Kosygin's First Government
The former government of Nikita Khrushchev was dissolved following his removal from the post of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers. Alexei Kosygin was elected Premier by the Politburo and the Central Committee following the removal of Khrushchev. His first government would last for two years, until the 1966 Soviet election held in June. Kosygin's first government saw the re-creation of many ministries that were removed under Khrushchev's previous government.[1]
Ministries[]
Ministry | Minister | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Alexei Kosygin | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Dmitriy Ustinov | 15 October 1964 – 27 March 1965 |
Dmitry Polyansky | 27 March 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | 27 March 1964 – 10 April 1965 | |
Aleksandr Shelepin | 27 March 1964 – 9 December 1965 | |
27 March 1964 – 3 August 1966 | ||
27 March 1964 – 3 August 1966 | ||
27 March 1964 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Leonid Smirnov | 27 March 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Vladimir Novikov | 27 March 1964 – 13 November 1965 | |
Mikhail Yefremov | 13 November 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Nikolai Baibakov | 27 March 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Kirill Mazurov | 26 March 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Vladimir Kirillin | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Nikolai Tikhonov | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Foreign Trade | Nikolai Patolichev | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Railways | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Merchant Marine | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Medium Machine Building | 2 March 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Transport Construction | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Aviation Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Shipbuilding | 2 March 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Radio Industry | 2 March 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Andrei Gromyko | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Culture | Yekaterina Furtseva | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Higher Education | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Finance | Vasily Garbuzov | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Defence | Rodion Malinovsky | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Communications | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Health | Sergei Kurashov | 2 October 1965 – 23 August 1965 |
8 September 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Agriculture | 15 October 1964 – 18 February 1965 | |
Vladimir Matskevich | 18 February 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Geology | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Energy and Electrification | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Civil Aviation | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy | Ivan Kazanets | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Coal Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Chemical Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Oil Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Building Materials Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Light Industry | Nikolai Tarasov | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Food Industry | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Fish Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Heavy and Transport Machines Construction | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Construction, Road Building and Communal Machines | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Tractors and Agricultural Machines | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Automobile Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Electrical Engineering | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Instrument-Making, Automation and Control Systems | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
1 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Assembling and Special Construction | Fuad Yakubovsky | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 |
2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | ||
Minister of Gas Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of General Machine Building | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy | Pyotr Lomako | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 |
Minister of Electronic Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Minister of Defence Industry | 2 October 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
Committees[]
Committee | Chairman | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the State Control Commission | Aleksandr Shelepin | 15 October 1964 – 3 December 1965 |
Chairman of the People's Control Commission | 3 December 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Chairman of the State Planning Committee | Pyotr Lomako | 15 October 1964 – 2 December 1965 |
Nikolai Baibakov | 2 December 1965 – 3 August 1966 | |
Chairman of State Committee for State Security (KGB) | Vladimir Semichastny | 15 October 1964 – 3 August 1966 |
References[]
- General
- Government of the Soviet Union > List
- "Governments of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964–1991)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on February 24, 2012. Retrieved September 12, 2010.
- Specific
- ^ "Governments of the RSFSR and the USSR (1918–1964)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on July 16, 2011. Retrieved September 12, 2010.
Categories:
- Soviet governments
- 1964 establishments in the Soviet Union
- 1966 disestablishments in the Soviet Union
- Era of Stagnation