Kentucky Route 213
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (May 2016) |
Kentucky Route 213 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by KYTC | ||||
Length | 27.4 mi[1][2] (44.1 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | KY 52 near Ravenna | |||
Mountain Parkway / KY 11 / KY 15 in Stanton KY 615 north of Stanton KY 646 near Jeffersonville US 460 in Jeffersonville | ||||
North end | KY 713 near Jeffersonville | |||
Location | ||||
Counties | Estill, Powell, Montgomery | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Kentucky Route 213 (KY 213) is a 27.4-mile-long (44.1 km) state highway in the U.S. state of Kentucky. The highway connects mostly rural areas of Estill, Powell, and Montgomery counties with Stanton and Jeffersonville.
Route description[]
Estill County[]
KY 213 begins at an intersection with KY 52 (Tipton Road) east-northeast of Ravenna, in the Daniel Boone National Forest, within Estill County. It travels to the north-northeast and eventually travels along the Powell County line. It then curves to the east-northeast and intersects (Hardwicks Creek Road) on the northern edge of the forest. The two highways travel concurrently to the east-southeast and enter Estill County proper. They enter Furnace, where they split. KY 213 heads to the north-northeast and enters Powell County proper.[1]
Powell County[]
At Knowlton Ridge Road, KY 213 curves to the southwest and leaves the national forest. It curves to the west-northwest and enters . There, the highway curves to the north-northwest and enters Stanton. It intersects the western terminus of (Pendleton Street). Immediately afterward, it has an interchange with the Bert T. Combs Mountain Parkway. Immediately after that is an intersection with the southern terminus of (Stanton Road). Three blocks later, it meets KY 11/KY 15 (College Avenue). The road curves to the north-northeast and intersects the southern terminus of (Boone Street). At Court Street is the eastern terminus of . One block later, the highway intersects the eastern terminus of (Maple Street). KY 213 curves back to the north-northwest and crosses over the Red River. It intersects KY 615 (North Bend Road). They begin a concurrency. Immediately, they cross over . Then, they split. Since KY 615 is a circular route, the two highways meet again in . KY 213 curves to the northwest and enters Montgomery County.[1][2]
Montgomery County[]
KY 213 curves back to the northeast and intersects the western terminus of (Calk Lake Road). It immediately crosses over . The highway continues winding its way to the north. It intersects the southern terminus of KY 646 (Willoughby Town Road). It enters Jeffersonville, where it has a brief concurrency with U.S. Route 460 (US 460; Main Street). KY 213 resumes its northeastern direction and passes the Jeffersonville Community Center. It crosses over and curves to the north-northeast before leaving Jeffersonville. The highway curves to the east-southeast and crosses over . Then, it curves back to the north-northeast and meets its northern terminus, an intersection with KY 713 (Spencer Road).[2]
Major intersections[]
County | Location | mi[1][2] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estill | Daniel Boone National Forest | 0.0 | 0.0 | KY 52 (Tipton Road) – Ravenna, Beattyville | Southern terminus |
Estill–Powell county line | 5.5 | 8.9 | west (Hardwicks Creek Road) | Southern end of KY 1057 concurrency | |
Estill | Furnace | 5.9 | 9.5 | east (Furnace–Cobhill Road) | Northern end of KY 1057 concurrency |
Powell | Stanton | 13.3 | 21.4 | east (Pendleton Street) | Western terminus of KY 3528 |
13.3 | 21.4 | Mountain Parkway – Lexington, Campton | Mountain Parkway exit 22 | ||
13.5 | 21.7 | north (Stanton Road) | Southern terminus of KY 2483 | ||
13.7 | 22.0 | KY 11 / KY 15 (College Avenue) | |||
13.9 | 22.4 | north (Boone Street) | Southern terminus of KY 2487 | ||
14.2 | 22.9 | west (Court Street) | Eastern terminus of KY 2476 | ||
14.2 | 22.9 | west (Maple Street) | Eastern terminus of KY 2026 | ||
| 15.0 | 24.1 | KY 615 east (North Bend Road) | Southern end of KY 615 concurrency | |
| 15.4 | 24.8 | KY 615 west (Paint Creek Road) | Northern end of KY 615 concurrency | |
16.4 | 26.4 | KY 615 east (Paint Creek Road) | Western terminus of KY 615 | ||
Montgomery | | 19.1 | 30.7 | east (Calk Lake Road) | Western terminus of KY 1314 |
| 21.0 | 33.8 | KY 646 north (Willoughby Town Road) | Southern terminus of KY 646 | |
Jeffersonville | 23.4 | 37.7 | US 460 east (Main Street) – Frenchburg | Southern end of US 460 concurrency | |
23.6 | 38.0 | US 460 west (Main Street) – Mount Sterling | Northern end of US 460 concurrency | ||
| 27.4 | 44.1 | KY 713 (Spencer Road) – Mount Sterling, Hope | Northern terminus | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |
See also[]
- U.S. Roads portal
- United States portal
References[]
- ^ a b c d Google (May 26, 2016). "Kentucky Route 213 (Southern terminus to Stanton)" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved May 26, 2016.
- ^ a b c d Google (May 26, 2016). "Kentucky Route 213 (Stanton to northern terminus)" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved May 26, 2016.
- State highways in Kentucky
- Transportation in Estill County, Kentucky
- Transportation in Powell County, Kentucky
- Transportation in Montgomery County, Kentucky