begins at an intersection with KY 70 at the unincorporated community of Huff, which is located almost halfway between Roundhill and Brownsville. The first few miles of KY 187 is designated as part of the Duncan Hines Scenic Byway, part of the system. The highway gets runs concurrently with KY 238 in the community of Sunfish for about a mile (1.6 km). During the concurrency, the highway intersects KY 2330 about 1,000 feet (300 m) after the first junction with KY 238. The two highways separate about 3⁄4 mile (1.2 km) later.
KY 187 enters Grayson County after an intersection with KY 1075 and passes through Shrewsbury, where it intersects KY 411 and . Three miles (4.8 km)later, KY 187 goes under an overpass that carries the Wendell H. Ford Western Kentucky Parkway and enters the city of Leitchfield before meeting its northern terminus at the intersection with U.S. Route 62 (US 62) on the west side of Leitchfield.
Major intersections[]
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edmonson | Huff | 0.000 | 0.000 | KY 70 (Morgantown Road) – Brownsville, Roundhill | Southern terminus |
Sunfish | 2.609 | 4.199 | KY 238 west (Sunfish School Road) | Southern end of KY 238 overlap | |
2.955 | 4.756 | KY 2330 north (Sunfish-Sunny Point Road) | Southern terminus of KY 2330 | ||
3.696 | 5.948 | KY 238 east (Sunfish-Bee Spring Road) | Northern end of KY 238 overlap | ||
| 6.134 | 9.872 | KY 1075 west (Sunny Point Road) | Eastern terminus of KY 1075 | |
Grayson | Shrewsbury | 9.934 | 15.987 | KY 411 south (Rabbit Flat Road) | Northern (eastern) terminus of KY 411 |
| 12.442 | 20.023 | west (Caney Creek Road) | Eastern terminus of KY 2766 | |
| 15.007 | 24.151 | south (Sadler Road) | Northern terminus of KY 1133 (dead end) | |
| 16.737 | 26.936 | Schoolhouse Road | to Grayson County High School | |
Leitchfield | 17.359 | 27.937 | US 62 (Beaver Dam Road) – Beaver Dam, Leitchfield | Northern terminus | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References[]
- ^ a b Division of Planning (June 13, 2007). "Official Milepoint Route Log Extract". Highway Information System. Kentucky Transportation Cabinet. Archived from the original on April 30, 2007.
Route map:
( • help)
|
- State highways in Kentucky
- Transportation in Edmonson County, Kentucky
- Transportation in Grayson County, Kentucky
- Kentucky road stubs